Financial Report Insights

CD — Q2 2026 Financial Report Analysis

Q2 · Fiscal year 2026 · Published by Pham Hop

Chaince Digital's advisory revenue doubled to $0.46M, but continuing operations lost $1.40M on surging professional fees; the narrower $1.1M net loss reflects the shut Filecoin unit, and an August $16.2M share sale adds ~38% dilution.

Revenue
$463K
+98.4% YoY
Net income
-$1.1M
-28.5% YoY
Diluted EPS
$-0.01
-50.0% YoY
Operating margin
-301.8%

This period vs a year ago

  • Same period last year
  • This period
Revenue+98.4%
≈$233K
$463K

Year-ago figures (≈) are worked out from the growth rate the company reported. Each row has its own scale.

Chaince Digital Q2 2026: advisory revenue doubled, but the core business still loses about $3 for every $1 it earns

Chaince Digital Holdings (formerly Mercurity Fintech) is now a small financial-services firm. Its New York broker-dealer, Chaince Securities, LLC, does investment banking, trade execution and brokerage work, and a Hong Kong/Shenzhen arm (Ucon Capital) sells capital-markets and corporate consulting in Asia. The company shut down its Filecoin crypto-mining business in December 2025, and all mining nodes had stopped by June 30, 2026. In the quarter to June 30, 2026, revenue roughly doubled to $463,206. The headline net loss shrank to $1.11 million, but that is because the mining losses went away. The business that remains lost more money than a year ago, as legal, audit and office costs rose faster than revenue.

At a glance

  • Revenue of $0.46M, up 98% year on year. It came from more consulting and trade-execution work, but one client (Customer A) supplied 53% of it and five clients supplied about 98%.
  • Operating loss from continuing operations of $1.40M, up from $0.87M. "Operating loss" is what the business loses from running itself, before interest, investment gains and tax. It is about three times revenue, and general and administrative costs rose 51%.
  • Cash and short-term investments of $43.8M, plus $16.2M of gross proceeds from a share sale closed on August 11. Running out of money is not a near-term risk. Dilution is the bigger issue: that sale added 30.56 million shares, about 38% more than the 79.4 million outstanding at June 30.
MetricQ2 2026Q2 2025YoY change
Revenue$0.463M$0.234M+98.4%
Gross margin48.1%60.1%-12.1 pts
Operating loss (continuing ops)-$1.398M-$0.873MLoss 60.1% wider
Operating margin-301.8%-374.1%+72.3 pts
Net interest income$0.274M$0.120M+127.8%
Loss from continuing operations-$1.049M-$0.781MLoss 34.2% wider
Loss from discontinued ops (Filecoin)-$0.056M-$0.765MLoss 92.6% smaller
Net loss-$1.105M-$1.546MLoss 28.5% smaller
Diluted EPS-$0.01-$0.02Loss per share halved
Weighted diluted shares78.1M63.7M+22.5%
Top-customer share of revenue53.2%32.4%+20.8 pts

Six months (H1 2026 vs H1 2025): revenue $0.971M vs $0.259M (+275%); operating loss $2.43M vs $1.66M; net loss $2.46M vs $2.85M.

What the business actually sold

The filing breaks Q2 revenue into four lines:

ServiceQ2 2026Q2 2025
Industry advisory and consulting$354,582$75,676
IPO-related advisory and consulting$60,000$157,828
Transaction execution and brokerage$48,008—
Referral services$616—
Total$463,206$233,504

Management says the increase came from "a higher volume of advisory and consulting engagements" and "increased transaction execution activities." The mix has moved away from IPO work, which fell 62%, toward general industry consulting, which grew 4.7x. The broker-dealer only received FINRA approval for its expanded business plan (its Continuing Membership Application) in March 2025, so the year-ago quarter is a low starting point. Gross margin is the share of revenue left after the direct cost of delivering the work. It fell to 48.1% from 60.1% because cost of revenue rose 158%, faster than revenue. The filing lists that cost as advisory staff pay, transaction-based compensation and clearing fees. Over six months, gross margin rose to 45.4% from 37.9%, so the quarterly comparison depends on which deals closed when.

Where the money went

General and administrative (G&A) expense was $1.48M, up from $0.98M, and it alone was more than three times revenue. The filing's breakdown:

G&A componentQ2 2026Q2 2025
Professional fees (legal, audit etc.)$838,821$222,136
Other office expenses$340,011$94,625
Employment costs$303,496$667,979

The MD&A attributes the increase to "the expansion of the Company's financial services and advisory business teams." The employment line does not support that: staff costs in G&A fell 55%. Nearly all of the increase came from professional fees, which rose 3.8x, and office costs, which rose 3.6x. The filing does not explain the jump in professional fees. Q2 did include the work of restating last year's tax figures (see below) and switching from foreign-issuer reporting (6-K/20-F) to US domestic forms (10-K/10-Q). There is also a new $83,542 research and development line. It is not cash: it is the non-cash expense of shares issued to a technology vendor, which the filing names as "Palantir Innovation Technologies Corporation," for building a blockchain tokenization platform for real-world assets. That cost is spread over three years.

Takeaway: The core business still loses about $3 for every $1 of revenue, so the narrower net loss is not a real improvement. Almost all of the improvement came from closing the Filecoin mining unit. Continuing operations lost 34% more than a year ago, and interest on the cash pile ($0.27M) covered only a fifth of the operating loss.

What the headline numbers hide

  • The smaller net loss comes from what was shut down. The discontinued Filecoin business lost $0.71M less than a year ago, more than the $0.44M total improvement in net loss. Without that, the loss got bigger.
  • Interest income is a large share of earnings. Net interest income of $273,978 equals 59% of revenue. It comes from cash deposits and short-term investments, mainly Treasury bills and certificates of deposit, after $9.7M was moved from cash into short-term holdings in H1. The prior year also carried $43,630 of convertible-note interest cost. Those notes are gone now, which flatters the comparison.
  • Crypto holdings add swings. Under fair-value accounting (ASU 2023-08), price changes in the company's crypto go straight into profit. Q2 shows a $110,597 loss, mostly Bitcoin ($88,694), partly offset by an $82,191 gain on stocks and ETFs. The net effect is small, but the company says it will use the August proceeds for a "digital asset reserve," so this line could become much bigger.
  • Operating cash flow was positive, but because of collections. H1 operating cash flow was +$98,628, or +$313,463 for continuing operations alone, against a $2.14M loss from continuing operations. The MD&A credits a $1.51M decrease in other receivables plus non-cash charges. Collections do not repeat the way operating profit does. Deferred revenue, meaning cash billed for work not yet done, rose to $0.81M from $0.23M at December. That suggests some work already booked for coming quarters.
  • Revenue depends on very few clients. Customer A supplied $246,249 (53.2%), and four more clients supplied 10–13% each. Losing one client changes the quarter.
  • Dilution at prices far below the quoted market price. The company sold 6.5 million shares at $0.774 in March (Regulation S; $882,360 of that was still unpaid at June 30). In August it sold 30.56 million shares at $0.53 in a registered direct offering, a sale made directly to selected investors. The filing gives a Nasdaq close of $3.07 on August 11, the day the August sale closed. Shares outstanding went from 72.9M at December to 110.0M by August 11, up 51%. Part of the August price was paid in USDT and USDC stablecoins.
  • Restatement of last year's figures. The company corrected its Q2 2025 income-tax benefit because it had left out state-tax effects on US losses. It also filed an amended 2025 10-K on August 10. Revenue and cash were not affected, but it is a second accounting correction in a short period.
  • Loans to outside parties. $2.2M is lent to two unrelated companies. Most of it is a $2M loan to Honor Star Ventures that has now been extended twice, against which $45,000 of expected losses has been booked.
  • Going-concern language. The notes say recurring losses "initially raised substantial doubt" about the company's ability to keep operating. Management concludes that roughly $31M of cash removes that doubt for the next 12 months, and on these numbers that is reasonable.

Balance sheet and runway

At June 30, cash was $30.97M and short-term investments were $12.80M. Stablecoins and crypto added another $1.30M, down from $4.03M at December after $2.89M of crypto was sold. Total liabilities were only $2.36M and there is no debt. At H1's rate of about $2.4M operating loss per half-year, money is not a constraint for years, especially after August's $16.2M. The constraint is per-share value, because new shares keep being issued.

Outlook

Management gives no numbers. It says it will keep "pursuing growth in its financial services and advisory businesses," expects to raise marketing spend as the business "becomes more well-defined," and lists "blockchain and digital asset solutions and AI-enabled intelligent manufacturing" as further areas it may grow into. Our read: revenue grew fast but from a very low base, and quarterly revenue of $0.5M cannot support a G&A run-rate near $6M a year. Revenue would need to grow several times over, or professional fees fall back toward 2025 levels, before the core business gets near break-even. The August raise and the stated digital-asset reserve point toward a balance sheet that holds more crypto, which would make reported results more volatile. In Q3 (10-Q due around mid-November), watch:

  1. Whether revenue stays at or above $0.46M without Customer A.
  2. Whether professional fees fall now that the restatement and filing-format change are done.
  3. How much of the August proceeds goes into crypto.
Read 0 community reports on Chaince Digital Holdings Inc., or write your own.Write a report