Financial Report Insights

BRCB — Q2 2026 Financial Report Analysis

Q2 · Fiscal year 2026 · Published by Pham Hop

Black Rock Coffee Bar grew Q2 2026 revenue 25.0% to $63.0M on 42 net new stores and swung to a $3.2M profit, but traffic at existing stores fell 2.0% and lower interest costs drove most of the earnings swing.

Revenue
$63M
+25.0% YoY
Net income
$3.2M
Diluted EPS
$0.06
Operating margin
6.5%

This period vs a year ago

  • Same period last year
  • This period
Revenue+25.0%
≈$50M
$63M

Year-ago figures (≈) are worked out from the growth rate the company reported. Each row has its own scale.

Black Rock Coffee Bar Q2 2026: 25% sales growth from new stores, but fewer customers at existing ones

Black Rock Coffee Bar, the Arizona-based drive-thru coffee chain that listed on Nasdaq in September 2025, grew total revenue 25.0% to $63.0 million in the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Almost all of that growth came from opening stores: the chain had 200 locations at quarter-end versus 158 a year earlier, and the 42 net new stores added since June 2025 contributed $9.8 million of the $12.6 million increase in store revenue. Existing stores grew more slowly. Same-store sales (sales at stores open at least 18 months, which strips out the effect of new openings) rose 4.2%, and the 10-Q shows that came from higher prices and bigger orders while the number of customer visits fell 2.0%. The company swung to a GAAP net profit of $3.2 million from a $1.1 million loss, but most of that swing came from a cheaper loan after the IPO, not from the coffee business itself.

At a glance

  • $63.0 million revenue, +25.0%. Growth comes mainly from new stores (200 vs 158 a year ago), not from selling more at existing ones.
  • Traffic down 2.0% at existing stores. The 4.2% same-store sales increase was made up of +2.4% from menu prices and +3.8% from larger check sizes, minus 2.0% from fewer transactions.
  • $3.2 million net income vs a $1.1 million loss. Operating profit rose only $0.8 million; a $2.6 million drop in interest expense did most of the work.

Key figures

MetricQ2 2026Q2 2025YoY Change
Total revenue$63.0M$50.4M+25.0%
Income from operations$4.1M$3.3M+25.6%
Operating margin6.5%6.5%flat
Net income (loss)$3.2M$(1.1)Mn/m (swing from loss)
Diluted EPS (Class A)$0.06N/A (pre-IPO)n/m
Store-level profit margin (non-GAAP)30.2%29.5%+0.7 pts
Adjusted EBITDA (non-GAAP)$9.4M$8.0M+17.2%
Adjusted EBITDA margin15.0%16.0%-1.0 pts
Same-store sales growth4.2%10.9%-6.7 pts
Stores at period end200158+42
Net new stores opened in quarter104+6
Average unit volume (trailing 12 months)$1.288M$1.226M+5.1%

Operating margin is the share of revenue left after running the business, before interest and tax. EPS is not comparable year on year because Class A shares only existed after the September 2025 IPO.

Takeaway: Black Rock is growing by adding stores, not by bringing more customers into existing ones: same-store sales grew 4.2% only because prices and order sizes rose while transactions fell 2.0%. Revenue per store operating week was essentially flat (about $25,070 vs $24,980), so the 25% top-line growth closely tracks the 24.6% increase in operating weeks.

Where the growth came from

The 10-Q breaks the $12.6 million rise in store revenue into three parts:

  • New stores: the 42 net new stores opened after June 30, 2025 contributed $9.8 million.
  • Young stores not yet counted as "same store": 9 stores opened in the first half of 2025 added an incremental $0.8 million.
  • Same-store sales growth of 4.2%: $2.0 million, made up of 2.4% ($1.1 million) from menu price increases and 3.8% ($1.8 million) from larger check sizes, partly offset by a 2.0% ($0.9 million) decline from lower traffic.

That 4.2% compares against a strong 10.9% a year earlier; management points out that on a two-year basis same-store sales are up 15.1%. Even so, a falling transaction count while prices rise is the number to watch: pricing can lift same-store sales for a while, but it cannot substitute for visits indefinitely. Average unit volume (the typical mature store's annual sales) rose 5.1% to $1.288 million.

The company opened 10 net new stores in Colorado, Texas, Arizona and Idaho in the quarter, reaching 200 stores, all company-owned.

Costs: cheaper coffee, pricier labor and overhead

As a share of total revenue:

Cost lineQ2 2026Q2 2025
Beverage, food and packaging26.9%29.1%
Labor and related21.0%20.6%
Occupancy8.0%7.7%
Other store operating13.7%13.0%
SG&A (corporate overhead)15.6%15.6%
Depreciation and amortization6.2%5.8%
Pre-opening costs2.0%1.7%

The biggest improvement was in product costs, which the filing attributes to "lower discounting and improvements in operating efficiencies." That gain was largely absorbed elsewhere. Labor rose as a share of sales because of "a higher concentration of stores in the early stages of maturation" (new stores are staffed up before sales reach normal levels) and higher prevailing wages in three markets. Other store costs rose because of higher property taxes, software subscription price increases and repairs. Store-level profit margin, the company's measure of what a store earns before corporate overhead, depreciation and pre-opening costs, still improved to 30.2% from 29.5%.

What the headline numbers hide

  • The profit swing is mostly financing, not operations. Pre-tax income improved by $4.2 million, from a $0.9 million loss to a $3.3 million profit. Of that, only $0.8 million came from higher operating income. Lower interest expense contributed $2.6 million ($0.5 million vs $3.1 million), because the IPO proceeds and a new JPMorgan-led credit facility replaced a prior loan that carried about 10.6% interest; the new borrowings carry about 6.0%. Another $0.8 million came from lower "other expense," mainly because Q2 2025 included $1.1 million of capital restructuring fees.
  • Adjusted EBITDA margin fell even as store margins rose. Adjusted EBITDA (earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortization, also excluding stock pay and one-offs) grew 17.2%, slower than revenue, and its margin fell to 15.0% from 16.0%. The reason is corporate overhead: adjusted SG&A rose to 13.4% of revenue from 12.0%, driven by $0.8 million of extra corporate payroll from higher headcount and $0.9 million of incremental public-company costs.
  • GAAP vs adjusted gap. Adjusted EBITDA of $9.4 million adds back $3.9 million of depreciation, $0.5 million of interest, $0.1 million of tax, $1.1 million of equity-based (stock) compensation, which did not exist before the IPO, a $0.3 million remeasurement of the tax receivable agreement liability, and $0.3 million of legal and other costs the company labels non-recurring. Q2 2025's adjustments were different: $1.5 million of IPO transaction costs and $1.1 million of restructuring costs. Stock compensation is a real, recurring cost of a public company and is likely to stay.
  • Only part of the profit belongs to Class A shareholders. Black Rock uses an "Up-C" structure: the listed company owns a stake in an operating partnership, and the pre-IPO owners hold the rest (55.6% as of June 30). Of the $3.2 million net income, $2.0 million went to those owners as noncontrolling interest and $1.2 million to Class A shareholders, which is how $3.2 million of profit becomes just $0.06 per diluted Class A share. The low tax charge ($0.1 million, about 3% of pre-tax income) reflects the same structure, since the partnership's income is taxed at the owners' level.
  • A growing obligation to former owners. Under the tax receivable agreement (TRA), the company must pay pre-IPO owners 85% of certain tax savings it realizes. That liability rose $23.1 million in six months to $62.0 million as owners exchanged partnership units for Class A shares. It is a long-dated cash claim on future tax savings, sitting alongside a $72.7 million deferred tax asset.
  • Cash conversion is good; free cash flow is negative by design. Operating cash flow for the first half was $19.2 million against net income of $5.0 million (the gap is mostly depreciation and non-cash lease costs). But capital spending on new stores was $33.2 million, so free cash flow was roughly -$14.0 million and cash fell to $16.0 million from $28.4 million at year-end. Total debt was $30.6 million: $19.6 million of term loan principal (shown at $18.6 million net of issuance costs) plus $12.0 million of financing obligations tied to build-to-suit store leases. The $25 million revolving credit line is undrawn, and the company was in compliance with its loan covenants.

Outlook

Management updated its full-year 2026 guidance:

ItemUpdated (Aug 2026)Previous (May 2026)
New store openings3836
Total revenue$255-257M$255-257M
Same-store sales growthmid-single digitsmid-single digits
Adjusted EBITDA$34-35M$33.5-34.5M
Capital expenditures$42-43M$40-41M

The changes are modest: two more stores, $0.5 million more adjusted EBITDA at each end of the range, and $2 million more capex to pay for those stores. Revenue guidance did not move. With $118.5 million of revenue in the first half (+24.4%), hitting $255-257 million requires about $136.5-138.5 million in the second half, which fits with more stores open and the filing's note that sales are seasonally higher in the spring and fall. First-half adjusted EBITDA was $16.9 million, about half of the full-year target.

Our read: the expansion engine is working on its own terms (store-level margins improved and the chain reached 200 stores with more openings planned), and lower borrowing costs have made GAAP profit possible. The two things that would change the picture are customer traffic at existing stores, which has turned negative, and corporate overhead, which is growing faster than revenue. If transactions keep falling and price increases slow, same-store sales could drop toward the low end of the "mid-single digits" range. Cash is also tighter: with capex running ahead of operating cash flow, the company will increasingly rely on cash flow, the undrawn revolver, or landlord-funded build-to-suit deals to keep opening about 38 stores a year.

More on Black Rock Coffee Bar, Inc.

Read 0 community reports on Black Rock Coffee Bar, Inc., or write your own.Write a report