Financial Report Insights

BYFC — Q2 2026 Financial Report Analysis

Q2 · Fiscal year 2026 · Published by Pham Hop

Broadway Financial earned $968K in Q2 2026 (+28.7%) as net interest income rose 22.4% and pre-provision profit roughly quintupled, but a $1.5M loan-loss provision, rising construction-loan delinquencies and the Treasury preferred dividend left just $0.02 per common share.

Net interest income
$9.5M
+22.4% YoY
Net interest margin
2.65%
Net income
$968K
+28.7% YoY
Diluted EPS
$0.02

Net interest margin (NIM): what a bank earns on its loans and securities minus what it pays for deposits and borrowing, as a share of those assets. Efficiency ratio: operating costs per dollar of revenue (lower is better). Net charge-off (NCO) ratio: loans written off as unrecoverable, net of recoveries, as a share of average loans. CET1: the bank's core capital cushion against losses, as a share of risk-weighted assets.

This period vs a year ago

  • Same period last year
  • This period
Net interest income+22.4%
≈$7.8M
$9.5M
Net income+28.7%
≈$752K
$968K

Year-ago figures (≈) are worked out from the growth rate the company reported. Each row has its own scale.

Overview

Broadway Financial, the Los Angeles holding company for City First Broadway (a minority depository institution and community development lender), earned $968 thousand in the second quarter of 2026, up 28.7% from $752 thousand a year earlier. That headline understates how much the underlying business improved. Net interest income — what the bank earns on loans and securities minus what it pays depositors and lenders — rose 22.4% to $9.5 million as the balance sheet grew by roughly a fifth in six months. But the bank also had to set aside $1.5 million for expected loan losses this quarter, against a $454 thousand release of reserves in the same quarter of 2025, after one problem loan needed a specific reserve and late payments in the construction book climbed. After the $750 thousand quarterly dividend on the preferred stock held by the U.S. Treasury, only $218 thousand was left for common shareholders, or $0.02 per share.

At a glance

  • $2.96 million pre-provision profit, up from $0.59 million — income before taxes and before the loan-loss charge was roughly five times last year's, showing the core business now earns real money even though reported profit rose only modestly.
  • $1.11 billion of deposits, up 39.5% year on year — growth came largely through the Raisin online deposit platform ($238.3 million raised in the first half), a more expensive and less sticky source than local customer accounts.
  • $11.1 million of loans more than 90 days past due, up from $3.0 million at year-end — mostly one construction loan; this is the number that decides whether the next few quarters' provisions stay elevated.

Key figures

MetricQ2 2026Q2 2025YoY Change
Net interest income$9.49M$7.76M+22.4%
Net interest margin2.65%2.58%+0.07 pts
Total revenue (net interest income + non-interest income)$10.44M$8.11M+28.7%
Provision for (recapture of) credit losses$1.48M($0.45M)n/m
Non-interest expense$7.48M$7.52M-0.6%
Efficiency ratio (our calculation: expenses ÷ revenue)71.6%92.7%-21.1 pts
Net income attributable to Broadway Financial$0.968M$0.752M+28.7%
Net income to common shareholders (after preferred dividends)$0.218M$0.002Mn/m
Diluted EPS$0.02$0.00n/m
Gross loans (period-end)$1,137.3M$987.1M+15.2%
Deposits (period-end)$1,114.7M$798.9M+39.5%
Net charge-offs (quarter)$0.29M$0n/m
Community Bank Leverage Ratio13.20%15.34%-2.14 pts
Non-accrual loans / total loans0.98%0.51%+0.47 pts

Sources: Q2 2026 Form 10-Q and the Q2 2025 Form 10-Q for year-ago period-end balances, capital ratio and non-accrual ratio. The company does not state an efficiency ratio, a net charge-off ratio, a CET1 ratio or a return on tangible common equity; it reports capital under the simplified Community Bank Leverage Ratio (CBLR) framework instead, where 9.0% is the "well capitalized" threshold.

Where the extra income came from

Net interest margin (NIM) is the spread a bank earns on its interest-earning assets after paying for its funding, expressed as a percentage of those assets. Broadway's rose to 2.65% from 2.58%: the average yield on assets went up to 4.98% from 4.80%, while the overall cost of funds slipped to 3.02% from 3.07%.

The asset side did most of the work. Interest on available-for-sale securities jumped by $2.0 million to $3.2 million, because the bank held far more of them (average $312.2 million versus $182.4 million) at a much better yield (4.12% versus 2.58%). Interest on loans rose $1.5 million as average loans grew to $1.10 billion from $990 million, with the loan yield essentially flat at 5.22%. Part of the loan growth was bought rather than originated: the bank purchased $94.0 million of government-guaranteed loans in the first half.

The funding side is more mixed. Interest on deposits rose $2.1 million to $7.0 million, and the average cost of deposits went up to 2.91% from 2.79%. Overall funding costs still fell only because the bank paid off expensive Federal Home Loan Bank (FHLB) borrowings — their average balance fell to $62.9 million from $94.8 million, and their rate to 3.92% from 4.76%.

Non-interest income nearly tripled to $950 thousand, but $450 thousand of that is a one-time loan fee tied to a New Markets Tax Credit allocation, plus $250 thousand more from bank-owned life insurance. Expenses were flat at $7.5 million, so all of the revenue growth fell through to pre-provision profit.

What the headline numbers hide

  • Profit grew despite credit costs, not because of them. Pre-tax, pre-provision income was $2.96 million versus $0.59 million a year ago. The swing in the loan-loss line — from a $454 thousand release to a $1.48 million charge — cost about $1.9 million of pre-tax profit year on year. Reported earnings understate the improvement in the core spread business; they do not flatter it.
  • Some of the improvement is one-off. Excluding the $450 thousand New Markets Tax Credit fee, pre-provision profit would have been about $2.5 million — still more than four times last year's, but the quarter's 71.6% efficiency ratio (the share of revenue eaten by operating costs; lower is better) would have been closer to 75%. A lower effective tax rate (22.25% versus 28.41%) also helped net income.
  • Credit is the real question. The quarter's provision was driven by a specific reserve on a non-accrual loan; the filing's reserve table shows the multifamily allowance rising $881 thousand, and a $2.1 million multifamily non-accrual loan that carried no allowance at year-end now has one. Non-accrual loans themselves were flat at $11.2 million (six loans; $8.2 million of that is construction), but delinquencies rose sharply since December: loans 30–59 days late went to $15.2 million from $11.8 million, 60–89 days late to $7.8 million from $367 thousand, and 90+ days to $11.1 million from $3.0 million — all "primarily due to" one construction loan, plus a commercial real estate loan in the 60–89 bucket. The total allowance is now $10.8 million, about 0.95% of gross loans. Management also changed its reserve model in Q1 (from a "WARM" loss-rate method to a discounted-cash-flow method), so reserve levels are not fully comparable with 2025.
  • Funding got bigger, pricier and more concentrated. Average savings deposits went from $46.8 million at 0.52% to $244.8 million at 3.63% — the Raisin platform money. Uninsured deposits rose to 47% of the total from 41% at year-end, and five customers now account for about 41% of deposits (a year ago six customers made up 25%). Loans are now about 102% of deposits, down from roughly 124% a year ago, so the bank is less reliant on borrowed money — but it swapped FHLB advances for rate-sensitive platform deposits.
  • Capital is still ample, but falling as the balance sheet grows. The CBLR fell to 13.20% from 14.09% at year-end and 15.34% a year ago, as assets grew faster than capital. That is still well above the 9.0% threshold.
  • Common shareholders sit behind the Treasury. The $150 million of Series C preferred stock issued to the U.S. Treasury under the Emergency Capital Investment Program (ECIP) is paying the maximum 2.0% rate, or $750 thousand a quarter — 77% of this quarter's net income attributable to the company. The rate can fall only if qualifying community lending grows enough.
  • Cash and controls. Operating cash flow was $5.2 million for the first half against $2.3 million of net income, so earnings are backed by cash. But management again concluded its disclosure controls were ineffective, citing two material weaknesses: no controls to catch unusual equity-related contracts, and no controls to consider updated appraisals for collateral-dependent loans. The second one bears directly on how reliable the loan-loss reserve is. This follows the company's October 2025 non-reliance notice and its December 2025 amended filings for the 2024 annual report and the Q1 2025 quarter.

Takeaway: Broadway has fixed its earnings engine — pre-provision profit is up about fivefold on cheaper borrowings, a larger securities book and flat costs — but almost none of it reaches common shareholders after the Treasury's preferred dividend, and the rise in 60–90+ day delinquencies, concentrated in a handful of construction and real estate loans, now matters more to the stock than margin gains.

Outlook

The 10-Q gives no numerical guidance. Management says it believes the bank "has sufficient liquidity to support growth over the next twelve months" and puts total available liquidity at about $437.2 million, including $148.4 million of unused FHLB borrowing capacity.

Our read: the second half should keep the higher interest-income run-rate, since the securities and loan growth came during the first half and will earn for full quarters, but deposit costs are drifting up as platform money replaces cheaper accounts, which caps margin gains. With the bank's quarterly profit before credit costs around $2.5–3 million and preferred dividends fixed at $750 thousand, one or two more specific reserves on the size of loans now 60–90+ days late would wipe out common shareholders' earnings for a quarter. The things to watch in Q3: whether the construction loan driving the 90+ day delinquencies moves to charge-off or resolves, whether the NIM holds above 2.6% as deposit costs rise, and whether the two material weaknesses are remediated.

More on Broadway Financial Corporation

Read 0 community reports on Broadway Financial Corporation, or write your own.Write a report