Financial Report Insights

CBUS — Q2 2026 Financial Report Analysis

Q2 · Fiscal year 2026 · Published by Pham Hop

Cibus narrowed its Q2 2026 net loss 13% to $22.1M on a 30% R&D cut, but $20.4M of cash only lasts into early 2027 and its first rice launch slipped to 2028.

Revenue
$994K
+6.5% YoY
Net income
-$22M
Diluted EPS
$-0.29

This period vs a year ago

  • Same period last year
  • This period
Revenue+6.5%
≈$933K
$994K

Year-ago figures (≈) are worked out from the growth rate the company reported. Each row has its own scale.

Cibus cut its quarterly loss 13% by shrinking the lab, but $20.4 million of cash only lasts into early 2027

Cibus edits the DNA of crop varieties that seed companies hand it (rice, canola and others) and plans to earn a royalty on every acre farmers later plant. It is still pre-commercial: second-quarter 2026 revenue was $1.0 million, almost all of it research funding from Procter & Gamble, against $13.9 million of operating costs. The story of the quarter is cost-cutting and cash, not sales. Research and development (R&D) spending fell 30% year over year after a restructuring, which narrowed the net loss to $22.1 million. But the company's own runway estimate got shorter, its first rice product launch slipped a year to 2028, and the 10-Q again states "substantial doubt" about its ability to keep operating for the next 12 months without new money.

At a glance

  • $20.4 million cash at June 30, down $9.9 million in the quarter. At the second quarter's operating cash burn (about $9.4 million), that is a little over two quarters of funding. Management says it lasts "into early in the first quarter of 2027", earlier than the "late in the first quarter of 2027" it gave in May.
  • Loss per share fell from $0.61 to $0.29, but mostly because the share count nearly doubled. The average number of shares rose 84% to 76.8 million after two stock sales in January and March. The loss itself narrowed only 13%.
  • About 43% of the net loss ($9.5 million) is non-cash interest on a royalty obligation owed to early investors, not money leaving the bank this quarter. That obligation now stands at $253.5 million on the balance sheet.

The quarter in numbers

MetricQ2 2026Q2 2025YoY Change
Revenue$0.99M$0.93M+6.5%
of which P&G collaboration revenue$0.85M$0.75M+13.6%
Research & development expense$8.5M$12.2M-30.4%
Selling, general & administrative expense$5.4M$6.7M-18.6%
Loss from operations-$12.9M-$17.9Mloss narrowed 28%
Royalty liability interest (non-cash)$9.5M$8.7M+9.3%
Net loss attributable to Cibus stockholders-$22.1M-$25.4Mloss narrowed 13%
Net loss per share (basic and diluted)-$0.29-$0.61loss per share narrowed 52%
Weighted average shares outstanding76.8M41.6M+84.4%
Cash and cash equivalents (period end)$20.4M—$30.3M at Mar 31, 2026
Net cash used in operations (six months)$20.9M$25.4M-17.8%

Operating margin (operating profit as a share of revenue) is not meaningful here: the operating loss was about 13 times revenue.

Where the money went, and why it fell

Cibus's filing attributes the R&D decline of $3.7 million "primarily" to "cost reduction initiatives". Earlier in 2026 it consolidated operations in San Diego and narrowed its own spending to two priority programs, rice herbicide tolerance (rice that survives a weedkiller sprayed to clear weeds) and "sustainable ingredients" (fragrance compounds made by engineered yeast, developed with P&G). Work on other crops continues mainly where a partner or a government grant pays for it.

Selling, general and administrative costs fell $1.2 million, which the filing breaks down as $1.0 million lower professional fees and $0.5 million of personnel and facilities savings, partly offset by $0.3 million of higher pay costs including the hiring of a permanent CEO. Craig Wichner took the CEO job on June 8, 2026. Co-founder Peter Beetham, who had been interim CEO, stays on as President and COO.

Revenue rose $0.1 million, driven by "contract research for Sustainable Ingredients". P&G collaboration revenue was $846,000 of the $994,000 total. Cumulative revenue recognized under the P&G agreement is $9.6 million. The company began receiving payments for pre-commercial "scale-up materials" for its first biofragrance in late 2025 and says it is targeting further scale-up orders for other fragrances in the second half of 2026.

Takeaway: The cost cuts are real (operating loss down 28%), but they have not bought time: cash fell by $9.9 million in a quarter with almost no new capital raised, the runway estimate moved earlier, and the first royalty-earning rice launch moved from 2027 to 2028. That means Cibus will very likely have to sell more stock, diluting existing holders again, well before any trait royalties arrive.

What the headline numbers hide

  • Most of the per-share improvement is dilution, not operations. The net loss narrowed 13%, but the loss per share fell 52% because the same loss was spread over 84% more shares. Shares outstanding rose from 54.3 million at December 31 to 76.4 million at June 30 after a January offering (14.8 million shares at $1.50, about $19.8 million net) and a March offering (7.0 million shares at $2.15, about $13.6 million net).
  • The accounting loss overstates the cash burn, because of the royalty liability. Years ago, early investors gave up warrants in exchange for a share of Cibus's future royalties. Accounting treats that promise like debt, adding "interest" at an effective yield of 16.5% each quarter. That added $9.5 million to the Q2 loss and raised the liability from $234.9 million to $253.5 million in six months, but none of it was paid in cash. Royalty payments that have accrued but not yet been paid total just $0.6 million. For the first half, the net loss was $43.4 million but cash used in operations was $20.9 million. The gap is mostly this interest ($18.6 million), plus stock-based pay ($3.1 million) and depreciation ($2.4 million). The cash figure is the one that matters for survival. The liability matters later, because it takes a cut of royalties once they start.
  • The prior-year comparison includes one-offs, but only for the six months. The first half of 2025 included a $21.0 million goodwill write-down (goodwill is the accounting premium recorded when the company was formed by merger) and a $3.0 million litigation expense. Both fell in Q1 2025, so they flatter the six-month comparison (net loss $43.4 million vs $76.0 million) but not the second quarter on its own.
  • The balance sheet still carries $232.5 million of goodwill against only $14.8 million of shareholders' equity. The $21.0 million write-down in 2025 was triggered by a falling share price. Another write-down would not cost cash, but it would wipe out most of the remaining book equity on paper.
  • Spending guidance got looser. In May the company said it expected to cut annual net cash usage to "approximately $30.0 million or less during the course of 2026". The August filing instead guides to an annual run-rate of "approximately $35.0 million exiting 2026" and cites "additional investments geared toward growth initiatives, such as technology and personnel". At $35 million a year, current cash covers about seven months.
  • Working capital went the wrong way. Changes in operating assets and liabilities used $1.5 million in the first half, against a $5.2 million inflow a year earlier. The filing cites $2.3 million lower payables and accrued expenses (bills paid down) and the end of a rent-free period at its Nancy Ridge facility.

Cash runway: the number to watch

Cash fell from $30.3 million at March 31 to $20.4 million at June 30. Operating cash burn was about $9.4 million in Q2 ($20.9 million for the half less $11.5 million in Q1). If burn stays near $9–9.5 million a quarter, cash runs out around the turn of the year. That matches management's own "into early in the first quarter of 2027" estimate, which excludes any new financing.

The likely source of new money is a $50 million "at-the-market" (ATM) facility with Jefferies, set up in May 2026, which lets Cibus sell new shares gradually into the market. Through June 30 it had sold only 3,059 shares under it, and the fees for setting it up meant no net proceeds yet. The filing warns that further raises "could result in substantial dilution" and that, without new capital, the company may have to "significantly delay, scale back, or cease operations". No new SEC filings had appeared between the 10-Q (filed August 13, 2026) and this report's publication.

Commercial progress: what would eventually make money

  • Rice herbicide tolerance (the lead program). Traits were transferred in May 2026 to Interoc, a Latin American seed company, which is now testing them. In August 2026 the two companies expanded their letter of intent (a non-binding agreement to negotiate) from two rice traits to five, but the parties "continue to negotiate a definitive agreement". Cibus says it has seven rice seed-company customers in Latin America and the US, and puts the annual royalty opportunity at about $200 million across 5–7 million peak acres. That is the company's own market estimate, not contracted revenue.
  • Launch timing slipped. In May the target was an initial Latin American launch "beginning in 2027". It is now 2028, which the filing ties to "a strategic focus on hybrid varieties with greater long-term strategic value". The US launch target stays at 2029 (already pushed back from 2028 in the first quarter).
  • Regulation moved in Cibus's favour in Europe, with a catch. The EU approved rules in June 2026, in force since July, that treat many gene-edited crops like conventionally bred ones, followed by a two-year implementation period. Herbicide-tolerant plants are excluded, so the rule helps Cibus's European canola work (pod-shatter reduction, disease resistance) but not its lead rice herbicide-tolerance trait, which is aimed at the Americas. Cibus expects to submit its pod-shatter-reduction trait for a UK regulatory decision "in the near term".

Outlook

Management's forward guidance is about cost and cash, not revenue: an exit-2026 net cash usage run-rate of about $35 million a year, and cash lasting into early Q1 2027 before any financing. In our view, three things decide the next two quarters:

  1. How, and at what price, Cibus raises money before year-end. The ATM facility allows up to $50 million. Selling that much at prices near the first-half offerings ($1.50–$2.15 a share) would mean tens of millions of new shares on top of the 76.4 million outstanding.
  2. Whether the Interoc letter of intent becomes a signed definitive agreement. That would be the first contract tying the rice program to a royalty-bearing launch.
  3. Whether the second-half biofragrance scale-up orders arrive. They are the only near-term product revenue in view.

The Q3 2026 10-Q is due around mid-November, based on the company's mid-May and mid-August filing pattern. Even with the cost cuts, quarterly revenue of about $1 million is far below a cash burn of about $9 million. Trait royalties are now at least two years away. Until then, Cibus's ability to keep operating depends on raising new capital.

Source: Cibus, Inc. Form 10-Q for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, filed with the SEC on August 13, 2026; runway and cost guidance for comparison from the Form 10-Q for the quarter ended March 31, 2026.

Read 0 community reports on Cibus, Inc., or write your own.Write a report