Financial Report Insights

CBC — Q2 2026 Financial Report Analysis

Q2 · Fiscal year 2026 · Published by Pham Hop

Central Bancompany's Q2 2026 net income rose 24.5% to $113.8M on a 4.40% net interest margin and 20% wealth-fee growth, but adjusted EPS rose only 6.7% after IPO dilution, and a 28.6% CET1 ratio holds return on tangible equity at 13.1%.

Net interest income
$213M
+9.1% YoY
Net interest margin
4.40%
Net income
$114M
+24.5% YoY
Diluted EPS
$0.47
+14.9% YoY
Efficiency ratio
46.5%
Net charge-off ratio
0.10%
CET1 capital ratio
28.6%
Return on tangible common equity
13.1%

Net interest margin (NIM): what a bank earns on its loans and securities minus what it pays for deposits and borrowing, as a share of those assets. Efficiency ratio: operating costs per dollar of revenue (lower is better). Net charge-off (NCO) ratio: loans written off as unrecoverable, net of recoveries, as a share of average loans. CET1: the bank's core capital cushion against losses, as a share of risk-weighted assets.

This period vs a year ago

  • Same period last year
  • This period
Net interest income+9.1%
≈$195M
$213M
Net income+24.5%
≈$91M
$114M
Diluted EPS+14.9%
≈$0.41
$0.47

Year-ago figures (≈) are worked out from the growth rate the company reported. Each row has its own scale.

Central Bancompany, the Jefferson City, Missouri-based parent of The Central Trust Bank, earned $113.8 million in the second quarter of 2026, up 24.5% from a year ago, but most of that jump is a quirk of comparison: last year's quarter absorbed a $13.6 million loss on selling a consumer lease portfolio. Strip that out and adjusted net income rose 15.7%, carried by a wider lending margin and 20% growth in wealth-management fees. Per-share growth was slower still, because the November 2025 IPO left about 9% more shares outstanding. The bigger story is the balance sheet: the company holds far more capital than it needs, and that drags down its return on equity even though its return on assets is among the highest of any US bank.

At a glance

  • Net interest margin of 4.40%, up from 4.26% a year ago. The margin is the gap between what the bank earns on loans and securities and what it pays depositors, measured against its earning assets; few US banks report one above 4%.
  • Diluted EPS of $0.47, up 14.9%, against net income up 24.5%. The gap is the roughly 9% increase in share count from the IPO. On the company's adjusted basis, EPS rose only 6.7% ($0.44 to $0.47).
  • CET1 ratio of 28.6% against a long-term target of 13.5%: about $1.9 billion of capital beyond what the company says it needs. CET1 is a bank's core loss-absorbing capital as a share of its risk-weighted assets. The board authorized a new $100 million buyback.

Q2 2026 in numbers

MetricQ2 2026Q2 2025YoY change
Total revenue (net interest income + noninterest income)$282.3M$245.1M+15.2%
Net interest income$212.8M$195.1M+9.1%
Noninterest (fee) income$69.6M$50.1M+38.9%
Net income$113.8M$91.4M+24.5%
Adjusted net income (non-GAAP)$113.3M$97.9M+15.7%
Diluted EPS$0.47$0.41+14.9%
Net interest margin4.40%4.26%+0.14 pts
Efficiency ratio46.5%51.7%-5.2 pts
Net charge-offs / average loans (annualized)0.10%0.15%-0.05 pts
CET1 ratio (consolidated)28.6%23.8%+4.8 pts
Return on average tangible common equity (non-GAAP)13.1%13.0%+0.1 pts
Return on average assets2.24%1.90%+0.34 pts
Loans held for investment (period-end)$11.67B$11.33B+3.1%
Total deposits (period-end)$15.38B$14.79B+4.0%

The table uses period-end loan and deposit balances. The margin row is the GAAP figure; on a fully tax-equivalent basis, which grosses up tax-exempt interest, it was 4.43%.

Why the margin keeps widening

Net interest income rose $17.7 million. Management puts that down to "NIM expansion and solid underlying average earning asset growth of $1.1 billion, or 6%, resulting from deposit growth and higher capital." Three things moved the margin:

  • Idle cash went into securities. Average short-term cash balances fell from $984 million to $764 million while average securities rose 19.6% to $7.03 billion. Cash parked at the Federal Reserve earned 3.86% this quarter against 4.65% a year ago, while the securities book yielded 4.22% (FTE), up from 3.91%. Securities interest income rose 29.1% to $73.5 million.
  • Deposits got cheaper. The cost of deposits fell from 1.19% to 1.10%, and interest paid on deposits dropped 4.7% even though average deposits grew 3.0%. Noninterest-bearing deposits, which cost the bank nothing, rose 5.3% on average to $5.50 billion.
  • Interest-free funding is unusually large. 44.0% of earning assets are funded by money the bank pays no interest on, mainly noninterest-bearing deposits and equity, up from 41.8%. The equity raised in the IPO is part of that.

Loans contributed little. Loan interest income rose just 1.2%: the loan yield held flat at 6.24%, and average loans grew only 1.1% from a year ago. That's because the bank is deliberately shrinking indirect consumer lending (car loans arranged through dealers), and "other consumer loans" fell 27.5% to $462 million. Excluding that run-off, management says period-end loans grew about 6% annualized from Q1, led by residential mortgages (+8.7% year over year to $3.48 billion) and construction lending (+18.2%).

Fees: the real growth line is wealth management

The 38.9% headline jump in noninterest income is mostly arithmetic. Last year's quarter included the $13.6 million lease-sale loss. This quarter included $8.4 million of gains on Visa class B shares, almost entirely offset by a $7.8 million loss from selling about $210 million of low-yielding securities. Excluding those items, adjusted noninterest income grew 8.3%.

Within that, wealth management revenue rose 20.3% to $23.2 million, with assets under advice up from $14.2 billion to $17.3 billion. Payment services (+4.8%) and service charges (+4.3%) grew modestly, and mortgage banking revenue slipped 4.7%. Fees made up 24.6% of revenue, a high share for a bank of this size.

What the headline numbers hide

  • Two one-off comparisons. The prior-year quarter carried the $13.6 million lease loss. It also carried a $5.0 million release of loan-loss reserves tied to the same sale, which is why last year's provision for credit losses was effectively zero against $3.5 million this quarter. Net of tax the lease sale cost $6.6 million, and that alone accounts for nearly a third of the $22.4 million rise in net income. The company's adjusted figures exclude both, plus this quarter's small net securities gain.
  • The IPO diluted per-share growth. Weighted diluted shares rose 8.9% to 239.7 million, so net income growth of 24.5% became EPS growth of 14.9% (adjusted: 15.7% became 6.7%). Buybacks did not lift EPS: the company repurchased about 280,000 shares for $7.6 million in the quarter, a small amount next to the capital it holds.
  • Excess capital caps returns. Return on assets of 2.24% is roughly double what a typical US bank earns. Return on tangible common equity, though, is 13.1%, and the adjusted version fell from 13.9% to 13.1% year over year because equity grew 21.8% after the IPO. The bank-level CET1 ratio is 12.7%; the gap between that and the 28.6% consolidated ratio is capital at the parent company that management describes as "readily available to be deployed." Until that capital goes into acquisitions, larger buybacks or dividends, it will hold returns on equity down.
  • The securities sale buys future income at a cost now. The company sold about $210 million of securities yielding 2.0% and bought $202 million yielding 4.5%. A rough calculation from those figures, not a company number: the yield pickup is worth about $5 million a year in pre-tax interest income, so the $7.8 million loss pays back in roughly 18 months. The trade also extended duration (how sensitive the bonds' value is to rate changes) from 1.7 to 3.3 years.
  • Unrealized securities losses widened. Gross unrealized losses rose to $125.6 million from $104.6 million at year-end, and gross unrealized gains fell to $12.4 million from $57.2 million, which the 10-Q attributes to higher market rates. Against $3.87 billion of equity this is small, but it is why accumulated other comprehensive loss grew in the quarter.
  • Problem commercial loans rose from a low base. Nonperforming commercial loans rose 38.7% year over year to $28.4 million, and total nonperforming loans reached 0.49% of loans, up from 0.42%. Charge-offs (loans actually written off) stayed at an annualized 0.10%, and delinquencies improved to 22 basis points from 24. That's worth watching, not a problem yet.
  • Cash conversion is fine. Operating cash flow for the first half was $312.2 million against $224.9 million of net income. For a bank, operating cash flow swings with loans held for sale and other working balances, so this mostly confirms that the earnings are not built on accruals.

Takeaway: Central Bancompany's core earnings engine — a 4.40% margin, a 46% efficiency ratio and 0.10% charge-offs — produces a return on assets few US banks match. But with CET1 at 28.6% against a 13.5% target, shareholders' returns depend more on what management does with about $1.9 billion of surplus capital than on next quarter's lending. The $100 million buyback authorization covers only about 5% of that surplus.

Outlook

Central Bancompany gives no numeric earnings or margin guidance. Management said it is "mindful that uncertainty persists across the macroeconomic and geopolitical landscape" and continues to invest in metro markets. It opened three branches this quarter, bringing the total to 159, and full-time-equivalent staff rose 1.8% from Q1.

What to watch in Q3:

  • Margin direction if rates fall. The 10-Q describes the balance sheet as "modestly asset-sensitive," meaning net interest income falls when rates fall. The move from Fed cash into securities reduced that sensitivity. With loan yields flat, further margin gains depend on deposit costs continuing to fall and on securities repricing.
  • Use of the buyback. The $100 million authorization replaced the prior one. The pace of repurchases will show whether management intends to reduce the excess capital or keep it for acquisitions.
  • Loan growth once the consumer run-off ends. Other consumer loans are down to $462 million, so their drag on total loan growth is shrinking. If commercial and mortgage growth holds near 6% annualized, reported loan growth should improve.
  • Commercial nonperformers. Watch whether the $28.4 million keeps rising or levels off.

Our read: profitability per dollar of assets is high and stable, and margin gains should slow now that most excess cash has been put to work. EPS growth from here depends mainly on how fast the surplus capital is deployed.

Read 0 community reports on Central Bancompany, Inc., or write your own.Write a report