BZUN — Q2 2026 Financial Report Analysis
Q2 · Fiscal year 2026 · Published by Pham Hop
Baozun grew Q2 2026 revenue 7.5% to RMB2.74B and swung to a RMB63.4M operating profit on higher product margins and lower logistics costs, but only RMB17.0M reached shareholders and Gap China is still loss-making.
- Revenue
- CNY 2.7B
- +7.5% YoY
- Net income
- CNY 17M
- Diluted EPS
- CNY 0.29
- Operating margin
- 2.3%
This period vs a year ago
- Same period last year
- This period
Year-ago figures (≈) are worked out from the growth rate the company reported. Each row has its own scale.
Baozun swings back to an operating profit as Gap China and cost cuts do the work
Baozun runs online stores for global brands in China (Baozun E-Commerce, or BEC) and, since 2023, operates the Gap brand in Greater China itself (Baozun Brand Management, or BBM). In the quarter ended June 30, 2026 it grew total revenue 7.5% to RMB2,743.0 million and earned RMB63.4 million from operations, against a RMB9.4 million operating loss a year earlier. Net income attributable to Baozun shareholders was RMB17.0 million (RMB0.29 per American Depositary Share, or ADS — the US-listed unit, each equal to three ordinary shares), compared with a RMB34.0 million loss.
The improvement came from three places the filing names directly: a 499-basis-point (about 5 percentage point) jump in the gross margin on goods Baozun sells itself, lower warehouse and logistics costs, and the absence of a RMB53.3 million bad-debt write-down that hit the year-ago quarter. Part of the headline swing is that easy comparison, not new profit.
At a glance
- Revenue +7.5% to RMB2,743.0M — service fees (+10.2%) and Gap China (+22.6% product sales) more than offset a 9.6% drop in goods BEC sells on its own account.
- Operating margin 2.3% vs −0.4% — still thin, but the e-commerce segment's adjusted profit more than doubled to RMB107.1M.
- Only RMB17.0M of RMB43.8M net income reached Baozun shareholders — the rest went to minority owners of subsidiaries, and the tax bill took 37.5% of pre-tax profit.
Key figures
| Metric | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total net revenues | RMB2,743.0M | RMB2,552.7M | +7.5% |
| — Services revenue | RMB1,717.4M | RMB1,558.6M | +10.2% |
| — Product sales | RMB1,025.6M | RMB994.1M | +3.2% |
| Gross margin on product sales | 33.4% | 28.4% | +5.0 pts |
| Income (loss) from operations | RMB63.4M | −RMB9.4M | swing to profit |
| Operating margin | 2.3% | −0.4% | +2.7 pts |
| Non-GAAP income from operations | RMB74.3M | RMB6.1M | +RMB68.2M |
| Net income (loss) attributable to Baozun | RMB17.0M | −RMB34.0M | swing to profit |
| Diluted EPS per ADS | RMB0.29 | −RMB0.59 | swing to profit |
| Non-GAAP diluted EPS per ADS | RMB0.42 | −RMB0.31 | swing to profit |
| Brand Management (Gap China) revenue | RMB485.6M | RMB398.3M | +21.9% |
| Inventory days | 112 | 134 | −22 days |
"Non-GAAP" figures are the company's own adjusted numbers. Here they strip out share-based pay (RMB4.0M) and amortization of intangibles from past acquisitions (RMB6.9M) — modest adjustments this quarter, so the GAAP and adjusted operating figures tell the same story.
Two businesses moving in different directions on margin
E-Commerce (BEC plus the small international arm) grew segment revenue only 4.7% to RMB2,302.7M, but its adjusted operating profit rose from RMB41.1M to RMB107.1M — margin from roughly 1.9% to 4.6% of segment revenue. The mix shifted toward fees: BEC's services revenue grew 10.0%, "mainly driven by revenue growth in Digital Marketing and IT solutions," while BEC's own product sales (where Baozun buys inventory and resells it) fell 9.6% to RMB540.8M, which the filing attributes to "Home & Furnishing and Cosmetics." Fulfillment expense — warehousing and delivery — dropped 9.3% to RMB549.5M on lower warehouse and logistics volume plus cost controls. Full-time headcount fell to 6,626 at June 30 from 6,960 at the end of 2025, which the company ties to efficiency initiatives.
Brand Management (mainly Gap China) is the growth engine: revenue up 21.9% to RMB485.6M, product sales up 22.6% "primarily driven by higher sales from the Gap brand." It is still loss-making, though the adjusted operating loss narrowed only slightly, from RMB35.0M to RMB33.0M. The reason is the store build-out: Baozun opened 11 Gap stores and 4 for other brands in the first half, reaching 184, and says it is "accelerating our store opening efforts." Sales and marketing expense rose 25.5% to RMB1,177.2M — about three times revenue growth — which the filing explains as costs that come with growing digital-marketing service revenue at BEC plus "expansion of offline stores and marketing activities for BBM."
The blended product gross margin (what's left of product revenue after the cost of the goods) rose to 33.4% from 28.4%. That is largely mix: higher-margin Gap apparel is now nearly half of product sales (RMB485.3M of RMB1,025.6M) as lower-margin BEC resale shrinks.
What the headline numbers hide
- The year-ago loss was inflated by a one-off. Q2 2025 general and administrative expense included a RMB53.3M accounts-receivable write-down. Without it, last year's operating income would have been about RMB43.9M, so the like-for-like improvement is roughly +44% (margin about 1.7% → 2.3%), not a leap from loss to profit. Excluding that item, G&A was actually up slightly (RMB175.1M vs about RMB171.1M).
- One support line shrank. "Other operating income, net" fell to RMB19.1M from RMB32.3M (the release doesn't break it down). That RMB13.2M headwind partly offsets the write-down comparison above.
- Most of the profit doesn't belong to Baozun shareholders. Net income was RMB43.8M, but RMB21.1M went to non-controlling interests (outside owners of stakes in Baozun subsidiaries) and RMB5.7M to redeemable non-controlling interests — about 61% in total. A year ago those holders absorbed part of the loss instead. The release doesn't say which subsidiaries drive this, but it means group-level profit growth overstates what reaches the ADS holder.
- High tax rate. Income tax of RMB25.7M on RMB68.5M of pre-tax profit is an effective rate of about 37.5%, well above China's 25% standard corporate rate; the release doesn't explain the gap.
- Older receivables are building. Total receivables fell slightly since December (gross RMB2,290.2M vs RMB2,350.9M), but balances 3–6 months old rose to RMB145.1M from RMB109.0M and 6–12 months old more than doubled to RMB68.2M from RMB28.6M. Given last year's RMB53.3M write-down, this is the line to watch for a repeat.
- Inventory is cleaner. Inventory fell to RMB816.6M from RMB879.4M at year-end and inventory days improved to 112 from 134 — less cash tied up in unsold goods.
- No cash-flow statement in the release. As a rough proxy, cash, restricted cash and short-term investments together rose to RMB2,899.8M from RMB2,795.3M at year-end while short-term loans rose only RMB31.2M to RMB1,239.0M, so the business added about RMB73M of net liquidity in the half — more than its RMB9.6M first-half attributable profit. That is consistent with working capital (inventory, notes payable) moving in its favour rather than a cash drain.
- EPS is not flattered by buybacks. No shares were repurchased in the first half of 2026 (versus US$1.4M a year earlier), and the diluted share count rose to 176.8M from 173.3M.
The quarter also carried most of the year's profit so far: first-half operating income was RMB63.7M and attributable net income RMB9.6M, implying Q1 2026 was roughly breakeven at the operating line and a small loss of about RMB7.4M for shareholders.
Takeaway: Baozun's turn to profit is real at the e-commerce business, where fee revenue and leaner logistics more than doubled segment profit, but the shareholder-level result is thin: a soft prior-year comparison, a 37.5% tax rate and a 61% share of profits going to minority holders leave just RMB17.0M for ADS holders, while Gap China is still losing about RMB33M a quarter as it adds stores.
Outlook
Management gave no next-quarter revenue guidance. It raised its 2028 target for full-year non-GAAP operating income to at least RMB700M from RMB550M, citing "margin expansion in BEC," "scale and operating leverage in BBM," and AI-driven automation. For scale: non-GAAP operating income for the whole first half of 2026 was RMB82.4M. Reaching RMB700M in a year means roughly a several-fold increase within two years, so the target depends on BBM turning profitable and BEC margins continuing to widen, not just on revenue growth.
Our read: BEC's margin gains look durable as long as service revenue keeps growing faster than low-margin resale and headcount stays down. BBM is the swing factor — revenue is growing above 20% but the loss barely moved while the store count rises, so the next quarters need to show new stores covering their costs. The aging receivables are the main risk to the improving profit line. The Q3 report (quarter ending September 30) will be the first test of whether Gap's growth survives a tougher consumer backdrop that management itself described as "soft consumer sentiment."