BVC — H1 2026 Financial Report Analysis
H1 (Interim) · Fiscal year 2026 · Published by Pham Hop
BitVentures swung to a US$4.7M first-half FY2026 profit almost entirely from a US$5.3M recovery of previously written-off bank balances; operations lost about US$0.6M on US$0.3M of revenue ahead of a crypto-mining pivot.
- Revenue
- $325K
- Net income
- $4.7M
- Diluted EPS
- $0.56
- Operating margin
- -232.9%
Overview
BitVentures (formerly Santech Holdings) swung to a US$4.7 million net profit in the first half of fiscal 2026 (the six months to December 31, 2025), against a US$2.3 million loss a year earlier. Almost none of that came from the business. The company's own release puts it down to the "recovery of previous impairment loss on bank balances of US$5.3 million": money it had written off in an earlier year came back and was booked as other income. Without it, the half would have been a small loss. The operating side did improve. General and administrative costs fell 62.3% to US$0.9 million, and the first revenue since the old Hong Kong wealth-management business was sold (US$0.3 million, mostly client-referral fees) more than covered cost of goods. Still, the business is tiny. Its value today is mostly the cash it holds.
At a glance
- US$5.3 million one-off recovery vs US$4.7 million net profit: take out the written-off cash that came back and the half was a loss of roughly US$0.6 million.
- US$0.89 million G&A, down 62.3%: overhead was cut sharply, including about US$0.6 million less in legal and professional fees now that the 2024–2025 restructuring is finished.
- US$14.25 million in cash and short-term investments (about US$1.70 per share): up from US$9.74 million in June. That cash pile, not the US$0.3 million revenue line, is what the company runs on.
Results table
All figures are for the six months to December 31 (BitVentures' fiscal year ends June 30), unaudited, in US$ thousands unless noted.
| Metric | H1 FY2026 (Jul–Dec 2025) | H1 FY2025 (Jul–Dec 2024) | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total net revenue | 325 | 0 | n/m (from nil) |
| – Client referral services | 289 | 0 | n/m |
| – E-commerce retail | 36 | 0 | n/m |
| General & administrative expenses | 891 | 2,364 | -62.3% |
| Loss from operations | (757) | (2,364) | loss 68% smaller |
| Operating margin | -232.9% | n/m (no revenue) | n/m |
| Other income, net (incl. US$5.3m recovery) | 5,349 | (245) | n/m |
| Net income / (loss) | 4,741 | (2,322) | swing to profit |
| Diluted EPS (US$, post-consolidation) | 0.56 | (0.83) | swing to profit |
| Weighted diluted shares | 8.4 million | 2.8 million | +200% |
| Cash + short-term investments (period end vs June 30, 2025) | 14,250 | 9,741 | +46.3% |
Operating margin is the share of revenue left after operating costs, before interest, other income and tax; here costs were more than three times revenue. "n/m" = not meaningful. The prior-year net loss includes US$0.42 million of income from the discontinued Hong Kong wealth- and asset-management businesses, which were sold in August 2024.
What the company actually is now
Since a change of control in March 2025 (Carmel Holdings subscribed for 112 million pre-consolidation shares for about US$1.0 million, per the FY2025 20-F), the old Hywin/Santech wealth-management group has been emptied out. The release describes BitVentures as a holding company "focusing on developing early-stage technology businesses". In this half that meant:
- E-commerce: a resale storefront on Amazon selling items such as consumer electronics. It brought in US$36 thousand. The release attributes cost of revenue (US$27 thousand) mainly to this business, which implies a thin gross margin on what it sells.
- Client referral services: US$289 thousand, about 89% of revenue. The release doesn't describe this business beyond its name.
- Digital assets (after the period): the board launched a crypto-mining segment on January 2, 2026, and the company has since bought "several fleets of Bitmain cryptocurrency mining machines and hosting capacity" in US data centres. None of that shows up in these numbers. It starts in the second half (January–June 2026).
The company also reorganised its shares in December 2025. It ended its American Depositary Share programme, combined every 20 old shares into one, and listed the combined ordinary shares directly on Nasdaq from January 5, 2026. Per-share figures for both years have been restated on the new basis, so the 8.4 million share count is comparable with the 2.8 million.
What the headline numbers hide
- The profit is a one-off. Other income of US$5.35 million was almost entirely the US$5.3 million recovery. Pre-tax income was US$4.74 million, so without the recovery the half shows a loss of roughly US$0.6 million: the US$0.76 million operating loss, partly offset by US$0.15 million of net interest income on the cash pile. The release doesn't say which bank balances the recovery relates to. The FY2025 20-F records an earlier impairment (write-down) of "cash deposits held at bank accounts in the PRC" in fiscal 2023, and the company says it lost control of its China operations in 2024 after its former chairman and CEO were detained, but the release doesn't state that this is the same money.
- Cash conversion: the release has no cash-flow statement, so operating cash flow can't be checked against net income. On the balance sheet, cash plus short-term investments rose by about US$4.5 million. That fits the recovery being received in cash, less the operating burn. It is an inference from the balance sheet, not a disclosed figure.
- EPS is distorted by the share count. The weighted share count tripled (2.8 million to 8.4 million post-consolidation) because of the March 2025 share issue to Carmel Holdings. Per-share comparisons with last year therefore say little. The US$0.56 EPS is almost entirely the one-off recovery spread over 8.4 million shares.
- Some costs are hidden by the cut. Share-based compensation (pay in shares rather than cash) of US$0.16 million is new. It is a non-cash cost, from restricted shares granted under the 2020 plan in 2025. Without it, the operating loss would be about US$0.59 million.
- Receivables and inventory are trivial (US$5 thousand and US$23 thousand), so there's no working-capital story yet.
- No tax drag: income tax was nil this half, compared with US$0.12 million a year earlier.
- No guidance. The release gives no revenue or profit outlook for the e-commerce, referral or mining businesses.
- Late, unaudited disclosure. These half-year figures came out on June 16, 2026, five and a half months after the period ended, and only as a press-release exhibit. Readers are working from unaudited numbers that are already stale. The release's own share-consolidation footnote misdates the December 19, 2025 meeting as "December 19, 2026".
Takeaway: The swing to a US$4.7 million profit is money coming back that was written off years ago, not a working business. The operating side lost about US$0.6 million on US$0.3 million of revenue. What BitVentures actually is right now is US$14.25 million of cash and short-term investments (roughly US$1.70 per share) with almost no liabilities (US$24 thousand), and that cash is about to fund a crypto-mining bet that none of these figures reflect.
Outlook
Management gives no numeric guidance. The release says the company "intends to continue to pursue a diversified cryptocurrency mining strategy, which may include targeting Bitcoin and select altcoins", "subject to ongoing market conditions."
Our read: the second half (January–June 2026) will look like a different company. Spending on mining machines and hosting will turn part of the cash and short-term investments into equipment, which wears out fast and loses value with it. Revenue will depend on crypto prices and mining difficulty (how hard the network makes it to earn each coin) rather than on the referral or Amazon businesses. There won't be another US$5.3 million recovery, so the full-year profit will depend on whether mining earns more than its power, hosting and depreciation costs (the cost of the machines spread over their useful life). The FY2026 annual report on Form 20-F covers the year to June 30, 2026. For a foreign issuer it is due by October 31, 2026, and it should be the first filing to show those mining economics, along with the audited version of these half-year numbers.
What to watch in the 20-F: how much was spent on miners and hosting, and what that left of the US$14.25 million; mining revenue and cost per coin earned; any impairment (write-down) of the mining equipment; and whether the client-referral business, 89% of revenue this half, keeps growing.