CCNE — Q2 2026 Financial Report Analysis
Q2 · Fiscal year 2026 · Published by Pham Hop
CNB Financial's Q2 2026 net income doubled to $28.3M and EPS rose 49% to $0.91 on the ESSA acquisition, but excluding purchase-accounting accretion the margin slipped and nonperforming assets climbed to 0.69% of assets.
- Net interest income
- $76M
- +46.3% YoY
- Net interest margin
- 3.88%
- Net income
- $28M
- +102.8% YoY
- Diluted EPS
- $0.91
- +49.2% YoY
- Efficiency ratio
- 57.9%
- Net charge-off ratio
- 0.09%
- CET1 capital ratio
- 12.0%
- Return on tangible common equity
- 15.2%
Net interest margin (NIM): what a bank earns on its loans and securities minus what it pays for deposits and borrowing, as a share of those assets. Efficiency ratio: operating costs per dollar of revenue (lower is better). Net charge-off (NCO) ratio: loans written off as unrecoverable, net of recoveries, as a share of average loans. CET1: the bank's core capital cushion against losses, as a share of risk-weighted assets.
This period vs a year ago
- Same period last year
- This period
Year-ago figures (≈) are worked out from the growth rate the company reported. Each row has its own scale.
Earnings doubled on the ESSA deal, but the per-share gain was smaller and the core margin slipped
CNB Financial, the Clearfield, Pennsylvania parent of CNB Bank (whose divisions include ERIEBANK, BankOnBuffalo, FCBank, Ridge View Bank and ESSA Bank), earned $28.3 million in Q2 2026, up from $14.0 million a year earlier. Net income available to common shareholders rose to $27.2 million from $12.9 million. Most of that jump comes from the July 2025 purchase of ESSA Bancorp, which added about $1.7 billion of loans and $1.5 billion of deposits. The quarter-on-quarter view is cleaner, because both quarters now include ESSA: earnings rose $1.3 million from Q1, driven by higher net interest income and fee income.
At a glance
- Diluted EPS $0.91, up 49% from $0.61 (adjusted $0.63 a year ago). Profit available to common shareholders more than doubled, but the bank issued 8.4 million new shares to pay for ESSA, so each share's slice grew far less.
- Net interest margin 3.88%, up from 3.60%. Net interest margin is the gap between what the bank earns on loans and securities and what it pays on deposits and borrowings, as a share of its earning assets. Strip out a one-time-style accounting boost from the acquisition and the margin was 3.65% (tax-equivalent), down from 3.68% in Q1.
- Nonperforming assets 0.69% of total assets, up from 0.48% a year ago and 0.58% in Q1. Loans written off stayed low (0.09% annualized), but the pile of loans that have stopped paying is growing.
The numbers
| Metric | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue (net interest income + fees) | $87.6M | $61.2M | +43.2% |
| Net interest income | $76.3M | $52.2M | +46.3% |
| Non-interest income | $11.3M | $9.0M | +25.5% |
| Net income | $28.3M | $14.0M | +102.8% |
| Diluted EPS | $0.91 | $0.61 | +49.2% |
| Net interest margin (GAAP) | 3.88% | 3.60% | +0.28 pts |
| Efficiency ratio (GAAP) | 57.86% | 64.73% | -6.87 pts |
| Return on avg. tangible common equity (non-GAAP) | 15.20% | 9.71% | +5.49 pts |
| Net charge-offs (annualized) | 0.09% | 0.28% | -0.19 pts |
| Total loans (period-end) | $6,514M | $4,733M | +37.6% |
| Total deposits (period-end) | $7,080M | $5,467M | +29.5% |
| CET1 ratio | 12.02% | 11.78% | +0.24 pts |
| Nonperforming assets / total assets | 0.69% | 0.48% | +0.21 pts |
Efficiency ratio: non-interest expenses as a share of revenue; lower is better. Return on tangible common equity (ROTCE) measures profit against shareholders' equity after removing goodwill and other intangibles; CNB reports it as a non-GAAP figure. CET1 is the core capital buffer regulators watch, as a share of risk-weighted assets.
What drove the quarter
Net interest income rose $3.0 million (4.1%) from Q1. The filing attributes this "primarily" to "higher purchase accounting loan accretion, increased investment income, and higher interest income earned on excess cash balances" held at the Federal Reserve. Against Q2 2025, the $24.1 million (46.3%) increase "primarily reflect[s] the impact of the ESSA acquisition and growth in the Corporation's legacy loan portfolio."
Funding costs kept falling. The cost of interest-bearing liabilities was 2.50%, down 38 basis points (0.38 percentage points) from a year earlier, which management credits to "targeted interest-bearing deposit rate decreases, coupled with the benefit of ESSA's lower overall interest cost of deposits." On the other side, the yield on earning assets slipped 1 basis point year on year to 5.88% because three Federal Reserve rate cuts lowered loan yields. Deposit costs falling faster than loan yields is what widened the margin.
Fees rose to $11.3 million. Year on year, the gain came from wealth and asset management fees ($2.7M vs $2.1M), card processing and interchange ($2.8M vs $2.3M) and deposit service charges ($2.0M vs $1.7M). Against Q1, about $0.5 million of the $1.3 million increase came from securities gains (a $0.7M equity-securities gain vs a $0.1M loss in Q1, partly offset by no repeat of Q1's $0.3M available-for-sale gain), which is market noise rather than recurring business.
Expenses were $50.7 million, up $1.5 million from Q1. Part of that is a comparison effect: Q1 benefited from an $852 thousand sales tax refund, which is why state and local taxes jumped to $2.0M from $0.8M. FDIC premiums, legal/professional fees and other expenses also rose, while salaries and benefits fell $2.3 million on "disciplined hiring" and lower incentive-pay accruals. Year on year, expenses excluding merger costs rose 29.2%, about in line with the larger balance sheet, while revenue rose 43%. That gap is why the efficiency ratio improved almost 7 points.
Balance sheet. Excluding syndicated loans (loans shared with other banks), loans grew $64.3 million in the quarter (4.1% annualized), led by commercial and industrial lending. Organic deposits fell $68.4 million, but that included the deliberate exit of a roughly $140 million municipal deposit relationship costing 3.49%; excluding it, deposits grew about $71.6 million. Non-interest-bearing deposits, the cheapest funding a bank has, rose $22.7 million. Another $81.3 million of deposits is classified as held for sale ahead of a planned sale of branch accounts to trim the post-merger footprint.
Takeaway: The margin expansion that headlines this quarter is increasingly an accounting effect from the ESSA deal, not underlying improvement: excluding $4.8 million of purchase-accounting accretion the tax-equivalent margin fell to 3.65% from 3.68% in Q1, even as reported NIM rose to 3.88%. Earnings now depend on that accretion, which shrinks as acquired loans are repaid, being replaced by real loan growth and cheaper deposits.
What the headline numbers hide
- Purchase-accounting accretion is doing a lot of work. When CNB bought ESSA, it marked ESSA's loans down to fair value; that discount is now earned back into interest income as the loans pay down. That was $4.8 million in Q2, up from $3.0 million in Q1, largely because acquired loans paid off early. At the quarter's 19.5% tax rate that is roughly $3.9 million after tax, or about $0.13 of the $0.91 EPS (our estimate, not a company figure). The quarter-on-quarter EPS gain of $0.03 is smaller than the $1.8 million increase in accretion alone.
- Per-share growth lagged profit growth because of dilution, not buybacks. Average diluted shares rose from 20.95 million to 29.49 million (+41%) after the stock-funded ESSA deal. No shares were repurchased in the quarter; all 500,000 shares under the new 2026 buyback plan remain unused. Tangible book value per share was $24.73, still below $25.44 (adjusted) a year earlier, though it rose 3.2% in the quarter.
- Credit is the one line moving the wrong way. Nonperforming assets rose to $58.4 million from $49.2 million in Q1 and $30.4 million a year ago, driven by a new $8.5 million commercial and industrial relationship (with a $3.0 million specific reserve), a previously disclosed $6.9 million commercial relationship, and $9.2 million of ESSA-related additions. The allowance for credit losses stayed at 1.04% of loans, so reserves now cover 123% of nonaccrual loans, down from 145% in Q1 and 170% a year ago. Losses actually realized are still small ($1.4 million in the quarter).
- GAAP vs adjusted is clean this year. There were no merger costs in 2026, so GAAP and adjusted EPS are both $0.91. Adjustments only matter for the comparison quarter (Q2 2025 adjusted EPS $0.63 vs $0.61 GAAP).
- Cash conversion is fine. Operating cash flow for the first half was $56.1 million against net income of $55.3 million. The cash statement also deducts $10.6 million of accretion and similar non-cash items, consistent with the point above.
- The tax rate didn't flatter the result. The effective rate was 19.5%, close to 19.1% a year earlier.
- Capital: debt paydown traded total capital for lower cost. CNB redeemed $50 million of 3.25% subordinated notes on June 15, rather than let them reset to a floating rate. The total risk-based capital ratio fell to 14.53% from 15.23% in Q1 as a result, while the CET1 ratio rose to 12.02% from retained earnings. The remaining $35 million of notes now float at three-month SOFR plus 2.58%.
Outlook
CNB gives no numerical earnings guidance. Management says it sees "a sound loan pipeline and both commercial and retail deposit generation opportunities for further growth as we enter the third quarter." Things to watch when Q3 results arrive (based on its past timing, likely in the second half of October):
- Core margin, excluding accretion. Q2's 3.65% was below Q1's 3.68%, even as the reported margin rose. Further Fed rate cuts would pressure loan yields; whether deposit costs keep falling fast enough to offset that decides the trend.
- Nonperforming assets. A $28 million rise over the year plus thinner reserve coverage puts the burden on the next filing to show the C&I relationship resolved or stable, not a pattern.
- The deposit sale and organic growth. Completing the $81 million branch-deposit sale will shrink reported deposits; the cleaner signal is whether non-interest-bearing deposits keep growing.
Our read: at a 15% ROTCE and a sub-58% efficiency ratio, the merged bank is earning well above where CNB was a year ago. But part of that comes from an accretion stream that will fade, and credit quality has started to drift, so the quarter-on-quarter gains are smaller than the year-on-year comparison suggests.
Source: CNB Financial Corporation Form 10-Q for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 (filed August 5, 2026) and the Q2 2026 earnings release (Exhibit 99.1 to the Form 8-K filed July 23, 2026). Net interest margin, efficiency ratio and net charge-off figures are the company's GAAP measures; ROTCE and tangible book value are non-GAAP measures as reported by the company.