Financial Report Insights

BMR — H1 2026 Financial Report Analysis

H1 (Interim) · Fiscal year 2026 · Published by Pham Hop

Beamr's first-half 2026 revenue fell 17% to $0.88 million as a one-off 2025 pilot project dropped out. Spending on autonomous-vehicle sales and R&D rose 20%, widening the net loss to $4.4 million, and cash fell to $7.7 million, about 12 months at the current burn rate.

Revenue
$884K
-17.2% YoY
Net income
-$4.4M
-38.3% YoY
Diluted EPS
$-0.28
-33.3% YoY
Operating margin
-502.1%

This period vs a year ago

  • Same period last year
  • This period
Revenue-17.2%
≈$1.1M
$884K

Year-ago figures (≈) are worked out from the growth rate the company reported. Each row has its own scale.

Overview

Beamr Imaging, an Israeli company that sells software for shrinking video files without visible loss of quality, reported revenue of $0.88 million for the six months to June 30, 2026. That is down 17% from $1.07 million a year earlier. Its net loss widened to $4.4 million from $3.2 million. The company says the revenue drop was "primarily driven by a one-time proof-of-concept (POC) project recognized during 2025", meaning a paid trial that did not repeat. The bigger loss came almost entirely from Beamr's own choice to spend more on engineers and salespeople. It is pursuing a new market: compressing the huge volumes of camera footage that autonomous-vehicle (AV) programs collect to train their driving software.

Beamr is a foreign private issuer, so it reports half-yearly rather than quarterly. These figures come from the unaudited interim financial statements and the operating review it filed with the SEC on August 11, 2026.

At a glance

  • Revenue of $0.88M, down 17%. The business is still very small, and one pilot project in 2025 was enough to swing the year-over-year comparison.
  • Operating expenses of $5.18M, up 20%, roughly six times revenue. R&D rose 29% and sales and marketing 38%, both tied to the AV push.
  • Cash of $7.7M, down from $11.5M of cash plus bank deposits at the end of 2025. At the first half's $3.7M operating cash burn, that is about 12 months of runway before any new revenue.

Key figures

MetricH1 2026H1 2025YoY Change
Revenue$0.88M$1.07M-17.2%
Gross profit$0.74M$0.92M-18.9%
Gross margin84.2%85.9%-1.7 pts
Total operating expenses (R&D + S&M + G&A)$5.18M$4.34M+19.6%
Operating loss-$4.44M-$3.42Mloss 29.9% wider
Operating margin-502.1%-320.0%-182 pts
Net loss-$4.40M-$3.19Mloss 38.3% wider
Loss per share (basic and diluted)-$0.28-$0.21loss 33.3% wider
Net cash used in operating activities-$3.74M-$2.47M+51.3% more cash used
Cash, equivalents and bank deposits (period end)$7.74M$11.49M (Dec 31, 2025)-$3.75M

Operating margin is the share of revenue left after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. A figure of -502% means Beamr spent about $6 to run the business for every $1 of revenue it brought in.

Where the money went

The gross margin is high, as is normal for software: once the product exists, selling another licence costs little. Beamr kept 84 cents of each revenue dollar after direct costs, about the same as last year. The problem is not the cost of delivering the product. It is that the company has too little revenue to cover the teams it is building.

Expense lineH1 2026H1 2025ChangeWhat the filing says drove it
Research and development$2.63M$2.04M+29%~$0.2M more salaries "due to increased personnel" and ~$0.3M more professional fees "due to additional sub-contractors"
Sales and marketing$1.46M$1.06M+38%~$0.36M more salaries for "additional sales and sales engineering personnel to support increased POCs"
General and administrative$1.09M$1.23M-12%"Fewer professional fees"

R&D alone came to 298% of revenue. Sales salaries rose from $0.60M to $0.96M. That is a company hiring ahead of revenue it hopes the AV market will produce, and the filing describes this as deliberate. Management expects both R&D and sales and marketing spending to keep rising in absolute dollars.

A currency effect also played a part. Most of Beamr's costs are salaries paid in Israeli shekels (and some in Russian roubles, where part of its development team sits), while it sells in US dollars. The filing says the shekel appreciated about 10% against the dollar during the half, "thereby increasing the U.S. dollar cost of our NIS-denominated expenses". It puts the sensitivity at about $0.4M per 10% shekel move over the six months. Part of the cost increase is therefore exchange rates, not new hires.

Takeaway: Beamr's losses are growing because it is spending to win a new customer base, autonomous-vehicle teams, that has not yet paid it meaningful money. The renewed media-streaming licences are what management is counting on to carry 2026 revenue. With about 12 months of cash at the first half's burn rate, the AV bet has to start producing paying contracts, or the company will probably need to raise money from shareholders.

What the headline numbers hide

  • Cash conversion is roughly in line with the loss and was not flattered by one-offs. Operating cash outflow was $3.74M against a $4.40M net loss. The $0.66M gap is $0.32M of share-based pay (a non-cash cost), $0.12M of depreciation and amortization, and about $0.23M of working-capital release, mostly customers paying down receivables, which fell from $0.27M to $0.10M. That last item cannot repeat indefinitely.
  • The cash rise in the cash-flow statement is not new money. Cash and equivalents rose from $3.99M to $7.74M only because a $7.5M short-term bank deposit matured and moved into the cash line. Cash plus deposits together actually fell by $3.75M, matching the operating burn. There was no financing activity in the half and the share count stayed at 15,529,854.
  • Lower interest income made the loss look worse. Financing income dropped from $0.24M to $0.05M, as interest on bank deposits fell from $0.30M to $0.11M on a smaller cash pile. About $0.2M of the $1.2M increase in net loss came from this line, not from operations.
  • The revenue decline is a comparison effect, not lost customers. The company attributes it to a one-time 2025 POC. Deferred revenue (cash collected for service not yet delivered) is just $4K. That gives almost no visibility from the balance sheet, which is why the later renewal announcement (below) matters.
  • No adjusted figures to reconcile. Beamr reports only GAAP results in this filing. There is no "adjusted EBITDA" excluding costs.
  • Goodwill makes up a third of assets. Goodwill is the premium paid for past acquisitions, recorded as an asset. Here it is $4.38M of $12.73M total assets. Management lists its recoverability as one of the two most significant accounting estimates. It is unchanged this half, but it would be the line at risk if the business underperforms.

What comes next

Guidance. On September 30, 2026, after this filing, Beamr announced a three-year renewal, through October 2029, of its licence with "a major global streaming platform". It called this "a significant change from its customary annual renewals". It also said it expects fiscal 2026 revenue of approximately $4.5 million, up about $1.5 million, or about 50%, on fiscal 2025. Taken with the $0.88M booked in the first half, that implies roughly $3.6M of revenue in the second half alone. That would be about four times the first half.

That skew is plausible given how Beamr books revenue. Its filing says term and perpetual licences are "recognized at a point in time in which the license is delivered to the customer". A multi-year renewal can therefore put a large share of its value into revenue in the quarter it is signed, rather than spreading it across three years. Two things follow. Second-half 2026 revenue will probably look strong. But part of that strength is revenue pulled forward from 2027–2029, so a year-on-year comparison in 2027 could look weak again unless new customers arrive.

What to watch.

  • Whether the AV work turns into paid contracts. Management describes its "first structured engagement with a global Autonomous Vehicle program" as underway. It also points to distribution through Intempora's RTMaps platform (a dSPACE company) and a new advisory service, Blueprint, which it says may "bring about earlier paid customer engagements". The filing gives no revenue figure for AV yet.
  • Whether the full-year figure lands near $4.5M. Even if it does, $4.5M of revenue at an ~84% gross margin is about $3.8M of gross profit. Operating expenses are running at over $10M a year at the first half's pace, so Beamr would still be clearly loss-making for 2026.
  • Cash and any capital raise. Management states it has "sufficient cash to fund its planned operations for at least the next 12 months" and "may decide to raise further funds in the future through additional public or private offerings". An equity raise would add to the 15.5 million shares outstanding and dilute existing holders.

Our read: the media-and-entertainment business is stable and has just locked in a large customer for three years. The AV opportunity is real but unproven in revenue terms. Spending is growing far faster than revenue, so the next 12 months will show whether the AV pilots convert to paid contracts or the company has to raise money first.

More on Beamr Imaging Ltd.

Read 0 community reports on Beamr Imaging Ltd., or write your own.Write a report