BWFG — Q2 2026 Financial Report Analysis
Q2 · Fiscal year 2026 · Published by Pham Hop
Bankwell earned $1.52 per diluted share in Q2 2026, up 33%, as cheaper deposits lifted its net interest margin to 3.58% from 3.10% and net interest income rose 23%; management raised full-year NII and loan-growth guidance but also its expense outlook.
- Net interest income
- $30M
- +23.3% YoY
- Net interest margin
- 3.58%
- Net income
- $12M
- +36.1% YoY
- Diluted EPS
- $1.52
- +33.3% YoY
- Efficiency ratio
- 47.5%
- Net charge-off ratio
- 0.00%
- CET1 capital ratio
- 11.7%
- Return on tangible common equity
- 15.6%
Net interest margin (NIM): what a bank earns on its loans and securities minus what it pays for deposits and borrowing, as a share of those assets. Efficiency ratio: operating costs per dollar of revenue (lower is better). Net charge-off (NCO) ratio: loans written off as unrecoverable, net of recoveries, as a share of average loans. CET1: the bank's core capital cushion against losses, as a share of risk-weighted assets.
This period vs a year ago
- Same period last year
- This period
Year-ago figures (≈) are worked out from the growth rate the company reported. Each row has its own scale.
Overview
Bankwell Financial Group, the holding company for Connecticut business lender Bankwell Bank, earned $12.4 million, or $1.52 per diluted share, in the second quarter of 2026, up from $9.1 million, or $1.14, a year earlier. The improvement came almost entirely from the core lending business: net interest income (what the bank earns on loans minus what it pays depositors and lenders) rose 23.3% to $29.5 million, because deposit costs fell while loan balances grew about 11%. Credit was a small drag, not a help: the bank set aside $1.2 million for future loan losses this quarter after releasing $0.4 million a year ago.
At a glance
- Net interest margin 3.58%, up from 3.10%: the bank now keeps about 48 cents more per $100 of loans and securities each year, after paying for its funding, mainly because it pays less for deposits.
- Efficiency ratio 47.5%, down from 56.1%: it spent about 47.5 cents in operating costs to earn each dollar of revenue, against 56 cents a year ago. Lower is better, but management's own guidance implies costs rise in the second half.
- Nonaccrual loans $15.9 million, down from $23.9 million: loans where the bank has stopped booking interest because repayment is in doubt fell by a third, to 0.54% of loans.
Key metrics
| Metric | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue (NII + noninterest income) | $32.8M | $25.9M | +26.3% |
| Net interest income | $29.5M | $23.9M | +23.3% |
| Net interest margin (FTE) | 3.58% | 3.10% | +48 bp |
| Noninterest income | $3.3M | $2.0M | +63.0% |
| Noninterest expense | $15.3M | $14.5M | +4.9% |
| Pre-tax, pre-provision net revenue | $17.5M | $11.4M | +53.7% |
| Provision (credit) for credit losses | $1.2M | $(0.4)M | swing of $1.6M |
| Net income | $12.4M | $9.1M | +36.1% |
| Diluted EPS | $1.52 | $1.14 | +33.3% |
| Efficiency ratio | 47.5% | 56.1% | -8.6 pts |
| Net charge-off ratio | 0.00% | 0.00% | flat |
| Total loans (period-end) | $2,959.7M | $2,669.0M | +10.9% |
| Total deposits (period-end) | $3,000.5M | $2,759.3M | +8.7% |
| CET1 ratio (bank) | 11.66% | 12.20% | -54 bp |
| Return on average tangible equity | 15.61% | 13.10% | +2.51 pts |
Net interest margin is net interest income as a share of the bank's interest-earning assets, on a fully tax-equivalent basis as the company reports it. CET1 (common equity tier 1) is the regulator's core measure of loss-absorbing capital relative to risk-weighted assets; the June 2026 figure is preliminary pending the bank's call report. Return on average tangible equity (ROTCE) is annualized profit divided by shareholders' equity excluding intangible assets. The efficiency ratio, ROTCE and charge-off ratio are the company's non-GAAP figures from its July 23 earnings release.
Where the extra profit came from: cheaper deposits
The 10-Q says the revenue increase "was attributable to a decrease in interest expense on deposits and higher interest income," and that the lower deposit expense came from "a decrease in rates on interest bearing deposits and improved deposit mix." The average-balance table shows how that played out:
- Deposit interest expense fell to $21.3 million from $23.1 million even though average interest-bearing deposits grew 3.8% to $2.46 billion. The average rate paid on those deposits dropped to 3.46% from 3.90%.
- The mix shifted away from costly certificates of deposit (CDs). Average time deposits fell to $1.11 billion (paying 3.92%) from $1.27 billion (paying 4.33%), while money market balances rose to $1.14 billion and average noninterest-bearing deposits, which cost the bank nothing, rose to $444 million from $353 million. At period end, time deposits were down 12.2% year on year and money market accounts up 34.3%.
- Loan yields barely moved. The average loan yield was 6.66% against 6.58% a year ago, and total loan interest rose to $48.4 million from $44.1 million mainly because average loans grew 8.4% to $2.88 billion. Management says new loans are being made at an average yield of 7.00%, above the yield on loans paying off.
So roughly 44 basis points of lower deposit cost, against only an 8 basis point rise in loan yield, explains most of the 48 basis point margin expansion. A basis point is one-hundredth of a percentage point.
Loan growth was concentrated in commercial business lending (up 28.0% year on year to $716 million) and commercial real estate (up 10.4% to $1.99 billion), while construction loans shrank 24.7% to $154 million. The bank has also been working down brokered deposits (wholesale funding bought through intermediaries): brokered CDs were $453.0 million at June 30 against $505.0 million at December 31, and the company says brokered deposits are now 50.6% below their December 2022 peak.
What the headline numbers hide
- Profit grew in spite of credit costs, not because of them. Pre-tax income rose $4.5 million. Pre-provision revenue (revenue minus operating costs, before loan-loss charges) rose $6.1 million, and the swing from a $0.4 million reserve release to a $1.2 million provision took $1.6 million back. The release says the loan provision was "primarily driven by loan volume" — it is reserving for a bigger book, not for new problem loans.
- Asset quality improved, though reserves are thinner per dollar of loans. Nonaccrual loans fell to $15.9 million from $23.9 million a year ago and $19.0 million in March; most of the remainder ($13.9 million) is commercial real estate. Net charge-offs were effectively zero. The allowance for credit losses covers 193% of nonperforming loans (123% a year ago), but as a share of all loans it slipped to 1.03% from 1.10%.
- No help from taxes or buybacks. The effective tax rate rose to about 24.1% of pre-tax income from about 23.1%, and diluted shares increased 2.1% to 7.98 million (equity awards), which is why EPS grew 33% while net income grew 36%.
- Fee income leans on SBA loan sales. Gains and fees from selling loans, mostly government-guaranteed SBA loans, were $2.4 million of the $3.3 million in noninterest income. These gains depend on origination volume and secondary-market pricing, so they are less dependable than deposit fees.
- The bank is lending out nearly all its deposits. Loans were 98.6% of deposits at June 30, up from 96.7% a year ago. That leaves less room to grow loans without raising more deposits or borrowing.
- Capital is being used up by growth. The CET1 ratio fell to 11.66% from 12.20% as the loan book expanded faster than retained earnings. It remains above "well capitalized" levels, but continued 5-7% loan growth will keep pressing on it.
- The 47.5% efficiency ratio flatters the run rate. Second-quarter costs were low partly because first-quarter costs included seasonal compensation; the year-to-date efficiency ratio is 51.4%. Operating cash flow for the half was $17.9 million against $23.6 million of net income, a gap that is common for banks and not a concern on its own.
Guidance: raised across the board, including costs
Management now expects full-year 2026 net interest income of $115-117 million, up from the $111-112 million it set in January (and affirmed in April). Loan-growth guidance rose to 5-7% from 4-5%. Noninterest income guidance stays at $12-13 million (raised in April from $11-12 million). Noninterest expense guidance rose to $65-67 million from $64-65 million, which management says reflects investment in staff and infrastructure and compensation for strong results.
The arithmetic matters here. First-half net interest income was $56.4 million, so the new range implies $58.6-60.6 million in the second half, or about $29.3-30.3 million a quarter, roughly where Q2 already landed. First-half expenses were $32.1 million, so the expense guide implies $16.4-17.4 million a quarter, above Q2's $15.3 million. In other words, guidance builds in little further margin expansion and higher costs.
Takeaway: Bankwell's earnings jump is a funding story: it is paying 44 basis points less on interest-bearing deposits than a year ago while loan yields are nearly unchanged. The new guidance implies that benefit is now largely captured, so second-half earnings growth has to come from loan volume rather than a wider margin.
Outlook
The near-term risks are rate-related and capital-related rather than credit-related. The bank's own rate model (run as of June 30) estimates that a gradual 200 basis point fall in interest rates would raise net interest income by 9.0% over two years, because its deposits would reprice down faster than its loans; that benefit was 12.9% at December, and shrank as more variable-rate loans were added. So further rate cuts would still help, but by less than before.
Our read: the quarterly earnings run rate of roughly $1.50 per share looks sustainable if loan growth continues at the guided pace and nonaccrual loans keep falling, but there are two things to watch in the third-quarter results. First, whether expenses step up toward the $16-17 million per quarter that guidance implies. Second, whether loan growth funded with a loan-to-deposit ratio already near 99% pushes the bank back toward brokered deposits or FHLB borrowings, which would reverse part of the funding-cost gain that drove this quarter.