BTSG — Q2 2026 Financial Report Analysis
Q2 · Fiscal year 2026 · Published by Pham Hop
BrightSpring's Q2 2026 revenue rose 23.0% to $3.87B and Adjusted EBITDA 44.2% to $205.5M, driven by specialty-drug pricing and mix (prescription volume was flat) and the Amedisys home-health branches; full-year guidance was raised again.
- Revenue
- $3.9B
- +23.0% YoY
- Net income
- $87M
- +914.0% YoY
- Diluted EPS
- $0.39
- +875.0% YoY
- Operating margin
- 3.4%
This period vs a year ago
- Same period last year
- This period
Year-ago figures (≈) are worked out from the growth rate the company reported. Each row has its own scale.
Specialty drugs and an acquisition did the work; prescription volume did not move
BrightSpring Health Services runs two businesses: a pharmacy arm (88% of revenue) that dispenses specialty, infusion and long-term-care drugs, and a provider arm that sends nurses, therapists and aides into patients' homes. In the second quarter of 2026 (three months to June 30), revenue grew 23.0% to $3,873.1 million and net income from continuing operations rose to $86.6 million from $8.5 million a year earlier. All figures here exclude the Community Living business, which was sold on March 30, 2026 and is reported as discontinued.
The growth did not come from filling more prescriptions. The pharmacy segment dispensed 10.84 million scripts, 0.1% fewer than a year ago. Revenue per script rose 22.2% because more of the volume was expensive specialty branded drugs. On the provider side, about three-quarters of the growth came from 107 home-health and hospice branches bought from Amedisys and UnitedHealth's LHC in December 2025.
At a glance
- Adjusted EBITDA $205.5M, up 44.2%. EBITDA is earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization, and this version also strips out stock pay and deal costs. It grew about twice as fast as revenue, so the extra sales came with better margins.
- Pharmacy gross profit per script $27.50, up 27.7% from $21.54. Each script earns more because the mix shifted toward specialty drugs. Script count fell slightly.
- Home Health average daily census 46,448, up 54.4%. This is the number of patients on service on an average day. Most of the jump came from the acquired branches: organic Provider Services revenue growth was 8.5%.
Results
| Metric | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $3,873.1M | $3,147.7M | +23.0% |
| Gross profit | $492.7M | $374.9M | +31.5% |
| Operating income | $130.4M | $48.6M | +168.5% |
| Operating margin | 3.4% | 1.5% | +1.9 pts |
| Net income (continuing operations) | $86.6M | $8.5M | +914% |
| Diluted EPS (continuing operations) | $0.39 | $0.04 | +875% |
| Adjusted EBITDA (non-GAAP) | $205.5M | $142.5M | +44.2% |
| Adjusted EPS (non-GAAP) | $0.45 | $0.22 | +105% |
| Prescriptions dispensed | 10.84M | 10.85M | -0.1% |
| Pharmacy gross profit per script | $27.50 | $21.54 | +27.7% |
| Home Health average daily census | 46,448 | 30,085 | +54.4% |
The triple-digit percentage gains in net income and EPS come off a very low base. A year ago, $32.6 million of deal and restructuring costs and $38.8 million of interest left almost nothing for shareholders. Including the discontinued Community Living business, which lost $2.4 million this quarter after its sale, net income attributable to the company was $84.3 million ($0.38 per diluted share), compared with $28.2 million ($0.13) a year earlier.
Operating margin is the share of revenue left after running the business, before interest and tax. A 3.4% margin is normal for a company whose revenue is mostly the pass-through cost of drugs. Pharmacy cost of goods alone was $3,109.0 million of the $3,407.2 million in pharmacy revenue.
Pharmacy Solutions: higher-priced drugs, not more scripts
| Pharmacy Solutions | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $3,407.2M | $2,790.1M | +22.1% |
| Specialty and Infusion revenue | $2,867.5M | $2,203.4M | +30.1% |
| Home and Community revenue | $539.6M | $586.7M | -8.0% |
| Gross margin | 8.8% | 8.4% | +0.4 pts |
| Segment EBITDA | $180.0M | $124.7M | +44.4% |
| Revenue per script | $314.20 | $257.11 | +22.2% |
The filing attributes Specialty and Infusion's 30.1% growth to "an increase in prescriptions dispensed on certain specialty branded drugs." These are high-cost medicines for complex chronic conditions, and they carry a high price per script. Specialty drugs usually earn a lower percentage margin. Even so, gross margin rose to 8.8% from 8.4%, which the company credits to the shift toward Specialty and Infusion plus "product-level mix shifts and rate changes." Segment costs (SG&A) grew only 5.6% against 27.6% gross-profit growth, so segment EBITDA rose 44.4%.
Home and Community Pharmacy, which serves long-term-care and similar settings, shrank 8.0%. Management blames the Inflation Reduction Act: under that 2022 law, Medicare now negotiates the prices of some drugs directly and caps others, which cuts the dollars flowing through this business. The filing also notes a higher fulfillment cost per script in this unit. This piece is now just 16% of pharmacy revenue, and it is moving in the opposite direction from the rest of the segment.
Provider Services: an acquisition plus single-digit organic growth
| Provider Services | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $466.0M | $357.6M | +30.3% |
| Home Health Care revenue | $277.6M | $184.5M | +50.5% |
| Rehab Care revenue | $81.9M | $73.2M | +11.9% |
| Personal Care revenue | $106.5M | $99.9M | +6.6% |
| Segment EBITDA | $74.9M | $56.5M | +32.6% |
Of the $108.4 million revenue increase, $77.9 million came from the Amedisys and LHC branches (bought for $238.5 million). The other $30.5 million, or 8.5%, came from what the filing calls "volume growth as well as rate increases." Those acquired branches are still less profitable than the rest of the segment. They contributed $6.8 million of operating income on $77.9 million of revenue, an 8.7% margin. The remaining Provider business earned about 15.3% ($59.3 million on $388.1 million). Management expects the deal to add about $35 million of Adjusted EBITDA in 2026, up from the $30 million it projected in May.
Takeaway: BrightSpring's growth this quarter came from price and mix, not volume. Pharmacy scripts were flat, but each one brought in 22% more revenue and 28% more gross profit because the mix shifted toward specialty branded drugs. That makes results depend on a small set of expensive drugs staying on BrightSpring's shelves, while the long-term-care pharmacy business keeps shrinking under Medicare drug-price rules.
What the headline numbers hide
- About a fifth of the operating-profit jump is lower one-off costs. Acquisition, integration and transaction costs fell to $6.6M from $19.8M, and restructuring and divestiture costs fell to $7.6M from $12.8M. That $18.4M drop accounts for about 22% of the $81.8M rise in operating income. The rest is real gross-profit growth ($117.9M), partly offset by higher SG&A ($36.1M).
- The gap between GAAP and adjusted results is narrowing. Adjusted EBITDA adds back $33.7M this quarter: $19.5M of stock-based pay plus the deal and restructuring costs above. A year ago it added back $52.1M. Stock pay is a real, recurring cost, even though it is non-cash.
- A lower tax rate added about two cents of EPS. The effective tax rate fell to 7.4% from 12.7%, mainly because of tax benefits on employee stock awards that vested or were exercised. At last year's rate, net income would have been about $5M lower. That benefit depends on the share price and won't necessarily repeat.
- Buybacks did not boost EPS. BrightSpring bought back $120.0M of shares in the first half: $60.0M of that in June, bought from the underwriter of a secondary sale by KKR, its private-equity owner, at a discount to the market price, and the rest alongside a March secondary offering. Even so, diluted share count rose 1.8% to 220.3M because of stock options and RSUs. On February 1, 2027, its tangible equity units (convertible securities) are set to settle into at least 26.2M shares, and those are already counted in basic shares.
- Cash flow is distorted by the divestiture. First-half operating cash flow was $166.9M, compared with $160.9M of continuing net income. It was reduced by $97.0M of taxes on the Community Living sale gain and $17.0M of higher transaction costs. Without the sale-related tax, operating cash flow would have been about $264M, well above net income.
- Working capital moved a lot. Since December 31, receivables rose $149.7M (15.1%) to $1,139.4M, inventory fell $240.2M (29.5%) to $575.0M, and payables fell $127.0M. The filing doesn't explain the inventory drop. A 15% rise in receivables over six months is worth watching if it keeps outpacing revenue.
- The balance sheet improved with the sale proceeds. The $810.9M from the sale paid down $300.0M of term debt. The remaining $2,214.9M was refinanced at SOFR + 2.00%, down from SOFR + 2.50%. Total debt fell to $2,190.8M from $2,507.5M, cash rose to $550.4M, and company-defined leverage was 2.15x at June 30 compared with 2.27x at March 31. Quarterly interest expense fell only 4.9%, to $36.9M, because $4.0M less hedge income partly offset the savings.
Outlook
In its July 31 earnings release, BrightSpring raised full-year 2026 guidance (excluding Community Living and any future acquisitions) for the second time:
| FY2026 guidance | May 1 | July 31 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $14,725M–$15,225M | $15,100M–$15,425M |
| Pharmacy revenue | $12,850M–$13,300M | $13,200M–$13,500M |
| Provider revenue | $1,875M–$1,925M | $1,900M–$1,925M |
| Adjusted EBITDA | $795M–$825M | $820M–$845M |
First-half Adjusted EBITDA was $395.3M, so the new range implies $424.7M–$449.7M for the second half. That is roughly $212M–$225M a quarter, compared with $205.5M in Q2. The forecast assumes moderate further growth, not a step up, and it looks achievable if the specialty-drug mix holds. What to watch in Q3: whether scripts dispensed start growing again or remain flat; how fast Home and Community Pharmacy keeps shrinking as more Medicare-negotiated prices take effect; whether the acquired home-health branches move closer to the rest of the segment's ~15% margin; and whether receivables keep growing faster than sales. Since the business now runs at 2.15x leverage with $550M of cash, its next move on acquisitions, buybacks or further debt paydown matters more for per-share results than one more quarter of growth.