BTCS — Q2 2026 Financial Report Analysis
Q2 · Fiscal year 2026 · Published by Pham Hop
BTCS lost $34.9M in Q2 2026 as ETH fell; $31.6M of that was crypto price losses, but the business itself still lost about $3.4M, cash was $262K and ETH-backed borrowing rose after the quarter.
- Revenue
- $2.4M
- -11.9% YoY
- Net income
- -$35M
- Diluted EPS
- $-0.70
This period vs a year ago
- Same period last year
- This period
Year-ago figures (≈) are worked out from the growth rate the company reported. Each row has its own scale.
Overview
BTCS Inc. lost $34.9 million in the second quarter of 2026 (April to June), against a $3.9 million profit a year earlier. About $31.6 million of that loss came from the falling price of Ether (ETH), the cryptocurrency the company holds, borrows against and puts to work. The actual business lost about $3.4 million. Revenue fell 12% to $2.45 million, and the mix changed: lending and liquidity-pool income from its DeFi ("decentralized finance") arm, Imperium, made up 61% of revenue, while Ethereum validator and block-building revenue fell 66%. The bigger story is the balance sheet. Shareholders' equity fell from $139.4 million at the end of 2025 to $38.8 million at June 30, the company had $262,436 of cash, and the business is built on borrowing against ETH in a protocol that can sell its collateral automatically.
At a glance
- $31.6M of the $34.9M loss came from crypto price items: $21.4M of unrealized losses on ETH it still holds, $4.9M of realized losses on ETH it sold, and $5.2M of impairments. Without those, the quarter's loss was about $3.4M.
- Gross margin rose to 61.1%, up from -2.8%, because DeFi income costs almost nothing to produce. The older validator and block-building business brought in $944,649 and cost $943,198 to run, so it roughly broke even before overhead.
- Equity fell 72% in six months, to $38.8M, while borrowings against ETH stood at $36.0M at quarter-end. After the quarter they rose to about $53.0M. A further fall in ETH would hit this company harder than one that holds crypto without borrowing against it.
Key metrics
| Metric | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $2.45M | $2.78M | -11.9% |
| – Blockchain infrastructure (validators + block building) | $0.94M | $2.77M | -65.9% |
| – DeFi revenue (Imperium: lending + liquidity pools) | $1.50M | $0.004M | n/m |
| Gross profit | $1.49M | -$0.08M | n/m |
| Gross margin | 61.1% | -2.8% | +63.9 pts |
| Crypto price items (unrealized + realized losses + impairment) | -$31.55M | +$6.02M | n/m |
| Interest expense | $1.60M | $0.22M | +622% |
| Net income (loss) | -$34.90M | $3.88M | n/m (profit to loss) |
| Diluted EPS | -$0.70 | $0.14 | n/m |
| Loss excluding crypto price items | -$3.35M | -$2.13M | Loss widened by $1.22M |
| Weighted average shares (basic) | 49.8M | 21.3M | +134% |
"Crypto price items" and "loss excluding crypto price items" are our own breakdown of the line items in the filing's statement of operations, not company-reported figures. We leave out an operating margin: the company counts crypto price swings as operating expenses, so its reported operating loss of $33.3M on $2.4M of revenue (about -1,360%) reflects the ETH price, not how well the business runs.
Takeaway: BTCS is not really a $2.4-million-a-quarter tech business. It is a leveraged ETH position with a small business attached. The business does not yet cover its own overhead: gross profit was $1.5M against $3.2M of operating costs and $1.6M of interest. The ETH price, and how much is borrowed against that ETH, decide whether shareholders gain or lose. That leverage went up after the quarter, not down.
How the business makes money now
The 10-Q lists three activities:
- NodeOps (validators). BTCS runs computers that help secure the Ethereum network and earns rewards in ETH for doing so. ETH used this way is "staked", which means locked up to back the validator. Staked ETH fell from $30.7M at December 31 to $4.5M at June 30 (about 2,880 ETH). The filing says staking rewards fell "primarily reflecting the redeployment of digital assets from staking to DeFi activities."
- Builder+ (block building). BTCS bundles pending Ethereum transactions into blocks and earns fees when a validator picks its block. It pays those validators to pick its blocks, and those payments are most of the cost of revenue. The filing blames lower revenue on "variability in block-building activity and execution-layer rewards." Revenue and cost both fell about two-thirds, and the segment made $1,451 of gross profit in the quarter.
- Imperium (DeFi). This is now the largest revenue source. BTCS deposits ETH into Aave, a lending protocol run by software on the blockchain rather than by a bank, and earns interest on it. It also puts ETH and stablecoins (crypto tokens pegged to the dollar) into "liquidity pools" on decentralized exchanges, where it earns trading fees. Lending was about 22% of quarterly revenue and liquidity pools about 39%. Neither existed in Q2 2025.
Compared with Q1 2026, revenue rose about 14% (Q1 was $2.15M, the six-month total minus Q2), and gross profit rose from $1.01M to $1.49M. The direction is better, but from a base too small to cover the costs below gross profit.
Where the $34.9M loss came from
BTCS reports its ETH at fair value: each quarter it marks the coins to their market price, and the change goes through the income statement even if no coin is sold. In this filing those swings sit inside operating expenses:
| Item (Q2 2026) | Amount | What it is |
|---|---|---|
| Unrealized loss on digital assets | $21.42M | Fall in the market value of ETH still held. Non-cash, and reverses if the price recovers. |
| Realized losses on digital asset transactions | $4.89M | Losses locked in when ETH was sold below its cost "to manage collateral levels and repay borrowings," and when ETH was moved into liquidity pools below its carrying value |
| Impairment on intangible digital assets | $5.24M | Write-down of liquidity-pool positions and NFTs, which are carried at cost less impairment. It can only go down until the asset is sold. |
| Total crypto price items | $31.55M | About 90% of the net loss |
| Gross profit less cash and stock-based overhead | -$1.75M | The business itself |
| Interest expense | -$1.60M | Aave borrowing plus convertible notes |
| Net loss | -$34.90M |
The year-ago comparison has the same pattern in reverse. Q2 2025's $3.9M profit was a $2.1M loss from the business plus $6.0M of net crypto gains (an $8.8M unrealized gain less $2.8M of realized losses). Neither quarter's bottom line tells you much about the business itself.
For the first half (January to June), the net loss was $104.1M. That is $96.7M of crypto items ($57.1M unrealized, $34.2M realized, $5.5M impairment) and $7.3M lost by the business.
What the headline numbers hide
- Part of the "non-cash" loss has been locked in. The unrealized $21.4M can come back if ETH recovers. The $34.2M of first-half realized losses cannot. The filing says ETH was "executed at prices below their original cost basis as part of the Company's active management of collateral levels and health factors." In plain terms, as ETH fell the company sold some of it to pay down Aave loans, which shrank its debt from $61.5M to $36.0M. Lenders force this kind of selling after a price drop, and it turns paper losses into permanent ones.
- The business does not cover its costs. Q2 gross profit was $1.49M. Overhead was $3.24M. The biggest item was compensation, up 201% to $2.39M, which the filing attributes mainly to "amortization of unvested employee stock options and restricted stock units issued during 2026" (about $1.6M of share-based compensation went through equity in the quarter). Interest added $1.60M. Even if you exclude stock-based pay, which costs no cash but dilutes shareholders, the business ran at a loss after interest.
- Revenue is paid in crypto, not dollars. Operating cash flow for the half was only -$1.26M against a $104.1M net loss. The two figures look far apart because most of the loss is non-cash, and also because all $4.6M of revenue was "settled in digital assets." Cash fell from $1.53M to $0.26M, and stablecoins from $1.54M to $0.05M. Day-to-day costs are paid by drawing on crypto holdings and borrowings.
- Leverage and liquidation risk. At June 30, 47,775 ETH (worth $75.0M, which implies about $1,570 per ETH) was posted as collateral against $36.0M of Aave loans. That is a loan-to-value of about 48%, against a board-approved cap of 50% set on May 15. Aave can sell collateral automatically, "without prior notice," if the "health factor" drops below 1. The health factor is roughly the collateral's value times about 80% (ETH's liquidation threshold, per the August 25 8-K), divided by the loan. After the August 21 borrowing, the company had about $53.0M borrowed against 46,531 ETH. By our arithmetic from those disclosed figures, liquidation would start near $1,420 per ETH. That is about 40% below the $2,420 price on August 21, and not far below the roughly $1,570 implied at June 30.
- How much ETH moves the book value. BTCS held about 54,841 ETH in total at June 30, including what sits in liquidity pools. Every $100 move in ETH changes equity by roughly $5.5M, about 14% of June 30 equity of $38.8M. Book value was about $0.78 per share.
- Dilution has already happened, and more is likely. Average shares outstanding were 49.8M in Q2, against 21.3M a year earlier, mostly from 2025 sales of new shares through an "at-the-market" (ATM) program. That program has sold 33.4M shares since 2021 for $164.2M, at an average of $4.92. From July 1 to August 17, BTCS sold another 599,207 shares at an average of $1.05. In July, 2,066,300 restricted stock units were converted early into restricted shares. Since September 2025 the company has also bought back 888,677 shares for about $4.0M (the first-half equity statement shows none bought in 2026), and in February it paid a $0.35/share "loyalty payment" in ETH ($723,218). Both handed value back to shareholders while the balance sheet was shrinking.
- Convertible notes come due within a year. $17.9M of principal is due May 13, 2027 (about $7.8M, convertible at $5.85 a share) and July 21, 2027 (about $10.1M, convertible at $13.00). A convertible note is a loan the lender can swap for shares at a set price. With recent share sales at $1.05, swapping makes no sense for the noteholders, so the notes will probably have to be repaid. That means selling ETH, borrowing more or issuing shares at today's low price.
- Smaller items. The company corrected what it calls an immaterial error in its cash flow statements. Q1 2026 had shown $18.2M of ETH-sale proceeds and Aave loan repayments as cash moving in and out when no cash actually moved. These are now reported as non-cash activity, and ending cash is unchanged. Professional fees rose 32% because of a new audit firm. A $165,300 warrant-liability loss in Q2 2025 does not repeat.
Management says it has "no substantial doubt" about continuing as a going concern. It points to about $113.4M of cash, stablecoins and liquid digital assets as of August 17, against total debt of about $60.8M ($43.0M Aave plus $17.9M of notes). That cushion is real, but nearly all of it depends on the ETH price.
Outlook
Management gives no numerical guidance. The 10-Q says it "expects continued expansion of Imperium to drive scalable revenue generation and gross profit growth," with Builder+ supporting the broader strategy. What the company did after the quarter shows its plan more clearly than the outlook text. It borrowed $6.5M from Aave by August 17, then another $10.0M on August 21, which brought Aave borrowing to about $53.0M. The proceeds went into more ETH and USDC for Imperium's liquidity pools. That is more leverage on ETH, not less.
Our read: the business is moving the right way. Gross profit is up quarter on quarter and the DeFi revenue costs little to produce. At about $1.5M of gross profit a quarter, though, it is still well short of roughly $3.2M of overhead plus $1.6M of interest. Shareholder results over the next few quarters will depend on the ETH price and the Aave health factor, with the $17.9M of notes due in mid-2027 as a fixed deadline. In the Q3 10-Q (likely mid-November), watch:
- Separate ETH gains from the business. If ETH ends September above the roughly $1,570 implied at June 30, Q3 will probably show unrealized gains and could swing to a GAAP profit. That would say nothing about whether gross profit now covers overhead.
- Aave borrowing and collateral. Check whether loan-to-value stayed under the 50% cap and whether any more ETH was sold at a loss.
- The note repayment plan. Look for how the 2027 maturities will be funded and how many new shares were sold through the ATM.