Financial Report Insights

CAMP — Q2 2026 Financial Report Analysis

Q2 · Fiscal year 2026 · Published by Pham Hop

CAMP4's Q2 2026 net loss widened to $33.5M, but $20.9M of that was a non-cash charge on its share-sale agreement; underlying spending was flat, and a $50.1M second closing in August extends cash into the end of 2028, ahead of a first patient in its SYNGAP1 trial expected by end-2026.

Revenue
$1.8M
+18.8% YoY
Net income
-$34M
Diluted EPS
$-0.58

This period vs a year ago

  • Same period last year
  • This period
Revenue+18.8%
≈$1.5M
$1.8M

Year-ago figures (≈) are worked out from the growth rate the company reported. Each row has its own scale.

A bigger loss on paper, flat spending underneath

CAMP4 Therapeutics is a clinical-stage biotech: it has no product on the market, and its value rests on whether its lead drug, CMP-002, works in SYNGAP1-related disorder, a rare genetic condition in children that causes epilepsy, intellectual disability and developmental delay. For a company like this, the quarterly report is mainly about two things: how fast it is spending cash, and how long that cash lasts.

In the second quarter of 2026 (April–June), CAMP4's net loss rose to $33.5 million from $12.6 million a year earlier. That jump is almost entirely an accounting charge, not more spending: $20.9 million of it came from re-valuing a commitment by investors to buy more CAMP4 shares at a fixed price (explained below). Operating expenses barely moved, at $15.2 million versus $14.5 million. The more important news came after the quarter ended: regulators in Australia and Argentina cleared the first human trial of CMP-002, which triggered a $50.1 million second round of that share sale on August 3 and stretched the company's cash runway to the end of 2028.

At a glance

  • $20.9M non-cash charge — strip it out and the quarter's net loss was about $12.6 million, the same as a year ago. No cash left the company because of it.
  • $86.4M cash at June 30, plus $46.9M net raised in August — management says this funds operations through the end of 2028, past the trial's targeted first-half-2028 data readout.
  • $23.7M of cash used in operations in the first half — about $4 million a month, slightly less than the $24.6 million used in the first half of 2025, before the trial has started dosing.

The numbers

MetricQ2 2026Q2 2025YoY Change
Research and collaboration revenue$1.8M$1.5M+18.8%
Research and development (R&D) expense$10.8M$10.3M+4.6%
General and administrative (G&A) expense$4.3M$4.2M+3.8%
Loss from operations$(13.4)M$(13.0)Mloss $0.4M larger
Change in fair value of derivative tranche liability$(20.9)M—new charge
Net loss$(33.5)M$(12.6)Mn/m (loss $20.9M larger)
Net loss per share (basic and diluted)$(0.58)$(0.62)n/m (smaller per share on ~2.9x the shares)
Weighted-average shares outstanding57.9M20.2M+187%
Cash and cash equivalents (period-end)$86.4M$109.5M (Dec 31, 2025)−$23.1M in six months

"n/m" = not meaningful: a percentage change between two losses reads ambiguously, so the dollar change is shown instead. Operating margin is also omitted: with $1.8 million of revenue against $15.2 million of expenses, it is not a useful measure for a company at this stage.

Takeaway: The $33.5 million loss looks like a deterioration, but the business itself spent about what it did a year ago. What actually changed is the balance sheet: the trial clearance unlocked $50.1 million at $1.53 a share, giving CAMP4 enough cash to reach its first clinical data in 2028 without needing to raise money first — at the cost of a share count that has roughly quadrupled since mid-2025.

Where the money comes from and goes

Revenue is partnership work, not sales. All $1.8 million of Q2 revenue came from CAMP4's December 2025 research deal with GSK. GSK paid a one-time $17.5 million upfront fee, and CAMP4 recognizes it as revenue gradually as it does the agreed research (using a "cost-to-cost" method — revenue tracks the share of planned research costs incurred so far). The year-ago quarter's $1.5 million had a different makeup: $0.9 million from a BioMarin collaboration and a $0.6 million one-off milestone from Fulcrum. So the +18.8% growth compares a steady stream against a quarter that included a one-time payment. CAMP4 is also eligible for up to $440 million in future GSK milestone payments and royalties, but none of that is earned yet.

R&D rose $0.5 million to $10.8 million. The 10-Q attributes the increase to $0.5 million of higher personnel costs, "due to increased stock-based compensation expense" (pay in shares and options rather than cash), and $0.4 million more in clinical and preclinical costs as CAMP4 signed up a contract research organization to run the trial. Clinical and preclinical spending was about $5.1 million of the total. Lower consulting and facilities costs offset part of the increase.

G&A rose $0.2 million to $4.3 million, mostly travel and stock-based compensation, partly offset by $0.2 million lower facilities costs from a rent-free period tied to a December 2025 lease change.

What the headline numbers hide

  • The $20.9 million charge is an accounting re-valuation, not a cash cost. When CAMP4 raised money in September 2025, investors also agreed to buy up to about 32.7 million more shares at $1.53 each once the trial was cleared. Accounting rules treat that promise as a liability (the "derivative tranche liability") and re-value it every quarter: the more CAMP4's shares are worth relative to the $1.53 purchase price, the bigger the liability and the bigger the loss. It rose from $44.8 million at December 31, 2025 to $71.9 million at June 30, 2026, producing $20.9 million of the Q2 loss and $27.1 million for the first half. It was settled when the shares were issued on August 3; the 10-Q says the settlement accounting will appear in the Q3 report.
  • The negative equity is the same item. Total liabilities ($94.1 million) slightly exceeded total assets ($93.4 million) at June 30, a stockholders' deficit of $0.7 million. That is not a solvency problem: $71.9 million of those liabilities was the share-purchase commitment above, which is settled by issuing shares, not paying cash.
  • Loss per share fell only because the share count nearly tripled. Weighted-average shares rose to 57.9 million from 20.2 million after the 2025 financings. The $(0.58) versus $(0.62) per share is dilution, not improvement. The August closing adds up to another 32.7 million shares or pre-funded warrants (warrants that cost almost nothing to convert into shares), so Q3's per-share figures will be spread over an even larger base.
  • Revenue is not bringing in new cash. The GSK upfront fee arrived in December 2025. This year's revenue draws down that prepayment: deferred revenue (cash received but not yet earned) fell by $3.0 million in the first half, and $14.5 million is left to recognize ($13.0 million within a year).
  • Cash burn is steady. Operating cash outflow was $23.7 million in the first half versus $24.6 million a year earlier. Net loss ($51.9 million) overstates it because of the $27.1 million non-cash charge and $3.4 million of stock-based compensation.
  • The investors waived the price condition. The second closing was meant to need both the trial clearance and a CAMP4 share price of at least $7.50 for ten trading days. Majority investors waived the price condition instead, so the closing happened on the clearance alone. That got the money in, at $1.53 a share.

The trial and what comes next

The clinical plan is now specific. According to the September 28, 2026 analyst-day 8-K, the ASCEND Phase 1/2 trial will randomize children aged 2 to under 18 with confirmed SYNGAP1 mutations 3:1 between CMP-002 and a sham procedure, across three rising-dose groups of at least eight participants each. The drug is injected into the spinal fluid three times over about three months, with roughly six months of follow-up. Its main goals are safety, dose selection and early signs of effect on seizures, sleep, motor skills, communication, behavior and development. Sites in the UK, Australia and Argentina are approved, and EU sites are under review.

Management's timeline: first patient dosed by the end of 2026 and topline data in the first half of 2028. It also expects to choose a development candidate in a second program, SHANK3 for Phelan-McDermid syndrome, in 2027.

Our read: the financial picture for the next several quarters is easy to forecast. Expect R&D to rise from about $10.8 million a quarter as the trial starts dosing and its costs move from setup to per-patient. GSK revenue should continue at roughly $1.5–2 million a quarter until the remaining $14.5 million is used up. Q3 will be noisy again because of the August settlement accounting. The guidance that matters is cash: roughly $133 million (June cash plus August net proceeds) against first-half operating cash use of about $47 million a year. That leaves room for spending to rise once patients are enrolled and still reach the end of 2028, so the company should not need new money before the 2028 data. The things to watch are whether the first patient is dosed on schedule by year-end and whether the $100 million at-the-market share program set up with Leerink (no shares sold under it through June 30) starts being used. Using it before data would mean more dilution than the current plan requires.

More on CAMP4 Therapeutics Corporation

Read 0 community reports on CAMP4 Therapeutics Corporation, or write your own.Write a report