CAAS — H1 2026 Financial Report Analysis
H1 (Interim) · Fiscal year 2026 · Published by Pham Hop
China Automotive Systems' first-half 2026 profit nearly doubled to $29.3M ($0.97/share) on 20.1% sales growth to $412.5M, as electric power steering lifted gross margin to 21.5% while China's car market shrank; the raised $850M full-year target implies sharply slower second-half growth.
- Revenue
- $413M
- +20.1% YoY
- Net income
- $29M
- +98.8% YoY
- Diluted EPS
- $0.97
- +98.0% YoY
- Operating margin
- 10.5%
This period vs a year ago
- Same period last year
- This period
Year-ago figures (≈) are worked out from the growth rate the company reported. Each row has its own scale.
China Automotive Systems (CAAS), a Hubei-based maker of car and truck steering systems, roughly doubled its profit in the first half of 2026 on 20.1% higher sales, even though China's own vehicle sales fell over the same six months. Sales reached $412.5 million and net income attributable to shareholders rose 98.8% to $29.3 million ($0.97 per diluted share, from $0.49). Two things drove it: more sales of electric power steering (EPS — the motor-assisted steering used in most new cars and needed for features like lane-keeping and self-parking), and a wider gross margin. Management raised its full-year sales target from $810 million to $850 million.
These figures come from the company's half-year earnings release. CAAS re-registered as a Cayman Islands company in September 2025 and now files as a foreign issuer, using Form 6-K and an annual 20-F instead of quarterly 10-Q reports. It did not publish separate first-quarter 2026 results, so this six-month release is its latest 2026 report. The figures are unaudited, and the release has no second-quarter-only breakdown.
At a glance
- Gross margin of 21.5%, up from 17.2%. Gross margin is the share of sales left after the direct cost of making the product. On 20.1% more sales, gross profit grew 49.7% to $88.5 million.
- Operating income doubled, up 100.4% to $43.3 million. Operating margin, the share of sales left after running the business but before interest and tax, rose to 10.5% from 6.3%.
- Free cash flow fell to $14.3 million even as profit doubled. Spending on plants and equipment rose to $30.4 million from $18.5 million, while operating cash flow dipped slightly to $47.8 million.
Key figures
| Metric | H1 2026 | H1 2025 | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | $412.5M | $343.3M | +20.1% |
| Gross profit | $88.5M | $59.1M | +49.7% |
| Gross margin | 21.5% | 17.2% | +4.3 pts |
| Income from operations | $43.3M | $21.6M | +100.4% |
| Operating margin | 10.5% | 6.3% | +4.2 pts |
| Net income attributable to shareholders | $29.3M | $14.7M | +98.8% |
| Diluted EPS | $0.97 | $0.49 | +98.0% |
| EPS product sales | $192.9M | $145.9M | +32.2% |
| EPS share of net sales | 46.8% | 42.5% | +4.3 pts |
| Operating cash flow | $47.8M | $49.1M | -2.6% |
Where the growth came from
According to the company, sales rose "mainly due to higher sales of electric power steering and the appreciation of the RMB against the USD." CAAS earns most of its revenue in Chinese yuan (RMB) and reports in US dollars, so a stronger yuan makes the same sales worth more dollars. The release does not say how much of the 20.1% came from the currency. One clue: the balance sheet's currency translation gain was $14.9 million, compared with $2.3 million a year earlier, which suggests the exchange-rate boost was meaningfully larger this year. Part of the headline growth therefore came from exchange rates, not from selling more steering units.
By product and business unit:
- EPS products grew 32.2% to $192.9 million and made up 46.8% of sales, up from 42.5%. Traditional hydraulic steering grew 11.2% to $219.6 million.
- Henglong, the largest subsidiary, grew 25.3% to $205.7 million.
- Jiulong, which supplies Chinese commercial vehicles (trucks and buses), grew 42.9% to $61.7 million. Wuhu, which sells to Chery, grew 40.3% to $22.7 million. Chery was the one major customer group whose sales fell in 2025, so this is a turnaround.
- North America grew only 3.5% to $59.2 million, a gain the company attributes to "higher demand for passenger vehicle products by one customer." Brazil fell 5.1% to $32.6 million, the only major unit to shrink.
All of this happened while the market shrank. The company cites China Association of Automobile Manufacturers data showing Chinese vehicle sales down 4.1% and passenger-car sales down about 6.0% in the half. CAAS is growing by gaining share with particular carmakers and in particular products, not because the market is rising.
Why profit grew five times faster than sales
The company says the gross margin increase was "mainly due to product volume gains and greater sales of relatively higher-margin products," meaning a mix shift toward EPS. Of the $21.7 million rise in operating income, gross profit contributed $29.4 million. Higher operating expenses absorbed $8.2 million of that, mostly from research and development, which rose 23.6% to $20.8 million but stayed at 5.0% of sales.
Below operating income, the items pulled in different directions:
- Other income, net more than doubled to $6.9 million from $3.0 million. The company says this was mainly because of smaller losses on disposing of property and equipment. The cash flow statement shows a $1.0 million gain on asset disposals this year, against a $0.6 million loss plus a $0.7 million impairment a year ago.
- Net financial expense was $2.9 million, against financial income of $3.3 million a year earlier. That $6.2 million swing came from "foreign exchange volatility." The same currency moves that raised reported sales hurt this line.
- Losses from affiliated companies (stakes CAAS does not control) widened to $2.9 million from $1.3 million.
- The effective tax rate fell to 21.3% from 25.7%.
What the headline numbers hide
- Part of the profit growth came from below operating income. Pre-tax income rose 71.3%. The rest of the gap to the 98.8% net income growth came largely from the lower tax rate. At last year's 25.7% rate, tax would have been about $2.0 million higher, roughly 7 cents per share. The share count was unchanged at 30,170,702, so buybacks did not lift EPS at all. The doubling of operating income is the real core. The lower tax rate and higher other income added to it, and they may not repeat.
- Cash conversion is weaker than it looks. Operating cash flow of $47.8 million was 1.42 times net income ($33.7 million including minority partners' share), which on its face is healthy. Last year's $49.1 million, however, was inflated by a $51.0 million drop in receivables, and that tailwind shrank to $10.9 million this year. Inventory grew $11.2 million. Profit doubled, but operating cash flow was flat.
- Spending is rising. Capital spending rose 64.6% to $30.4 million, partly offset by a $5.9 million government subsidy for equipment purchases (shown under investing activities). The company's own free cash flow measure, operating cash flow minus plant, equipment and intangible asset spending, was $14.3 million. On the same basis it was about $30.5 million in H1 2025.
- The cash drop is a reallocation, not a loss. Cash plus pledged cash (cash set aside as collateral) fell to $155.6 million from $194.3 million in December. The cause was a net $66.0 million moved into short-term investments ($88.0 million bought, $22.1 million matured). "Other current assets" rose by $91.2 million over the same period. Short-term bank loans were $75.0 million, and the condensed balance sheet shows no separate long-term borrowings.
- Working capital looks controlled. Receivables, including notes, were $362.4 million, about the same as December's $361.8 million despite higher sales. Inventory rose 12.3% since December to $139.7 million. That is worth watching but not out of line with 20% sales growth.
Takeaway: The profit doubling is real at the operating level. A shift toward higher-margin electric steering lifted gross margin by 4.3 points while China's car market shrank. But the raised $850 million target implies sales growth of only about 3.6% in the second half, against 20.1% in the first. Management is pointing to a sharp slowdown, not a continuation.
Outlook
Management raised its fiscal 2026 sales guidance to $850.0 million, up from the $810.0 million given with full-year 2025 results in April. That is about 11% above 2025's record $765.7 million. The arithmetic matters: with $412.5 million already booked, reaching $850 million requires about $437.5 million in the second half, only about 3.6% above H2 2025's $422.4 million ($765.7 million for the full year minus $343.3 million in H1). H2 2025 was a strong base, with fourth-quarter sales up 21.4% and a 23.1% gross margin. Either management is being conservative, or it expects the currency boost and the domestic share gains to fade.
Longer-dated growth depends on export programs the company describes but has not yet put into revenue. One is a column-assist EPS contract with a South American carmaker, planned at more than 300,000 units a year with mass production expected in early 2028. The other is an EPS program for a global automaker's European division, which began shipping in 2026 and is expected to reach about 300,000 units a year.
Our read: the margin gain is real and comes from the product mix, but two things can reverse quickly. One is the yuan's strength. The other is Chinese automakers' pricing pressure on suppliers, in a market where unit sales are already falling. The items to watch in the next report:
- whether gross margin stays above 20%,
- whether Brazil and North America return to growth,
- whether capital spending keeps outpacing depreciation (it was about four times depreciation and amortization in H1),
- whether the tax rate stays near 21%.
The company published no Q1 2026 figures under its new foreign-issuer reporting, so the next update may not come until full-year 2026 results.