CBK — Q2 2026 Financial Report Analysis
Q2 · Fiscal year 2026 · Published by Pham Hop
Commercial Bancgroup net income rose 14.8% to $10.2M as cheaper funding lifted its net interest margin to 4.06%, but IPO dilution held diluted EPS to $0.74 (+1.4%).
- Net interest income
- $22M
- +7.3% YoY
- Net interest margin
- 4.06%
- Net income
- $10M
- +14.8% YoY
- Diluted EPS
- $0.74
- +1.4% YoY
- Efficiency ratio
- 45.0%
- Net charge-off ratio
- 0.00%
- CET1 capital ratio
- 14.6%
- Return on tangible common equity
- 14.3%
Net interest margin (NIM): what a bank earns on its loans and securities minus what it pays for deposits and borrowing, as a share of those assets. Efficiency ratio: operating costs per dollar of revenue (lower is better). Net charge-off (NCO) ratio: loans written off as unrecoverable, net of recoveries, as a share of average loans. CET1: the bank's core capital cushion against losses, as a share of risk-weighted assets.
This period vs a year ago
- Same period last year
- This period
Year-ago figures (≈) are worked out from the growth rate the company reported. Each row has its own scale.
Commercial Bancgroup, the Harrogate, Tennessee parent of Commercial Bank (34 branches across Tennessee, Kentucky and North Carolina), earned $10.2 million in Q2 2026, up 14.8% from $8.9 million a year ago. The gain came almost entirely from the cost side of the balance sheet: the bank paid $2.2 million (20.0%) less in interest on deposits and debt, while the interest it earned on loans and securities actually fell 2.3%. Per-share earnings barely moved, though — diluted EPS rose only to $0.74 from $0.73, because the October 2025 IPO left about 12% more shares sharing the profit.
At a glance
- Net interest margin 4.06%, up from 3.84%. The margin is the gap between what the bank earns on loans and what it pays for deposits, as a share of its earning assets. A jump of 0.22 percentage points in a year is large for a bank, and it came from cheaper funding (cost of funds fell to 1.75% from 2.18%), not higher loan yields.
- Net income +14.8%, diluted EPS +1.4%. The difference is share count: weighted diluted shares rose to 13.72 million from 12.24 million after the IPO, so shareholders saw little of the profit growth on a per-share basis.
- Loans grew $48.4 million in the quarter (2.6%) while deposits shrank $19.0 million. The loan-to-deposit ratio reached 102.6%, meaning the bank has lent out more than its entire deposit base and filled the gap with short-term borrowings, which more than doubled to $102.6 million from $45.1 million at March 31.
Q2 2026 results
| Metric | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue (net interest income + noninterest income) | $24.2M | $22.3M | +8.4% |
| Net interest income | $21.5M | $20.1M | +7.3% |
| Net interest margin | 4.06% | 3.84% | +0.22 pts |
| Cost of funds | 1.75% | 2.18% | -0.43 pts |
| Noninterest income | $2.7M | $2.2M | +19.2% |
| Noninterest expense | $10.9M | $10.7M | +1.4% |
| Efficiency ratio | 44.99% | 48.13% | -3.14 pts |
| Provision for credit losses | $0.4M | $0.0M | n/m |
| Net income | $10.2M | $8.9M | +14.8% |
| Diluted EPS | $0.74 | $0.73 | +1.4% |
| Return on avg. tangible common equity (non-GAAP) | 14.26% | 16.43% | -2.17 pts |
| Net charge-offs / avg. loans | 0.00% | 0.01% | flat |
| Loans (period-end, net of fees) | $1,940.5M | $1,791.5M | +8.3% |
| Total deposits (period-end) | $1,873.2M | $1,851.2M | +1.2% |
| CET1 ratio (holding company) | 14.55% | 12.26% | +2.29 pts |
Revenue here is "total operating revenue" as the company uses the term: net interest income plus noninterest income. The efficiency ratio is noninterest expense divided by revenue — the cents spent to earn each dollar, so lower is better. CET1 (common equity tier 1) is the regulator's core measure of loss-absorbing capital relative to risk-weighted assets.
Takeaway: This was a funding-cost story, not a lending story. Interest expense fell $2.2 million year on year while interest income slipped $0.7 million, so the entire increase in net interest income came from paying depositors and lenders less. The bank is now leaning on borrowed money to fund loan growth (loan-to-deposit ratio 102.6%), which is exactly the kind of funding that could push the cost of funds back up.
Where the margin gain came from
Management's own explanation is short: "The primary drivers of changes in interest expense and income were adjustments to deposit rates and a reduction in long term debt." The numbers bear that out:
- Debt paydown. Long-term debt fell to $73.2 million from $102.2 million a year earlier, after the company used $20.5 million of its IPO proceeds in October 2025 to fully repay its holding-company loan. Long-term debt interest dropped to $0.57 million from $1.04 million for the quarter.
- Deposit repricing. Deposit interest expense fell to $8.0 million from $9.7 million. Time deposits (CDs) cost 3.3% on average in Q2, and the release shows the cost of interest-bearing deposits falling to 1.69% from 1.75% in Q1 alone.
- Loan yields drifting down. The average loan balance grew to $1.90 billion, but the average loan yield was 6.0%. The 10-Q says interest income declined because a 5.8% rise in average loans was "offset by a 0.3% decrease in the yield on gross total loans." Loan growth came mainly from the Nashville, Knoxville and Charlotte metro areas, per the filing.
Commercial real estate is the core of the book: $1.14 billion, or 59% of loans, plus another 10% in construction and land development.
What the headline numbers hide
- EPS growth is a fraction of profit growth. Net income rose 14.8%; diluted EPS rose 1.4%. The IPO added 1.46 million newly issued shares (the other 5.7 million IPO shares were sold by existing holders), so the company has more shares outstanding and per-share growth will lag until the equity raised is put to work. Return on average tangible common equity — profit relative to shareholders' equity excluding goodwill, a non-GAAP measure the company reports — fell to 14.26% from 16.43% for the same reason: more equity, not weaker earnings.
- A lower tax rate helped. Pre-tax income rose 11.6% to $12.9 million; the effective tax rate fell to about 20.8% from about 23.0% (computed from the income statement's $2.68 million tax on $12.89 million pre-tax income, vs $2.66 million on $11.56 million), which is why net income grew faster than pre-tax profit.
- One-offs are small this quarter. Q2 2026 had no non-recurring items, so GAAP and "core" net income are both $10.2 million. Q2 2025 carried $0.3 million of non-recurring expense (core net income $9.1 million then), so on a core basis net income grew about 12%, and core EPS was flat at $0.75 both years. The year-to-date figures include a $0.6 million loss on retiring debt in Q1 2026.
- Cash conversion is fine. Operating cash flow for the first half was $23.4 million against net income of $19.8 million.
- Credit is clean but drifting slightly. Net charge-offs were just $11 thousand in the quarter. But nonperforming loans (loans no longer paying as agreed) rose to $6.7 million from $5.9 million at March 31 and $5.9 million a year ago, and substandard residential loans climbed to $6.4 million from $4.2 million a year ago. Allowance for credit losses — the reserve set aside for expected loan losses — fell to 0.96% of loans from 1.00%, so reserves are not keeping pace with the loan book. The $0.4 million provision versus zero a year ago mainly reflects that loan growth.
- Costs are flat because of discipline, with one new line. Noninterest expense rose just 1.4%; the main increase was professional fees, up 53.8% to $440 thousand, which the 10-Q attributes to "additional reporting obligations as a public company."
Capital and shareholder returns
Capital is ample: the holding company's CET1 ratio was 14.55% and shareholders' equity was 12.73% of total assets, well above what regulators require (the bank subsidiary alone reported 13.0% CET1). The board authorized a $10 million share buyback starting May 1, 2026, but no shares had been bought under it by June 30. In July the company raised its quarterly dividend 20% to $0.12 per share.
Outlook
The company gives no earnings guidance. Our read on the next few quarters:
- The easy margin gains are mostly done. The long-term-debt payoff has been fully in the run-rate since Q4 2025, so further margin improvement depends on deposit repricing. Meanwhile the bank funded Q2's loan growth with short-term borrowings and slightly more CDs (time deposits rose $13.2 million in the quarter while demand deposits fell $31.0 million). If loan growth continues at 2-3% a quarter without matching deposit growth, the funding mix gets more expensive.
- Watch the loan-to-deposit ratio and nonperforming loans. A ratio above 100% is not alarming at this capital level, but it caps how fast the bank can lend. NPLs at 0.34% of loans are low, but the upward drift in residential substandard loans is worth tracking.
- Watch whether the buyback starts. With CET1 at 14.55%, the company has room to use the $10 million authorization, which would help close the gap between net-income growth and per-share growth.