CBNK — Q2 2026 Financial Report Analysis
Q2 · Fiscal year 2026 · Published by Pham Hop
Capital Bancorp's Q2 2026 net income rose 8.5% to $14.3M ($0.87/share) on 12.6% loan growth, but core profit was flat as margins narrowed, and the bank has since agreed to sell itself to Peoples Bancorp.
- Net interest income
- $51M
- +6.9% YoY
- Net interest margin
- 5.64%
- Net income
- $14M
- +8.5% YoY
- Diluted EPS
- $0.87
- +11.5% YoY
- Efficiency ratio
- 66.1%
- Net charge-off ratio
- 0.50%
- CET1 capital ratio
- 13.1%
- Return on tangible common equity
- 15.5%
Net interest margin (NIM): what a bank earns on its loans and securities minus what it pays for deposits and borrowing, as a share of those assets. Efficiency ratio: operating costs per dollar of revenue (lower is better). Net charge-off (NCO) ratio: loans written off as unrecoverable, net of recoveries, as a share of average loans. CET1: the bank's core capital cushion against losses, as a share of risk-weighted assets.
This period vs a year ago
- Same period last year
- This period
Year-ago figures (≈) are worked out from the growth rate the company reported. Each row has its own scale.
Q2 2026: earnings up 8.5%, but nearly all of the gain is lapping last year's deal costs, and the company has since agreed to sell itself
Capital Bancorp, the Rockville, Maryland parent of Capital Bank N.A., earned $14.3 million, or $0.87 per diluted share, in the second quarter of 2026, up from $13.1 million ($0.78) a year earlier. The bank grew loans 12.6% and deposits 14.6% over the year, and its fee businesses (government-guaranteed loan servicing in particular) had a strong quarter. But the rate it earns on its lending shrank, expenses rose faster than revenue, and the year-ago quarter carried $1.4 million of acquisition costs that this quarter didn't. Strip those out and profit was essentially flat. Two months after this report, on September 30, 2026, Capital agreed to be acquired by Ohio-based Peoples Bancorp (PEBO) in an all-stock deal valued at about $728 million.
At a glance
- Net income +8.5%, "core" net income +0.7%. GAAP profit rose $1.1 million, but the year-ago quarter included $1.4 million of merger-related expenses from the IFH acquisition. On the company's own "core" measure, which excludes those costs, profit was $14.3 million vs $14.2 million.
- Net interest margin 5.64%, down from 6.04%. The bank is earning less on each dollar it lends, mostly because lower market interest rates are repricing its commercial loans and its OpenSky credit cards. Loan growth is what kept interest income rising.
- Fee revenue $14.4 million, 22.0% of revenue. Government loan servicing (Windsor Advantage) revenue rose 46% year over year to $5.3 million, and Windsor closed $223.6 million of government-guaranteed loans, 142.7% more than a year earlier.
The numbers
| Metric | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue (net interest income + fees) | $65.3M | $60.8M | +7.5% |
| Net interest income | $50.9M | $47.6M | +6.9% |
| Net income | $14.3M | $13.1M | +8.5% |
| Diluted EPS | $0.87 | $0.78 | +11.5% |
| Net interest margin | 5.64% | 6.04% | -0.40 pts |
| Core net interest margin (excl. credit cards, non-GAAP) | 4.04% | 4.42% | -0.38 pts |
| Efficiency ratio | 66.1% | 65.1% | +1.0 pts |
| Net charge-offs (annualized, % of avg. loans) | 0.50% | 0.75% | -0.25 pts |
| Portfolio loans (period-end) | $3,086.0M | $2,739.8M | +12.6% |
| Total deposits (period-end) | $3,371.1M | $2,940.7M | +14.6% |
| CET1 capital ratio (company) | 13.14% | 13.58% | -0.44 pts |
| ROTCE (non-GAAP) | 15.51% | 16.10% | -0.59 pts |
A few terms: net interest income is what the bank earns on loans and securities minus what it pays depositors and lenders. Net interest margin (NIM) expresses that as a percentage of the bank's interest-earning assets. Capital's headline NIM looks very high for a bank because it includes OpenSky, a credit card business that charges card-level interest rates; the company's "core" NIM strips those card loans out and is the better measure of the traditional bank. The efficiency ratio is expenses as a share of revenue: lower is better, and 66.1% means 66 cents of every revenue dollar went to running the business. CET1 is the regulators' main measure of a bank's loss-absorbing capital relative to its risk-weighted assets. ROTCE (return on tangible common equity) is profit as a percentage of shareholders' equity, excluding goodwill and intangibles; it is a company-defined non-GAAP figure.
What moved and why
Interest income grew on volume, not price. Total interest income rose 8.3% to $70.0 million. The company attributes the year-over-year increase to "$3.8 million from the Commercial Bank due to strong organic loan growth, and $1.5 million from OpenSky due to strong growth from the unsecured loan product." At the same time, the average yield on earning assets fell 44 basis points (0.44 percentage points) to 7.75%, "primarily due to the impact of changes in the rate environment to the Commercial Bank and OpenSky portfolios, as well as lower loan PAA." PAA, purchase accounting accretion, is an accounting income stream from loans bought in the IFH acquisition; it contributed $1.3 million a year ago and only $0.3 million this quarter, so it is fading as a support to earnings.
Funding costs fell, but not by as much. Total cost of deposits declined 7 basis points year over year to 2.29%, helped by a shift in mix. Interest expense still rose 12.3% to $19.0 million because deposit balances grew and $0.8 million less PAA benefit flowed through. Customer deposits grew 20.3% annualized in the quarter (excluding brokered deposits, which fell $72.1 million), mostly in money market accounts. That let the bank pay down more expensive brokered funding, and the loans-to-deposits ratio eased to 91.5% from 93.2% a year ago.
The four businesses moved in different directions. Pre-tax income by segment:
| Segment | Q2 2026 pre-tax | Q2 2025 pre-tax |
|---|---|---|
| Commercial Banking | $16.1M | $13.8M |
| OpenSky (credit cards) | $1.0M | $2.8M |
| Windsor Advantage (government loan servicing) | $2.3M | $1.2M |
| Capital Bank Home Loans (mortgage) | -$0.9M | -$0.7M |
- Commercial Banking improved partly because it recorded a $0.4 million release of credit loss reserves (versus a $1.2 million provision a year ago), and partly because the year-ago quarter carried the merger costs.
- OpenSky profit fell by almost two-thirds. Net interest income rose to $16.0 million from $14.5 million on unsecured card growth (gross unsecured balances up 56.6% year over year to $51.2 million), but provisions rose to $4.0 million from $2.9 million and expenses climbed to $15.4 million from $13.1 million. Management says the higher provision is "primarily due to the growth of $10.5 million in the loan portfolio," and that credit is "generally consistent with modeled expectations." Accounts were nearly flat at 588.6 thousand.
- Windsor nearly doubled its pre-tax income on higher government-guaranteed loan volume; its servicing portfolio reached $3.4 billion.
- Mortgage remains loss-making even though originations rose 46.6% quarter over quarter.
Expenses up 9.1%, revenue up 7.5%. Noninterest expense rose to $43.2 million from $39.6 million. Excluding the year-ago merger costs, the company's core expense rose $5.0 million, which it attributes to "professional fees associated with investments in shared services areas and OpenSky, expense associated with headcount growth, increased occupancy and equipment costs and an increase in loan processing costs." Professional fees alone went from $2.4 million to $4.1 million. On a sequential basis expenses did fall $0.5 million from Q1, which is why the efficiency ratio improved to 66.1% from 69.6% in Q1 2026.
Takeaway: Capital is growing its balance sheet quickly, but each dollar of loans earns less than a year ago and costs more to run. Underlying profit has stalled at about $14 million a quarter, so the 8.5% headline gain is mostly an easy comparison. The sale to Peoples Bancorp now matters more for shareholders than this quarter's results: the agreed terms give holders 1.11 Peoples shares per Capital share.
What the headline numbers hide
- GAAP growth vs core growth. The year-ago quarter included $1.4 million of merger-related expenses. Excluding them, core EPS rose only from $0.85 to $0.87 (+2.4%) and core ROTCE fell from 17.39% to 15.51%. This quarter had no adjustments, so GAAP and core are identical.
- Buybacks did a meaningful share of the EPS work. Diluted shares fell 2.6% year over year (16.37 million vs 16.80 million), which accounts for roughly a quarter of the 11.5% EPS increase. Buybacks have nearly stopped, though: only 1,213 shares were repurchased in the quarter.
- Fading accounting income. Net PAA dropped from $1.3 million to $0.3 million. Excluding it, core net income rose from $13.2 million to $14.0 million, so the underlying trend is a little better than the flat core figure suggests, but this support is almost gone.
- Reserve coverage is thinner. Nonperforming assets rose to $60.8 million (1.56% of assets) from 1.07% a year ago, partly because of one new $9.7 million legacy loan relationship that went nonaccrual this quarter. The allowance now covers 95.5% of nonperforming loans, down from 131.2% a year earlier, and the Commercial Bank still released reserves this quarter. Net charge-offs are lower than a year ago (0.50% vs 0.75%), so losses aren't rising yet, but there is less cushion if these loans go bad.
- Cash conversion is weak in the first half. Operating cash flow was $16.7 million against $26.3 million of net income for the six months, mostly because of an $18.3 million decline in other liabilities. Bank operating cash flow swings with timing items, so this isn't alarming on its own, but earnings weren't fully backed by cash in H1.
- Fee mix shift. Government lending revenue (gains from selling guaranteed loans) fell to $1.2 million from $3.1 million, while government loan servicing revenue rose to $5.3 million from $3.6 million. Total fees rose, but more of the gain now comes from servicing fees and less from one-time loan-sale gains, which makes the fee line steadier.
- Capital dipped slightly. The company-level CET1 ratio is 13.14%, down from 13.58% a year earlier as the balance sheet grew faster than retained earnings, though it rose from 12.92% in Q1. That is still well above regulatory minimums.
Outlook
Capital doesn't give formal earnings guidance. In the release, management pointed to momentum into the third quarter: through July 15 (preliminary, unaudited figures), loans grew another $159.2 million, an implied 10.0% annualized pace, with C&I (commercial and industrial) loans up a further 2.5%. Management also reported no significant change in problem loans through that date. The dividend was raised 16.7% to $0.14 a quarter.
The pending sale. On September 30, 2026, Peoples Bancorp and Capital announced a merger agreement. Capital shareholders would receive 1.11 Peoples shares per Capital share, valued at $43.75 a share (about $728.1 million in total) based on Peoples' 20-day average price of $39.41. They would own about 32% of the combined company, which would have roughly $14 billion in assets. By our calculation, $43.75 is about 1.9 times Capital's June 30 tangible book value of $23.45 per share. The deal is expected to close in the first half of 2027, subject to regulatory and both companies' shareholder approvals. Because payment is in stock, what Capital holders actually receive will move with Peoples' share price until closing.
What to watch in Q3 and Q4:
- Merger costs will start showing up in Capital's expenses, so GAAP and core earnings will diverge again. The core figures will be the cleaner read.
- Whether core NIM stabilizes around 4.0% now that most of the purchase-accounting income has run off.
- The $9.7 million problem loan and reserve coverage. If the allowance stays below 100% of nonperforming loans while the bank keeps releasing reserves, that could become an issue in the merger review.
- OpenSky unsecured credit. The unsecured card book is growing by more than 50% a year, and management has begun testing limited offers to new customers rather than only existing secured-card holders. Charge-offs on that product are the main credit risk in the business mix.
Source: Capital Bancorp Form 10-Q for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 (filed August 7, 2026); Q2 2026 earnings release (8-K Exhibit 99.1, July 27, 2026) for segment, ratio and non-GAAP figures; joint merger press release (8-K Exhibit 99.1, September 30, 2026).