Financial Report Insights

CASS — Q2 2026 Financial Report Analysis

Q2 · Fiscal year 2026 · Published by Pham Hop

Cass posted record Q2 2026 EPS of $0.81 (adjusted $0.71, +22.4%) as its net interest margin widened to 4.00% and higher freight rates lifted float and early-payment fees, offsetting falling invoice counts.

Net interest income
$22M
+10.6% YoY
Net interest margin
4.00%
Net income
$11M
+19.6% YoY
Diluted EPS
$0.81
+22.7% YoY
Net charge-off ratio
0.00%
CET1 capital ratio
14.7%

Net interest margin (NIM): what a bank earns on its loans and securities minus what it pays for deposits and borrowing, as a share of those assets. Efficiency ratio: operating costs per dollar of revenue (lower is better). Net charge-off (NCO) ratio: loans written off as unrecoverable, net of recoveries, as a share of average loans. CET1: the bank's core capital cushion against losses, as a share of risk-weighted assets.

This period vs a year ago

  • Same period last year
  • This period
Net interest income+10.6%
≈$19M
$22M
Net income+19.6%
≈$8.9M
$11M
Diluted EPS+22.7%
≈$0.66
$0.81

Year-ago figures (≈) are worked out from the growth rate the company reported. Each row has its own scale.

Record quarter, but about $1.4 million of it was a one-off: wider interest margin and higher freight rates did the rest

Cass Information Systems is an unusual business: a payments company that pays freight and utility bills for large corporations, with its own bank (Cass Commercial Bank) attached. Its money comes from three places: fees for processing invoices, fees for paying carriers early, and interest earned on the cash that passes through it before bills are paid. In the second quarter of 2026 (three months to June 30), net income reached a record $10.6 million, or $0.81 per diluted share, up from $8.9 million and $0.66 a year earlier. Two one-off items distort that comparison in opposite directions (detailed below). Stripping both out, the company's own adjusted earnings per share rose 22.4% to $0.71. The main drivers were a wider interest margin and freight bills getting larger, not more of them.

At a glance

  • Net interest margin 4.00%, up from 3.78%. Cass earned more on loans and bonds while paying less on deposits, so net interest income rose 10.6% to $21.5 million.
  • Freight invoices processed fell 1.9%, but their dollar value rose 7.4% to $10.1 billion. Higher freight rates make each bill bigger, which lifts float and early-payment fees, even though per-invoice processing fees fell.
  • Adjusted EPS $0.71, up 22.4%; GAAP EPS $0.81. The $0.10 gap is mostly a $1.8 million legal-settlement payment received on an old bad debt.

Key figures

MetricQ2 2026Q2 2025YoY Change
Total revenues (net of credit provision)$49.9M$44.4M+12.5%
Fee revenue (processing + financial fees)$27.0M$26.9M+0.7%
Net interest income$21.5M$19.5M+10.6%
Net interest margin (tax-equivalent)4.00%3.78%+0.22 pts
Net income (incl. discontinued ops)$10.6M$8.9M+19.6%
Net income from continuing operations$10.6M$5.2M+104.9%
Diluted EPS (GAAP, total)$0.81$0.66+22.7%
Adjusted diluted EPS, continuing (non-GAAP)$0.71$0.58+22.4%
Loans (period-end)$1,103.0M$1,117.0M-1.2%
Deposits (period-end)$1,116.6M$1,003.8M+11.2%
Net loan charge-offs to loans0.00%0.00%—
Common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio14.68%14.82%-0.14 pts
Return on average equity17.72%15.35%+2.37 pts
Transportation dollar volume$10.1B$9.4B+7.4%

Total revenues are as Cass reports them, after the credit-loss provision and the gain or loss on securities sales. The prior-year quarter's total revenue was reduced by a $3.6 million securities loss. Cass sold its telecom expense management (TEM) business on June 30, 2025, so that business is reported as "discontinued operations" and kept out of the continuing figures.

Where the money came from

The interest margin did most of the work. Net interest margin is the gap between what a bank earns on its loans and bonds and what it pays for its funding, as a percentage of those earning assets. Cass's rose to 4.00% from 3.78%. The filing gives three reasons:

  • Loan yields rose 23 basis points to 5.87% (a basis point is 0.01 percentage point). Fixed-rate loans made in 2021 and 2022 at low rates are maturing and being re-lent at today's higher rates.
  • Bond yields rose 70 basis points to 3.72%. At the end of Q2 2025 Cass sold lower-yielding bonds at a $3.6 million loss and bought new ones at market rates. This quarter shows the higher income that sale was meant to produce.
  • Deposit costs fell 20 basis points to 1.46%. Federal Reserve rate cuts lowered what Cass pays depositors. The same cuts lowered the yield on its short-term cash by 66 basis points.

Average interest-earning assets also grew 5.2%. Cass's funding is unusually cheap. Clients deposit money to pay their bills, and Cass holds it until the bills are due. These "accounts and drafts payable" averaged $1.18 billion this quarter, up 5.0%, and pay no interest. The filing says about 70% of Cass's funding is non-interest-bearing. Higher freight and energy bills mean more of this free cash passing through.

Fees were flat overall, with two parts moving in opposite directions.

  • Processing fees fell 3.7% to $16.1 million. Cass charges these per invoice, and invoice counts fell: transportation invoices down 1.9% to 8.7 million, facility (utility) invoices down 3.0% to 4.0 million.
  • Financial fees rose 7.8% to $11.0 million. Cass earns these when it pays a carrier before the client's money arrives (the balance sheet calls this "payments in advance of funding"). Those advances averaged 19.4% more than a year earlier. Bigger freight bills drove part of that; more clients signing up for early-payment products drove the rest.

Two businesses, two scorecards

The 10-Q splits Cass into an Information Services segment (invoice processing and payments) and a Banking Services segment.

Segment pre-tax incomeQ2 2026Q2 2025Change
Information Services$8.2M$3.8M+119%
Banking Services$5.8M$5.4M+7.5%
Corporate, eliminations and other-$0.9M-$2.9M—
Total (continuing operations)$13.2M$6.3M+109.8%

Information Services' jump overstates its improvement. Its result includes the $1.8 million bad-debt recovery. Excluding the recovery, it earned about $6.5 million, which is still well ahead of last year. The gain came from interest on client funds (segment interest income $13.1 million vs $10.9 million) and from lower personnel costs ($24.0 million vs $24.8 million), not from processing volume. The prior year's large corporate loss was mainly the $3.6 million securities sale.

What the headline numbers hide

  • The "record" includes a one-off, and the comparison quarter was weak. Q2 2026 includes a $1.76 million bad-debt recovery: the second of five annual payments from a litigation settlement. Three payments of $1.25 million each, plus interest, remain. Q2 2025 continuing earnings were reduced by the $3.6 million securities loss. Without either item, adjusted net income rose 18.1% to $9.2 million. That is the more honest growth rate. It is still strong, but well below the 105% jump in continuing-operations net income.
  • Buybacks added about 4 points of EPS growth. Diluted shares fell 3.6% to 13.07 million because Cass keeps buying back stock (65,557 shares at an average $46.23 this quarter). That explains part of the gap between 18.1% adjusted earnings growth and 22.4% adjusted EPS growth. Taxes did not help: the effective tax rate rose to about 19.7% from 17.8%.
  • Cash flow comfortably exceeds earnings. For the first half, operating cash flow from continuing operations was $31.4 million against $19.3 million of net income. About $5.7 million of the difference was income tax owed but not yet paid, which is timing rather than extra cash. Even without it, cash flow is ahead of earnings.
  • Unit volumes are still shrinking. Fewer freight and utility invoices means lower processing fees. Higher prices per invoice, not more customers or transactions, are covering for it. If freight rates fall, that support goes away. Management calls transaction growth "a challenge."
  • Early payments are growing faster than anything else, and partly on borrowed money. Period-end payments in advance of funding were $249.6 million, up from $177.6 million a year earlier. Cass had $80 million drawn on its credit lines at June 30 ($145 million at March 31; none at year-end 2025) to fund these advances and quarter-end customer receivables. That is a deliberate product push and it earns fees. It also means more of Cass's money is out with clients at any moment.
  • Loans are growing again, though the average is still below last year. Period-end loans are up 3.9% year-to-date, mainly in commercial and industrial lending. The quarter's average loan balance was still 3.1% below a year earlier. Credit quality looks clean: no charge-offs (loans written off as uncollectible) this year, and non-performing loans down to $1.6 million (0.15% of loans) from $7.0 million at year-end. The $531,000 provision covered loan growth plus a specific reserve on one non-performing commercial real estate loan.
  • Expenses are under control. Excluding the bad-debt recovery, operating expenses were $38.5 million, about 1.1% above a year ago. That is within management's target of keeping core expense growth under 2%. Average headcount fell 9.0% to 896 full-time equivalents, which the company attributes to automation and consolidation in its facilities unit.

Takeaway: Cass's profit growth this quarter came from its balance sheet, not its processing business. A wider interest margin, a larger pool of interest-free client cash and more early-payment fees offset a shrinking invoice count. Earnings now depend more on interest rates and freight prices than on winning new processing clients.

First coverage

This is our first published analysis of Cass, so there is no earlier outlook to check against.

Outlook

Management's July 23 earnings release says:

  • The interest margin should keep widening "to the extent 3-5 year U.S. Treasury interest rates stay relatively consistent or increase." The reason is that more 2021–2022 fixed-rate loans will be re-lent at higher rates. If medium-term rates fall, that support weakens.
  • Dollars per freight invoice should keep rising as contract freight rates are repriced upward. That should mean more interest-free client cash and more financial fees.
  • Facility invoice counts should grow year over year starting in Q4 2026 as new clients come on board. This would be the first sign of the processing business growing in units again.
  • Loan growth of 6–8% for full-year 2026. Loans grew 3.9% in the first half, so this target is on track but needs a similar second half.
  • Core expense growth under 2% year over year, which Q2 met.

Our view: the margin story looks durable through 2026. Securities yields have already reset and the loan repricing is still running, but most of the easy gains from the 2025 bond sale are now in the run-rate. The bigger question is the fee line. Processing fees have fallen year over year, and the company's growth now depends on freight rates staying high. The Q4 facility-volume turn is the item to watch. If it happens, Cass gains a source of growth that does not rely on rates or freight prices. If it slips, earnings stay tied to the economic cycle. CET1 at 14.68% (common equity tier 1: a bank's core capital as a share of its risk-weighted assets) leaves room to keep buying back shares. Management says it manages capital toward a leverage ratio of about 10%, and the ratio is currently 10.13%.

Source: Cass Information Systems Form 10-Q for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 (filed August 5, 2026), and the Q2 2026 earnings release (Exhibit 99.1 to the Form 8-K filed July 23, 2026). Adjusted figures are the company's own non-GAAP measures as reconciled in the earnings release.

More on Cass Information Systems, Inc

Read 0 community reports on Cass Information Systems, Inc, or write your own.Write a report