BNAI — Q2 2026 Financial Report Analysis
Q2 · Fiscal year 2026 · Published by Pham Hop
Brand Engagement Network booked $160K of Q2 revenue (65% from related-party ventures) and a $3.36M net loss, closed the $13.7M Cataneo ad-software acquisition on June 30, and ended with $0.7M cash under a going-concern warning.
- Revenue
- $160K
- +3101.7% YoY
- Net income
- -$3.4M
- Diluted EPS
- $-0.49
This period vs a year ago
- Same period last year
- This period
Year-ago figures (≈) are worked out from the growth rate the company reported. Each row has its own scale.
Overview
Brand Engagement Network (BEN) builds AI software that lets businesses run conversational "assistants" connected to their own data and systems. It pitches the technology at healthcare, hospitality, automotive and media. It became a public company through a merger with a blank-check company, DHC Acquisition Corp (agreement dated September 2023). The 10-Q for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 shows a company that is still early commercially. In management's own words it is "a development stage company and [has] not generated any significant revenue to date." Revenue was $160,083 for the quarter, against an operating loss of $3.53 million.
The more important event happened on the last day of the quarter. On June 30, 2026, BEN closed its $13.7 million acquisition of Cataneo GmbH, a Munich-based maker of software that broadcasters use to sell and schedule advertising. Cataneo had more than €8.6 million of revenue in 2025, which is many times BEN's own. Because the deal closed on June 30, Cataneo's assets are on the balance sheet but none of its sales are in Q2 revenue. Q3 will be the first quarter that shows what the combined company looks like.
At a glance
- $160,083 revenue, up from $5,000. The growth rate is huge, but $103,521 of it (65%) was "related party" revenue: platform services BEN billed to joint ventures it partly owns.
- $708,202 of cash at June 30 against $5.6 million of operating cash burn in six months. The company itself says there is "substantial doubt" about its ability to continue as a going concern.
- Shares outstanding up 28.5% in six months (5.78 million to 7.43 million, after a 1-for-10 reverse split in December 2025). Selling stock and collecting warrant exercises raised $16.4 million, which paid for Cataneo and kept the company running.
Q2 2026 results
| Metric | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $0.16M | $0.005M | +3,101.7% |
| of which: related-party revenue | $0.10M | $0 | n/m |
| Total operating expenses | $3.69M | $2.83M | +30.4% |
| Loss from operations | -$3.53M | -$2.83M | Loss widened 25.0% |
| Net income (loss) | -$3.36M | $0.91M | n/m (swung to loss) |
| Diluted EPS | -$0.49 | $0.21 | n/m (swung to loss) |
| Weighted average shares | 6.82M | 4.22M | +61.8% |
| Cash at period end | $0.71M | $0.02M | n/m |
| Operating cash flow (six months) | -$5.61M | -$5.24M | Burn up 7.1% |
n/m = not meaningful (the figure changed sign or started from zero). Operating margin is not shown: with revenue this small it would be a loss of more than 2,000% of sales, which says nothing useful.
Revenue. The filing calls quarterly revenue "immaterial." It attributes the six-month increase (to $264,394 from $15,000) to "increased commercial traction for our Engagement AI solutions and related party revenue." The split shows the limits of that. Revenue from outside customers was $56,562 in Q2, down from about $104,000 in Q1 (six-month third-party revenue of $160,873 minus Q2's figure). The quarter-on-quarter rise came entirely from the $103,521 billed to "certain equity method investees", meaning ventures BEN partly owns and accounts for as investments, such as its Skye joint ventures in Mexico and Africa. There is no cost of goods sold line, so gross profit equals revenue.
Costs. General and administrative expense rose to $2.63 million from $1.85 million. The filing puts the increase down to "an increase in stock based compensation relating to shares issued for services." The equity statement shows $596,640 of stock issued for services in the quarter, which explains most of the $786,068 rise. Management says it expects "to continue utilizing the issuance of equity-based instruments as compensation to reduce our cash outlays," which means paying with shares instead of cash. Research and development spending was only $5,004, consisting mainly of consulting. Depreciation and amortization of $1.05 million is a non-cash charge, mostly the write-down over time of technology and other intangible assets the company already owned.
Why last year's quarter was profitable. Q2 2025 showed net income of $905,080. That came from a one-time $3.96 million gain on debt extinguishment, an accounting gain from settling debt for less than its book value. Without it, Q2 2025 would have had a pre-tax loss of about $3.05 million, close to this year's $3.35 million. The swing from profit to loss reflects that one-off rather than a sudden deterioration in the business.
The Cataneo deal: what BEN bought
| Item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Cash paid | $9.00M |
| BEN shares issued (255,014 shares) | $4.36M |
| Deferred consideration | $0.34M |
| Total price | $13.70M |
| Goodwill recorded | $10.76M |
| Identifiable intangibles (software $3.00M, customer relationships $0.90M) | $3.89M |
Cataneo's MYDAS platform handles ad sales, scheduling, traffic and reporting for broadcasters. The company says it manages more than €6 billion of annual advertising inventory across more than 1,000 media brands. The filing's pro forma figures restate both companies as if they had always been combined. On that basis, Q2 revenue would have been $2.86 million, up 12.7% from $2.53 million in Q2 2025, with a combined net loss of $3.21 million. Taking out BEN's own $0.16 million implies Cataneo contributed roughly $2.7 million in the quarter. This is an approximation, because pro forma figures include purchase-accounting adjustments. After the deal, close to 95% of the company's revenue would come from a conventional European ad-software business rather than from BEN's AI products.
Most of the price, $10.76 million out of $13.7 million, was recorded as goodwill, meaning the premium paid above the value of identifiable assets. The filing attributes it to "synergies expected from expanded European AI market opportunities as well as customer relationships and technology synergies." The newly acquired software and customer intangibles are amortized over 5 years, which will add roughly $0.2 million a quarter of non-cash amortization from Q3.
What the headline numbers hide
- Cash runway is the central issue. Cash rose to $708,202 from $172,124 over six months, but only because $16.4 million came in from share sales ($10.45 million) and warrant exercises ($5.98 million). Of that, $8.48 million went to Cataneo (net of the cash it held) and $1.15 million to a 10% stake in Accelevate Solutions. Operating cash outflow averaged about $0.93 million a month. The company states its cash and committed financing "will be insufficient to meet its anticipated cash requirements for at least the next 12 months."
- Part of the burn was paying old bills. $2.2 million of the $5.6 million six-month operating outflow went to reducing accounts payable. The company also repaid $630,332 owed to Hana Bank in January and ended a $50 million standby equity facility in February. Underlying burn excluding the payables paydown was nearer $3.4 million. That is better, but it is still far above the revenue being generated.
- Losses per share are being diluted away, not earned away. The weighted share count rose 61.8% year on year, so the loss per share understates the loss in dollars. After the quarter, a September 21, 2026 private placement sold 123,650 more shares at $8.50 with matching warrants, for $1.05 million gross. Expect further raises.
- The balance sheet is mostly intangible. Goodwill and intangibles total $25.8 million of $30.7 million in total assets. Stockholders' equity of $19.4 million is negative once those are deducted.
- Cash-flow quality. The $6.42 million six-month net loss and the $5.61 million operating cash outflow are close. Non-cash charges (amortization, stock pay) were offset by the payables paydown, so the reported loss is not hiding a bigger cash drain or flattering one.
- Governance flags. Management again concluded that disclosure controls were "not effective" because of an unremediated material weakness in accounting resources. Litigation against AFG Companies is ongoing. An internal investigation into possible related-party dealings with members of the SPAC sponsor (DHC Sponsor, LLC) is "still under investigation." The filing also contains small inconsistencies: the MD&A table prints the Q2 operating loss as $3,530,984 against $3,530,894 on the income statement, and it describes 2025 operating cash use as "approximately $2 million" against $5.24 million in the cash-flow statement. This report uses the primary financial statements.
Takeaway: BEN's own AI business is still producing almost no outside revenue: $56,562 from third parties in Q2, less than the quarter before. With Cataneo, the company has bought a real, roughly $2.7 million-a-quarter ad-software business. From Q3 the reported revenue will mostly reflect that acquisition, not the AI products. Funding for both is coming from new shares, with $0.7 million of cash left at quarter-end.
Outlook
Management gave no revenue or earnings guidance. It says it expects "to continue to incur operating losses and negative cash flows from operations for at least the next 12 months" and that it "will need to raise additional capital." After the quarter, the company set up a U.S. commercial headquarters for Cataneo in New York (July 13). It also launched a "Transportation Media Network" with Cataneo and Accelevate to sell advertising on connected-vehicle fleets (July 14), and named a CEO for its INTERVENT Health AI joint venture (August 1).
Three things to watch in the Q3 10-Q, the first quarter with Cataneo consolidated:
- Revenue roughly in line with the ~$2.7 million a quarter the pro forma implies. A sharp shortfall would raise questions about the price paid.
- Whether Cataneo's profits narrow the group's operating loss, and whether BEN's own third-party revenue grows beyond the related-party ventures.
- The pace of share issuance and the cash balance. With under a month's operating burn in cash at June 30, the frequency of new raises is likely to drive per-share results more than operations.