BSVN — Q2 2026 Financial Report Analysis
Q2 · Fiscal year 2026 · Published by Pham Hop
Bank7's Q2 2026 EPS fell 25% to $0.87 as it booked a $2.1M loss exiting oil and gas assets from a 2023 problem loan; credit stayed clean, the margin slipped to 4.81%, and a $137M Century Bank merger is set to close around Nov 1.
- Net interest income
- $22M
- +0.8% YoY
- Net interest margin
- 4.81%
- Net income
- $8.3M
- -24.8% YoY
- Diluted EPS
- $0.87
- -25.0% YoY
- Efficiency ratio
- 52.0%
- Net charge-off ratio
- -0.01%
- CET1 capital ratio
- 15.2%
Net interest margin (NIM): what a bank earns on its loans and securities minus what it pays for deposits and borrowing, as a share of those assets. Efficiency ratio: operating costs per dollar of revenue (lower is better). Net charge-off (NCO) ratio: loans written off as unrecoverable, net of recoveries, as a share of average loans. CET1: the bank's core capital cushion against losses, as a share of risk-weighted assets.
This period vs a year ago
- Same period last year
- This period
Year-ago figures (≈) are worked out from the growth rate the company reported. Each row has its own scale.
Overview
Bank7, an Oklahoma City lender with twelve branches in Oklahoma, the Dallas/Fort Worth area and Kansas, earned $8.3 million, or $0.87 per diluted share, in the second quarter of 2026, down 25% from $11.1 million ($1.16) a year earlier. Most of the drop has one source: the bank finally sold the oil and gas properties it took over in late 2023 when an energy loan went bad, booking a $2.1 million pre-tax loss on the sale and losing the $1.6 million of oil and gas revenue those assets had produced in the same quarter last year. The lending business underneath held steady: net interest income (what the bank earns on loans and cash minus what it pays depositors) rose slightly to $21.9 million, and no loan was written off in the first half of 2026.
The bigger story came after the quarter closed. Bank7 agreed to buy all of Century Financial Services, parent of Santa Fe-based Century Bank ($1.36 billion of assets), for roughly $70 million in cash plus about 1.23 million Bank7 shares — a deal that would nearly double the company's size.
At a glance
- EPS of $0.87, down 25%: the oil-and-gas exit, not weaker lending, explains most of the fall. Adding back the $2.1 million loss, pre-tax profit would have been about $13.1 million, still 11% below last year's $14.7 million.
- Net interest margin of 4.81%, down from 4.96%: the bank earns less on loans as interest rates fall (loan yield 7.32% vs 8.02%), only partly offset by paying depositors less (2.86% vs 3.24%). It is still a very high margin for a US bank.
- Zero charge-offs and nonaccrual loans of 0.39% of loans: credit is clean, which matters for a lender with 18% of its book in hotels and 8% in energy.
Key figures
| Metric | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue (net interest income + fees) | $22.9M | $24.4M | -6.3% |
| Net interest income | $21.9M | $21.7M | +0.8% |
| Net interest margin | 4.81% | 4.96% | -0.15 pts |
| Noninterest income | $1.0M | $2.7M | -62.9% |
| Noninterest expense | $11.9M | $9.7M | +22.2% |
| Efficiency ratio | 52.05% | 39.95% | +12.1 pts |
| Net income | $8.3M | $11.1M | -24.8% |
| Diluted EPS | $0.87 | $1.16 | -25.0% |
| Total loans (period-end) | $1,597.4M | ~$1,497M | +6.7% |
| Total deposits (period-end) | $1,637.8M | ~$1,594M | +2.7% |
| Net charge-offs (H1, % of average loans) | -0.01% (net recovery) | -0.04% (net recovery) | — |
| CET1 ratio (consolidated) | 15.17% | — | 14.09% at Dec 31, 2025 |
| Nonaccrual loans / total loans | 0.39% | — | 0.40% at Dec 31, 2025 |
Year-ago loan and deposit balances are implied from the 6.7% and 2.7% growth rates the company states. The efficiency ratio is operating expenses divided by revenue — lower means the bank spends less to earn each dollar. CET1 is the bank's core capital cushion against losses, as a share of its risk-weighted assets. Bank7 does not report a return on tangible common equity; it reports a pre-tax return on average equity of 16.76%, down from 25.99% a year earlier.
Takeaway: Q2's 25% earnings drop is mostly the bank cleaning up a 2023 problem loan — and that cleanup ended with a net cash gain, not a loss. The figure that matters for the next year is the margin: falling rates have pulled loan yields down 70 basis points in a year, and from Q4 the bank will be absorbing a $1.36 billion acquisition financed with its own excess capital.
The oil and gas exit, in numbers
In the fourth quarter of 2023, Bank7 paid $16.5 million to take control of oil and gas assets tied to an energy loan it had charged off, betting it could recover more by running and then selling them than by writing the loan off. According to the 10-Q, those assets produced $15.0 million of net cash over the holding period, and the final sale in April 2026 brought in $5.2 million — $20.2 million in total, or $3.7 million more than the original outlay. Over the whole period the assets added roughly $3.7 million to GAAP pre-tax income, after the $2.1 million non-cash loss booked this quarter.
So the loss in Q2 is an accounting end-point: the assets had been depleted on the books faster than their sale value. For shareholders, the episode turned a defaulted loan into a small profit. The cost is that the oil and gas income that sat in "other income" is now gone: H1 2026 oil and gas revenue was $0.9 million vs $2.7 million in H1 2025.
What drove the margin lower
Bank7's margin of 4.81% compares with 5.27% in Q1 2026 and 4.96% a year ago. The 10-Q's rate/volume table splits the year-on-year change cleanly:
- Loan growth added $2.8 million of interest income (average loans up $139.6 million to $1.59 billion), but lower loan rates took away $2.8 million — so loan interest income was flat at $29.0 million.
- Cash earned less: short-term investments fell $63.4 million on average and their yield dropped from 4.01% to 3.57%, cutting $0.8 million of income.
- Deposits got cheaper: interest expense fell $1.0 million as the cost of interest-bearing deposits dropped from 3.24% to 2.86%.
Net result: net interest income up just $0.2 million (+0.8%) on a balance sheet about 4% larger. Most of Bank7's loans are adjustable-rate (per the 10-Q's maturity table), which means its income falls quickly when the Federal Reserve cuts. The first quarter's 5.27% margin came with a loan yield of about 8%; the 10-Q attributes Q1's stronger loan income to "increased loan yields" without singling out a one-off, so we treat Q2's 7.32% as the more representative run rate.
What the headline numbers hide
- The one-off is real, but the core still slowed. Excluding the $2.1 million loss, noninterest expense was about $9.8 million, almost flat with $9.7 million a year ago — so costs are not running away. But last year's quarter also had $1.6 million of oil and gas revenue that will not return, and the margin has narrowed. Adjusted pre-tax profit of roughly $13.1 million vs $14.7 million is the honest comparison: a decline of about 11%, driven by lower rates and the end of oil and gas income. On the same rough basis, the efficiency ratio would have been around 43% rather than 52%.
- Cost creep worth watching: salaries rose 8.3% (the company cites performance-linked pay and competing for staff), and accounting, marketing and legal fees nearly tripled to $0.4 million in Q2 and $1.0 million in H1 — likely related to deal work, though the 10-Q does not say so.
- Cash conversion is good. Operating cash flow for H1 was $24.1 million against net income of $20.4 million.
- No help from buybacks or taxes. No shares were repurchased in H1; diluted share count rose 0.6%. The tax rate was 24.2% vs 24.5%. EPS fell for operating reasons.
- Credit quality is clean. Nonaccrual loans (loans no longer paying interest as agreed) were $6.3 million, or 0.39% of loans, and the loss reserve covers them 3.1 times. There were no loan charge-offs in H1 2026, and no provision for credit losses was needed in either year.
- Concentration is the risk to watch. Hotel loans are 18.2% of loans ($290.9 million) and energy loans 8.1% ($130.3 million), with another $79.3 million of undrawn energy commitments. Commercial real estate in total is 60.7% of the book. The company says all loan types are within its internal limits, and the energy exposure is smaller than it once was, but a hit to oil prices or hotel occupancy in its region would land on a meaningful share of the portfolio.
- Deposits shrank, but mostly by design. Total deposits fell $63 million from December to $1.64 billion. Brokered deposits (wholesale funding bought through intermediaries, typically more expensive and less loyal) fell by $70.4 million to $135.2 million, more than accounting for the drop. Uninsured deposits were 23.8% of the total.
The Century Bank acquisition
After the quarter ended, Bank7 moved from bidding on a 71% stake in Century — sold by a court-appointed receiver, with Bank7 winning the September 3 auction at $91 million (about $89 million net of a break-up credit) — to a full merger signed on September 16:
- Price: $70 million in cash plus 1,232,657 Bank7 shares, valued at about $137.3 million using a $54.57 average share price.
- What Bank7 gets: Century Bank's eight New Mexico branches and two Texas loan offices, with $1.36 billion of assets, $1.23 billion of deposits and $845 million of loans at June 30, 2026. The combined company would hold about $3.3 billion of assets.
- Status: Century shareholders approved the deal on October 9, 2026, the Federal Reserve and New Mexico regulators have approved or not objected, and closing is expected on or about November 1, 2026.
The logic is funding: Century brings $1.23 billion of deposits against only $845 million of loans, which management calls a "legacy, core deposit franchise" that would strengthen the combined funding base and could replace more of Bank7's brokered money. Bank7 is using capital it had piled up (CET1 of 15.17%, well above the 7% regulators require including buffers). The new shares add roughly 13% to the 9.5 million shares outstanding, so the deal has to lift earnings by more than that to raise per-share profit.
Outlook
Bank7 does not give numeric earnings guidance. What to watch in the Q3 report (Bank7 published its last two quarterly results in mid-April and mid-July, so mid-October is the likely date):
- Margin direction. If loan yields keep falling faster than deposit costs, the margin moves further below 4.8%.
- A clean quarter without oil and gas. Q3 will be the first quarter with no oil and gas income or loss at all, giving a clearer view of underlying earnings.
- Deal costs and Q4 integration. Expect merger-related legal and advisory costs in Q3, and a much larger, different-looking balance sheet from Q4. Century's own margin is not disclosed in the filings we read, so how the deal changes Bank7's 4.8% margin is an open question for Q4.
Our view: the standalone bank remains very profitable and well-capitalized, with credit as clean as it gets. Earnings per share in the near term depend less on Oklahoma lending and more on whether the Century deal closes on schedule and on what it pays for, which the Q4 results will be the first to show.