Financial Report Insights

BNGO — Q2 2026 Financial Report Analysis

Q2 · Fiscal year 2026 · Published by Pham Hop

Bionano's Q2 2026 revenue rose 21% to $8.2M on stronger instrument and flowcell sales, but after repaying its convertible debt it has only $9.9M in cash and investments against $10.4M of first-half cash burn, and the 10-Q carries a going-concern warning.

Revenue
$8.2M
+21.4% YoY
Net income
-$7.4M
-8.3% YoY
Diluted EPS
$-0.64
+67.8% YoY
Operating margin
-88.3%

This period vs a year ago

  • Same period last year
  • This period
Revenue+21.4%
≈$6.7M
$8.2M

Year-ago figures (≈) are worked out from the growth rate the company reported. Each row has its own scale.

Bionano Genomics grew second-quarter 2026 revenue 21% to $8.2 million as sales of its optical genome mapping (OGM) instruments rose 46% and sales of consumables (the single-use flowcells customers buy to run each sample) rose 31%. The quarter's real story sits on the balance sheet, though. After paying off $10.3 million of convertible debt in May, the company ended June with $9.9 million in cash and short-term investments. It burned $10.4 million running the business in the first half alone, and its own filing says there is "substantial doubt" about its ability to keep operating for the next 12 months without new funding.

At a glance

  • Revenue $8.2M, up 21%: growth was broad-based. Instruments, consumables and services all rose, and only software fell (−16%).
  • Net loss $7.4M, 8% wider than a year ago: the comparison is distorted. The year-ago quarter included a one-off ~$1.3M COVID-era tax credit. Without it, the loss would have narrowed. The operating loss did narrow, to $7.2M from $7.8M.
  • $9.9M of cash and investments vs $10.4M of operating cash burn in six months: at the first-half pace, that is less than two quarters of runway. That is why the filing carries a going-concern warning.

Q2 2026 by the numbers

MetricQ2 2026Q2 2025YoY Change
Total revenue$8.17M$6.73M+21.4%
Gross margin52.8%51.6%+1.2 pts
Operating loss−$7.22M−$7.80MLoss narrowed 7.5%
Operating margin−88.3%−115.8%+27.5 pts
Net loss−$7.42M−$6.86MLoss widened 8.3%
Net loss per share (basic & diluted)−$0.64−$1.99+67.8% (less negative)
Weighted-average shares11.55M3.44M+235%
Flowcells sold9,2197,233+27%
OGM installed base (June 30)397378+5%
Cash, cash equivalents & short-term investments (June 30)$9.9M$19.3M (Dec 31, 2025)−49% vs year-end

Operating margin: the share of revenue left after paying for the products and running the business, before interest and tax. Here it is deeply negative: Bionano spent about $1.88 for every $1 of revenue it brought in. Gross margin: revenue minus the direct cost of making and delivering the product, as a share of revenue.

Where the revenue came from

Revenue lineQ2 2026Q2 2025Change
Instruments$2.04M$1.40M+46%
Consumables$4.29M$3.28M+31%
Software (VIA)$1.37M$1.64M−16%
Services & other$0.48M$0.42M+13%
Total$8.17M$6.73M+21%
  • Consumables are the core of the business. At just over half of revenue, they are the recurring part, sold every time a customer runs a sample. The filing attributes the 31% rise to "an increase in both the number and the average selling price of flowcells sold". Volume rose 27% to 9,219 flowcells, so price contributed too. That growth came despite "supply constraints due to manufacturing delays that were initiated in the fourth quarter of 2025 and continued through the current period." Demand may have been somewhat higher than what shipped.
  • Instrument sales grew on more OGM and Ionic units sold. The installed base (machines in place at customer sites) only rose 5% to 397. Usage per machine is growing faster than the machine count: roughly 23 flowcells per installed system this quarter vs about 19 a year ago. Over time, that is the healthier kind of growth for a razor-and-blades model like this one.
  • Software fell "primarily attributed to a decrease in the number of VIA software licenses sold."
  • Geography is lopsided. Europe, Middle East & Africa revenue jumped 50% to $4.84M, now 59% of the total. The Americas edged up 3% to $3.02M. Asia Pacific nearly halved, to $0.31M from $0.58M. Almost all of the quarter's growth came from one region.

Costs: flat spending, one-offs inside

Total operating expenses were $11.5M, up only 2% from $11.3M. Because revenue grew 21% on a roughly flat cost base, the operating loss narrowed.

  • R&D rose 2% to $3.0M. Higher pay and bonuses ("not offered during the same period in 2025 due to the cost savings initiatives announced in 2024") and $0.3M more in consulting and development costs, partly for the Stratys system, were mostly offset by lower supplies, depreciation and facility costs.
  • Selling, general & administrative (SG&A) rose 2% to $8.5M. That includes $0.5M of "one-time executive transition costs" and higher accrued bonuses, partly offset by $0.5M less in marketing, software and legal fees. The company is currently run by an Interim CEO.

What the headline numbers hide

  • The year-ago comparison flatters 2025, not 2026. Q2 2025 "other income" included an Employee Retention Credit, a COVID-era refundable payroll tax credit from the IRS. That is the main reason other income was $1.3M lower this year. Strip it out and the underlying net loss improved year over year. The operating loss, which excludes such items, narrowed by $0.6M. For the half-year, the gap is larger: H1 2025 included a $5.25M non-cash gain from revaluing the convertible debentures. That is why the H1 net loss widened to $15.7M from $10.0M even though the H1 operating loss improved to $15.1M from $16.3M.
  • The per-share loss "improvement" is dilution, not progress. Net loss per share fell to $0.64 from $1.99 only because the share count more than tripled, from 3.44M weighted-average shares to 11.55M (figures already adjusted for the January 2025 1-for-60 reverse stock split). The dollar loss was actually larger. For an existing shareholder, more shares sharing a similar loss is not a better result.
  • Cash burn is accelerating even as the operating loss shrinks. Operating cash outflow was $10.4M in H1 2026 vs $6.3M in H1 2025. Management attributes the increase to "an increase in inventory purchases and an increase in salaries, wages, and benefits". The net loss ($15.7M) overstates the cash drain, because $4.6M of it is depreciation and amortization and $1.6M is stock-based compensation, neither of which uses cash. But the cash trend is going the wrong way.
  • The debt payoff consumed most of the cash. At December 31, 2025, Bionano held about $29.5M in cash, investments and restricted cash. During the half it repaid the $10.3M remaining on its 11%-interest convertible debentures (due May 24, 2026) and burned $10.4M in operations. It raised just $1.3M gross by selling about 1.0M shares through its at-the-market (ATM) program, at an average of $1.28 a share. The upside: no debt remains, and the $0.5M of interest paid in H1 won't recur. The downside: only $9.9M of cash and short-term investments (plus $0.5M restricted) is left.
  • The going-concern language is explicit and severe. The filing says management's forecasts "indicate that... there is substantial doubt about the Company's ability to continue as a going concern". It adds that if Bionano "is unable to raise sufficient additional capital in the very near term, it may need to further curtail or cease operations and seek protection by filing a voluntary petition for relief under the United States Bankruptcy Code." A board strategy committee is weighing debt, equity, a merger, or "the sale of all or part of the company."

Takeaway: Bionano's products are selling better: revenue up 21%, flowcell volume up 27%, gross margin edging up. But the business still loses about $7M a quarter. After repaying its debt, it has roughly $10M left, which is less than two quarters of runway. What matters for shareholders now is how Bionano raises money, and on what terms. At a share price around $1.28 in its recent ATM sales, any meaningful raise means heavy further dilution, or a sale of the company.

Outlook

The 10-Q gives no revenue or cash guidance. What it does say: management "anticipate[s] our available cash balance will not be sufficient to operate our business for the next twelve months" and "will need to raise substantial additional capital", while "actively evaluating debt and equity financing sources... as well as cost reduction strategies."

Our read: the commercial trend is real, but growth can't solve the funding problem soon enough. Even if revenue kept growing about 20% a year at today's ~53% gross margin, it would take years to cover an $11.5M-a-quarter operating cost base. The next few months will likely bring one or more of these: a dilutive equity raise, deeper cost cuts, or a strategic transaction. What to watch in the Q3 2026 report (due around mid-November):

  1. Cash at September 30, and whether a financing or strategic deal was announced.
  2. Whether the flowcell supply constraints have eased. Consumables are the recurring revenue base, and shipments have been capped by manufacturing delays since Q4 2025.
  3. Whether the EMEA surge holds and Asia Pacific stabilizes. The quarter's growth is concentrated in one region.

More on Bionano Genomics, Inc.

Read 0 community reports on Bionano Genomics, Inc., or write your own.Write a report