CAKE — Q2 2026 Financial Report Analysis
Q2 · Fiscal year 2026 · Published by Pham Hop
Cheesecake Factory Q2 FY2026: revenue +7.7% to $1.03B and diluted EPS +23.7% to $1.41 as flagship comparable sales rose 5.8% on higher traffic, while North Italia traffic fell 5%.
- Revenue
- $1.0B
- +7.7% YoY
- Net income
- $68M
- +24.8% YoY
- Diluted EPS
- $1.41
- +23.7% YoY
- Operating margin
- 7.6%
This period vs a year ago
- Same period last year
- This period
Year-ago figures (≈) are worked out from the growth rate the company reported. Each row has its own scale.
The Cheesecake Factory had its strongest quarter in a while in fiscal Q2 2026 (the 13 weeks to June 30, 2026). Revenue rose 7.7% to $1,029.6 million and diluted earnings per share rose 23.7% to $1.41. Almost all of the gain came from the flagship Cheesecake Factory restaurants. More people came through the door, and the company spent less on labor and overhead for each dollar of sales. North Italia, the second-largest brand, went the other way: fewer guests and a lower profit.
At a glance
- +5.8% comparable sales at The Cheesecake Factory. Comparable sales are sales at restaurants open long enough to compare with last year, so new openings don't inflate the number. Last year's Q2 figure was +1.2%. Traffic grew 2.7% and the average bill grew 3.1%, so most of the gain came from more guests, not only higher prices.
- Operating margin up 0.8 percentage points to 7.6%. Operating margin is the share of revenue left after running the restaurants and the company, before interest and tax. Operating income rose 21.3% to $78.6 million, almost three times as fast as revenue.
- North Italia comparable sales down about 3%, with traffic down 5%. Its operating income fell 20% to $6.7 million, even though sales grew 8.4% thanks to new locations.
Results versus a year ago
| Metric | Q2 FY2026 | Q2 FY2025 | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1,029.6M | $955.8M | +7.7% |
| Income from operations | $78.6M | $64.8M | +21.3% |
| Operating margin | 7.6% | 6.8% | +0.8 pts |
| Net income | $68.4M | $54.8M | +24.8% |
| Diluted EPS (GAAP) | $1.41 | $1.14 | +23.7% |
| Adjusted diluted EPS (non-GAAP) | $1.44 | $1.16 | +24.1% |
| Adjusted EBITDA (non-GAAP) | $118.2M | $100.4M | +17.7% |
| The Cheesecake Factory comparable sales | +5.8% | +1.2% | — |
| North Italia comparable sales | about -3% | about -1% | — |
| Restaurants open, company-owned (period end) | 374 | 362 | +12 |
Figures come from the company's Q2 10-Q and its July 28, 2026 earnings release. Adjusted EBITDA is earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortization, also excluding stock-based compensation and acquisition-related items. The 362 restaurants a year ago is the total of the four segments' period-end counts (216 + 46 + 51 + 49).
Takeaway: The margin gain came from the flagship brand getting more productive as traffic rose. Its segment operating margin went from 15.6% to 17.5%, and operating income rose $21.5 million to $128.0 million, which is more than the company's whole $13.8 million increase in operating income. Meanwhile North Italia, the brand meant to carry the next leg of unit growth, lost 5% of its traffic. That makes the growth story look less certain than the headline beat suggests.
What drove the quarter
The Cheesecake Factory restaurants had $729.5 million of sales (+6.8%) from almost the same number of locations: operating weeks rose only 0.5% and no restaurants opened in the quarter. Average weekly sales per restaurant rose 6.2% to $259,785. The 10-Q breaks the 5.8% comparable-sales gain into 3.0% from menu price increases, 0.1% from guests ordering a slightly more expensive mix, and 2.7% from more guests. Positive traffic matters here because a restaurant gets most of its operating leverage from more guests, not from price. Takeout and delivery stayed at about 21% of restaurant sales, the same as a year ago, so the growth wasn't a shift between channels. The segment's operating income rose 20.1% to $128.0 million.
Costs, line by line (each as a share of revenue):
- Labor fell to 34.1% from 34.9%. The 10-Q credits 0.6 points of that to "sales leverage and associated productivity gains". Wages aren't falling; the same staff is serving more guests.
- Other operating costs (rent, utilities, supplies, marketing, delivery commissions and similar) fell to 26.5% from 26.8%. Sales leverage saved 0.3 points and lower insurance saved 0.3 points. Higher marketing spending added 0.3 points back.
- Food and beverage rose to 21.8% from 21.6%. Higher meat, produce and seafood costs added 0.7 points; cheaper dairy saved 0.4 points.
- General and administrative (corporate overhead) rose to 6.4% from 6.1% because of higher legal fees and stock-based compensation.
- Preopening costs (spending to hire and train staff before a new restaurant opens) fell to $7.0 million from $9.0 million. Only four restaurants opened in the quarter, against eight a year earlier.
North Italia sales rose 8.4% to $98.4 million, but only because it had 10.2% more operating weeks from new locations. Sales per restaurant-week fell 1.6%. Comparable sales fell about 3%: traffic dropped 5%, and a 3% menu price increase was partly offset by a 1% shift toward cheaper items. Segment operating income fell to $6.7 million from $8.4 million, so the segment margin dropped from 9.2% to 6.8%. The decline is getting worse: a year earlier, North Italia's comparable sales were down about 1% for both Q2 and the first half. Now they're down about 3% for both.
Flower Child, a fast-casual chain reported inside the "Other" segment, did best: comparable sales rose about 13% (about 3 points from menu prices) and sales rose 17.5% to $56.6 million. Other FRC brands (the remaining Fox Restaurant Concepts chains) grew sales 15.4% to $104.0 million, mostly from 11.1% more operating weeks. Their operating income barely changed at $4.0 million, so new openings there are adding sales without adding much profit yet.
What the headline numbers hide
- Fewer openings helped this quarter's margin. Preopening costs were 0.2 points of revenue lower than a year ago, because the company opened 7 restaurants in the first half against 16 a year earlier. Management still says it will open "as many as 26" in fiscal 2026, which means up to 19 in the second half. Second-half preopening costs should rise sharply. Without preopening costs in either year, operating income grew about 16% ($85.6 million against $73.9 million) rather than 21%. That is still a strong result, but a less dramatic one.
- Buybacks didn't drive EPS growth. Diluted shares outstanding rose 0.8% to 48.5 million. Pretax income grew 23.6%, close to net income's 24.8%. The tax rate fell slightly, to 11.1% from 11.9%, which added about one point. The quarter's buybacks were small: $9.3 million, and $28.5 million for the first half against $141.5 million in the first half of 2025.
- The GAAP-vs-adjusted gap is small this quarter. Adjusted EPS of $1.44 differs from GAAP EPS of $1.41 by only $0.03. The adjustments are $1.2 million of acquisition-related charges from the North Italia/FRC deal, $0.1 million of lease terminations and a $0.3 million tax reserve change. The first half is different: GAAP net income grew 34% to $117.9 million, but only because the first half of 2025 carried a $15.9 million loss on buying back convertible notes early. On an adjusted basis, first-half EPS grew 19.7% ($2.49 against $2.08).
- Cash generation was strong, helped partly by timing. First-half operating cash flow was $188.9 million against net income of $117.9 million, about 1.6 times earnings. That compares with $135.8 million a year earlier. Part of the $53.1 million increase came from working-capital timing: receivables collected (+$32.3 million), higher accrued expenses (+$23.5 million) and higher payables, according to the 10-Q. Capital spending was $86.3 million, so about $102.6 million of free cash was left. Inventories fell during the half, so stock isn't building up.
- Balance sheet: one debt maturity paid off, a dilution question remains. The remaining $69.0 million of 2026 convertible notes was repaid in cash in June. The only debt left is $575 million of 2.00% convertible notes due 2030, with a conversion price of about $70.66 per share. If the stock trades above that level, these notes can turn into new shares and dilute existing holders. Cash was $195.2 million and the $400 million credit line was undrawn.
Outlook
Neither the earnings release nor the 10-Q gives a numeric revenue or EPS forecast. What management did commit to in writing:
- up to 26 new restaurants in fiscal 2026 (five to six Cheesecake Factory, six to seven North Italia, seven Flower Child and up to seven FRC), with about $210 million of capital spending;
- an approximately 1.5% Cheesecake Factory menu price increase being implemented in Q3 2026.
Our read: The flagship's 5.8% comparable sales are measured against a weak +1.2% a year earlier, so the two-year growth is about 7%. That is good, but less of an outlier than the single-quarter number. The third quarter will show whether traffic keeps growing as menu pricing stays around 3% and marketing spending stays higher. The second half carries a known margin headwind from up to 19 openings, so a slower operating-margin gain than Q2's 0.8 points would not mean the business is weakening. North Italia matters more over the long run. With traffic down 5% and segment margin down 2.4 points, opening six to seven more North Italia locations this year depends on the concept stabilizing. Another quarter of falling traffic at North Italia would be the clearest warning sign in the next report.
This is our first published analysis of The Cheesecake Factory, so there is no earlier outlook to check against.