BYND — Q2 2026 Financial Report Analysis
Q2 · Fiscal year 2026 · Published by Pham Hop
Beyond Meat swung to a $16.4M Q2 2026 net profit only because of a $57.7M non-cash gain on converting debt into shares; revenue fell 8.2% to $68.8M and its adjusted operating loss widened to $39.9M.
- Revenue
- $69M
- -8.2% YoY
- Net income
- $16M
- Diluted EPS
- $-1.85
- Operating margin
- -44.8%
This period vs a year ago
- Same period last year
- This period
Year-ago figures (≈) are worked out from the growth rate the company reported. Each row has its own scale.
A profit on paper, a bigger loss underneath
Beyond Meat reported net income of $16.4 million for the second quarter of 2026 (the three months ended June 27, 2026), against a $31.8 million net loss a year earlier. None of it came from selling plant-based burgers. Revenue fell 8.2% to $68.8 million, the gross margin slipped to 8.5%, and the business still lost $30.8 million from operations. The swing to a profit came from a $57.7 million non-cash "gain on debt extinguishment": bondholders converted part of the company's 2030 convertible notes into shares, and the accounting books the difference between the debt removed and the value of the shares handed over as a gain. An $11.0 million legal settlement received from a former co-manufacturer also lowered reported expenses.
Strip those out and the company's own adjusted figures show the core loss getting worse: adjusted loss from operations widened to $39.9 million from $35.3 million, and adjusted net loss rose to $46.5 million from $29.6 million.
At a glance
- Revenue $68.8 million, down 8.2% — volume sold fell 9.5%, mostly lost burger and chicken sales to fast-food chains abroad and weaker US demand; it did beat the company's own $60–65 million forecast.
- Net income +$16.4 million, but adjusted net loss −$46.5 million — the profit is an accounting gain from debt being swapped for shares, not an improvement in the business.
- Cash and equivalents $171.4 million (plus $14.8 million restricted), down from $203.9 million at the end of 2025 — enough, management says, to fund the next twelve months.
A note on share counts and the 1-for-30 reverse split
Two things make Beyond Meat's per-share numbers hard to read:
- Massive dilution from the debt restructuring. In October 2025 the company swapped about 97% of its $1.15 billion of 0% convertible notes due 2027 for $209.7 million of new 7% notes due 2030 plus 317.8 million new shares (a "debt exchange": creditors accept less debt in return for a slice of ownership). Further conversions followed. The weighted-average basic share count was 501.3 million this quarter versus 76.5 million a year earlier — roughly 6.6 times as many shares.
- A 1-for-30 reverse stock split on August 13, 2026, after this quarter ended and a week after the 10-Q was filed. Every 30 old shares became one new share, to lift the stock price back above Nasdaq's $1 minimum (the company had received a deficiency notice on March 4, 2026).
The 10-Q itself reports pre-split figures: basic EPS of $0.03 and diluted EPS of −$0.06 (versus −$0.42 a year earlier). Because the split happened later, the figures in the table below are restated on a post-split basis by us, dividing the filing's weighted share counts by 30 (our calculation, not a figure in the filing): basic about $0.98, diluted about −$1.85, and the year-ago quarter about −$12.49. Future filings will present history on this post-split basis.
Basic and diluted EPS point in opposite directions because diluted EPS assumes the 2030 notes convert into 90.6 million more (pre-split) shares and removes the $52.9 million net benefit those notes contributed to income this quarter — leaving a $36.5 million loss to spread over the larger share count. That diluted figure is the more honest read of the quarter.
Key figures
| Metric | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net revenues | $68.8M | $75.0M | −8.2% |
| Volume sold (pounds) | 14.5M lb | 16.0M lb | −9.5% |
| Net revenue per pound | — | — | +1.3% |
| Gross margin | 8.5% | 10.6% | −2.1 pts |
| Operating margin (GAAP) | −44.8% | −50.0% | +5.2 pts |
| Adjusted operating margin (company non-GAAP) | −57.9% | −47.1% | −10.8 pts |
| Net income (loss) | $16.4M | −$31.8M | n/m (swing to profit) |
| Adjusted net loss (company non-GAAP) | −$46.5M | −$29.6M | Loss 57% larger |
| Diluted EPS, post-split basis (our restatement) | −$1.85 | −$12.49 | n/m (share count ~6.6x) |
| Diluted EPS as filed (pre-split) | −$0.06 | −$0.42 | n/m |
| Adjusted EBITDA (company non-GAAP) | −$27.7M | −$24.7M | Loss 12% larger |
n/m = not meaningful. Q2 2025 figures are as corrected in the 2026 filing: the company found immaterial errors in inventory valuation and debt issuance costs in its 2025 quarterly statements, which raised the year-ago net loss from the originally reported $29.2 million to $31.8 million.
Where revenue went
| Channel | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change | Volume | Price per lb |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| US retail | $29.6M | $32.9M | −9.9% | −5.7% | −4.5% |
| US foodservice | $8.0M | $11.1M | −27.6% | −27.4% | −0.2% |
| International retail | $18.5M | $15.9M | +16.5% | +8.2% | +7.7% |
| International foodservice | $12.7M | $15.1M | −16.0% | −20.4% | +5.5% |
International retail was the only growing channel, helped by higher burger and chicken sales in Europe and the UK and ground beef in Canada, plus price increases and a currency tailwind. Everywhere else the filing gives the same reasons: "weak category demand and reduced points of distribution" in the US, and lower sales to "certain QSR customers" (quick-service restaurant chains) abroad. In US retail, price per pound fell 4.5% because of "higher trade discounts and lower price realization" — in other words, the company is discounting to hold shelf space and still losing volume.
Why the gross margin got thinner
Gross margin — the share of revenue left after the direct cost of making the product — fell to 8.5% from 10.6%. Cost of goods sold per pound rose 3.8% while revenue per pound rose only 1.3%. The filing attributes the cost rise to "increased materials costs and higher manufacturing expenses, including depreciation," which includes $1.6 million of charges from shutting down its China operations (vs $1.7 million a year ago), partly offset by smaller inventory write-down provisions. Selling fewer pounds through the same factories spreads fixed costs over less output, which is the underlying problem.
Sequentially there was progress: gross margin was 3.4% in Q1 2026, and revenue rose from $58.2 million in Q1.
What the headline numbers hide
- The profit is almost entirely non-operating. Total other income was $47.2 million, driven by the $57.7 million conversion gain, offset by $6.6 million of interest expense (up from $2.0 million, since the new debt carries 7–9.5% interest versus 0% on the old notes) and a $3.8 million loss on remeasuring the conversion feature of the 2030 notes (recorded as a derivative). None of the gain is cash.
- Operating expenses fell partly because of a one-off credit. Operating expenses dropped to $36.7 million from $45.4 million, but that includes an $11.0 million credit from settling an arbitration with a former co-manufacturer ($4.0 million received in June, $7.1 million on July 10). Working the other way, $4.7 million of extra stock-based compensation tied to the debt exchange was charged. Excluding the settlement, the China costs and lease-termination costs, the company's adjusted operating loss was $39.9 million, worse than $35.3 million a year ago.
- Cash burn slowed, helped by selling down inventory. Operating cash outflow was $23.2 million for the first half versus $58.0 million a year earlier. But $20.3 million of help came from working capital, mainly inventory falling to $63.1 million from $84.0 million at year-end (−25%, faster than sales fell) and paying suppliers later (accounts payable up to $25.0 million from $20.5 million). That release can't repeat indefinitely. Receivables were steady at $25.7 million versus $26.1 million.
- Debt is smaller but still large relative to the business. Total debt carrying value was $323.8 million at quarter-end: $208.7 million of 2030 notes (down from $308.4 million at year-end after $68.8 million of principal converted into 57.4 million pre-split shares in the first half), $85.6 million net for the $100 million first-lien term loan ($110.9 million including interest paid in kind, i.e. added to the balance instead of paid in cash), and $29.5 million of 2027 notes due March 15, 2027, now a current liability. Beyond Meat elects to pay 2030-note interest "in kind" at 9.5%, so that balance grows rather than draining cash. The 2030 notes also require at least $15.0 million of liquidity, tested quarterly.
- Going concern: the filing contains no substantial-doubt warning. Management states that existing cash and expected operating cash flows "will be sufficient to fund our operations ... through the next twelve months," while warning it expects "to continue to operate at a loss for the foreseeable future" and may raise more equity or debt, which "could result in additional dilution." It can't currently use its at-the-market share sale program because it no longer qualifies for a Form S-3 shelf registration.
- Litigation reserve. The balance sheet carries a $38.9 million accrual for the Sonate ("Great Taste Plant-Based" trademark) jury verdict. After quarter-end, on September 18, 2026, the court cut the award to a $15.4 million judgment (8-K filed September 22), so Q3 could show a reversal of roughly $23.5 million if the judgment stands — another non-cash item that will flatter reported earnings.
- Possible lease impairment. On July 31, 2026, the company agreed to surrender about 101,600 sq ft of its El Segundo headquarters for $14.0 million of "compromise rent" spread over 48 monthly installments (mostly 2028–2032) plus about $2.8 million of restoration work, and said an impairment "could be material" but can't yet be estimated.
Guidance: same range, lower bar than Q2's actual
For Q2, management had guided net revenues of about $60–65 million; it delivered $68.8 million, above the top of the range. For Q3 2026 it again guides about $60–65 million, which at the midpoint would be roughly 9% below Q2's actual. The company limits its outlook to revenue alone, citing "an elevated level of uncertainty and volatility."
After the quarter: more debt clean-up
- August 10: holders of the 2030 notes agreed to amendments removing restrictions on repurchasing or exchanging the remaining 2027 notes, and extending the make-whole period on conversions to January 15, 2029.
- August 13: the 1-for-30 reverse split took effect.
- September 23: the company agreed to exchange about $15.0 million of the remaining 2027 notes at 96% of face value for common stock (about 1.1 million post-split shares initially, up to about 0.85 million more depending on the share price, with a $7.4009 floor). That would leave roughly $14.5 million of the 2027 notes outstanding, based on the $29.5 million at quarter-end.
Takeaway: Beyond Meat's balance sheet is being fixed by converting debt into shares, and that conversion is what produced this quarter's "profit." The business itself lost more on an adjusted basis than a year ago ($39.9M adjusted operating loss vs $35.3M), revenue is still shrinking in three of four channels, and every further debt conversion spreads ownership across more shares.
Outlook
The company's plan is to stabilize the core meat-alternatives business, cut costs and expand into adjacent plant-protein products under its "Beyond The Plant Protein Company" repositioning, starting with the Beyond Immerse protein drink line distributed through Big Geyser. The filing does not break out revenue from these new categories.
Our read: the near-term solvency risk has eased — the $1.15 billion of notes due 2027 is down to roughly $15 million after the September exchange, cash covers the next year by management's estimate, and the Sonate reserve looks set to shrink. But the operating trend has not turned. With volume falling 9.5% a year, Q3 revenue guided below Q2, and the inventory release that slowed cash burn mostly used up, the cash pile ($171 million) is still being drawn down by an operating business that loses roughly $25–30 million a quarter on an adjusted EBITDA basis. The things to watch in Q3 are whether gross margin holds above Q1's 3.4% on lower revenue, how much cash the business burns without help from working capital, and how many more shares the remaining note conversions add.
Source: Beyond Meat Form 10-Q for the quarter ended June 27, 2026 (filed August 6, 2026), the Q2 2026 earnings release (8-K Exhibit 99.1, August 5, 2026), and 8-Ks filed August 10, August 14, September 22 and September 23, 2026.