Financial Report Insights

ARTW — Q3 2026 Financial Report Analysis

Q3 · Fiscal year 2026 · Published by Pham Hop

Art's-Way swung to a $140K loss as sales fell 12.7% to $5.62M on a lull between modular building contracts and higher admin costs, but its order backlog jumped 430.6% to $19.1M after two large building contracts.

Revenue
$5.6M
-12.7% YoY
Net income
-$140K
-155.0% YoY
Diluted EPS
$-0.03
-160.0% YoY
Operating margin
-1.2%

This period vs a year ago

  • Same period last year
  • This period
Revenue-12.7%
≈$6.4M
$5.6M

Year-ago figures (≈) are worked out from the growth rate the company reported. Each row has its own scale.

Overview

Art's-Way Manufacturing, a small Iowa company that makes farm equipment and prefabricated buildings, swung to a small loss in its fiscal third quarter (the three months ended August 31, 2026). Sales fell 12.7% to $5.62M and the company lost $140K, against a $254K profit a year earlier. The cause is not weak demand. The Modular Buildings unit had a gap between finishing old projects and starting new ones, and administrative costs jumped 22.8% on legal fees and an early-retirement payout. The bigger news is the order book: total backlog is now $19.1M, more than five times last year's $3.6M, after the buildings unit signed two large contracts.

At a glance

  • Sales down 12.7% to $5.62M. Farm equipment edged up 2.7%, but Modular Buildings fell 26.0% because, in the company's words, the quarter "had a lull in progress on contracts" between projects.
  • Net loss of $140K (−$0.03 per share) vs a $254K profit. Gross profit only slipped 6.0%; the swing came mostly from administrative costs (+$224K) and higher interest (+$30K).
  • Order backlog of $19.1M as of October 6, up 430.6%. Modular Buildings alone has $17.4M booked, which management expects to carry the segment "through the end of fiscal 2027." That is roughly twice what the segment sold in the first nine months of this year.

The numbers

Figures are for the fiscal third quarter (June–August), compared with the same quarter of fiscal 2025. Gross margin is the share of sales left after the direct cost of making the product. Operating margin is the share left after all running costs (selling, engineering, administration), before interest and tax.

MetricQ3 FY2026Q3 FY2025YoY Change
Sales$5.62M$6.43M−12.7%
Gross profit$1.66M$1.77M−6.0%
Gross margin29.6%27.5%+2.1 pts
Operating income (loss)−$0.07M$0.34Mn/m
Operating margin−1.2%5.4%−6.6 pts
Net income (loss)−$0.14M$0.25M−155.0%
Diluted EPS−$0.03$0.05−160.0%
Order backlog (Oct 6)$19.08M$3.60M+430.6%
— Modular Buildings backlog$17.43M$2.75M+534.6%
— Agricultural Products backlog$1.64M$0.85M+93.8%

For the first nine months of the fiscal year, sales rose 12.3% to $20.11M, operating income fell 36.3% to $0.55M, and net income fell to $0.23M ($0.04 per share) from $1.68M ($0.33).

Segment by segment

Agricultural Products (farm equipment: grinder mixers, manure spreaders, bale processors, sugar-beet harvesting equipment). Q3 sales rose 2.7% to $3.07M; nine-month sales are up 12.4% to $11.19M. Management says dealer inventories that were too high in prior years "have returned to normal stocking levels," and that demand for livestock equipment is strong because of "strong livestock prices" (grinder mixer sales are up about $1.52M year on year). Sugar-beet equipment demand is "down noticeably" after beet prices fell. Gross margin rose to 26.7% from 18.3%, which the company attributes to higher volume spreading its fixed factory costs over more units.

But the segment still lost money: its operating loss widened to $569K from $483K, because its operating expenses rose 35% to $1.39M. Most of that is general and administrative cost, up to $1.02M from $743K. The company cites professional fees, a lawsuit it is pursuing as plaintiff, and an early-retirement payout in the quarter.

Modular Buildings (research-lab and animal-housing buildings). Q3 sales fell 26.0% to $2.55M as on-site projects wrapped up and the team did design work for contracts that later turned into backlog. Gross margin fell to 33.0% from 35.4%, and segment operating income fell to $500K from $828K. Over nine months the segment's margin is down to 27.2% from 36.4%, which the company puts down to a warrantied agricultural building sold at cost, cost overruns on site work, and contract contingencies that turned into profit in early fiscal 2025 and did not repeat.

Takeaway: This quarter's loss comes from timing and overhead, and demand looks fine. The buildings unit was between contracts while the farm-equipment unit's admin costs jumped. Modular Buildings signed two large contracts during the quarter and now has $17.4M of work booked, about a year and a half of its recent sales pace. Fiscal 2027 revenue looks far better covered than at any point this year. What's now in doubt is whether that work can be done profitably with steel prices up more than 30% since November.

What the headline numbers hide

  • Last year's nine-month profit was inflated by a one-off. In fiscal 2025 the company booked about $1.15M (net of fees and tax) of Employee Retention Credit refunds, a pandemic-era payroll tax credit. That is "the largest difference in comparability" between the two years, per the filing. Without it, nine-month net income would have been roughly $0.53M last year vs $0.23M this year, so earnings are still down, just by much less than the headline 86% drop.
  • Operating cash flow looks strong, but it comes from customer prepayments. Nine-month operating cash flow was $1.85M against net income of $0.23M. Most of the gap is "billings in excess of cost and profit," which rose $2.92M: the company invoiced customers on the new building contracts ahead of doing the work. Receivables grew by almost the same amount (+$2.84M, to $5.07M from $2.20M in November), so as management itself says, "most of that is still in accounts receivable." The cash only arrives when customers pay those bills.
  • Capital spending used up the cash. Spending on equipment jumped to $1.84M from $0.47M (a new fiber-optic laser, crane system, brake press and roller for the farm-equipment plant), almost exactly matching operating cash flow. The revolving credit line rose to $3.65M from $3.25M, and the company had just $2,855 in cash at quarter-end. It runs day to day on borrowed money, which is why interest expense rose 36% to $114K in the quarter.
  • A falling inventory reserve may be flattering farm-equipment margins. The cash flow statement shows a $495K reduction in obsolete-inventory reserves over nine months, vs $36K a year earlier. The filing does not say how much of this passed through cost of goods sold, so part of the Ag segment's margin gain may not come from better operations.
  • Per-share figures face slight dilution, not help. Weighted average shares rose 1.9% to 5.20M from stock-based compensation. There were no meaningful buybacks.

Did last time's read hold up?

Our Q2 report expected Q3 to "still show year-on-year revenue growth" and named the Modular Buildings backlog as the figure to watch. The revenue call was wrong: sales fell 12.7%, because the buildings unit ran out of work before new contracts started. The backlog risk resolved in the company's favour. Modular backlog went from $1.33M in July to $17.43M by October 6, as management had hoped design contracts would convert into construction projects.

Outlook

The company gives no numeric guidance. The filing does say:

  • Modular Buildings: current backlog is "the highest in the history of this segment" and is expected to "drive strong revenues through fiscal 2027."
  • Farm equipment: "Record cattle prices continue to fuel demand" for grinder mixers and manure spreaders, but "it is not a strong farm economy" and "it will take rising row crop prices" to grow further. Management expects savings over the next 12 months because it does not plan to replace the early retirees unless the farm market improves.
  • Costs: steel prices are up "over 31%" since fiscal year-end in one passage of the MD&A and "over 39%" in another, and management warns rising oil prices "may challenge our margins for the rest of fiscal 2026."

Our read: Q4 (September–November) should show Modular Buildings sales recovering as the new contracts move into construction. The main thing to watch is the segment's gross margin: it has slid from 36.4% to 27.2% over nine months on overruns, and with $17.4M of building work signed during a steel price spike, that margin could shrink further if costs keep climbing. On the farm side, the new laser and press should cut costs. Until it shows a segment operating profit, though, the overhead increase this quarter is the bigger influence on group earnings. With almost no cash and the credit line maturing in March 2027, collecting the $5.07M of receivables matters more than usual.

More on Art's-Way Manufacturing Co., Inc.

More Art's-Way Manufacturing Co., Inc. reports

Read 0 community reports on Art's-Way Manufacturing Co., Inc., or write your own.Write a report