Financial Report Insights

BNTX — Q2 2026 Financial Report Analysis

Q2 · Fiscal year 2026 · Published by Pham Hop

BioNTech Q2 2026: revenue fell 60% to €105.6M as COVID-19 vaccine sales dropped 66%, net loss doubled to €820.8M on restructuring charges, and 2026 revenue guidance was cut to €1.6–1.9B; €16.6B in cash funds the cancer pipeline.

Revenue
EUR 106M
-59.5% YoY
Net income
-EUR 821M
-112.3% YoY
Diluted EPS
EUR -3.24
-102.5% YoY
Operating margin
-897.8%

This period vs a year ago

  • Same period last year
  • This period
Revenue-59.5%
≈EUR 261M
EUR 106M

Year-ago figures (≈) are worked out from the growth rate the company reported. Each row has its own scale.

BioNTech's revenue fell 60% in the second quarter of 2026, to €105.6 million from €260.8 million. Its COVID-19 vaccine, Comirnaty, sold far fewer doses in what is normally its weakest season. The net loss more than doubled to €820.8 million. About half of that increase came from one-off charges for shutting down drug programs and manufacturing sites. The other half came from a higher underlying loss. Management also cut its full-year revenue guidance by €400 million, citing weaker COVID demand, Germany using up vaccine stock it already holds, and a licensing milestone payment that has moved out of 2026. The company still holds €16.6 billion in cash and investments, which is about seven years of spending at the current underlying rate. For now the investment case depends on its cancer pipeline, not on the vaccine.

At a glance

  • €51.9 million of COVID-19 vaccine revenue, down 66%. BioNTech's founding product now brings in less than half of a small quarterly revenue figure, and the rest of the revenue is mostly a German government pandemic-preparedness contract.
  • €948.1 million operating loss on €105.6 million of revenue. Spending on research and the company's shrinking footprint is roughly nine times its sales. Without €258.5 million of restructuring and write-down charges, the operating loss was €689.6 million.
  • Revenue guidance cut to €1.6–1.9 billion from €2.0–2.3 billion. With €223.7 million booked in the first half, the second half has to deliver roughly €1.4–1.7 billion, of which €613 million is a single payment from Bristol Myers Squibb expected in Q3.

The quarter in numbers

All figures are in euros under IFRS (the international accounting rules BioNTech reports under, similar to US GAAP), for the three months ended June 30, 2026.

MetricQ2 2026Q2 2025YoY Change
Revenue€105.6M€260.8M-59.5%
COVID-19 vaccine revenue€51.9M€153.3M-66.1%
Other revenue€53.7M€107.5M-50.0%
R&D expenses (IFRS)€551.0M€509.1M+8.2%
Adjusted R&D expenses€477.1M€509.1M-6.3%
Operating loss€(948.1)M€(501.1)MLoss +89.2%
Operating margin-897.8%-192.1%-705.7 pts
Net loss€(820.8)M€(386.6)M-112.3% (loss more than doubled)
Diluted loss per share€(3.24)€(1.60)-102.5% (loss per share doubled)
Adjusted diluted loss per share€(2.22)€(1.45)-53.1%
Cash, cash equivalents and security investments (June 30)€16,634.2M——

Operating margin is the share of revenue left after running the business. When it is far below -100%, as it is here, the company is spending many times what it sells. That is normal for a drug developer whose products are still in clinical trials, but it means the ratio says more about how small revenue is than about how costs are moving.

Where the revenue went

BioNTech splits its revenue into two lines.

  • COVID-19 vaccine revenue (€51.9M, down 66%). The filing gives one reason: "a lower volume of doses sold." Most of this money is BioNTech's share of gross profit on Comirnaty sold by its partner Pfizer, which handles sales almost everywhere except Germany, Türkiye and Greater China. Demand peaks with the autumn and winter vaccination season in the northern hemisphere, so April–June is always a trough. The real problem is that the trough got deeper. Half-year COVID revenue fell 59%, to €118.8M from €286.3M.
  • Other revenue (€53.7M, down 50%). According to the filing, this line "primarily comprise[s] revenues resulting from our pandemic preparedness contract with the German government": BioNTech is paid to keep manufacturing capacity on standby.

Neither line is an oncology (cancer drug) product. BioNTech has none on the market yet.

Where the money went

Research and development rose 8% to €551.0M. The company points to "higher expenses for the development of immuno-oncology… and antibody-drug conjugate… programs, in particular pumitamig and gotistobart," plus the costs of CureVac, the German mRNA company it bought in late 2025. The headline figure includes €73.9M of write-offs on early-stage drug candidates that BioNTech has decided neither to develop itself nor to license out. Those assets are now valued at zero. Without that charge, adjusted R&D fell 6% to €477.1M. Cuts to programs outside the company's focus areas and partners sharing costs (BMS on pumitamig) more than offset the growth in the lead programs.

Sales, general and administrative costs rose 44% to €197.8M (€40.1M sales and marketing plus €157.7M general and administrative). The filing attributes this to "pre-launch activities and commercial build-up" for cancer drugs it hopes to sell, the addition of CureVac, and a company-wide new IT and business-process (ERP) system.

Restructuring. Other operating expenses jumped to €248.1M from €117.2M. Of that, €97.6M was severance and other staff costs, and €87.0M was write-downs on factories. In the first half BioNTech recorded €96.1M of impairments on property and equipment, mainly at its Marburg and Idar-Oberstein sites in Germany, because it decided "to exit operations at several manufacturing sites." In other words, the company is shrinking the production capacity it built for the pandemic.

Cost of sales rose 27% to €97.0M even though revenue fell 60%. The filing says this was mainly driven by amortization of assets acquired with CureVac. Amortization is the accounting charge that spreads the purchase price of acquired assets over their useful life. Lower inventory write-downs partly offset it.

What the headline numbers hide

  • The GAAP-to-adjusted gap is large, and it is a gap you can see. The IFRS net loss (€820.8M) and the adjusted net loss (€562.3M) differ by €258.5M: €160.9M of impairments (€73.9M in R&D on drug candidates, €87.0M in other operating expenses, mostly factories) and €97.6M of restructuring staff costs. BioNTech does not adjust for tax effects. These charges are real cash or real lost investment, but they come from decisions to shrink, not from the core business getting worse. Even so, the adjusted loss still widened 61% (€562.3M vs €348.8M), so the underlying trend is worse too.
  • Cash flow looks better than the loss, but only for this quarter. Operating cash flow was slightly positive (+€10.5M) despite the €820.8M loss. Two things bridged the gap: €266.1M of depreciation, amortization and impairments, which are non-cash charges, and €366.0M of cash collected from receivables. Trade and other receivables fell to €163.9M at June 30 from €924.2M at December 31, as last winter's vaccine sales were paid. That source of cash does not repeat. For the half year, operating cash flow was -€410.5M.
  • Interest income is cushioning the loss. Finance income of €97.3M, mostly interest on the cash pile, offset about a tenth of the operating loss. If interest rates fall, so does this support.
  • The buyback barely changes per-share figures. BioNTech repurchased 1.69M ADSs for €131.8M under a new $1.0 billion program running to May 2027. With 251.2M shares outstanding, that is under 1% of the share count. The doubling in loss per share comes entirely from the larger loss.
  • Guidance is lower on both lines. Revenue guidance fell to €1.6–1.9B from €2.0–2.3B (March 2026). Adjusted R&D guidance also fell, to €2.0–2.3B from €2.2–2.5B, while adjusted SG&A stayed at €700–800M. Spending less on R&D partly reflects stricter prioritization. It also means less is being put into the pipeline the company says is its future.

Takeaway: The COVID vaccine is no longer a business that can fund BioNTech. Its revenue fell 66% this quarter and full-year guidance was cut by €400M, so this year's revenue depends heavily on one €613M payment from BMS. What matters now is whether the €16.6B cash pile lasts long enough to turn 14 pivotal cancer trials into approved products. At an adjusted loss of about €560M a quarter, it does, but only if the trials succeed.

Outlook

Management's guidance (August 2026): revenue of €1.6–1.9 billion for 2026, with "the majority of 2026 revenues to be realized in the second half of the year, specifically in the third quarter," when the €613M BMS collaboration payment is due to be booked. Adjusted R&D of €2.0–2.3 billion and adjusted SG&A of €700–800 million. Management expects the cost savings from prioritization "to continue into future years." Q3 results are scheduled for November 3, 2026.

Pipeline catalysts that matter more than the vaccine:

  • Pumitamig (BNT327, partnered with BMS) is a bispecific antibody that blocks two targets at once: PD-L1, a brake on the immune system, and VEGF-A, a signal tumors use to grow blood vessels. It is now in seven pivotal (late-stage, approval-enabling) trials, five of them started in the first half of 2026. Phase 2 data in first-line lung cancer presented at ASCO in May showed response rates across PD-L1 levels. The Phase 3 part of that trial, which compares it against Merck's Keytruda plus chemotherapy, is now recruiting.
  • Gotistobart (BNT316, partnered with OncoC4) showed an overall-survival hazard ratio of 0.46 in early-stage Phase 3 data in previously treated squamous lung cancer. A ratio of 0.46 means patients' risk of death was roughly halved compared with chemotherapy. The first interim analysis of the main stage of that trial is expected in 2026.
  • Trastuzumab pamirtecan (BNT323, partnered with DualityBio) is an antibody-drug conjugate: an antibody that delivers chemotherapy directly to HER2-carrying cancer cells. The primary analysis of its Phase 3 trial in HER2-low breast cancer is expected in Q4 2026. The companies still plan a US approval filing (BLA) in 2026, but say they will "determine the optimal regulatory path" based on data in both endometrial and breast cancer. That is softer wording than a firm filing date.

Leadership change: Guido Oelkers, CEO of Swedish drugmaker Sobi since 2017, will succeed co-founder Ugur Sahin as CEO by February 1, 2027. The company is moving from a research-led founder to an operator with commercial experience, which fits its plan to become "a multi-product biopharmaceutical company by 2030."

Our read: Q3 should show a large jump in revenue because of the BMS payment, but that is a one-time payment and does not show demand recovering. The things that will decide how BioNTech is valued are the gotistobart interim analysis, the breast-cancer readout for trastuzumab pamirtecan in Q4, and whether the guidance cut was enough. If the autumn COVID season is as weak as the first half and the cut proves too small, a second cut in November would be a warning sign.

Source: BioNTech Quarterly Report for the three and six months ended June 30, 2026 (Form 6-K, Exhibit 99.1, filed August 4, 2026) and the accompanying earnings press release.

More on BioNTech SE

Read 0 community reports on BioNTech SE, or write your own.Write a report