Financial Report Insights

BRVE — Q2 2026 Financial Report Analysis

Q2 · Fiscal year 2026 · Published by Pham Hop

Braveheart Bio lost $15.0M in Q2 2026 as Phase 3 start-up costs for its heart drug BHB-1893 ramped; $527.3M of post-IPO cash funds operations into 2029, past a 2H27 interim readout.

Revenue
$0K
Net income
-$15M
Diluted EPS
$-2.51

Braveheart Bio, a heart-drug developer that listed on Nasdaq in August 2026, lost $15.0 million in the second quarter of 2026 as it began paying for a global late-stage (Phase 3) trial of its only drug candidate, BHB-1893. It has no revenue — it has nothing to sell yet — so the numbers that matter are how fast it is spending cash and how long its cash lasts. After the August IPO (initial public offering, its first sale of shares to the public), the company says it has enough money to operate "into 2029", which should carry it past the first big test: an interim look at Phase 3 results expected in the second half of 2027.

At a glance

  • $527.3 million of cash after the IPO (pro forma — $122.8 million on June 30 plus about $404.5 million of net IPO proceeds received in August). This is the figure that decides how long the company can run before it needs to raise money again.
  • $11.1 million of research and development spending in the quarter, of which $6.1 million went to clinical and manufacturing costs to start the Phase 3 trial — up from about $1.6 million on the same line in the first quarter. Spending has started to ramp.
  • Loss per share of $2.51, which overstates the loss per share an investor will see from now on: it is spread over only 7.4 million weighted-average shares, versus about 90.0 million shares outstanding after the IPO and the conversion of preferred stock.

What the company does

Hypertrophic cardiomyopathy (HCM) is an inherited condition in which the heart muscle becomes abnormally thick and stiff. In the "obstructive" form (oHCM) the thickened wall blocks blood leaving the heart; in the "non-obstructive" form (nHCM) it does not, but the stiff muscle still causes breathlessness and limits exercise. BHB-1893 is a cardiac myosin inhibitor — an oral pill that dials down the force of the heart muscle's contraction. Drugs of this class are already on the market; Braveheart's pitch is a drug designed for fast onset, quick reversibility and simpler dose adjustment and monitoring than "currently available CMIs" (its words).

The company did not invent the drug. In September 2025 it licensed worldwide rights outside Mainland China, Hong Kong, Macau and Taiwan from Jiangsu Hengrui Pharmaceuticals, which ran the earlier trials (Phase 2 studies in both oHCM and nHCM, and an ongoing Phase 3 in oHCM in China). Hengrui also manufactures the drug.

Second-quarter 2026 results

The company did essentially nothing operationally a year earlier — its research spending "did not begin until late 2025" — so year-over-year comparisons are not meaningful and are shown only for completeness. The first quarter of 2026 is the more useful comparison.

MetricQ2 2026Q2 2025YoY Change
Revenue$0$0n/a
Research & development$11.1M$0n/m
General & administrative$4.8M<$0.1Mn/m
Total operating expenses$15.9M$0.4Mn/m
Interest income$0.9M$0n/m
Net loss-$14.99M-$0.38Mn/m
Net loss attributable to common stockholders-$18.6M-$0.38Mn/m
Net loss per share (basic and diluted)-$2.51-$0.14n/m
Cash and cash equivalents (period-end)$122.8Mn/avs $89.2M at Dec 31, 2025
Cash after IPO (pro forma)$527.3Mn/an/a
Operating cash outflow, first half (6 months)$22.1M$0n/m

n/m = not meaningful; the company had no operations in Q2 2025. Source: Form 10-Q for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, and the September 8, 2026 earnings release.

Where the money went. Of the $11.1 million in R&D:

  • $6.1 million on clinical and manufacturing costs to start up LIONHEART-HCM, the oHCM Phase 3 trial;
  • $3.0 million on R&D staff;
  • $1.8 million on outside R&D support services;
  • $0.2 million of allocated rent, software and IT.

First-half R&D was $22.0 million, but $6.0 million of that was a one-time payment to Hengrui in the first quarter for completing the manufacturing technology transfer. Strip that out and first-quarter R&D was about $4.9 million, so underlying R&D spending more than doubled from the first quarter to the second. Clinical and manufacturing costs went from about $1.6 million in the first quarter ($7.7 million for the half, less $6.1 million in Q2) to $6.1 million.

General and administrative costs (staff, consultants, lawyers, insurance — everything that isn't research) were $4.8 million, which the company attributes to more staff, business development and getting ready to be a public company. Interest earned on cash held in money market funds offset $0.9 million of the loss.

Takeaway: This quarter's numbers don't say much about whether Braveheart will succeed — that depends on trial results. What they do show is that the oHCM Phase 3 has started to cost real money (trial and manufacturing spending nearly quadrupled from Q1), and the "into 2029" cash runway assumes spending several times today's rate. Even so, the cash should last beyond the company's first major data readout, the LIONHEART-HCM interim analysis expected in the second half of 2027.

What the headline numbers hide

  • The loss per share is inflated by an old share count. The -$2.51 is the loss divided by 7.4 million weighted-average shares. When the IPO closed in August, all preferred stock (stock held by the private investors who funded the company before the IPO) converted into common stock, and 24.4 million new shares were sold. On September 3 there were 90,038,969 shares outstanding. From the third quarter on, the loss per share will fall sharply even if spending rises; that drop will come from the larger share count, not from better results.
  • A $3.6 million non-cash charge sits between net loss and the per-share figure. The company sold Series A preferred stock in April at $1.00 per share when its estimated fair value was higher. Accounting rules treat that difference as a "deemed dividend" to those buyers, which raised the loss attributable to common stockholders to $18.6 million. No cash left the company, and it does not affect net loss.
  • Cash burn ran below the reported loss. For the first half, the net loss was $29.3 million but operating cash outflow was $22.1 million. The gap is mostly $2.8 million of stock-based pay (expensed, but paid in shares, not cash) and a $3.9 million increase in accrued expenses (costs recorded but not yet paid). Investing cash flow adds a further $3.0 million paid to Hengrui for a milestone accrued at the end of 2025. Total cash consumed by the business was about $25.2 million in the half, roughly $12.6 million a quarter on average. Accrued bills eventually get paid, so part of the gap is timing.
  • The runway implies much higher spending ahead. At the first-half pace of about $12.6 million a quarter, $527.3 million would last a decade. "Into 2029" is about 10 to 14 quarters from mid-2026, which by our arithmetic implies average spending of roughly $38–53 million a quarter — three to four times the current rate. That fits running two global Phase 3 trials at once (NOBLEHEART-HCM in nHCM is due to start in the first half of 2027). Expect losses to rise steeply over the next several quarters; that is the plan, not a warning sign by itself.
  • More payments to Hengrui are due. Under the license, Hengrui can receive up to $23.0 million for technology-transfer and development milestones — $9.0 million of which ($3.0 million and $6.0 million) has now been paid — up to $1.0 billion more for sales milestones, and royalties of 5% to 10% on sales if the drug is ever approved. Milestones are expensed only when they're reached, so future quarters will have lumpy one-off charges like the $6.0 million in Q1.
  • One drug, one partner. BHB-1893 is the company's only product candidate, it is made by Hengrui, and much of the clinical evidence so far was generated by Hengrui in China. The 10-Q lists regulators possibly not accepting data generated in China as a risk. Everything on the balance sheet depends on this one drug.

What to watch next

Management's stated timeline:

  • First patient dosed in LIONHEART-HCM in 2026. The trial compares BHB-1893 against metoprolol, a widely used beta-blocker, in adults with symptomatic oHCM. Sites are being activated and patients are being screened, per the September 8 release.
  • NOBLEHEART-HCM (nHCM Phase 3) to begin in the first half of 2027. The company has an active U.S. investigational new drug application (FDA permission to test the drug in people) for this indication. The supporting Phase 2 nHCM trial, reported in May 2026, showed statistically significant improvements in cardiac biomarkers (secondary endpoints) and echocardiogram measures versus placebo, and no patients in the drug groups needed to pause treatment for reductions in LVEF (left ventricular ejection fraction — the share of blood the heart pumps out with each beat; a known safety issue for this class of drug).
  • LIONHEART-HCM interim analysis in the second half of 2027 — the first company-run readout and the event most likely to move the valuation.

Our read: for the next few quarters the main financial question is whether cash spending rises in line with trial enrollment. The third-quarter report will be the first with IPO cash on the balance sheet and post-IPO share counts, so it will reset the per-share figures and should show whether LIONHEART-HCM dosed its first patient on schedule. A sharper rise in clinical spending than enrollment justifies, or any slip in the 2026 first-dosing or 2027 start dates, would be the first sign the "into 2029" runway is getting shorter.

More on Braveheart Bio, Inc.

Read 0 community reports on Braveheart Bio, Inc., or write your own.Write a report