BZAI — Q2 2026 Financial Report Analysis
Q2 · Fiscal year 2026 · Published by Pham Hop
Blaize revenue rose six-fold to $12.0M on one Chinese server order at a 7.7% gross margin; net loss was $28.8M, the company warns of going-concern doubt, and full-year guidance has since been cut to $32-36M.
- Revenue
- $12M
- +504.7% YoY
- Net income
- -$29M
- -2.6% YoY
- Diluted EPS
- $-0.21
- -25.0% YoY
- Operating margin
- -255.4%
This period vs a year ago
- Same period last year
- This period
Year-ago figures (≈) are worked out from the growth rate the company reported. Each row has its own scale.
Revenue jumped six-fold on one Chinese server order, but the margin on it was thin and the money hasn't arrived
Blaize, an AI-chip company that went public through a SPAC merger in early 2025, booked $12.0 million of revenue in the second quarter of 2026, up from $2.0 million a year earlier. Almost none of that came from Blaize's own chips. According to the 10-Q, the quarter's revenue "was primarily earned from the sale of complementary third party hardware to a major customer located in China": servers bought from other suppliers and resold. One customer (labelled "Customer D" in the filing) accounted for $11.94 million, or 99.6% of the quarter's revenue. Its $13.3 million receivable matches what the company later said NeoTensr owed it.
Reselling servers left very little profit. Gross margin (the share of revenue left after paying for the products sold) fell to 7.7% from 59.4% a year earlier. Meanwhile, operating costs rose to $31.5 million. The net loss was $28.8 million, almost the same as a year ago. Since the quarter ended, the company has cut its full-year revenue forecast twice and laid off about a quarter of its staff. It has also received DOJ subpoenas and been sued in two shareholder class actions.
At a glance
- $12.0M revenue, 99.6% from one customer in China. The growth is real, but it depends on one buyer paying.
- 7.7% gross margin, down from 59.4%. On $12.0 million of sales, Blaize kept $0.9 million after paying for the hardware. That isn't enough to cover even a week of its operating costs.
- $41.3M of cash used in operations in the first half, against $36.8M of cash on hand at June 30. The 10-Q itself says there is "substantial doubt" about the company's ability to keep operating for the next year without new financing.
Key figures
| Metric | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $11.99M | $1.98M | +504.7% |
| Gross profit | $0.92M | $1.18M | -22.1% |
| Gross margin | 7.7% | 59.4% | -51.7 pts |
| Total operating expenses | $31.52M | $23.06M | +36.7% |
| Operating loss | -$30.60M | -$21.88M | Loss 39.9% larger |
| Operating margin | -255.4% | -1,104.1% | n/m |
| Net loss | -$28.81M | -$29.59M | -2.6% (loss narrowed) |
| Diluted EPS | -$0.21 | -$0.28 | -25.0% (loss narrowed) |
| Adjusted EBITDA (non-GAAP) | -$20.86M | -$12.93M | Loss 61.3% larger |
| Revenue from largest customer | 99.6% | 82.0% | n/m |
| Cash and cash equivalents (period end) | $36.85M | $28.59M | +28.9% |
Adjusted EBITDA is the company's own measure of earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortization, also excluding stock-based pay, fair-value swings and some one-off items. "n/m" = not meaningful.
Takeaway: The six-fold revenue jump does not show Blaize's chip business taking off. It came from reselling about $12 million of third-party servers to one Chinese customer at a 7.7% gross margin, and that customer has since been given extra time to pay $13.3 million. Blaize can only keep going if NeoTensr pays and new funding arrives. The revenue line is not the main thing to watch.
Where the revenue came from
- By product: Hardware sold to third parties was $11.96 million. Blaize received just $28,000 from its related-party customer, and software revenue was essentially zero ($1,000). A year earlier, software was $563,000 of the $1.98 million total. The 10-Q says cost of revenue rises "as the proportion of third party hardware in the revenue mix increases". That one sentence explains most of the margin collapse.
- By region: China was 99.6% of revenue ($11.94M). A year ago it was 0.3%, and the US made up 99.6%. The 10-Q says the change follows the customer: with so few buyers, "revenue from any one significant customer may significantly change the geographical mix."
- First half: Revenue was $14.7 million, against $3.0 million a year earlier. Q1 contributed $2.7 million, mostly the last shipment under a 2025 deal with a related party (an affiliate of the SPAC sponsor).
Where the costs went
Total operating expenses rose $8.5 million from a year earlier. Bad debts and a board-related settlement account for most of that increase. Spending on the business itself grew much less.
- Selling, general and administrative (SG&A) rose to $18.0M from $13.0M. The 10-Q attributes the increase "primarily" to a larger provision for expected credit losses. That is money set aside for receivables the company no longer expects to collect. Net new provisions in the quarter were about $7.1 million ($7.84M added, less $0.72M of estimated recoveries). They mostly reflect writing off in full the $8.8 million still owed by Starshine, a Hong Kong partner that once promised at least $120 million of revenue but placed only one order.
- SG&A from related parties was $2.8M, against $27,000 a year ago. Most of it is a $2.76 million liability for shares to be issued to the chair of the board under a planned settlement agreement.
- Research and development (R&D) rose 9% to $10.5M, due to "higher technology costs" partly offset by lower employee costs.
- Stock-based compensation was $8.7M in the quarter. This is pay in shares rather than cash, and it is about 72% of the quarter's revenue.
The net loss barely changed even though the operating loss grew by $8.7 million. The gap is non-cash accounting. This year, fair-value changes on warrants and earnout shares produced a $3.9 million gain, partly offset by a $2.0 million charge for repricing the Polar warrants. A year earlier, the same lines produced a $7.6 million loss. (Earnout shares are extra shares owed to former owners if the stock reaches price targets. Their accounting value moves with the share price.)
What the headline numbers hide
- The smaller per-share loss comes mostly from issuing more shares. The net loss fell only 2.6%, but the per-share loss fell 25%, from $0.28 to $0.21. The average share count was 134.8 million, up from 104.6 million. A May 2026 share offering raised $32.8 million net, and 142.8 million shares were outstanding at June 30. Spreading a similar loss across more shares makes the per-share figure look better without the business improving.
- The cash burn is bigger than the loss suggests. First-half operating cash outflow was $41.3 million, against a $51.5 million net loss. That looks like better cash conversion than it is. The net loss includes large non-cash items, such as the $9.0 million first-half credit-loss provision and stock-based pay. Cash also went to paying suppliers for last year's NeoTensr servers: accrued trade payables fell from $22.8 million to $1.5 million. Prepaid expenses and deposits rose from $3.2 million to $12.9 million, as Blaize paid ahead for future hardware. Collecting the $23.8 million Q4 2025 NeoTensr order helped offset this.
- The receivables are risky. Gross receivables at June 30 were $23.4 million. Of that, 43% was more than 90 days past due, and none was 1 to 90 days late. The whole Starshine balance ($8.8M) is reserved. The remaining NeoTensr balance ($13.3M) was due September 24. Only $0.2 million was paid by September 30, and Blaize has extended the payment terms into Q4 (see below).
- Not all of the cash can be used freely. About $12.4 million, or 34% of the $36.8 million cash balance, sits in Chinese banks "subject to currency controls that may delay any requested repatriation". Most of the bills are owed outside China.
- The backup funding isn't available right now. The company has an equity facility with about $15.5 million left, which lets it sell shares for cash. But it can't sell shares through it while the stock is below $1.00, and on September 28 Nasdaq told Blaize its stock had closed below $1.00 for 30 straight business days.
- The adjusted figure is worse than the reported net loss shows. The Adjusted EBITDA loss grew 61% to $20.9 million because it strips out this year's fair-value gains. That makes it a better guide to the cash the business uses than the flat net loss. Note that it does not exclude the credit-loss provisions.
- The company dropped some of its own metrics. Management stopped reporting its "pipeline" metrics (proof-of-concept stage, partners, design wins). It says they were "not as closely connected with future revenue as previously expected." A separate UAE opportunity, once described as worth up to $104 million, has produced no purchase order and no revenue. The company says it is "reevaluating" that relationship.
Since the quarter ended
Several 8-K filings since the 10-Q change how this quarter should be read:
- Guidance cut again (October 5). Preliminary Q3 revenue is about $0.5 million, all from one European customer buying Blaize-made hardware. Full-year 2026 revenue guidance is now $32–36 million. Full-year guidance was about $130 million in May and $40–43 million in August. First-half revenue plus the Q3 estimate comes to about $15.2 million. To hit the new range, Q4 needs roughly $17–21 million, which depends on NeoTensr orders shipping and being paid for. The company says it has enough inventory to fill the orders only partly and is still sourcing the rest.
- NeoTensr payment extended. NeoTensr paid $0.2 million toward the $13.3 million on September 30. Blaize agreed to push the rest into Q4 2026. In August, NeoTensr's contract was changed to a "take or pay" commitment, meaning NeoTensr must pay for a minimum volume. Under it, Blaize delivers servers through July 2027.
- Layoffs (announced September 30). About 26% of staff were let go. The company expects $7.5–8.4 million in annual savings, with one-off costs of $1.1–1.3 million, mostly booked in Q3.
- Legal exposure. The DOJ issued subpoenas in July and August, and the SEC has made voluntary information requests about the company's business and agreements with certain counterparties. Shareholder class actions were filed on August 4 and September 17. Both allege misleading statements about the Starshine and NeoTensr contracts, and the second also names the underwriters of the May 2026 share offering.
- Supply chain. The 10-Q's risk factors say Blaize's main contract manufacturer has given notice that it is ending its contract.
Outlook
Management's August guidance called for a full-year Adjusted EBITDA loss of $62–65 million. The first half's loss was $34.8 million, so that implies another $27–30 million of losses in the second half. October's lower revenue forecast did not restate the EBITDA guidance. The layoffs save about $2 million a quarter at most, a small amount next to that burn. Cash was $36.8 million at June 30, about a third of it in China, and the equity facility is closed below $1.00 a share. The company says it "will need to raise additional financing, if such financing is available at all."
What to watch in the Q3 10-Q (due mid-November) and in Q4:
- Whether NeoTensr pays the extended $13.3 million. This is both the biggest cash item and a test of the contract at the centre of the lawsuits.
- New financing. How much is raised, on what terms, and how much more dilution existing shareholders face.
- How much revenue comes from Blaize's own chips and software. Only that business has the margins of a chip company. Q3's $0.5 million of Blaize-made hardware to Europe is a start, but it is very small.
On these figures, Q2 doesn't show whether Blaize's own technology is gaining traction. It shows that the company's 2026 results depend on a few large customers whose payments have proved hard to collect.