CAC — Q2 2026 Financial Report Analysis
Q2 · Fiscal year 2026 · Published by Pham Hop
Camden National earned a record $23.0M ($1.35/share), up 63% mainly because a $6M bad-loan reserve and merger costs dropped out; underlying pre-provision income rose 15% as deposit costs fell and the margin widened to 3.26%.
- Net interest income
- $53M
- +7.6% YoY
- Net interest margin
- 3.26%
- Net income
- $23M
- +63.5% YoY
- Diluted EPS
- $1.35
- +62.7% YoY
- Efficiency ratio
- 55.4%
- Net charge-off ratio
- 0.04%
- CET1 capital ratio
- 12.2%
- Return on tangible common equity
- 18.5%
Net interest margin (NIM): what a bank earns on its loans and securities minus what it pays for deposits and borrowing, as a share of those assets. Efficiency ratio: operating costs per dollar of revenue (lower is better). Net charge-off (NCO) ratio: loans written off as unrecoverable, net of recoveries, as a share of average loans. CET1: the bank's core capital cushion against losses, as a share of risk-weighted assets.
This period vs a year ago
- Same period last year
- This period
Year-ago figures (≈) are worked out from the growth rate the company reported. Each row has its own scale.
Camden National, the largest publicly traded bank holding company in Maine and New Hampshire (about $7.0 billion in assets), earned a record $23.0 million, or $1.35 per diluted share, in the second quarter of 2026. That is 63% more than the $14.1 million ($0.83) of the same quarter last year. Most of the jump comes from a weak comparison: in Q2 2025 the bank set aside $6.0 million for a single bad syndicated loan and also booked $1.4 million of costs from its January 2025 purchase of Northway Financial. Strip those out and the business itself still improved: lending margins widened as deposit costs fell, fee income grew 11%, and expenses barely moved.
At a glance
- Net interest margin 3.26%, up from 3.06%. This is the gap between what the bank earns on loans and bonds and what it pays depositors and lenders, as a share of its earning assets. A 0.20-point gain on about $6.5 billion of earning assets is what drove net interest income up 8%.
- Pre-tax, pre-provision income $30.1 million, up 15% on an adjusted basis. This measures earnings before loan-loss charges and taxes. It strips out last year's one-offs and shows the growth that came from day-to-day banking, against 63% for the headline number.
- Annualized net charge-offs 0.04% of loans. Loans actually written off, net of recoveries, ran at a very low level. But non-performing loans climbed to 0.24% of loans from 0.14% at year-end 2025, which is the number to watch (see below).
Second quarter 2026 vs. second quarter 2025
| Metric | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue (net interest income + non-interest income) | $67.4M | $62.3M | +8.2% |
| Net interest income | $52.9M | $49.2M | +7.6% |
| Non-interest income (fees) | $14.5M | $13.1M | +10.7% |
| Provision for credit losses | $0.7M | $6.9M | -89.7% |
| Non-interest expense | $37.4M | $37.6M | -0.6% |
| Net income | $23.0M | $14.1M | +63.5% |
| Diluted EPS | $1.35 | $0.83 | +62.7% |
| Adjusted diluted EPS (non-GAAP, excl. merger costs) | $1.35 | $0.89 | +51.7% |
| Net interest margin (tax-equivalent) | 3.26% | 3.06% | +0.20 pts |
| Core net interest margin (non-GAAP, excl. acquisition accounting) | 2.97% | 2.70% | +0.27 pts |
| Efficiency ratio (GAAP) | 55.42% | 60.37% | -4.95 pts |
| Return on average tangible equity (non-GAAP) | 18.47% | 13.69% | +4.78 pts |
| Net charge-offs / average loans (annualized) | 0.04% | 0.02% | +0.02 pts |
| Total loans (period-end) | $5,004.5M | $4,931.4M | +1.5% |
| Total deposits (period-end) | $5,555.1M | $5,514.7M | +0.7% |
| Common equity Tier 1 ratio | 12.19% | n/a | — |
Source: Q2 2026 Form 10-Q and the July 28, 2026 earnings release. Revenue is our sum of net interest income and non-interest income. The efficiency ratio is non-interest expense as a share of revenue, so lower is better. The company's non-GAAP version, which excludes merger costs and intangible amortization, was 53.23% vs. 55.47%. CET1 is the main regulatory capital cushion. It was 11.69% at December 31, 2025, and the filing does not give a June 2025 figure.
Where the growth came from
Cheaper funding, not higher loan yields. Interest income was essentially flat year over year: $79.0 million vs. $79.3 million. The average loan yield actually fell from 5.48% to 5.38%. All of the improvement came from the other side of the balance sheet. Interest expense fell $4.1 million (-13%) because the average cost of funds dropped 26 basis points to 1.70%. The 10-Q links this to the rate environment (the effective Fed funds rate averaged 3.63%, 70 basis points lower than a year earlier). It also cites a $93.6 million drop in average high-cost brokered deposits. Brokered deposits are funds placed through intermediaries, which usually cost more than local customer deposits. At period-end, brokered deposits were $91.5 million, down 57% from $211.8 million a year ago, and certificates of deposit fell 9%. Savings and money market balances rose 9%, helped by the bank's high-yield savings product. The average cost of total deposits fell from 1.70% to 1.56%. Borrowings, which are pricier, averaged $703.6 million at 2.79%, against $901.9 million at 3.50% a year earlier.
Broad fee growth. Non-interest income rose 11% to $14.5 million, and every line grew. Service charges on deposit accounts rose 12%, fiduciary (trust) income 12%, brokerage and insurance commissions 13%, and mortgage banking 10%. Assets under administration in the wealth and brokerage businesses reached $2.6 billion, up 13% from a year earlier. Compared with Q1 2026, fees rose 21%. Part of that is seasonal: bank-owned life insurance income alone went from $0.8 million to $1.2 million.
Flat costs. Non-interest expense fell 0.6%. That figure is flattered by $1.4 million of merger costs in the prior-year quarter. Excluding them, expenses rose about 3%: salaries were up 3% and furniture, equipment and data processing up 12%. That is still well below the 8% revenue growth, so the efficiency ratio improved by almost five points.
Loan growth is slow but picking up. Total loans grew 1.5% year over year and 1% from Q1 (3% annualized). Within that, home equity lines rose 23% year over year and commercial real estate 5%. Commercial (business) loans fell 15% and residential mortgages 1%. Management reported a committed loan pipeline of $185.7 million, up 45% from the prior quarter.
What the headline numbers hide
- Most of the 63% earnings jump comes from last year's one-offs. The Q2 2025 provision of $6.9 million included a $6.0 million reserve for "a syndicated loan to a borrower that filed bankruptcy during the same period," according to the 10-Q. That loan is visible in the subsequent charge-offs: commercial charge-offs for full-year 2025 reached $12.7 million. Q2 2025 also carried $1.4 million of Northway merger costs. The company's own adjusted EPS, which removes only the merger costs, grew 52%. Adjusted pre-tax, pre-provision income grew 15% ($30.1 million vs. $26.1 million). That 15% is the better guide to underlying momentum.
- Acquisition accounting is a fading tailwind, and the core margin improved more than the headline. When Camden bought Northway, it marked the acquired loans and bonds down to fair value. That discount is now gradually being earned back as extra interest income, called accretion. Accretion was $4.0 million this quarter (about 7.6% of net interest income), down $956,000 from a year earlier. Excluding it, the "core" margin rose 27 basis points to 2.97%, more than the 20-point rise in the reported margin. This income will keep shrinking as those loans pay down, so the margin needs core improvement to offset it. So far, that is happening.
- Problem loans are drifting up from a very low base. Non-performing loans (loans no longer paying interest) were $12.1 million, or 0.24% of loans. That compares with $7.0 million (0.14%) at year-end 2025 and $11.0 million at March 31. Non-accruing commercial real estate loans went from $0.6 million at year-end to $6.1 million, and loans 30–89 days past due more than doubled during the quarter to $7.3 million (0.15% of loans). These amounts are still small next to a $45.6 million loan-loss reserve (0.91% of loans, 3.8 times non-performing loans, down from 6.4 times at year-end). But the trend in early-stage delinquency is the opposite of the "strong asset quality" message, and it is the first thing to check in Q3.
- Cash conversion is fine. Operating cash flow for the first half was $51.2 million against net income of $44.9 million.
- No help from buybacks or taxes. Diluted shares were 17.0 million in both quarters (the company repurchased only 52,000 shares in Q2). The effective tax rate rose to about 21.5% from 20.7%. EPS growth therefore matches net income growth, and all of it came from operations and the lower provision. The 10-Q puts the estimated full-year 2026 tax rate at 22.1%, compared with 17.2% reported for 2025. Last year's rate was lowered by a one-time deferred-tax benefit from the Northway deal.
- Capital is building. Tangible book value per share rose to $31.64 from $26.90 a year earlier (+18%). The tangible common equity ratio rose from 6.77% to 7.91%. Part of that came from smaller unrealized losses on the bond portfolio (accumulated other comprehensive loss narrowed from $77.9 million to $62.9 million).
Takeaway: The 63% earnings jump mostly reflects the absence of a $6 million bad-loan reserve and merger costs from last year. The 15% rise in adjusted pre-tax, pre-provision income, driven by cheaper deposits and broad fee growth, is the more reliable measure. That stronger core, with a 2.97% core margin and an 18.5% return on tangible equity, is the real improvement. Rising non-accrual commercial real estate loans are the one thing that could undermine it.
Outlook
The earnings release and 10-Q give no numeric earnings or margin guidance. The filings do contain the following forward-looking information:
- Rates. The bank's interest-rate simulation in the 10-Q says that if rates stay where they are, net interest income would rise 4.7% in year two. The reason is that maturing loans and bonds reinvest at yields above the current portfolio average, while funding costs rise less. In a scenario where rates fall 200 basis points, year-one net interest income rises 2.0%, so falling rates still help modestly. If rates rise 200 basis points, year one falls 1.3%.
- Loans. The committed pipeline is up 45% from the prior quarter, and the CEO cited 3% annualized loan growth. Faster loan growth would let the bank replace accretion income with core interest income.
- Our read. Funding costs have already come down a long way: brokered deposits are near $90 million, and the CD book is repricing lower. Further margin gains will probably be slower than the past year's 20 basis points, while accretion keeps shrinking by roughly $0.3–1.0 million per quarter. Expect earnings to grow modestly from the ~$23 million quarterly level, not by another big step. The credit trend matters more. If Q3 non-performing loans hold near 0.24% and past-dues fall back, the 18% return on tangible equity looks durable. If the commercial real estate non-accruals keep rising, provisions will climb from the current ~$0.7 million a quarter.
Q3 2026 results are expected in late October, based on the company's usual cadence (Q2 was reported July 28). The board declared a $0.42 quarterly dividend on September 29, 2026, unchanged from Q2.