Financial Report Insights

CART — Q2 2026 Financial Report Analysis

Q2 · Fiscal year 2026 · Published by Pham Hop

Instacart's GTV rose 14% to $10.35B and revenue 14% to $1,043M, beating guidance, but GAAP net income fell 4% to $111M on higher stock pay, tax and lower interest income; EPS rose 10% to $0.45 only because buybacks cut the share count 11.5%.

Revenue
$1.0B
+14.1% YoY
Net income
$111M
-4.3% YoY
Diluted EPS
$0.45
+9.8% YoY
Operating margin
13.7%

This period vs a year ago

  • Same period last year
  • This period
Revenue+14.1%
≈$914M
$1.0B
Net income-4.3%
≈$116M
$111M
Diluted EPS+9.8%
≈$0.41
$0.45

Year-ago figures (≈) are worked out from the growth rate the company reported. Each row has its own scale.

Instacart grew faster than it told investors to expect, but GAAP profit went backwards

Maplebear Inc., the company behind Instacart, kept accelerating in Q2 2026 (April–June). Gross transaction value (GTV, the total dollar value of everything customers bought through Instacart, including fees and tips) rose 14% to $10.35 billion, and revenue rose 14% to $1,043 million. Both beat the top of the company's own guidance. Yet GAAP net income (profit under standard accounting rules) slipped 4% to $111 million, because higher stock-based pay, more software amortization, a higher tax rate and lower interest income ate the operating gains. Diluted earnings per share still rose 10% to $0.45, but only because Instacart has bought back so much stock that there are 11.5% fewer shares to split the profit across.

At a glance

  • GTV +14% to $10.35 billion, against guidance of 11%–13%. Orders rose 9% to 90.3 million and the implied average order grew about 4%, so this is more people shopping and buying more per trip, not just one effect.
  • Net income −4% to $111 million while diluted EPS rose 10% to $0.45. All of the per-share gain came from the smaller share count (248.9 million diluted shares vs 281.3 million), not from higher profit.
  • Operating cash flow of $493 million, 4.4x net income. A big chunk of that came from collecting money customers owed (receivables), which flatters the quarter; Instacart then spent $327 million buying back its own shares.

The numbers

MetricQ2 2026Q2 2025YoY Change
Gross transaction value (GTV)$10,351M$9,081M+14.0%
Orders90.3M82.7M+9.2%
Revenue$1,043M$914M+14.1%
– Transaction revenue$746M$659M+13.2%
– Advertising and other revenue$297M$255M+16.5%
Gross margin72.0%74.2%−2.2 pts
Operating income$143M$124M+15.3%
Operating margin13.7%13.6%+0.1 pts
Net income$111M$116M−4.3%
Diluted EPS$0.45$0.41+9.8%
Adjusted EBITDA (non-GAAP)$313M$262M+19.5%
Free cash flow (non-GAAP)$480M$187M+156%

Source: Form 10-Q for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Gross margin is revenue minus cost of revenue, divided by revenue. Operating margin is operating income (profit from running the business, before interest and tax) divided by revenue. Adjusted EBITDA is the company's own profit measure that excludes stock-based pay, depreciation, taxes, interest and certain legal items.

Takeaway: Instacart's business is accelerating — GTV growth of 14% beat its own 11%–13% guidance — but none of that showed up in GAAP profit this quarter. Strip out a $13 million legal-reserve benefit and operating income was flat at about $130 million in both years, because a $37 million jump in stock-based pay and an $11 million rise in depreciation and amortization absorbed the gain. The 10% EPS growth is a buyback number, not an earnings number.

What drove growth

More customers, and bigger baskets. The 10-Q attributes the 9% order growth to "new customers and increased engagement of existing customers," and says GTV outgrew orders because of "higher average order value." Dividing GTV by orders gives roughly $114.60 per order versus about $109.80 a year ago, a 4% rise. Management said in the earnings release that over the past three quarters it has activated net-new customers at the fastest year-over-year rates since 2022, and that more retailers are dropping item markups on the Instacart marketplace (Grocery Outlet nationwide, plus new partners such as Ace Hardware and Tractor Supply launching without markups) — a change that brings Instacart prices closer to in-store prices.

Transaction revenue (+13%) — the fees Instacart earns from customers and retailers on each order — grew roughly in line with GTV. The filing credits GTV growth, "increased fulfillment efficiencies, and lower consumer incentives" (fewer promotional discounts, which Instacart books as a reduction of revenue), "partially offset by lower payment revenue." Transaction revenue was 7.2% of GTV.

Advertising (+16%) — brands paying to have their products promoted inside the Instacart app — again grew faster than GTV, which the filing ties to higher ad volume, more activity on the platform and "strength from emerging and mid-size brand partners." Ad revenue rose to 2.9% of GTV, up 6 basis points (0.06 percentage points). This matters because advertising carries far less cost per dollar than delivery fees, so growth here is worth more to profit than the same growth in transaction revenue.

Where the margin went

Revenue grew 14% but cost of revenue grew 24% (to $292 million), pushing gross margin down from 74% to 72%. The 10-Q names three items: $21 million more in credit-card processing fees, $11 million more depreciation and amortization "primarily related to capitalized internal-use software" (software Instacart built itself and now expenses over several years), and $10 million more in payments to publishers — outside sites where Instacart places ads for its brand partners. That last item is the cost side of advertising growth that happens off Instacart's own app.

Below gross profit, costs were mixed:

  • Research and development rose 22% to $202 million. The filing says $29 million of the increase was compensation driven by stock-based pay, "reflecting the year-over-year impact of shifting our first quarterly vesting date for our annual equity refresh grants from August to May." In plain terms: employees' annual stock awards now start vesting a quarter earlier, so Q2 2026 carries expense that in 2025 landed in Q3. Total stock-based compensation rose from $105 million to $142 million (13.6% of revenue, up from 11.5%).
  • Sales and marketing rose only 7% to $233 million, falling from 24% to 22% of revenue — the main source of genuine operating leverage (costs growing slower than revenue).
  • General and administrative fell 7% to $98 million, but that is mostly a reserve release: the filing reports an $18 million decrease in accruals for legal matters and indirect taxes, including a "net reserve release of $14 million" on legal claims this quarter versus an immaterial loss a year ago.

What the headline numbers hide

  • Operating income growth is almost entirely the legal release. Operating income rose $19 million. The legal and regulatory line in the company's own Adjusted EBITDA reconciliation swung from a $6 million cost in Q2 2025 to a $13 million benefit in Q2 2026 — also a $19 million swing. Excluding it, operating income was about $130 million in both years. A reserve release is a one-off: it cannot repeat every quarter.
  • The GAAP vs adjusted gap is wide. Adjusted EBITDA of $313 million is nearly three times net income of $111 million. The gap is mostly stock-based compensation ($142 million), depreciation and amortization ($32 million) and income tax ($36 million), partly offset by the $13 million legal benefit that Adjusted EBITDA removes. Stock pay is non-cash, but it is a real cost to shareholders: it dilutes them unless the company spends cash buying shares back. Instacart still had $659 million of stock pay to expense over roughly the next 18 months.
  • Profit before tax barely grew; tax and interest did the damage. Pre-tax income rose only 3.5% to $147 million. Interest income fell from $15 million to $5 million (for the half-year, the 10-Q cites lower rates and a smaller average cash balance), and the effective tax rate rose from 18.2% to 24.5% due to "fewer U.S. research and development credits generated, and lower tax deductible stock-based compensation expense." At last year's tax rate, net income would have been about $120 million, up rather than down.
  • EPS growth came from buybacks. Instacart repurchased $327 million of stock in Q2 (7.8 million shares) and $728 million in the first half. The diluted share count fell 11.5% year over year, which more than offset the 4% net income decline.
  • Cash flow is strong but helped by collections. First-half operating cash flow was $762 million against net income of $256 million. Adding back non-cash stock pay ($221 million) and depreciation and amortization ($62 million) explains much of the gap, but $141 million came from accounts receivable falling to $979 million from $1,127 million in December; the 10-Q says the Q2 free-cash-flow jump was "primarily due to a large accounts receivable balance collected." Receivables shrinking while revenue grows 14% is a good sign for collection quality, but a release of that size won't recur every quarter. First-half cash spent on buybacks ($683 million) was close to first-half free cash flow ($733 million).
  • Guidance beat, not just met. In May, management guided Q2 GTV to $10.10–$10.25 billion and Adjusted EBITDA to $290–$300 million. Actuals of $10.35 billion and $313 million cleared both top ends.

Balance sheet and capital

Instacart ended June with $757 million of cash and $128 million of marketable securities (plus $117 million of restricted cash), and no borrowings on a new $500 million unsecured revolving credit line signed in May that runs to 2031. The board raised the buyback authorization to $3.5 billion in April; $998 million remained at quarter-end. After the quarter, in September 2026, the holder of Instacart's 5.83 million Series A convertible preferred shares (issued alongside the 2023 IPO) converted them all into common stock. Those shares were already counted in the diluted share figures, so diluted EPS is unaffected.

Outlook

For Q3 2026 management guided to:

  • GTV of $10.30–$10.55 billion ($10.425 billion midpoint, about 14% growth), with GTV again expected to grow faster than orders.
  • Adjusted EBITDA of $320–$340 million ($330 million midpoint, about 19% growth).

It widened the ranges "to reflect our increased operating scale" and said it expects to land within them, with the midpoint as its best estimate. For full-year 2026 it reiterated that Adjusted EBITDA should grow faster than GTV, but said this expansion will moderate as it reinvests and laps the cost cuts of 2024 and 2025. CFO Emily Reuter said the company is on track to return the majority of 2026 free cash flow to shareholders through buybacks.

Our read: the growth acceleration looks real — 9% order growth, larger baskets and ad revenue outpacing GTV are all volume-driven. The open question is GAAP profitability. Q3 2025 carried the August equity vesting that has now moved to May, so the stock-pay comparison should be less punishing next quarter. If net income still fails to grow in Q3 without help from a reserve release, the gap between Adjusted EBITDA and what shareholders actually earn becomes the story. Things to watch in the Q3 report: whether GTV lands at or above the $10.425 billion midpoint, whether gross margin holds around 72% or keeps sliding as card-processing and publisher costs grow, and whether the effective tax rate stays near 24%.

More on Maplebear Inc.

Read 0 community reports on Maplebear Inc., or write your own.Write a report