Financial Report Insights

BSRR — Q2 2026 Financial Report Analysis

Q2 · Fiscal year 2026 · Published by Pham Hop

Sierra Bancorp's Q2 2026 EPS slipped to $0.77 from $0.78 as a $2.5M reserve on one lumber-industry farm loan offset a margin that widened to 3.74% on lower deposit costs.

Net interest income
$30M
-0.8% YoY
Net interest margin
3.74%
Net income
$9.9M
-6.7% YoY
Diluted EPS
$0.77
-1.3% YoY
Efficiency ratio
58.9%
Net charge-off ratio
-0.01%

Net interest margin (NIM): what a bank earns on its loans and securities minus what it pays for deposits and borrowing, as a share of those assets. Efficiency ratio: operating costs per dollar of revenue (lower is better). Net charge-off (NCO) ratio: loans written off as unrecoverable, net of recoveries, as a share of average loans. CET1: the bank's core capital cushion against losses, as a share of risk-weighted assets.

This period vs a year ago

  • Same period last year
  • This period
Net interest income-0.8%
≈$31M
$30M
Net income-6.7%
≈$11M
$9.9M
Diluted EPS-1.3%
≈$0.78
$0.77

Year-ago figures (≈) are worked out from the growth rate the company reported. Each row has its own scale.

Sierra Bancorp Q2 2026: one bad farm loan dented the quarter, but cheaper deposits kept the core business steady

Sierra Bancorp, the holding company for Bank of the Sierra (34 branches across California's Central Valley and Central Coast), earned $9.9 million, or $0.77 per diluted share, in the second quarter of 2026, down from $10.6 million and $0.78 a year earlier. The drop came almost entirely from one place: a $2.5 million specific reserve — money set aside now for a loss the bank expects on a particular loan — on a single agricultural production loan to a borrower in the lumber industry. Excluding credit costs and taxes, the bank's earning power was flat: pre-tax, pre-provision income was $15.5 million, versus $15.4 million a year ago.

At a glance

  • Net interest margin 3.74%, up from 3.68%. The bank earned slightly less on its loans and bonds, but paid noticeably less for deposits (1.11% vs 1.30%), so the spread it keeps between the two widened.
  • Net income down 6.7%, EPS down only 1.3%. The share count shrank about 5% through buybacks, which cushioned the per-share figure.
  • Net charge-offs were a net recovery of $67,000. Actual write-offs were negligible this quarter, versus $6.6 million a year ago — the provision rose because of a reserve for an expected loss, not a realized one.

Key figures

MetricQ2 2026Q2 2025YoY Change
Total revenue (net interest income + noninterest income)$38.98M$39.21M-0.6%
Net interest income$30.41M$30.65M-0.8%
Net interest margin (tax-equivalent)3.74%3.68%+0.06 pts
Noninterest income$8.57M$8.55M+0.2%
Noninterest expense$23.51M$23.77M-1.1%
Efficiency ratio (tax-equivalent, non-GAAP)58.91%59.43%-0.52 pts
Credit loss expense on loans$2.28M$1.21M+89%
Net income$9.92M$10.63M-6.7%
Diluted EPS$0.77$0.78-1.3%
Net charge-offs / average loans (annualized)-0.01%1.10%-1.11 pts
Gross loans (period-end)$2,456.1M$2,434.6M+0.9%
Total deposits (period-end)$2,931.0M$2,974.5M-1.5%
Return on average equity10.90%12.08%-1.18 pts
Tangible book value per share$26.19$23.98+9.2%

Net interest income is what the bank earns on loans and securities minus what it pays depositors and lenders. The net interest margin expresses that as a percentage of interest-earning assets. The efficiency ratio is operating costs divided by revenue — lower means the bank spends less to earn each dollar. All figures are from the company's Q2 2026 Form 10-Q and its July 27, 2026 earnings release. The bank reports capital under the simplified "community bank leverage ratio" framework (12.25% at the bank level, against a 9% threshold), so it does not disclose a CET1 ratio; it also does not report a return on tangible common equity.

Takeaway: Strip out the one lumber-related farm loan and Sierra's quarter was close to a repeat of last year — flat revenue, slightly lower costs, a wider margin. The real issue is not credit but size: the balance sheet is shrinking (average earning assets down $81 million, or 2%, year on year), so a better margin is being applied to a smaller base. Management's promised second-half loan growth is what has to show up for earnings to grow rather than just hold.

Where the money came from

Funding costs fell faster than asset yields. The yield on interest-earning assets slipped eight basis points (0.08 percentage points) to 5.02%, and average earning assets fell $81.2 million, mainly from lower investment securities balances and fewer real estate and agricultural production loans. Against that, interest expense fell $1.5 million, or 13%: the cost of interest-bearing liabilities dropped 26 basis points to 1.92%. The 10-Q attributes this to a 28 basis point cut in what the bank pays on interest-bearing deposits and a $62.7 million decline in higher-cost customer time deposits (CDs). The net result was a margin six basis points wider but net interest income $0.2 million lower.

About 35% of deposits pay no interest at all. Noninterest-bearing demand deposits were $1.03 billion, 35.0% of the total. That is the bank's cheapest funding and the main reason its overall cost of deposits (1.11%) is low. Total deposits rose $54.6 million, or 2%, since December 31, 2025, with core non-maturity deposits (checking, savings and money-market accounts) up $67.8 million while CDs and brokered deposits shrank.

Loans: smaller now, with a stated pickup in demand. Gross loans fell $90.8 million (4%) in the first half, mostly a $60.9 million drop in mortgage warehouse lines — short-term credit to mortgage lenders that swings with home-loan activity and makes up 19% of the book. New credit extended jumped to $49.4 million in Q2 from just $7.8 million in Q1, and management says the pipeline at quarter-end was "significantly elevated" compared with March.

Expenses held flat. Noninterest expense fell 1% year on year to $23.5 million, even after about $0.5 million of severance and recruiting costs tied to a restructuring of the executive team. Headcount is down to 452 full-time equivalents from 494 a year ago.

What the headline numbers hide

  • The quarter's provision is a reserve, not a loss — yet. The $2.5 million specific reserve on the lumber-industry agricultural loan drove credit loss expense to $2.3 million from $1.2 million. The bank says it received a $0.5 million payment on that loan after quarter-end and is still pursuing resolution options. Its allowance against "other commercial" loans rose to 2.73% of that portfolio from 1.36% in March, almost entirely because of this one credit.
  • Credit quality overall improved. Nonperforming loans were 0.43% of loans versus 0.62% a year ago, and classified loans fell to $29.3 million from $35.7 million. Year-to-date net charge-offs were $0.2 million, against $6.3 million in the first half of 2025, when $5.4 million of other-commercial charge-offs landed in Q2 alone. One item to watch: loans 30–89 days past due jumped to $5.4 million from $0.9 million in March, but $4.6 million of that is a single commercial real estate loan the bank says is secured at roughly a 51% loan-to-value ratio.
  • A swing in noninterest income and expense that cancels out. Separate-account life insurance income ($1.4 million in Q2 vs a $0.4 million loss in Q1) moves with the stock market and is offset by matching deferred-compensation expense. It inflates both revenue and costs in a strong market quarter and should be ignored when judging operating trends. The first quarter also had about $1.4 million of one-off income (a $0.4 million fixed-asset sale gain, a $0.4 million special FHLB dividend and a $0.6 million rise in the value of bank stocks), which is why Q2 profit looks weaker against Q1 than against last year.
  • Buybacks did a lot of the work on EPS. Weighted diluted shares fell 5.0% (12.96 million vs 13.64 million) after the bank repurchased 396,429 shares in the first half for $14.4 million. That is why a 6.7% drop in net income became only a 1.3% drop in EPS. For the first half, EPS rose 20% while net income rose 14%; the gap is the buyback effect.
  • Cash conversion is below earnings, but improving. Operating cash flow for the first six months was $16.5 million against net income of $22.4 million (about 74%), held back by an $8.9 million decrease in other liabilities. A year earlier it was only $4.8 million against $19.7 million.
  • Tax rate steady. The effective rate was 25.3%, unchanged from Q2 2025, so taxes did not flatter or hurt the comparison.

Outlook

Sierra does not give numerical earnings guidance. CEO Kevin McPhaill said the loan pipeline "increased significantly, and we expect this momentum to result in net loan growth in the second half of 2026," and pointed to a nearly 2% reduction in year-to-date expenses.

Our read: the margin has room to hold or edge up, because 19% of loans (the $457.5 million mortgage warehouse book) and $214.4 million of floating-rate securities reprice quickly, while deposit costs are still drifting down. The variable that matters most is volume. Average earning assets fell both year on year and versus Q1, and Q1's $7.8 million of new credit was very weak. If the Q2 production pickup carries into Q3 loan balances, a 3.7%-plus margin on a growing book would turn flat net interest income into growth. On credit, the lumber-related farm loan is the one known problem; a further write-down there, or the 30–89 day past-due CRE loan rolling into nonperforming status, would be the early signs that Q2's provision was not a one-off. Capital is ample (12.25% leverage ratio at the bank, tangible book value up 9.2% year on year), which leaves room for continued buybacks and the $0.27 quarterly dividend declared for August.

More on Sierra Bancorp

Read 0 community reports on Sierra Bancorp, or write your own.Write a report