CASH — Q3 FY2026 Financial Report Analysis
Q3 · Fiscal year 2026 · Published by Pham Hop
Pathward earned $1.37 a share in its June quarter, down 24%, as nonperforming loans more than doubled to $275M on renewable-energy loans to one developer, pushing full-year EPS guidance down to $7.80–$8.20.
- Net interest income
- $113M
- -7.7% YoY
- Net interest margin
- 6.59%
- Net income
- $29M
- -31.3% YoY
- Diluted EPS
- $1.37
- -24.3% YoY
- Efficiency ratio
- 66.0%
- Net charge-off ratio
- 1.26%
- CET1 capital ratio
- 11.5%
- Return on tangible common equity
- 21.6%
Net interest margin (NIM): what a bank earns on its loans and securities minus what it pays for deposits and borrowing, as a share of those assets. Efficiency ratio: operating costs per dollar of revenue (lower is better). Net charge-off (NCO) ratio: loans written off as unrecoverable, net of recoveries, as a share of average loans. CET1: the bank's core capital cushion against losses, as a share of risk-weighted assets.
This period vs a year ago
- Same period last year
- This period
Year-ago figures (≈) are worked out from the growth rate the company reported. Each row has its own scale.
Pathward Financial earned $29.0 million, or $1.37 per diluted share, in its fiscal third quarter (April–June 2026; Pathward's fiscal year ends September 30), down from $42.1 million and $1.81 a year earlier. The business itself earned more before credit costs than a year ago. The drop came almost entirely from one place: the provision for credit losses (money set aside for loans the bank expects not to be repaid) tripled to $28.3 million. Most of it relates to renewable-energy construction loans tied to one developer. Management cut its full-year EPS guidance to $7.80–$8.20, from the $8.55–$9.05 it had held in April.
At a glance
- Nonperforming loans more than doubled in a quarter, to $275.1 million (5.28% of loans) from $117.7 million (2.39%) at March 31. These are loans that have stopped paying or are unlikely to pay in full. The filing attributes the jump mainly to "certain renewable energy construction projects with a common developer."
- Earnings before credit costs rose about 7%. Revenue minus operating expenses came to $60.5 million, against $56.4 million a year ago, because expenses fell 7% while revenue slipped only 3%. The provision then rose by $19.0 million, which more than wiped out that gain.
- Full-year EPS guidance is now $7.80–$8.20, with fiscal 2027 set at $9.50–$10.00. After $6.29 earned over the first nine months, the new range implies roughly $1.51–$1.91 for the September quarter.
Results vs. a year ago
| Metric | Q3 FY2026 (Apr–Jun 2026) | Q3 FY2025 (Apr–Jun 2025) | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue (net interest income + noninterest income) | $189.6M | $195.8M | -3.1% |
| Net interest income | $112.9M | $122.3M | -7.7% |
| Net interest margin | 6.59% | 7.43% | -0.84 pts |
| Noninterest income | $76.7M | $73.4M | +4.5% |
| Noninterest expense | $129.1M | $139.3M | -7.3% |
| Provision for credit losses | $28.3M | $9.3M | +205% |
| Net income (attributable to Pathward) | $29.0M | $42.1M | -31.3% |
| Diluted EPS | $1.37 | $1.81 | -24.3% |
| Efficiency ratio (last 12 months, company-stated) | 65.95% | 65.89% | +0.06 pts |
| Annualized net charge-offs / average loans | 1.26% | 0.53% | +0.73 pts |
| Nonperforming loans / total loans | 5.28% | 1.49% | +3.79 pts |
| CET1 capital ratio (company, preliminary) | 11.51% | 12.87% | -1.36 pts |
| Return on average tangible equity (annualized) | 21.61% | 34.77% | -13.16 pts |
| Gross loans and leases (period-end) | $5,107.8M | $4,743.3M | +7.7% |
| Deposits (period-end) | $5,950.3M | $6,005.2M | -0.9% |
A few terms used above:
- Net interest margin (NIM) is what the bank earns on its loans and securities minus what it pays for funding, as a percentage of those earning assets.
- Efficiency ratio is operating expenses as a share of revenue, so lower is better. Pathward publishes it only on a trailing-12-month basis. On this quarter alone, expenses were about 68% of revenue.
- CET1 (common equity Tier 1) is the bank's core loss-absorbing capital as a share of its risk-weighted assets.
Takeaway: Pathward's day-to-day business improved this quarter: expenses fell faster than revenue and pre-credit earnings rose about 7%. The quarter was decided by credit. Nonperforming loans jumped by $157 million in three months, mostly renewable-energy construction loans to a single developer. A further $87 million of commercial loans was 60–89 days late at June 30, up from $10 million in March. Until those loans are resolved, the allowance and charge-off lines will set EPS more than the fee and payments franchise does.
What drove the quarter
Net interest income fell 8%, mostly because of an accounting change after a loan sale. Interest income on the consumer finance portfolio dropped $11.6 million after Pathward sold a portfolio in October 2025. That portfolio had been booked on a "gross" basis, meaning interest income was recorded at high yields while the offsetting costs sat outside net interest income. Without it, revenue and expenses both shrink. Commercial finance interest income rose $6.1 million on loan growth, which partly offset the decline.
Reported NIM fell from 7.43% to 6.59%. Pathward also publishes an adjusted NIM, which deducts the rate-linked fees it pays partners on deposits and strips out the gross-basis consumer interest. On that measure the margin barely moved: 5.27% versus 5.33%. The underlying lending spread held up.
Funding is unusually cheap. The bank's reported cost of deposits was 0.01%. Pathward holds deposits for prepaid card and payments partners, and instead of paying interest it pays those partners rate-linked processing fees, which are booked as "card processing" expense. Counting those fees, the deposit cost was 1.43%, down from 1.61% as rates fell. About 68% of deposits carry these fees, which reprice immediately when the Fed funds rate changes.
Fee income rose 4% to $76.7 million. Secondary market revenue, from selling government-guaranteed SBA/USDA loan portions, almost doubled to $14.0 million from $7.1 million. The filing says Pathward "was able to catch up on sales as government agencies cleared earlier-year backlogs." Rental income from leased equipment fell to $9.6 million from $12.9 million, and card and deposit fees fell to $34.6 million from $37.3 million.
Expenses fell 7% to $129.1 million. Card processing expense fell $5.5 million to $30.7 million because lower rates reduce the fees owed to partners. Legal and consulting costs fell to $6.1 million from $11.1 million. Compensation rose to $52.4 million from $48.6 million, and building and software costs rose to $13.1 million from $10.6 million, both of which management ties to its investment in people, processes and technology.
Loan growth is coming from commercial lending. Commercial finance loans reached $4.32 billion, 85% of the book, up 13% from a year ago. Term lending accounted for most of the increase, up $663 million year on year. Renewable-energy debt financing totals $2.25 billion across the portfolio, according to the investor presentation, and that is the category where the credit problems surfaced. New originations rose to $1.86 billion from $1.10 billion, which management attributes mainly to consumer loans under a new partner contract.
The tax season was strong. Over the nine months, tax services product revenue rose 13% to $107.7 million. Income after losses and direct costs rose 29% to $77.1 million, helped by a $5.7 million lower provision on refund-advance loans, which management credits to better underwriting models.
What the headline numbers hide
- The credit deterioration may not be finished. Commercial loans 60–89 days past due reached $87.2 million at June 30, against $9.8 million at March 31. Loans at that stage have not yet been classified as nonperforming, so this is the next group that could be. Commercial nonaccrual loans (loans no longer accruing interest) were $255.4 million. The commercial allowance rose to 1.71% of commercial loans from 1.36% in March, which works out to roughly $74 million of reserves against about $271 million of nonperforming commercial loans. Thin coverage is not necessarily a sign of under-reserving, because the loans are secured by equipment and project collateral. The filing does not say what that collateral is worth, though, so how much the bank ultimately loses depends on numbers not yet disclosed. The company says it "continues to work with other parties in these projects to bring them to completion."
- Net charge-offs (loans actually written off, minus recoveries) also rose. They were $16.0 million in the quarter, $15.9 million of it commercial, against $6.1 million a year ago. That equals an annualized 1.26% of average loans. Excluding the seasonal tax book, the company's adjusted figure is 1.35%, and 0.99% over the last 12 months.
- Buybacks softened the EPS decline. Net income fell 31%, but EPS fell only 24%, because the diluted share count dropped 8.5% to 21.2 million from 23.1 million. The company bought back 303,632 shares at an average $92.18 in the quarter, about $28 million, close to the quarter's entire net income. The tax rate was low in both years (9.5% vs 10.2%, helped by renewable-energy investment tax credits), so it explains little of the change.
- Capital is lower than a year ago. The CET1 ratio fell to 11.51% from 12.87% a year ago and 12.65% in March. CET1 capital itself rose slightly to $685.7 million, so the decline reflects a larger risk-weighted asset base (mainly loan growth) combined with buybacks. The bank is still classed as well-capitalized.
- Part of the fee growth was a catch-up. The $14.0 million of secondary market revenue included sales delayed by government agency backlogs. Management's own fiscal 2027 guidance assumes $5–7 million per quarter, so roughly half of this quarter's figure should not be treated as a run rate.
- The prior-year nine-month figures contain one-offs. They included a $22.9 million loss on securities sales and a $15.0 million gain on divestitures, neither repeated this year. Nine-month EPS of $6.29 vs $6.17 is therefore a reasonably clean comparison, and even so it is up only 2%.
- Cash flow is not a useful check here. Nine-month operating cash flow of $393.2 million far exceeds net income of $137.7 million. For a lender, that line swings with loans held for sale and other balance-sheet movements, so it tells you less than it would for an industrial company.
Guidance and outlook
Management cut fiscal 2026 EPS guidance to $7.80–$8.20, from the $8.55–$9.05 range it maintained in April. The new range assumes no further rate changes, an effective tax rate of 16–18%, and continued buybacks. It introduced fiscal 2027 guidance of $9.50–$10.00, assuming no rate changes, a tax rate of 18–22%, secondary market revenue of $5–7 million a quarter, and buybacks of around 70–80% of net income. Separately, on September 17 the company disclosed that President Anthony Sharett is resigning effective October 23, 2026, with his responsibilities moving to existing executives.
Our read is that the payments, deposit and tax franchise is performing as intended: the adjusted margin is steady, expenses are falling, and the tax season improved. The fiscal 2027 range assumes a recovery in earnings that requires credit costs to return to normal. The September-quarter results (fiscal Q4, due around late October) will show whether that is on track. Watch three things:
- Whether the $87 million of 60–89-day commercial delinquencies cures or turns nonperforming.
- How much of the renewable-energy nonperforming balance is charged off versus recovered as projects are completed.
- Whether management holds the $9.50–$10.00 fiscal 2027 range once it has another quarter of credit data.
Source: Pathward Financial Form 10-Q for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, plus the July 22, 2026 earnings release and investor presentation (8-K exhibits) for the company-stated efficiency ratio, adjusted NIM and charge-off ratios and the guidance.