CDXS — Q2 2026 Financial Report Analysis
Q2 · Fiscal year 2026 · Published by Pham Hop
Codexis's Q2 2026 revenue dipped 2.7% to $14.9M as milestone income fell away, but enzyme product sales rose 79%, the net loss narrowed to $12.0M, and a July share sale rebuilt cash to about $80M.
- Revenue
- $15M
- -2.7% YoY
- Net income
- -$12M
- Diluted EPS
- $-0.13
- Operating margin
- -75.3%
This period vs a year ago
- Same period last year
- This period
Year-ago figures (≈) are worked out from the growth rate the company reported. Each row has its own scale.
Codexis's second quarter looked flat at the top line — total revenue slipped 2.7% to $14.9 million — but that headline hides two businesses moving in opposite directions. Sales of the company's enzymes (product revenue) jumped 79% to $13.2 million, while research and development revenue, which is made up of lumpy milestone payments and licence fees, fell 79% to $1.7 million because a $4.7 million milestone and a $2.5 million licence payment from the year-ago quarter did not repeat. Cost cuts after a late-2025 reduction in force narrowed the net loss to $12.0 million, and a $1.50-a-share stock sale in July rebuilt the cash pile to roughly $80 million.
At a glance
- Product revenue +79% to $13.2 million — the recurring part of the business is growing fast, driven mostly by enzymes sold for customers' clinical-stage drug manufacturing (+$4.1 million) rather than approved commercial drugs (+$1.7 million).
- Net loss of $12.0 million ($0.13 a share), versus $13.3 million ($0.16) — smaller mainly because operating costs fell $2.0 million, not because revenue rose.
- $54.9 million of cash and short-term investments on June 30, down from $78.2 million at the start of the year — the July share sale (about 18 million new shares, roughly a fifth more stock) is what keeps management's "funded through the end of 2028" runway claim intact.
The quarter in numbers
| Metric | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $14.9M | $15.3M | -2.7% |
| Product revenue | $13.2M | $7.4M | +79.1% |
| Research & development revenue | $1.7M | $7.9M | -78.6% |
| Product gross margin | 73% | 72% | +1 pt |
| Operating loss | -$11.2M | -$12.9M | narrowed $1.6M |
| Operating margin | -75.3% | -83.9% | +8.6 pts |
| Net loss | -$12.0M | -$13.3M | narrowed $1.3M |
| Diluted EPS | -$0.13 | -$0.16 | +$0.03 |
| Cash + short-term investments (period-end) | $54.9M | $78.2M (Dec 31, 2025) | -$23.3M |
Operating margin is the operating loss as a share of revenue — here it shows that the company still spends about $1.75 to run the business for every $1 it brings in. Product gross margin is the share of enzyme sales left after the direct cost of making them.
What drove it
Enzyme sales. Codexis has two product streams. The older one is its small-molecule biocatalysis business: engineered enzymes (biological catalysts) that big drugmakers use to make pills more cheaply and cleanly. The newer one is its ECO Synthesis platform, an enzyme-based way to manufacture siRNA drugs — a class of medicines that silence specific genes — plus a standalone "ligase" enzyme that stitches RNA fragments together. The 10-Q attributes the $5.8 million product revenue increase to "$1.7 million higher sales of enzymes used in commercial pharmaceutical manufacturing and $4.1 million higher sales of enzymes for use in clinical-stage manufacturing and process development activities." In other words, most of the growth came from customers whose drugs are still in trials. That is a promising pipeline indicator, but clinical-stage orders are less predictable than supply for an approved drug — the filing itself warns that product revenue swings with "the timing of their clinical trial progression and receipt of their product approvals."
Margins. Product gross margin edged up to 73% from 72%; the filing credits "a shift in sales toward more profitable products, and declines in less profitable legacy products." The earnings release ties this to customers launching newly approved products that carry higher margins than older ones.
The revenue that did not repeat. Research and development revenue fell $6.3 million. According to the 10-Q, Q2 2025 included "$4.7 million of milestone revenue from legacy collaboration agreements and $2.5 million of revenue from a licensing agreement" that did not recur; existing and legacy agreements contributed $0.9 million more this quarter. This line is inherently lumpy — it depends on partners hitting milestones on their own schedules — so the year-on-year drop says little about the health of the business.
Costs. R&D expense fell $2.1 million to $11.7 million, of which $1.6 million was lower employee costs "due to lower headcount." Selling, general and administrative expense fell $1.4 million to $10.9 million, led by $0.8 million lower stock-based compensation and $0.6 million lower employee costs. Interest expense went the other way: interest and other expense rose $0.3 million to $1.3 million because the company drew a second $10 million tranche of its Innovatus term loan in June 2025.
Takeaway: The enzyme business Codexis wants investors to judge it on is growing quickly — product revenue is up 52% in the first half, at a 73% gross margin — but the company is still burning roughly $11 million of cash a quarter and needed a highly dilutive $1.50 share sale to keep its runway past 2027. Whether this works now depends less on the quarterly numbers than on the second-half revenue ramp and on ECO Synthesis turning evaluations into paid manufacturing deals.
What the headline numbers hide
- Cash burn is larger than the net loss. For the first half, operating activities used $22.8 million of cash against a $20.7 million net loss. The main reason is a $6.5 million drop in deferred revenue: the 10-Q says first-half R&D revenue included "$6.3 million of license revenue previously recorded as deferred revenue as of December 31, 2025." That cash arrived in an earlier period, so roughly $6 million of this year's first-half revenue — mostly recognised in Q1 — brought in no new cash. Stock-based compensation of $3.0 million, a non-cash cost, partly offsets that in the other direction. The improvement versus last year is still real: first-half operating cash outflow was $9.0 million smaller than the $31.8 million in the first half of 2025.
- The half-year looks better than the quarter, partly for that reason. First-half total revenue rose 32% to $30.2 million and the net loss shrank to $20.7 million from $34.0 million, but the Q1 portion was helped by that one-time recognition of deferred licence revenue.
- Customer concentration is high. Two customers made up 31% and 21% of Q2 revenue, and four customers accounted for 83% of receivables at quarter-end. Losing or delaying one large order would move results materially.
- No adjusted figures to reconcile. The release reports GAAP results only (GAAP: the standard US accounting rules), so there is no flattering "adjusted" loss to strip back.
- Dilution. Shares outstanding rose from 91.4 million on June 30 to 109.5 million on August 6 after the offering: 16.7 million shares at closing plus 1.3 million from the underwriters' partial option exercise, all at $1.50. The 10-Q reports $23.1 million of net proceeds from the base deal; the earnings release's "approximately $25 million" figure includes the extra shares.
- Debt. $40.0 million is outstanding under the Innovatus term loan, at a floating rate of prime (with a 7.50% floor) plus 3.25%. The company says it complied with all covenants, which include minimum liquidity and net product revenue tests. The loan has a 36-month interest-only period from February 2024 (extendable to 48 months if financial milestones are met), so principal repayments could start in 2027 unless that extension is earned.
Outlook
Management reiterated its full-year 2026 guidance: total revenue of $72–76 million (unchanged from the range first given in March, versus $70.4 million in 2025) and gross margin in the high-60% range for the year. The cash-runway guidance moved, because of the raise: in March, cash was expected to last "through the end of 2027"; it is now expected to last "through the end of 2028," including the cost of building out the ECO GMP Manufacturing Center — a 34,000-square-foot facility in Hayward, California, meant to make siRNA drug material to the regulatory standard (GMP, or good manufacturing practice) required for early clinical trials.
The revenue guidance implies a heavily back-loaded year. With $30.2 million booked in the first half, Codexis needs about $42–46 million in the second half — roughly 1.4 to 1.5 times its first-half total. That is not unusual for this company: Q4 2025 alone brought in $38.9 million of 2025's $70.4 million. But it does mean the year's result rests on fourth-quarter orders and milestones, the least predictable part of the business. The high-60s gross margin target also sits below the 73% reached in the first half, which suggests management expects a less favourable product mix later in the year.
Milestones management laid out for the rest of 2026: start retrofit construction of the Hayward facility in the second half (it applied for the building permit in Q2), with full production capability planned by the end of 2027; sign one more strategic partnership with a contract manufacturer (CDMO) by year-end, on top of the three already evaluating the platform; move drug-developer partnerships toward clinical-stage manufacturing agreements; and meet the FDA's Emerging Technologies team in the fourth quarter to discuss the quality of siRNA made with ECO Synthesis.
Our read: the cost base is now meaningfully lower and product sales are growing at a high margin, but Codexis is still a cash-consuming company whose investment case rests on ECO Synthesis — a technology that is, in the company's own risk-factor words, "largely unproven" at commercial scale. The next two signals to watch are whether Q3 and Q4 revenue actually deliver the roughly $42–46 million the guidance requires, and whether the planned FDA meeting and CDMO partnership happen on schedule. Missing the revenue range would put pressure on the 2028 runway, especially if loan principal repayments begin in 2027.
This analysis is based on Codexis's Form 10-Q for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 (filed August 11, 2026), its Q2 2026 earnings release, and the July 2026 offering filings.