CADL — Q2 2026 Financial Report Analysis
Q2 · Fiscal year 2026 · Published by Pham Hop
Candel's Q2 2026 net loss widened to $38.9M as aglatimagene trial, manufacturing and launch-prep spending more than doubled operating costs to $26.7M, with $201.6M in cash ahead of a planned Q4 2026 prostate cancer BLA.
- Net income
- -$39M
- Diluted EPS
- $-0.52
Candel Therapeutics, a clinical-stage cancer drug developer with no product sales, lost $38.9 million in the second quarter of 2026, up from $4.8 million a year earlier. Two things drove that: real spending more than doubled as Candel prepares to file for U.S. approval of its prostate cancer therapy aglatimagene and starts a second late-stage trial in lung cancer, and a $12.3 million paper loss on warrants (rights held by investors and lenders to buy shares at a fixed price) that costs no cash. The cash position matters more than the loss: $201.6 million at June 30, which management says lasts into the first quarter of 2028.
At a glance
- $26.7 million in operating expenses, up 139% from $11.2 million. This is the real cost of running the company, and it is now rising fast as trials and launch preparation scale up.
- $201.6 million in cash, up from $119.7 million at the end of 2025. A ~$100 million share sale in February and at-the-market share sales (selling stock gradually on the exchange) paid for this, not the business.
- BLA submission planned for Q4 2026. A Biologics License Application is the formal request to the FDA to approve a biological drug for sale; this one is for aglatimagene in localized prostate cancer, and it is the main event for the company.
Key figures
| Metric | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $0 | $0 | — |
| Research & development | $19.8M | $7.0M | +183% |
| General & administrative | $6.9M | $4.2M | +66% |
| Total operating expenses | $26.7M | $11.2M | +139% |
| Loss from operations | -$26.7M | -$11.2M | Loss widened $15.6M |
| Change in fair value of warrants | -$12.3M | +$5.7M | -$18.0M swing |
| Net loss | -$38.9M | -$4.8M | n/m (loss widened $34.1M) |
| Diluted EPS | -$0.52 | -$0.09 | n/m |
| Cash used in operations (six months) | $35.2M | $17.5M | +101% |
| Cash and cash equivalents (period-end) | $201.6M | $119.7M (Dec 31, 2025) | +$81.8M |
| Debt outstanding (period-end) | $47.8M | — | — |
Percentage changes are marked n/m (not meaningful) where both years are losses, because a percentage of a negative number misleads more than it informs.
Takeaway: Candel's spending is shifting from "run trials" to "get approved and launch": clinical development costs quadrupled to $13.1 million and commercial readiness costs went from $0.3 million to $2.4 million in a year. The cash pile now looks large, but the runway guidance did not lengthen after the quarter's new share sales, which tells you the spending plan grew to absorb the money. Everything now rides on the FDA accepting and approving the prostate cancer filing.
Where the money went
Research and development rose $12.8 million to $19.8 million. The filing attributes $10.0 million of that to higher "clinical trial, manufacturing and regulatory costs for aglatimagene programs" (clinical development line: $13.1 million vs $3.1 million) and $2.9 million to more staff and higher stock-based pay. That fits the pipeline news in the same filing:
- Prostate cancer (lead program). The 745-patient phase 3 trial already met its goal: patients given aglatimagene plus standard radiation had a 30% lower risk of the disease coming back or death than those given placebo plus radiation (hazard ratio 0.70, p=0.0155). Longer follow-up presented in May 2026 (median 58 months) showed a 39% improvement in prostate-cancer-specific disease-free survival. Candel is in "ongoing dialogue with the FDA" ahead of the planned Q4 2026 BLA, and is running a small supporting study (up to 45 patients) on how the virus is shed from the body, which it expects to include in the filing.
- Lung cancer (second program). In June 2026 Candel opened enrollment in AURORA, a ~500-patient, ~150-site phase 3 trial comparing aglatimagene plus continued pembrolizumab against docetaxel chemotherapy in patients whose non-small cell lung cancer progressed on immunotherapy. The primary goal is overall survival. A trial this size is expensive, and most of its cost is still ahead.
- Brain cancer (linoserpaturev). Still in an investigator-run phase 1b trial; data on possible long-term survivors is expected in Q4 2026.
General and administrative costs rose $2.8 million to $6.9 million, of which $2.1 million was "commercial readiness": the filing cites launch-preparation insight gathering, stakeholder engagement and commercial consulting. This is the first sign of spending that only makes sense if approval comes.
What the headline numbers hide
- The net loss overstates the cash cost. The $38.9 million loss includes a $12.3 million non-cash charge because Candel's warrants became more valuable as its share price rose; the company has to record that increase as a loss. Stripping it out, the loss would have been about $26.6 million this quarter versus about $10.5 million a year ago (our calculation from the income statement). A year ago the same item worked the other way: a $5.7 million warrant gain made Q2 2025 look better than operations were, and in the first half of 2025 a $20.6 million warrant gain turned an operating loss into a reported profit.
- Cash burn ran well below the loss. Operating cash outflow was about $17.2 million in Q2 ($35.2 million for six months less $18.0 million in Q1), against a $38.9 million net loss. Besides the warrant charge, $2.9 million of stock-based pay and a jump in unpaid bills (accounts payable rose from $1.1 million at year-end to $5.2 million) kept cash in the bank for now. Unpaid bills get paid eventually, so the true underlying burn is a little higher than this quarter's cash figure suggests.
- Spending accelerated sharply within 2026. Operating expenses were $16.3 million in Q1 and $26.7 million in Q2 (our calculation from the six-month and three-month figures), a 64% jump in one quarter, before AURORA has enrolled many patients.
- Shareholders are being diluted. Weighted-average shares rose 44% to 74.1 million from 51.5 million. Shares outstanding went from 54.9 million at year-end to 76.1 million at June 30 (the February offering added 18.3 million), and another 617,345 shares were sold for $6.3 million between July 1 and August 11.
- Debt is expensive. Candel owes $47.8 million, mostly a $50 million term loan from Trinity Capital, with a weighted average effective interest rate of 13.91%. Interest expense rose to $1.6 million from $0.2 million. The loan has a minimum-cash rule if Candel's stock market value falls below $550 million, so a falling share price would lock up part of the cash.
- Interest income partly offsets this. Interest earned on the larger cash balance rose to $1.7 million from $0.9 million.
There is no prior Candel report on this site to check against, so this is the first baseline.
Runway and funding
Management repeated that cash will fund operations "into the first quarter of 2028," the same guidance it gave after Q1, when cash was $194.8 million. At Q2's $26.7 million quarterly expense pace, $201.6 million covers about seven and a half quarters, roughly consistent with that guidance, but only if spending stops climbing, which the company itself says it won't: it expects research and development costs to "continue to increase substantially."
The filing is explicit that current cash is not enough for everything on the plan: Candel "will require additional capital to commercialize aglatimagene," to run the lung cancer phase 3, and to advance linoserpaturev. Possible sources named in the filing:
- RTW royalty deal: RTW Investments will pay $100 million if the FDA approves aglatimagene for intermediate- and high-risk localized prostate cancer by a specified date, in exchange for a 4.67% royalty on U.S. sales up to $1 billion a year (1.33% above that), capped at $250 million in total royalties.
- More Trinity loan tranches: $20 million more is available if certain milestones are met by March 31, 2027, and further $30 million tranches after that.
- Selling more shares, through the at-the-market program or another offering.
Outlook
The next 6-9 months are about the regulator, not the income statement. Things to watch, in order of importance:
- Whether the BLA goes in during Q4 2026 as planned, and whether the FDA accepts it for review. Any slip pushes back the RTW $100 million and first revenue.
- Quarterly operating expenses. If they climb well past $30 million as AURORA enrolls, the "into Q1 2028" runway will likely need another raise well before approval.
- Biomarker data at ASTRO 2026 and linoserpaturev survival data in Q4 2026, both company-guided.
Our read: the prostate cancer data is strong enough that the filing is the base case, but the financial picture is that of a company spending ahead of approval with roughly six to seven quarters of cash at the current pace and expensive debt. Expect more share sales before any product revenue arrives.