CCSI — Q2 2026 Financial Report Analysis
Q2 · Fiscal year 2026 · Published by Pham Hop
Consensus Cloud grew revenue 4.1% to $91.4M on 9.3% Corporate growth, but its 33.6% EPS jump came mostly from an investment gain, a lower tax rate and buybacks, as operating income fell 5.7%.
- Revenue
- $91M
- +4.1% YoY
- Net income
- $27M
- +31.7% YoY
- Diluted EPS
- $1.43
- +33.6% YoY
- Operating margin
- 40.3%
This period vs a year ago
- Same period last year
- This period
Year-ago figures (≈) are worked out from the growth rate the company reported. Each row has its own scale.
Fax revenue grew again, but the profit jump came from below the operating line
Consensus Cloud Solutions, the eFax company spun out of Ziff Davis in 2021, grew Q2 2026 revenue 4.1% to $91.4 million. Growth came from its Corporate business (larger organisations, mostly healthcare and public sector), which rose 9.3% while the shrinking SoHo (small office/home office) consumer business fell 4.7%. Reported net income jumped 31.7% to $27.4 million and diluted EPS rose 33.6% to $1.43, but operations didn't drive that jump. Operating income fell 5.7% as personnel, depreciation and bad-debt costs grew faster than revenue. The EPS gain came from a $5.3 million paper gain on a private-company investment, a lower tax rate and fewer shares.
At a glance
- Corporate revenue +9.3% to $60.5 million: management says it's the first time since Q4 2022 this channel has grown faster than 9%. Corporate is now two-thirds of sales, so the company as a whole is growing even though SoHo is shrinking.
- Operating margin 40.3%, down from 44.5%: operating margin is the share of revenue left after running the business, before interest and tax. Spending on hiring, advertising and new systems is growing faster than sales.
- Free cash flow $25.5 million, up 25%: free cash flow is the cash left after running the business and buying equipment. That cash goes to buybacks and to cutting about $558 million of debt.
| Metric | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $91.4M | $87.7M | +4.1% |
| – Corporate revenue | $60.5M | $55.3M | +9.3% |
| – SoHo revenue | $30.9M | $32.4M | −4.7% |
| Operating income | $36.8M | $39.0M | −5.7% |
| Operating margin | 40.3% | 44.5% | −4.2 pts |
| Net income | $27.4M | $20.8M | +31.7% |
| Diluted EPS | $1.43 | $1.07 | +33.6% |
| Adjusted EPS (company non-GAAP) | $1.49 | $1.46 | +2.1% |
| Adjusted EBITDA margin | 52.9% | 54.8% | −1.9 pts |
| Free cash flow | $25.5M | $20.3M | +25.1% |
| Customer accounts (Corporate / SoHo) | 67K / 637K | 61K / 682K | +9.8% / −6.6% |
| Monthly churn (Corporate / SoHo) | 3.16% / 4.69% | 2.91% / 3.84% | +0.25 / +0.85 pts |
Two businesses moving in opposite directions
Corporate growth came from more accounts, not higher prices. Corporate accounts rose to 67,000 from 61,000, while average monthly revenue per Corporate account (ARPA) barely moved: $304.86 vs $302.84. Corporate paid adds (new paying accounts) were 9,000, against 8,000 a year earlier. The company revised the year-ago Corporate account count down by 2,000 after removing duplicate accounts, so the comparison uses that restated base.
SoHo is the legacy eFax subscription for individuals and very small businesses. It lost 45,000 accounts year on year, ending at 637,000. Management's press release calls the revenue decline part of its "strategic initiative" for SoHo and says the channel improved "ahead of our expectations." In the data, new SoHo signups jumped to 87,000 from 62,000 and ARPA rose to $16.06 from $15.62. But SoHo monthly churn (the share of customers who cancel each month) worsened to 4.69% from 3.84%. More customers are coming in, but more are also leaving, so the account base still shrank.
Churn rose in Corporate too, to 3.16% from 2.91%, and to 3.08% from 2.61% for the first half. That rise in Corporate churn is the figure that most weakens the "the growth business is accelerating" story.
Where the margin went
Total operating expenses rose 16.7% to $36.2 million, four times faster than revenue. Per the 10-Q:
- General and administrative +$3.5 million, "primarily due to increases of $1.7 million in personnel-related expenses, $1.0 million in depreciation and amortization expense and $1.0 million in bad debt expense."
- Sales and marketing +$1.1 million, mainly $0.6 million more third-party advertising.
- R&D +$0.6 million, all personnel. CEO Scott Turicchi said the company "accelerate[d] our hiring in Q2," which he called important for future revenue growth.
Share-based compensation (pay in stock rather than cash) rose to $5.8 million from $4.2 million. The company leaves it out of its adjusted figures, but it is a real cost to shareholders.
What the headline numbers hide
- About two-thirds of the net-income increase came from one non-operating item. "Other income" swung from a $2.3 million loss to a $6.0 million gain. The 10-Q attributes this mainly to a $5.3 million unrealized gain on investments plus a $2.9 million favourable currency swing on intercompany balances. The investment gain came from revaluing a private-company stake after that company's June 2026 funding round. No cash changed hands beyond a new $1.5 million investment, and the company excludes this gain from its own adjusted figures. Take out other income, and pre-tax profit from operations after interest was about $29.7 million, against $30.9 million a year ago: down roughly 4%.
- The tax rate fell. The effective tax rate dropped to 23.3% from 27.2%, which the 10-Q attributes to the OBBBA tax-law changes on international taxes and to excess tax benefits from stock compensation. At last year's rate, Q2 net income would have been about $26.0 million instead of $27.4 million.
- Buybacks helped too. Diluted share count fell 1.6% year on year to 19.18 million, and shares outstanding fell 3.2% in six months to 18.34 million, after $26.8 million of repurchases in H1. The company repurchased about 300,000 shares in Q2 alone, for $9.6 million.
- The adjusted view is flat. The company's adjusted EPS rose only 2.1% to $1.49, and adjusted EBITDA (earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation, also excluding stock pay) was essentially unchanged at $48.3 million. That is the better read of how the business actually performed: steady, not up 30%.
- Cash conversion is strong. H1 operating cash flow was $79.1 million against $52.1 million of net income, helped by $10.0 million of non-cash stock compensation and $10.7 million of depreciation. H1 free cash flow was $63.9 million, up from $54.1 million.
- Receivables are a small amber flag. Accounts receivable rose 8.2% since December to $25.6 million, while H1 revenue grew 2.8%. Bad-debt provisions rose to $3.2 million from $2.3 million in H1. Neither figure is large yet, but both point the same way.
Debt: the real story is the 2027 refinancing
At June 30, Consensus owed $558.5 million: $348.2 million of 6.5% senior notes due 2028, a $146.3 million bank term loan and $64.0 million drawn on its revolving credit line. It held $98.9 million in cash, so net debt was about $460 million. That is roughly 2.5 times the company's 2026 adjusted EBITDA guidance midpoint of $187.5 million (our calculation, not a company figure). The 10-Q says the company was in compliance with its leverage and fixed-charge covenants. Stockholders' equity is only $41.6 million, a legacy of the 2021 spin-off, when the company took on $500 million of notes to pay its former parent.
On September 30, 2026, after the quarter ended, the company signed an amended and restated credit agreement (8-K filed October 5). It replaces the old $75 million revolver and $150 million term loan with a $225 million revolver (existing borrowings carried over into it) plus a $300 million delayed-draw term loan (a loan the company can borrow when it chooses). Both mature in September 2031. The company says it plans to use the new term loan solely to retire the 6.5% notes "on or about October 15, 2027, when they become redeemable at 100% of their principal amount." Bank loans cost SOFR plus 1.75%–2.50% depending on leverage; the company's existing bank borrowings averaged 5.4% at June 30. The practical effect is to remove the 2028 refinancing risk a year early, likely at a modestly lower rate than 6.5%. The trade-off is that a fixed-rate bond becomes floating-rate bank debt, which costs more if rates rise. The company says it may hedge with swaps.
Takeaway: The 33.6% EPS jump mostly reflects a paper investment gain, a lower tax rate and buybacks. Underlying earnings were flat to slightly down, as heavier hiring and rising churn offset 9% Corporate growth. What has improved is the balance sheet: steady free cash flow of about $25 million a quarter, plus a new credit line that pre-funds the 2027 note payoff, makes the debt load much less of a risk.
Outlook
Management reaffirmed full-year 2026 guidance of $350–364 million in revenue, $182–193 million in adjusted EBITDA and $5.55–5.95 in adjusted EPS. For Q3 it guided to $89.2–93.2 million in revenue (midpoint $91.2 million, about flat with Q2), adjusted EBITDA of $45.0–48.0 million and adjusted EPS of $1.34–1.44. The board also raised the share-buyback authorisation to $200 million, leaving $118.2 million available.
Simple arithmetic on that guidance: after $179.8 million of H1 revenue, the full-year midpoint implies about $177 million in H2. With Q3 at its $91.2 million midpoint, that leaves roughly $86 million for Q4, a step down from Q2. The company kept the range rather than raising it after a quarter it described as ahead of expectations. Either the guidance is conservative or management expects SoHo to keep eroding; the filings don't say which.
Our read: the revenue mix is improving slowly, and Corporate growth near 9% is the best it has been in over three years. Margins, though, are being reinvested: the Q3 guidance midpoint implies an adjusted EBITDA margin near 51%, toward the low end of the company's 50–55% target. The things to watch in Q3 are whether Corporate churn stops rising, whether SoHo's higher signups start to slow its account losses, and whether the new hires show up as faster Corporate growth rather than just higher costs. Q3 results should arrive in early November. The full 10-Q was the source for this analysis; the August earnings release supplied the non-GAAP reconciliations and guidance.