Financial Report Insights

BON — H1 2026 Financial Report Analysis

H1 (Interim) · Fiscal year 2026 · Published by Pham Hop

Bon Natural Life's revenue edged up 1.9% to $8.10M in the six months to March 2026, but $7.58M of write-downs on customer receivables and supplier prepayments turned a $0.17M profit into a $9.20M net loss.

Revenue
$8.1M
+1.9% YoY
Net income
-$9.2M
Diluted EPS
$-1.51
Operating margin
-105.9%

This period vs a year ago

  • Same period last year
  • This period
Revenue+1.9%
≈$7.9M
$8.1M

Year-ago figures (≈) are worked out from the growth rate the company reported. Each row has its own scale.

Bon Natural Life, a Xi'an-based maker of plant-extract ingredients for food, cosmetics and supplement makers, sold slightly more in the six months to March 31, 2026 than a year earlier: revenue was $8.10 million, up 1.9%. But it swung from a $0.17 million profit to a $9.20 million net loss. Most of that came from two charges that write down money the company is owed, not from a weaker business: a $5.66 million provision for credit losses on receivables and a $1.92 million impairment on cash it had prepaid to suppliers. The products themselves did better. Gross margin rose from 24.0% to 27.0%, and operating cash flow was a positive $6.42 million.

At a glance

  • $7.58 million in write-downs, equal to 94% of the half-year's revenue. Without them, the operating loss would have been about $1.0 million instead of $8.58 million.
  • $6.42 million of cash came in from operations, despite the $9.20 million loss. The write-downs are accounting charges: no cash left the company when they were booked. The company also pulled $3.49 million back out of supplier prepayments.
  • The product mix has flipped. Fragrance compounds were 71% of sales a year ago and are now 28%. Bioactive food ingredients (56%) and health-supplement powder drinks (16%) now make up most of revenue.

Results: six months ended March 31, 2026 (H1 fiscal 2026)

Bon's fiscal year ends on September 30, so this "first half" runs from October 1, 2025 to March 31, 2026. All figures are unaudited and in US dollars.

MetricH1 FY2026H1 FY2025YoY Change
Revenue$8.10M$7.95M+1.9%
Gross profit$2.19M$1.91M+14.6%
Gross margin27.0%24.0%+3.0 pts
Provision for credit losses$5.66M—n/m
Impairment on advances to suppliers$1.92M—n/m
Operating income (loss)–$8.58M$0.28Mn/m
Operating margin–105.9%3.6%n/m
Net income (loss) attributable to Bon–$9.20M$0.17Mn/m
Diluted EPS (Class A)–$1.51$0.50n/m
Operating cash flow$6.42M–$4.30Mn/m
Health-supplement volume (cases)55,0006,132+796.9%

n/m = not meaningful (profit turned into a loss, or there was no charge last year).

The EPS comparison is not like-for-like either. The weighted average Class A share count rose from 302,647 to 6,090,487, about 20 times as many, mostly because of a public share offering in fiscal 2025 that raised $10.54 million. Even if Bon had stayed profitable, each share's slice of earnings would have shrunk a great deal.

The write-downs: what they are and how big

Provision for credit losses ($5.66 million). A provision for credit losses is money the company has recorded as revenue or as a claim on someone else, but now expects it will never collect. Bon books that expected shortfall as an expense now instead of waiting for a customer to actually default. Under the US accounting standard Bon uses (the "current expected credit loss", or CECL, model in ASC 326), companies must estimate these losses in advance. The charge splits into two parts:

  • $2.57 million against accounts receivable, meaning unpaid customer invoices.
  • $3.09 million against other receivables. The filing doesn't say which other receivables these are. For context, the balance sheet at September 30, 2025 carried a $14.73 million non-current other receivable. The fiscal 2025 cash-flow note links it to the proceeds from selling Bon's Gansu subsidiaries, payable over two years. By March 31, 2026 that non-current line was zero, while "prepaid expenses and other current assets" nearly doubled, from $8.71 million to $16.78 million. The exhibit doesn't explain the movement. A reasonable reading is that the Gansu proceeds are now due within 12 months, but that is our inference and the filing doesn't confirm it.

Impairment on advances to suppliers ($1.92 million). Like many Chinese ingredient makers, Bon pays suppliers in advance for raw materials. An impairment means the company no longer expects to get full value back from some of those prepayments, either as goods or as refunds, so it writes part of them off. The filing's only explanation is one sentence: "the utilization of advances to suppliers was below expectation." It adds that there were no losses of this kind a year earlier.

Scale. Together the two charges total $7.58 million:

  • 94% of half-year revenue.
  • 13% of shareholders' equity at the start of the period ($57.55 million).

They are the main reason equity fell 11.8%, to $50.78 million. A $1.93 million gain from currency translation, which counts toward equity but not toward profit, softened the drop. The filing presents both charges as arising this period. It does not call them one-off, and it gives no assurance about whether more will follow.

What the headline numbers hide

  • Without the write-downs, operations still lost a little money. Taking the $7.58 million of charges out leaves an operating loss of about $1.0 million, compared with a $0.28 million profit a year earlier. The main cause is $1.11 million of non-cash expense for shares Bon issued in fiscal 2025 to outside advisors and R&D providers. That cost is now being spread across this year's selling ($0.33 million), administrative ($0.29 million) and R&D ($0.48 million) lines. It explains most of why selling costs rose 500% and R&D 710%. It isn't cash spending, but it does dilute shareholders.

  • Cash flow beat the income statement by a wide margin. Operating cash flow was +$6.42 million against a –$9.20 million net loss. About $9.6 million of non-cash items were added back: the two write-downs ($7.58 million), share-based compensation ($1.17 million), and depreciation and lease amortization ($0.88 million). On top of that, supplier advances fell by $3.49 million and prepaid and other current assets by $1.24 million. Some of the cash therefore came from shrinking the prepayment balance, which is a one-time source and not repeatable earnings. After $4.28 million spent on construction-in-progress, free cash flow was about $2.1 million.

  • The balance sheet is still heavy with money owed to Bon. At March 31, 2026, Bon still carried:

    • $10.09 million of net accounts receivable, more than the whole half-year's revenue of $8.10 million.
    • $10.75 million of net supplier advances.
    • $16.78 million of prepaid expenses and other current assets.

    Together these three lines are $37.6 million, or 47% of total assets ($80.20 million). These are the same kinds of assets that were just written down.

  • Debt and taxes owed. Bank borrowings total $12.17 million: $10.21 million short-term, $0.49 million current portion of long-term loans, and $1.46 million long-term. Cash was $5.78 million, plus $3.40 million of restricted cash that Bon can't freely use. Taxes payable stand at $5.18 million, while the cash-flow statement shows no income tax paid in either half-year. On paper, current assets ($50.87 million) cover current liabilities ($27.85 million) 1.8 times, but receivables and prepayments make up much of that cover.

  • The report is late. The half-year closed on March 31, 2026, and the results were filed on September 23, 2026, almost six months later. As a foreign private issuer, Bon is not required to file quarterly reports, so these figures are already well out of date.

Product lines: fragrance down, food ingredients and powder drinks up

Product lineRevenue H1 FY26Revenue H1 FY25ChangeGross margin H1 FY26Gross margin H1 FY25
Fragrance compounds$2.24M$5.66M–60.4%37.4%30.1%
Health supplements (powder drinks)$1.29M$0.05M+2,478%46.5%32.0%
Bioactive food ingredients$4.57M$2.24M+104.2%16.4%8.4%
  • Fragrance compounds. This line includes sclareolide and ambroxide, plant-derived substitutes for ambergris, a perfume ingredient that comes from sperm whales. Volume fell 40.2%, from 37,532 kg to 22,448 kg. Management blames weaker demand for Perilla frutescens extract and says customers have been slower than expected to adopt it. The line's margin rose even as sales fell.
  • Health-supplement powder drinks. These are mainly prebiotic products. Cases sold rose from 6,132 to 55,000, and average price per case also went up. This is now the highest-margin line.
  • Bioactive food ingredients. These include fruit concentrates, apple polyphenol, milk thistle extract and phloretin. Volume rose 138.3%, from 120,740 kg to 287,727 kg, helped by a new product line that combines traditional Chinese medicine with food ingredients. Bon priced this line low on purpose to win customers, so average price per kg fell slightly. The margin still doubled, to 16.4%, but it remains the lowest of the three lines.

Overall gross margin rose 3 points. The two newer lines grew enough to make up for the fragrance decline. However, the largest line by revenue (food ingredients, 56% of sales) keeps only about 16 cents of gross profit per dollar of sales.

Takeaway: The products had a decent half: flat revenue, a 3-point gross-margin gain and positive cash flow. The real question is the balance sheet. Bon wrote off $7.58 million of money owed to it by customers and suppliers, yet still carries $37.6 million of receivables, supplier advances and other current assets. That is more than four times the half-year's revenue, and those are the assets investors need to see turn into cash.

Outlook

Bon gave no revenue or earnings guidance in this filing, and the 6-K contains no forward-looking targets beyond the standard cautionary language.

What to watch in the fiscal 2026 annual report (year ending September 30, 2026; a foreign private issuer's Form 20-F is due within four months, i.e. by late January 2027):

  1. Further credit-loss or impairment charges. Watch whether the $10.09 million of customer receivables, the $10.75 million of supplier advances and the roughly $16.78 million of other current assets get written down again, or whether some of this half's provisions are recovered.
  2. Whether the Gansu sale proceeds arrive in cash. Under the two-year collection schedule described in the fiscal 2025 filing, this receivable should be turning into cash around now.
  3. The fragrance line. Watch whether the 60% drop levels off, and whether the low pricing in food ingredients turns into better margins as volume builds.
  4. The $4.28 million construction project and how it will be paid for, given that short-term bank loans already run around $10 million.

Our view: Revenue has held up while the mix shifted, and the half produced real operating cash. But the size of this write-down compared with the business, a half-year report filed six months late, and no explanation of which receivables went bad all make the quality of Bon's reported assets the main risk. Profit growth is a secondary question for now.

More on Bon Natural Life Limited

Read 0 community reports on Bon Natural Life Limited, or write your own.Write a report