Financial Report Insights

BRLT — Q2 2026 Financial Report Analysis

Q2 · Fiscal year 2026 · Published by Pham Hop

Brilliant Earth grew Q2 2026 net sales 5.7% to $115.1M on a 7.9% higher average order value despite 2.1% fewer orders, swung to a $0.8M GAAP profit, and raised full-year Adjusted EBITDA guidance to $13-15M.

Revenue
$115M
+5.7% YoY
Net income
$800K
Diluted EPS
$0.01
Operating margin
0.4%

This period vs a year ago

  • Same period last year
  • This period
Revenue+5.7%
≈$109M
$115M

Year-ago figures (≈) are worked out from the growth rate the company reported. Each row has its own scale.

Brilliant Earth, the online-first seller of engagement rings and fine jewelry, grew second-quarter 2026 net sales 5.7% to $115.1 million and swung to a small GAAP profit of $0.8 million from a $1.1 million loss a year earlier. The growth came entirely from bigger tickets: the average order was worth 7.9% more ($2,238 vs $2,074), while the number of orders fell 2.1% to 51,442. Management raised its full-year profit (Adjusted EBITDA) guidance to $13–15 million, above the $12.0 million it earned in 2025, after saying in March and May that 2026 would come in "slightly lower than 2025."

At a glance

  • Average order value +7.9%, orders −2.1%. Customers spent more per purchase, partly because of a richer mix of pricier pieces and partly because the company raised some prices to pass on higher gold and platinum costs. Fewer people bought the cheaper items.
  • Gross margin 57.9%, up from 54.3% in Q1 but down 0.4 points from a year ago. Gross margin is the share of each sales dollar left after paying for the jewelry itself; metal prices are still pushing it down year on year, but pricing and sourcing changes clawed most of it back within one quarter.
  • Marketing fell to 22.8% of sales from 24.1%. Ad spend was flat in dollars ($26.2 million) while sales grew, which is the main reason a thin 0.4% operating margin replaced last year's loss.

Q2 2026 results

MetricQ2 2026Q2 2025YoY Change
Net sales$115.1M$108.9M+5.7%
Gross margin57.9%58.3%−0.4 pts
Operating income (loss)$0.4M−$1.2Mswung to profit
Operating margin0.4%−1.1%+1.5 pts
Net income (loss), as reported$0.8M−$1.1Mswung to profit
Diluted EPS (Class A)$0.01−$0.01swung to profit
Adjusted EBITDA (non-GAAP)$5.8M$3.2M+81%
Total orders51,44252,535−2.1%
Average order value (AOV)$2,238$2,074+7.9%
Marketing & advertising, % of net sales22.8%24.1%−1.3 pts

Operating margin is operating income divided by net sales — the share of revenue left after running the business, before interest and tax. Marketing percentage computed from the income statement ($26.2M / $115.1M vs $26.3M / $108.9M). "Net income, as reported" is the whole company's profit; only $20 thousand of it belongs to Class A shareholders, because most of the business is still owned through LLC units held by the founders and early investors (shown as "non-controlling interest").

Where the sales growth came from

The 10-Q is direct: the sales increase "was due to an increase of 7.9% in AOV partially offset by a decrease of 2.1% in order volumes." The higher order value "was driven by a larger sales mix of higher-priced items across our product offerings and selective price increases as a result of the higher cost of precious metals," and the order decline "was due to a decline in unit volumes for lower price point products."

Two things are worth separating there:

  • Mix and pricing, not more customers. Growth in this quarter came from what each customer spent, not from how many bought. Some of that is price increases forced by metal costs, which is closer to passing through inflation than winning demand. The company does not split how much of the 7.9% came from price versus mix.
  • Fine jewelry is the growth engine. The earnings release says fine jewelry (necklaces, earrings, bracelets — anything beyond engagement and wedding rings) grew bookings 32% year on year, after 33% in Q1. Bookings are the dollar value of orders placed, recorded before the item ships, so they are not the same as reported sales; the company does not disclose fine-jewelry net sales, so the 32% cannot be tied to the income statement.

By geography, US sales rose 6.9% to $112.5 million, while international sales fell 29% to $2.6 million from $3.6 million — small in dollars, but the direction is the opposite of the company's stated intent to grow abroad.

The company opened its 43rd showroom (San Antonio) in the quarter, the second of its new larger flagship format after Beverly Hills in Q1. Its showrooms are mostly appointment-based, so it keeps little inventory in each.

Margins: metal costs bite, pricing claws back

Gross margin slipped 40 basis points (0.4 percentage points) year on year to 57.9%. The 10-Q blames "costs related to higher gold and platinum prices," partly offset by "continued optimization of our pricing engine, procurement efficiencies, and other efforts to mitigate the impact of tariffs and higher metal costs." The sequential picture is better: Q1's gross margin was 54.3%, so the company recovered 3.6 points in a quarter, consistent with price increases catching up with costs. For the first half as a whole, gross margin is 56.2% vs 58.4% a year ago — the year-on-year squeeze is real, Q2 just shows it narrowing.

Below gross profit, total operating expenses rose only 2.3% ($1.5 million) against 5.7% sales growth:

  • Marketing and advertising was $26.2 million, essentially unchanged from $26.3 million.
  • General and administrative rose $1.5 million to $40.0 million. The 10-Q attributes the increase to "information technology and other software-related costs" and higher rent, partly offset by lower professional fees and lower stock-based pay.

What the headline numbers hide

  • A $1.8 million one-off charge sits inside the quarter. The company wrote off IT projects (recorded as "impairment of cloud computing implementation costs"). Without it, operating income would have been roughly $2.2 million rather than $0.4 million — so the underlying quarter was better than the GAAP profit suggests. Adjusted EBITDA excludes it.
  • Lower stock-based pay helped GAAP profit. Equity-based compensation fell to $1.3 million from $2.3 million. That $1.0 million is a real reduction in cost to shareholders, but it accounts for more than half of the $1.7 million year-on-year improvement in operating income.
  • Interest savings and interest income roughly cancel out. Interest expense went to zero (from $0.9 million) because the company prepaid its entire $34.8 million SVB term loan in August 2025. But "other income," mostly interest earned on cash, fell $0.7 million because there is less cash to earn on. Net effect on profit: about +$0.2 million. The balance sheet now carries no debt and $74.9 million of cash; cash including restricted cash was $75.1 million vs $133.8 million a year earlier, the drop mainly reflecting the loan prepayment.
  • The gap between GAAP and adjusted profit is wide. Adjusted EBITDA of $5.8 million starts from $0.8 million of net income and adds back depreciation ($1.7M), the IT write-off ($1.8M), stock-based pay ($1.3M), showroom pre-opening costs ($0.4M) and software amortization ($0.2M), while stripping out $0.4M of other income. Apart from the write-off these are recurring costs of running the business, and the GAAP operating margin is still under 1%.
  • Cash flow is weaker than profit for the half year. Operating cash flow was −$1.4 million in the first six months versus $1.9 million a year ago. The GAAP net loss for the half was $7.6 million (including Q1's $8.5 million loss), and the company also paid down $6.2 million of payables and accrued expenses. Customer deposits (deferred revenue — money received for rings not yet delivered) rose $4.2 million to $26.9 million, which helps cash.
  • Inventory is under control. Inventory was $53.3 million at June 30, essentially flat with $53.2 million at year end, while sales grew. In the first half of 2025 the company spent $9.2 million building inventory; this year it was $0.3 million. That difference is most of what kept cash flow from being worse.
  • Losing customers at the low end. Fewer orders with higher average value means the customer base is not growing. If higher metal prices keep pushing up ticket sizes, the cheapest products are where demand is falling first.

Guidance and outlook

Management now expects:

PeriodNet salesAdjusted EBITDA
Q3 2026about flat year on year$3–5 million
Full year 2026$459–462 million$13–15 million

The prior guidance (March and May) was full-year sales growth in the "positive mid-single-digit %" range and Adjusted EBITDA that was "profitable, slightly lower than 2025" (2025: $12.0 million). On $437 million of 2025 sales, the new sales range is roughly 5–6% growth, so the top line is unchanged in substance; the raise is entirely on profit. The guidance assumes tariffs and metal prices as of August 4, 2026.

The arithmetic matters: first-half Adjusted EBITDA was only $1.1 million, so the full-year range needs about $12–14 million in the second half. With Q3 guided at $3–5 million, the midpoints imply around $9 million in Q4, more than double the $4.2 million earned in Q4 2025. That makes the holiday quarter the swing factor for the whole year, and Q3's flat sales guide shows the AOV-driven growth is expected to slow.

Takeaway: Brilliant Earth's Q2 profit came from spending less on marketing per dollar of sales and pricing through metal costs, not from more customers — orders fell 2.1%. The raised profit guide is credible on Q2's evidence, but it leans on a holiday quarter that must roughly double last year's adjusted profit while sales growth is guided to flatten.

What to watch next quarter: whether order count stops falling, whether gross margin holds near Q2's 57.9% if gold and platinum stay high, whether marketing stays below last year's share of sales, and whether international sales keep shrinking.

More on Brilliant Earth Group, Inc.

Read 0 community reports on Brilliant Earth Group, Inc., or write your own.Write a report