BVFL — Q2 2026 Financial Report Analysis
Q2 · Fiscal year 2026 · Published by Pham Hop
BV Financial's Q2 2026 EPS rose 45% to $0.42, driven mostly by a 17% smaller share count, a reserve release and a one-time debt-prepayment gain, while core pre-provision earnings slipped 2.9% and loans shrank 5.9% year to date.
- Net interest income
- $9.5M
- +4.2% YoY
- Net interest margin
- 4.58%
- Net income
- $3.5M
- +21.0% YoY
- Diluted EPS
- $0.42
- +44.8% YoY
- Efficiency ratio
- 54.9%
- Net charge-off ratio
- 0.00%
- CET1 capital ratio
- 22.4%
Net interest margin (NIM): what a bank earns on its loans and securities minus what it pays for deposits and borrowing, as a share of those assets. Efficiency ratio: operating costs per dollar of revenue (lower is better). Net charge-off (NCO) ratio: loans written off as unrecoverable, net of recoveries, as a share of average loans. CET1: the bank's core capital cushion against losses, as a share of risk-weighted assets.
This period vs a year ago
- Same period last year
- This period
Year-ago figures (≈) are worked out from the growth rate the company reported. Each row has its own scale.
BV Financial, the Baltimore-based holding company for BayVanguard Bank (twelve branches around Baltimore and on Maryland's Eastern Shore), earned $3.5 million, or $0.42 per diluted share, in the second quarter of 2026, up from $2.9 million, or $0.29, a year earlier. The 45% jump in earnings per share is real, but most of it did not come from the bank making more money on its customers. It came from three things: about 17% fewer shares outstanding after heavy buybacks, a release of loan-loss reserves instead of an addition, and a one-time $0.3 million gain from paying off borrowings early. Management's own measure of underlying pre-provision earnings actually slipped 2.9%. Meanwhile, the loan book shrank 5.9% in six months.
At a glance
- Net interest margin of 4.58%, up from 4.36%. The bank kept more of the gap between what it earns on loans and what it pays depositors. Part of that (roughly 0.14 percentage points, by our estimate) is the one-time gain from repaying borrowings early.
- Loans of $710.6 million, down $44.3 million (5.9%) since December. More borrowers paid off loans than took out new ones, and the cash went into lower-yielding bank balances and toward repaying borrowings. That limits how far income can grow.
- Diluted EPS of $0.42 vs $0.29 (+45%), on net income up 21%. The gap between those two growth rates is the buyback: the bank spent $30.0 million on its own stock in 2025 and $6.6 million in the first half of 2026.
The quarter in numbers
| Metric | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | YoY change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue (net interest income + noninterest income) | $10.0M | $9.9M | +1.4% |
| Net interest income | $9.54M | $9.16M | +4.2% |
| Net interest margin | 4.58% | 4.36% | +0.22 pts |
| Noninterest income | $0.47M | $0.71M | -34.6% |
| Noninterest expense | $5.49M | $5.76M | -4.6% |
| Efficiency ratio | 54.87% | 58.30% | -3.43 pts |
| Provision for credit losses | -$0.22M (release) | $0.18M | n/m |
| Net income | $3.46M | $2.86M | +21.0% |
| Diluted EPS | $0.42 | $0.29 | +44.8% |
| Total loans (period-end) | $710.6M | $751.6M | -5.4% |
| Total deposits (period-end) | $675.9M | $658.9M | +2.6% |
| Net charge-offs (annualized, % of avg. loans) | 0.00% | 0.00% | flat |
| CET1 ratio (Bank) | 22.40% | n/a | 21.13% at Dec 31, 2025 |
| Return on average equity | 7.56% | 5.78% | +1.78 pts |
| Tangible book value per share | $19.74 | $17.72 | +11.4% |
Revenue here is net interest income plus noninterest income, the usual top line for a bank. Year-ago period-end loans and deposits come from the company's Q2 2025 10-Q; every other figure is from the Q2 2026 10-Q and the July 24, 2026 earnings release. The company does not report return on tangible common equity.
Where the income came from
Net interest income (the interest a bank earns on loans and securities minus the interest it pays on deposits and borrowings) rose $382,000 to $9.5 million. The two sides of that moved in opposite directions:
- Interest earned fell slightly, by $61,000 to $12.2 million. Loan interest dropped $169,000 because the average loan balance was $30.9 million smaller than a year earlier, even though the average loan yield rose from 6.04% to 6.21%. The filing says yields rose "as variable rate loans reset to higher interest rates and the rates on new loans exceeded the rates on paid off loans." Interest on cash rose $151,000, because average cash balances were $24.0 million higher, but cash earned only 3.92%, against 6.21% on loans.
- Interest paid fell $443,000 (14.2%) to $2.7 million. The roughly $35 million of subordinated debt (long-term borrowing that ranks below depositors), which cost $465,000 in Q2 2025, was repaid in December 2025. All $35.0 million of Federal Home Loan Bank (FHLB) advances, short-term wholesale borrowings, were then repaid early in June. That early repayment produced a gain of about $0.3 million, which the company booked as a reduction of interest expense. As a result, the FHLB line shows a negative cost of -$104,000 for the quarter.
On the deposit side, costs rose a little. The average cost of interest-bearing deposits went from 2.02% to 2.07%, and more of the money now sits in certificates of deposit (average CD balances rose from $197.5 million to $221.4 million, at 3.13%), while lower-cost interest-bearing checking balances shrank. The rate paid on savings accounts rose from 0.35% to 0.50%.
Noninterest income (fees and other non-lending income) fell to $467,000 from $714,000. That includes a $135,000 write-down of a former branch building to its expected sale price, plus lower miscellaneous loan and deposit fees.
Noninterest expense fell $265,000 to $5.5 million. Compensation dropped $506,000 "due to lower staffing and lower expenses of the 2024 Equity plan" (stock-award costs fell to $601,000 from $1.16 million). Some of that saving was offset elsewhere: occupancy rose $97,000 from repairing a branch after a major water leak, professional fees rose on higher legal costs, and data processing rose on new-product implementation fees. The efficiency ratio (operating costs as a share of revenue, where lower is better) improved to 54.9% from 58.3%.
What the headline numbers hide
- Most of the EPS growth came from outside core banking. Pre-tax income rose $794,000. Of that, about $394,000 came from swinging from a $178,000 provision to a $216,000 reserve release, and about $300,000 came from the FHLB prepayment gain. A further $561,000 came from lower stock-award expense. Against that, the branch write-down cost $135,000 and fee income fell. Management's non-GAAP Operating Pre-Provision Net Revenue (earnings before loan-loss provisions and taxes, excluding stock-plan and one-time costs) was $5.2 million, down from $5.4 million (-2.9%). On that measure, the underlying banking business earned slightly less than a year ago.
- Buybacks did about half of the per-share work. Diluted weighted shares fell from 9.91 million to 8.25 million (-16.8%). At the old share count, this quarter's net income would have been about $0.35 per share, a 20% increase rather than 45%. The bank bought back another 230,492 shares in Q2 at an average of $20.03. That is close to its $19.74 tangible book value per share (equity minus goodwill and intangibles, per share), so the repurchases are not diluting book value. A new program approved in May 2026 had 765,859 shares remaining at June 30.
- The margin is flattered by the one-off gain. Taking out the roughly $0.3 million prepayment gain, net interest income would have been about $9.24 million (+0.9% year on year), and the margin would have been about 4.44% instead of 4.58%. That is still higher than a year ago, because the expensive subordinated debt is gone and loan yields are higher, but the improvement is smaller.
- GAAP vs adjusted. Adjusted net income was $3.9 million ($0.47 per diluted share), against $3.5 million GAAP. The only adjustment this quarter is the $601,000 of 2024 Equity Plan expense, after tax. That is a recurring cost for now, so we would not treat the adjusted figure as the "real" number. For the first half, the gap is wider because of the $2.2 million executive-transition cost in Q1. That cost is also why six-month net income fell to $4.6 million from $5.0 million and why the six-month tax rate was 32.9% (part of the payment is not tax-deductible).
- The loan book is shrinking, and reserves are thin. Loans fell $44.3 million in six months. The biggest declines were construction and land ($12.6 million), investor commercial real estate ($10.6 million) and commercial loans ($10.4 million). The company does not say whether this is deliberate. Non-accrual loans (loans no longer paying as agreed) rose to $3.4 million from $2.3 million in December. That is still only 0.48% of loans, below the 0.58% of a year ago, and the bank recorded small net recoveries ($15,000) rather than losses this quarter. But the allowance for credit losses has fallen from 1.22% of loans a year ago to 0.87%, and it now covers non-performing loans 1.8 times, down from 2.8 times in December. Further reserve releases, which helped this quarter, have less room to repeat.
- Cash conversion is fine. First-half operating cash flow was $8.1 million against $4.6 million of net income. The difference includes $1.4 million of non-cash stock compensation.
Takeaway: BV Financial's 45% EPS jump comes mostly from buybacks and one-offs, not from a growing bank: buybacks cut the share count 17%, a reserve release and a one-time debt-prepayment gain added about $0.7 million pre-tax, and management's own pre-provision earnings measure fell 2.9% while loans shrank 5.9% in six months. To keep growing earnings, the bank needs loan growth or continued buybacks.
Capital: plenty of it, which is the strategy
BayVanguard Bank's common equity Tier 1 (CET1) ratio, the core measure of loss-absorbing capital against risk-weighted assets, was 22.40%, up from 21.13% in December, against a 6.5% "well capitalized" threshold. Its leverage ratio (Tier 1 capital to average assets) was 17.13%. Average equity was 21.9% of average assets. That much spare capital is why return on equity is a modest 7.56% even though return on assets (1.54% annualized) is strong for a community bank. It also explains the strategy: the company is returning capital through buybacks rather than finding loans to deploy it into. Funding is not under strain. The bank has no borrowings outstanding, has $142.3 million of unused FHLB credit, and reports uninsured deposits of $150.1 million (22.2% of deposits), of which $52.9 million is collateralized.
Outlook
The company gives no earnings guidance, and the release contains no forward commentary beyond standard risk language. What the filing does show:
- Margin: the debt repayments permanently remove the roughly $465,000 per quarter that subordinated debt used to cost and all FHLB interest. So the margin should stay above the year-ago 4.36% even without the one-off gain, unless deposit costs keep rising as money shifts into CDs. The bigger drag is that $73.5 million of average cash and other short-term assets earning 3.92% would earn about 6% if lent out.
- Loan balances are the variable to watch in Q3. A third straight quarter of payoffs outrunning new loans would mean net interest income starts to fall despite a better margin.
- Credit: non-accrual loans rising by $1.1 million in six months is small in dollars but significant relative to a 0.87% reserve. Watch whether Q3 brings another release or a return to provisioning.
- Buybacks: with 765,859 shares left under the current authorization and capital well above requirements, per-share growth will likely keep running ahead of net income growth.
Our read: this is a very well-capitalized, profitable small bank whose earnings power is roughly flat. The headline EPS growth overstates the operating trend, and the Q3 report (likely in late October, if the July timing holds) will show whether loan balances have stopped falling. This is our first published analysis of BV Financial, so there is no earlier outlook to check against.