Financial Report Insights

BWB — Q2 2026 Financial Report Analysis

Q2 · Fiscal year 2026 · Published by Pham Hop

Bridgewater Bancshares grew Q2 2026 profit 21.6% to $14.0M ($0.45 a share) as its net interest margin widened 45 bp to 3.07%, but a 72% smaller loan-loss provision did part of the work while nonaccrual loans doubled to 0.49% of loans.

Net interest income
$39M
+18.8% YoY
Net interest margin
3.07%
Net income
$14M
+21.6% YoY
Diluted EPS
$0.45
+18.4% YoY
Efficiency ratio
53.0%
Net charge-off ratio
0.04%
CET1 capital ratio
9.6%
Return on tangible common equity
11.2%

Net interest margin (NIM): what a bank earns on its loans and securities minus what it pays for deposits and borrowing, as a share of those assets. Efficiency ratio: operating costs per dollar of revenue (lower is better). Net charge-off (NCO) ratio: loans written off as unrecoverable, net of recoveries, as a share of average loans. CET1: the bank's core capital cushion against losses, as a share of risk-weighted assets.

This period vs a year ago

  • Same period last year
  • This period
Net interest income+18.8%
≈$32M
$39M
Net income+21.6%
≈$12M
$14M
Diluted EPS+18.4%
≈$0.38
$0.45

Year-ago figures (≈) are worked out from the growth rate the company reported. Each row has its own scale.

Wider lending spreads lift profit 22%, while costs and problem loans climb

Bridgewater Bancshares, the Minneapolis-area commercial bank behind Bridgewater Bank, earned $14.0 million in Q2 2026, up 21.6% from $11.5 million a year earlier. Diluted EPS rose to $0.45 from $0.38. Nearly all of the gain came from one place: net interest income (the interest a bank collects on loans and securities minus the interest it pays depositors and lenders) rose 18.8% to $38.6 million. The bank's loans are repricing at higher yields while the rates it pays on deposits have fallen since the 2025 Fed cuts. Against that, operating costs rose 15.6% on hiring, fee income fell, and nonperforming loans roughly doubled from a year ago, though from a low base.

At a glance

  • Net interest margin 3.07%, up from 2.62%. On every $100 of loans and securities, Bridgewater now keeps about $3.07 a year after paying for its funding, 45 cents more than a year ago. That gap is the main way the bank makes money, and it is still widening.
  • Expenses up 15.6% ($21.9M vs $18.9M). Headcount went from 308 to 355 full-time staff as the bank hired bankers away from competitors going through mergers. Revenue grew a little less than costs, so the efficiency ratio slipped slightly to 53.0%.
  • Nonperforming loans $21.6M, or 0.49% of loans, vs 0.24% a year ago. Loans where the borrower has stopped paying normally doubled in dollar terms. Actual losses stayed tiny ($409,000 of net charge-offs in the quarter), but this is the figure to watch.

Key figures

MetricQ2 2026Q2 2025YoY change
Total revenue (net interest income + noninterest income)$40.9M$36.1M+13.3%
Net interest income$38.6M$32.5M+18.8%
Net interest margin (tax-equivalent)3.07%2.62%+45 bp
Noninterest income$2.3M$3.6M-35.9%
Noninterest expense$21.9M$18.9M+15.6%
Efficiency ratio (non-GAAP)53.0%52.6%+0.4 pts (worse)
Provision for credit losses$0.55M$2.0M-72.5%
Net income$14.0M$11.5M+21.6%
Diluted EPS$0.45$0.38+18.4%
Return on average tangible common equity (non-GAAP, annualized)11.15%10.93%+0.22 pts
Total gross loans (period-end)$4.43B$4.15B+6.8%
Total deposits (period-end)$4.35B$4.24B+2.6%
Net charge-offs / average loans (annualized)0.04%0.00%+0.04 pts
Nonperforming loans / total loans0.49%0.24%+0.25 pts
Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio9.61%9.03%+0.58 pts

bp = basis points; 100 bp = 1 percentage point. Revenue is the sum of net interest income and noninterest income, the usual bank definition.

Where the extra profit came from

Loans are repricing faster than funding costs. The yield on all interest-earning assets rose to 5.73% from 5.56%, and the loan yield to 5.91% from 5.74%; the 10-Q attributes this to "growth and repricing of the loan portfolio at higher yields." Interest income on loans rose 11.0% to $64.5 million (tax-equivalent). Over the same period the bank's cost of total deposits fell to 2.80% from 3.16% "following interest rate cuts in 2025 and an increase in noninterest bearing deposits," so deposit interest expense dropped 8.6% to $29.7 million. Both sides of the spread moved in the bank's favour at once.

The margin gain is not a one-off accounting effect. Core net interest margin, which strips out loan fees and the accretion left over from the 2025 First Minnetonka City Bank (FMCB) acquisition, rose by the same 45 bp, to 2.94% from 2.49%. It has risen every quarter shown in the filing: 2.49%, 2.52%, 2.62%, 2.86%, 2.94%.

Partly offsetting: in Q1 2026 the bank sold $208.5 million of investment securities. That brought average securities balances down 21.1% and cut securities interest income by $1.9 million year on year. Subordinated debt refinanced in mid-2025 also costs more: interest on it rose to $1.9 million from $1.1 million.

Loan growth was moderate and concentrated in apartments. Gross loans rose 6.8% year on year to $4.43 billion. The earnings release says the Q2 increase came "primarily" from the multifamily portfolio. Investor commercial real estate (loans on property the borrower rents out rather than occupies) is 69.9% of all loans and 457% of the bank's total risk-based capital. Multifamily alone is $1.69 billion. That concentration is how Bridgewater has always lent, but it means results depend heavily on Twin Cities apartment and commercial property values.

What the headline numbers hide

  • About 44% of the pre-tax profit increase came from a smaller loan-loss provision. Pre-tax income rose $3.3 million (to $18.4M from $15.1M). The provision (money set aside for expected future loan losses) fell by $1.45 million, to $550,000 from $2.0 million. Before provisions, pre-tax profit grew a slower 10.8% ($19.0M vs $17.1M). The smaller provision is partly justified: special-mention loans (the first watch-list tier) fell to $38.5M from $53.3M, and 30-89-day delinquencies fell to $0.9M from $12.5M. But it came in the same quarter that nonaccrual loans rose to $21.6M from $11.7M at March 31. The filing does not say which loans were added. The allowance fell to 1.30% of loans from 1.35% and now covers nonaccrual loans 2.65 times, down from 5.5 times a year ago.
  • Buybacks and taxes did not help EPS. Diluted shares rose 2.1% (28.59M vs 28.00M) because of stock compensation; the Q2 buyback was only 38,659 shares ($0.7M). The tax rate edged up to 24.1% from 23.9%. Net income grew 21.6% but EPS only 18.4%, so share count worked against shareholders this quarter.
  • The GAAP and adjusted figures match this quarter. GAAP and adjusted diluted EPS were both $0.45. A year ago, adjusted EPS was $0.37 against $0.38 GAAP: that quarter included a $474,000 securities gain and $301,000 of FHLB prepayment income, offset by $540,000 of merger costs. On the adjusted basis EPS grew 21.6%.
  • Q1's large profit was mostly a one-off, and Q2 shows the underlying run-rate. Q1 2026 EPS was $0.58 because of a $7.3 million gain on the securities sale, partly offset by a $982,000 penalty for repaying $97.5 million of 4.08% FHLB loans early. Adjusted Q1 EPS was $0.41, so Q2's $0.45 is a real sequential improvement and not a decline from $0.58.
  • Fee income fell for ordinary reasons. Noninterest income fell to $2.3M from $3.6M: swap fees dropped to $263,000 from $938,000, and the year-ago securities gain and FHLB prepayment income did not recur.
  • Deposit growth lags loan growth. Loans grew 6.8% but deposits only 2.6%, so the loan-to-deposit ratio rose to 101.8% from 97.9%: the bank lends out more than it holds in deposits. Core deposits (excluding brokered and large CDs) actually fell $29.9 million in Q2. Brokered deposits (money placed through intermediaries that usually costs more and moves more easily) rose to $891.5 million, about 20.5% of deposits. The better news is that uninsured deposits fell to 26.2% of total from 30.5% a year ago, which makes the funding base less prone to a run.
  • Cash conversion is fine once the securities gain is set aside. Operating cash flow for the first half was $25.9M against net income of $31.4M. That gap is mostly the $7.3M non-cash securities gain inside net income, which is cash from investing activities, not operations.

Capital

Shareholders' equity rose 15.0% year on year to $547.9 million. Tangible book value per share (equity minus goodwill and intangibles, per share) rose 16.9% to $16.61. The CET1 ratio, regulators' main measure of a bank's loss-absorbing equity relative to its risk-weighted assets, improved to 9.61% from 9.03%. It is still a slim cushion for a bank this concentrated in commercial real estate, which may be why buybacks stay small. In August the board extended the repurchase program to August 2027 with $12.4 million left, and the $50 million at-the-market share program set up in February has not been used.

Takeaway: Bridgewater's earnings growth comes from a funding-cost reset: loans are repricing upward while deposit costs fall, which added 45 bp of core margin in a year. The open question is credit. Nonaccrual loans doubled from a year ago to 0.49% of loans in the same quarter the bank cut its provision by 72%, in a book that is 70% investor real estate.

Outlook

Management gave no numerical guidance for the rest of 2026 in either the 10-Q or the earnings release. CEO Jerry Baack pointed to "continued net interest margin expansion and higher loan repricing" and said the bank is "continuing to proactively add top talent across our production and support teams," so expenses are likely to keep growing.

Our read: the margin tailwind has room to run as older, lower-rate loans keep repricing, which is visible in the core loan yield rising 10 bp in Q2 alone. But the pace is set by loan maturities, not by new demand, and it slows if the Fed cuts again and loan yields follow deposit costs down. Three things to watch in the Q3 2026 results, due in late October:

  1. Whether nonaccrual loans fall back toward the 0.2-0.3% range, as they did after the Q4 2025 spike (0.51%), or rise again;
  2. Whether core deposits resume growing, or brokered funding keeps covering loan growth;
  3. Whether expense growth slows now that hiring has added 47 people in a year. Each of those hires needs to bring in loans and deposits to pull the efficiency ratio back toward the 51-52% range.

Source: Bridgewater Bancshares Form 10-Q for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 (filed 2026-07-30), with management commentary from the Q2 2026 earnings release (Form 8-K Exhibit 99.1, 2026-07-21). Efficiency ratio, core NIM, adjusted EPS, ROTCE and tangible book value are non-GAAP measures as defined and reconciled by the company.

More on Bridgewater Bancshares, Inc.

Read 0 community reports on Bridgewater Bancshares, Inc., or write your own.Write a report