BUUU — H1 FY2026 Financial Report Analysis
H1 (Interim) · Fiscal year 2026 · Published by Pham Hop
BUUU's revenue rose 12.3% to $3.22M in the six months to Dec 31, 2025, but gross margin fell to 10.9% from 26.1% and post-IPO costs turned a $0.16M profit into a $0.90M loss, ahead of its share-funded move into data centers.
- Revenue
- $3.2M
- +12.3% YoY
- Net income
- -$900K
- Diluted EPS
- $-0.06
- Operating margin
- -27.4%
This period vs a year ago
- Same period last year
- This period
Year-ago figures (≈) are worked out from the growth rate the company reported. Each row has its own scale.
BUUU Group, a small Hong Kong company that designs and runs corporate events, brand activations and stage sets, grew revenue 12.3% to $3.22 million in the first half of its fiscal 2026 (the six months to December 31, 2025) but swung from a $0.16 million profit to a $0.90 million loss attributable to shareholders. Two things did it: project costs rose almost three times as fast as revenue, cutting gross margin from 26.1% to 10.9%, and administrative costs more than doubled after the August 2025 Nasdaq listing, more than half of that from stock awards to staff. Since this report was filed (May 8, 2026), the company has bought into a completely different business, which matters more for its future than these event figures do.
At a glance
- Gross margin 10.9%, down from 26.1%. Of each dollar of revenue, only about 11 cents was left after paying for materials, labor and subcontractors. The company says higher staffing and material costs "were not fully passed on to customers."
- $590,991 of stock-based pay. That is 51.6% of administrative expenses, up from nil a year earlier. It costs no cash, but it is a real cost to shareholders because it dilutes them, and $1.5 million more in unrecognized option cost was still to come at period-end.
- 51.4% of revenue from one customer. "Customer A" brought in $1.66 million, up from 23.0% of revenue a year earlier. Much of the 12.3% growth depends on one client.
Results
| Metric | H1 FY2026 (6 months to Dec 31, 2025) | H1 FY2025 (6 months to Dec 31, 2024) | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $3.22M | $2.87M | +12.3% |
| Event management revenue | $2.49M | $2.24M | +11.3% |
| Stage production revenue | $0.73M | $0.63M | +16.0% |
| Gross profit | $0.35M | $0.75M | -52.9% |
| Gross margin | 10.9% | 26.1% | -15.2 pts |
| General & administrative expenses | $1.23M | $0.52M | +137.7% |
| Operating (loss) profit | -$0.88M | $0.23M | n/m |
| Operating margin | -27.4% | 8.0% | -35.4 pts |
| Net (loss) income attributable to shareholders | -$0.90M | $0.16M | n/m |
| Diluted EPS | -$0.06 | $0.01 | n/m |
| Operating cash flow | $0.30M | $0.46M | -35.0% |
Operating margin is operating profit or loss as a share of revenue: what is left after running the business, before interest and tax. "n/m" = not meaningful (sign change). Operating margin and the operating-cash-flow change are calculated from the filing's figures; everything else is as reported.
What went wrong in the cost line
Revenue rose $353,941, which the company puts down to "the gradual recovery of the local economy and increased corporate marketing activities," giving it more event projects. Both business lines grew: event management by 11.3%, and stage production (building and selling event sets, furniture and decor) by 16.0%.
But cost of revenue (the direct cost of delivering projects) rose $749,890, or 35.4%:
- Labor costs rose 88.2% to $682,487 because of "greater deployment of direct labor for the projects undertaken." Labor went from 17.1% to 23.8% of project costs.
- Purchase costs rose 41.6% to $1,251,058 because of "the higher number and larger scale of event projects," with more materials, equipment and logistics.
- Subcontracting rose only 7.1% to $936,831, so the company did more of the work itself instead of outsourcing it, and that in-house work cost more than it earned.
As a result, gross profit fell by more than half, to $352,059. The company's explanation is that it took on bigger, more labor-heavy jobs at prices that didn't cover the extra cost. That is a pricing and execution problem, not a demand problem.
The cost of being listed
General and administrative expenses rose $715,295 to $1,234,567. The main item the company names is share-based compensation of $590,991: $168,000 for restricted stock units (shares granted to staff) and $422,991 for share options, under the 2025 equity incentive plan adopted after the IPO. Even without that, the business would still have made an operating loss. Our own calculation from the filing's figures puts it at about -$0.29 million, compared with a $0.23 million profit a year earlier, because gross profit fell by about $0.40 million.
The August 2025 IPO raised $6.7 million gross at $4.00 per share (1,675,000 Class A shares including the partial over-allotment), or $5.80 million after underwriting discounts and expenses. Cash went from $101,535 at June 30, 2025 to $5.72 million at December 31, 2025. Interest on that cash is the main reason other income rose to $31,570 from $1,077.
What the headline numbers hide
- Cash flow looks better than profit, for reasons that may not repeat. Operating cash flow was +$301,888 against a net loss of $875,993. Of the $1.18 million gap, $590,991 is the non-cash stock pay. Most of the rest is working capital moving in the company's favor: trade receivables fell $104,656, contract assets (work done but not yet billed) fell $171,343, and trade payables and accruals rose $270,649. In other words, customers paid faster and suppliers were paid slower. Trade payables doubled to $633,996 from $318,350 at June 30. That boost runs out once payables are settled.
- Receivables are not the problem. Trade receivables fell to $1.23 million from $1.32 million at June 30 even as revenue grew, so customers are not paying more slowly.
- The tax line reflects the loss. Income tax was $7,541 on a pre-tax loss of $868,452, compared with $58,965 a year earlier. The operating subsidiaries pay Hong Kong's 16.5% rate on their taxable income. The filing doesn't break down which entity made the loss, but a lower tax bill did not drive this result.
- Shareholders own slightly less of the profit stream. The 75%-owned BU Workshop subsidiary's minority partner took $25,236 of income, so the loss attributable to BUUU shareholders (-$901,229) is bigger than the group's net loss (-$875,993). The weighted share count rose to 16.24 million from 15.00 million because of the IPO.
- No adjusted figures and no guidance. The company reports no "adjusted" earnings and gave no outlook in this filing. The only one-off-like items are the IPO-related costs, and the filing does not separate them out.
Takeaway: The event business was barely breaking even at the gross level (10.9% margin, a $0.29 million operating loss before stock pay), and half of its revenue came from one customer. What happens next at BUUU depends far more on the September 2026 data-center acquisition than on events. That deal is paid for almost entirely in BUUU's own shares, at a fixed $20 per share, five times the $4 IPO price.
What changed after this period
These items come from 6-K filings made after the half-year report and are not reflected in the figures above.
- May 4, 2026: a non-binding memorandum of understanding (MOU) to explore buying PINK 308 LLC, described as an "AI short drama and IP-centric digital entertainment" business.
- September 3, 2026: an agreement to buy 60% of Brightray Science Inc., which makes prefabricated modular data centers. BUUU also agreed a private placement (a sale of shares to selected investors) of units at $10.00 each, each made up of one Class A share and half a warrant exercisable at $10.00. The company says the placement plus warrant exercises would bring in more than $60 million gross, to fund Brightray's expansion.
- September 15, 2026: the Brightray deal closed. BUUU issued 2,000,000 Class A shares at a fixed $20.00 each, plus a $200 million promissory note that can be settled only in BUUU shares (again at $20.00), in yearly installments tied to Brightray's net profit for fiscal 2027–2029. After closing, BUUU had 18,847,500 shares outstanding. It also holds an option to buy the remaining 40% within three years.
- September 25, 2026: Brightray signed a framework agreement to supply prefabricated modules for a planned ~40MW AI data center in Coloane, Macao, with delivery targeted for Q3 2027. The agreement creates no obligation to buy or supply anything: a binding contract only follows if a tenant signs a lease, the agreement lapses automatically if that hasn't happened by September 30, 2027, and pricing is "provisional and non-binding."
Outlook
Management gave no financial guidance. The next real data point is the fiscal 2026 annual report (Form 20-F, for the year to June 30, 2026), which is likely due around the end of October 2026 based on last year's October 31 filing. It will show whether the event business's margin recovered in the second half. Brightray will only start appearing in the figures from the quarter that includes September 15, 2026.
Our view: the existing event business is too small and too dependent on one customer to drive the share price. What matters now is whether Brightray produces real profits. The $200 million note is paid out according to Brightray's earnings for fiscal 2027–2029, so the more Brightray earns, the more new BUUU shares go to the seller. For existing shareholders, the questions to watch are how many of those shares are issued, whether the private placement and warrant money actually arrives, and whether the Macao framework becomes a binding contract before its September 2027 deadline.