CCCC — Q2 2026 Financial Report Analysis
Q2 · Fiscal year 2026 · Published by Pham Hop
C4 Therapeutics' Q2 2026 net loss narrowed 9% to $23.6M while loss per share halved on an 84% larger share count; a $20M Roche upfront and $33.5M stock sale lifted cash to $300.4M, but runway guidance stayed at end-2028.
- Revenue
- $6.6M
- +2.8% YoY
- Net income
- -$24M
- +9.2% YoY
- Diluted EPS
- $-0.18
- +51.4% YoY
This period vs a year ago
- Same period last year
- This period
Year-ago figures (≈) are worked out from the growth rate the company reported. Each row has its own scale.
C4 Therapeutics, a drug developer with no approved products, lost $23.6 million in Q2 2026, down from $26.0 million a year earlier. Its loss per share roughly halved, from $0.37 to $0.18, but most of that came from having about 84% more shares in the weighted count after its October 2025 stock offering, not from spending less. The more important changes this quarter were on the balance sheet. A new Roche deal paid $20 million upfront, and the company sold $33.5 million of new stock. Together these lifted cash to $300.4 million. Management still guides that cash lasts "to the end of 2028", which is the same runway it gave in May, before either inflow arrived.
At a glance
- $300.4M cash and investments at June 30, up from $268.3M at March 31. The rise came from the Roche upfront and stock sales. The business itself still used about $21M of cash in the quarter.
- Net loss per share −$0.18 vs −$0.37. The dollar loss narrowed by only 9%. The weighted share count (which includes nearly-free "pre-funded warrants") rose from 71.0M to 130.7M.
- $6.6M collaboration revenue, +2.8%. Roche's new deal contributed $2.7M. That offset lower income from a narrowed Merck KGaA program and the end of the Merck deal.
What C4 Therapeutics is and why revenue barely matters
C4 designs "protein degraders". These are pills that make the cell's own waste-disposal system destroy a disease-causing protein, rather than just blocking it. It has no product sales. Its revenue is research and licensing money from larger drugmakers that use its TORPEDO design platform. The company's value depends almost entirely on cemsidomide, its lead drug for multiple myeloma (a blood cancer of plasma cells in the bone marrow). The quarterly numbers mostly show how much cash is being used and how long it lasts.
Q2 2026 results
| Metric | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from collaborations | $6.6M | $6.5M | +2.8% |
| Research & development (R&D) expense | $24.5M | $26.2M | −6.6% |
| General & administrative (G&A) expense | $8.6M | $8.8M | −2.0% |
| Loss from operations | −$26.4M | −$28.5M | Loss narrowed 7.3% |
| Interest and other income | $2.8M | $2.5M | +12.4% |
| Net loss | −$23.6M | −$26.0M | Loss narrowed 9.2% |
| Net loss per share (basic & diluted) | −$0.18 | −$0.37 | Loss per share narrowed 51.4% |
| Weighted-average shares | 130.7M | 71.0M | +84.1% |
| Stock-based compensation (non-cash) | $3.0M | $5.0M | −39.2% |
| Cash, equivalents & marketable securities (period end) | $300.4M | $297.1M (Dec 31, 2025) | +1.1% vs year-end |
Six-month figures: revenue $12.8M (vs $13.7M), R&D $49.1M (vs $53.3M), net loss $48.8M (vs $52.3M), loss per share −$0.38 (vs −$0.74). The accumulated deficit, meaning all losses since the company was founded, reached $787.5M.
Where the revenue came from
| Partner | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | What changed (per the 10-Q) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Roche (new 2026 degrader-antibody deal) | $2.7M | — | Signed April 2026 |
| Merck KGaA (MKDG) | $1.8M | $3.4M | 2025 decision to focus on one KRAS project |
| Roche (original 2018 deal) | $2.1M | $1.9M | Roughly steady |
| Merck (Sharp & Dohme) | — | $1.0M | Merck terminated the deal in 2025 |
| Betta Pharma | <$0.1M | $0.1M | Minimal |
The new Roche deal covers degrader-antibody conjugates: an antibody guides a degrader to cancer cells. Roche paid $20M upfront, and C4 can earn "over $1.0 billion" in milestones plus royalties if products reach the market. Roche pays all development costs. C4 has already booked $2.7M of the $20M as revenue in its first quarter, with $17.3M still to recognize. Milestone payments of that size depend on drugs that have not yet been designed reaching late-stage trials and approval, so they should not count as expected cash.
What the headline numbers hide
- Lower expenses mostly reflect lower stock pay, not cash savings. Total operating expenses fell $1.9M from a year earlier. Stock-based compensation (paying staff in shares, which costs no cash) fell $2.0M. Cash operating costs were therefore essentially flat. The 10-Q attributes the $2.0M drop in R&D personnel costs to "lower stock-based compensation expense and a reduction in research and development headcount". Preclinical and discovery spending actually rose $0.6M "as a result of progress made on our collaboration programs and internal programs."
- Cash use looks better than it is because of the Roche upfront. Operating cash use for the first half was $31.5M, well below the $48.8M net loss. That includes the $20M Roche payment, most of which sits on the balance sheet as deferred revenue: cash received but not yet earned (up $12.0M in the half). Without it, first-half operating cash use was about $51.5M, or roughly $26M a quarter.
- The runway guidance did not lengthen. In May, before the stock sales and the Roche payment, C4 said $268.3M would last "to the end of 2028". After adding about $53.5M, it gives the same date. The press release says the new money will "support the continued advancement of cemsidomide, including the additional Phase 1b trial and Phase 3 trial planning activities." In other words, the new cash pays for a larger plan rather than buying more time. At ~$26M a quarter, $300.4M would last about 11–12 quarters, into 2029. Guiding to end-2028 (about 10 quarters) implies spending will rise to roughly $30M a quarter as trials expand.
- Dilution: past, present and pending. Weighted shares rose 84% because of the October 2025 offering. That offering brought in about $116.9M net, through 21.9M shares plus 28.7M pre-funded warrants, which count as shares because they cost $0.0001 each to exercise. This quarter C4 sold another 9.27M shares through its at-the-market program (selling stock gradually into the market) at an average $3.71. The offering also left 101.2M Class A and B warrants, rights to buy shares at $2.22 each. If all are exercised, C4 would receive about $225M more, and the share count of roughly 136M (including pre-funded warrants) would rise by about 75%. The Class A warrants expire 30 days after C4 publishes nine-month follow-up data from an expansion group of patients in the cemsidomide-plus-elranatamab trial. That ties a large potential cash inflow, and the dilution that comes with it, to a specific clinical readout.
- One-offs in revenue. First-half revenue includes a $2.0M Biogen milestone, paid in February when Biogen moved BIIB145, a degrader C4 delivered, into human trials. Excluding it, six-month revenue would have fallen 21% rather than 7%.
- Interest income is helping. The $2.8M of interest and other income offset about 10% of the operating loss. It will shrink as cash is spent.
Takeaway: The 51% improvement in loss per share comes mostly from the larger share count; the dollar loss improved 9%. Cash operating costs held flat. The $53.5M raised this quarter went to a bigger cemsidomide trial program, with the end-2028 runway unchanged. Shareholders' outcome now depends on the 2027 trial data and on whether the $2.22 warrants are exercised.
The pipeline: what the money is buying
All upcoming catalysts are for cemsidomide in multiple myeloma:
- Phase 1 data (presented June 2026): In heavily pre-treated patients, the overall response rate was 40% at the 75 µg dose and 53% at 100 µg. Overall response rate is the share of patients whose cancer measurably shrank. The responses included one stringent complete response and two complete responses, and there were no discontinuations attributed to cemsidomide. These are early, company-reported results from small dose groups without a comparison group.
- Phase 2 MOMENTUM (cemsidomide plus the steroid dexamethasone, about 100 late-line patients): enrollment expected to finish in Q1 2027, with first investigator-assessed response data in 2H 2027.
- Phase 1b with Pfizer's elranatamab (ELREXFIO, an approved antibody that recruits immune cells, supplied free by Pfizer): after the quarter ended, an 8-K dated September 25 said a safety committee had declared the 75 µg dose safe in combination. The trial is moving to a 100 µg dose and a 75 µg expansion group, with data from all cohorts expected in mid-2027.
- A second Phase 1b, combining cemsidomide with the standard drugs daratumumab or carfilzomib, is expected to start in 1H 2027.
- Partnering: C4 aims to deliver at least one development candidate to a partner by year-end 2026.
CFT8919, a lung-cancer degrader, is licensed to Betta Pharma for Greater China and earned almost no revenue this quarter.
Outlook
Management's guidance is unchanged: cash lasts to the end of 2028. That covers the MOMENTUM readout in 2H 2027 and the mid-2027 combination data, with roughly a year to spare. The financial picture will stay much like this quarter until those data arrive: about $6–7M of partner revenue against $30M+ of quarterly spending. What would change it is clinical results. Strong combination data could lead holders to exercise the Class A/B warrants (at $2.22), adding up to about $225M and significant dilution. Weak data would leave C4 relying on its existing cash and partner payments. Things to watch in the Q3 report: whether quarterly operating cash use rises toward the ~$30M implied by the guidance, how much more stock is sold through the at-the-market program, and whether the year-end partnering goal is met.