Financial Report Insights

CERS — Q2 2026 Financial Report Analysis

Q2 · Fiscal year 2026 · Published by Pham Hop

Cerus grew Q2 2026 product revenue 9.5% to $57.4M on plasma kits and U.S. IFC, but product gross margin fell to 51.4% from 55.2% on FX and tariffs; the net loss narrowed to $2.9M mainly from lower R&D.

Revenue
$63M
+5.3% YoY
Net income
-$2.9M
Diluted EPS
$-0.01
Operating margin
-2.9%

This period vs a year ago

  • Same period last year
  • This period
Revenue+5.3%
≈$60M
$63M

Year-ago figures (≈) are worked out from the growth rate the company reported. Each row has its own scale.

Cerus sells the INTERCEPT Blood System, a set of single-use kits and light devices that blood centers use to kill bacteria, viruses and parasites in donated platelets and plasma before transfusion. It also sells INTERCEPT Fibrinogen Complex (IFC), a blood product used to control severe bleeding. In the second quarter of 2026, product sales grew 9.5% to $57.4 million, but the gross margin on those sales fell almost four points, so nearly all of the narrower loss came from spending cuts in research and development rather than from the extra sales.

At a glance

  • Product revenue $57.4M, +9.5%: growth came from more platelet and plasma kits and more IFC sold in the U.S. U.S. IFC sales were $6.7M, up from $5.6M.
  • Product gross margin 51.4% vs 55.2%: a weaker dollar against the euro, tariffs and higher freight meant gross profit rose only $0.6M on $5.0M of extra sales.
  • Cash and short-term investments $56.3M, down from $82.9M in December: most of the drop paid down debt in a June refinancing. Debt fell from $83.9M to $64.9M, and operations used $5.7M in the first half.

The quarter in numbers

Cerus has two kinds of revenue. Product revenue comes from selling kits, devices and IFC. Government contract revenue is cost reimbursement, mostly from BARDA, a U.S. health-department agency that funds its red blood cell program. That money pays for specific research work rather than coming from customers.

MetricQ2 2026Q2 2025YoY Change
Total revenue$63.3M$60.1M+5.3%
Product revenue$57.4M$52.4M+9.5%
Government contract revenue$5.9M$7.7M-24%
Product gross margin51.4%55.2%-3.8 pts
Operating loss-$1.9M-$3.4MLoss narrowed $1.6M
Operating margin-2.9%-5.7%+2.8 pts
Net loss (attributable to Cerus)-$2.9M-$5.7MLoss narrowed $2.8M
Diluted EPS-$0.01-$0.03+$0.02
Adjusted EBITDA (company's non-GAAP measure)$3.0M$0.9M+$2.1M
U.S. IFC sales$6.7M$5.6M+20%
Worldwide platelet kit volume——+1%

For the first half, product revenue was $111.1M (+16%) and the net loss was $4.6M, compared with $13.4M a year earlier.

Where the growth came from, and where it didn't

The 10-Q says the quarter's increase was "primarily due to sales volume growth in disposable platelet and plasma kit sales and IFC sales to U.S. customers." The company's supplementary tables show growth was uneven:

  • North America product revenue rose 9% to $38.4M. Platelet kit volume there grew only 2%, so plasma kits and IFC did most of the work.
  • Europe, Middle East and Africa rose 10% to $18.3M, even though international platelet kit volume fell 3% and the number of treatable platelet doses fell 9%. Cerus invoices most international sales in euros, and the euro was stronger against the dollar than a year earlier. Part of the reported EMEA growth is therefore currency translation, not more kits sold. The filing doesn't break out how much.
  • IFC demand rose about 20% in the quarter, measured in therapeutic doses. That is much slower than the roughly 50% increase for the first half as a whole. Management still raised its full-year IFC outlook, so it expects the second half to pick up again.

Worldwide platelet kit volume rose just 1%, and treatable doses were flat (0%). Platelets are Cerus's core product. Most of the quarter's growth came from the smaller lines: plasma, IFC and the "Other" region (+37%, but only $0.7M).

Why the margin fell

Gross margin is the share of sales left after paying to make and deliver the product. On Cerus's product sales it fell from 55.2% to 51.4%. The 10-Q gives three causes:

  1. Foreign exchange. The 10-Q says the decline "was driven primarily by foreign exchange rates and the cost of our product inventory." Cerus buys its finished kits from Fresenius in euros. When the dollar weakens, each kit costs more in dollars, and the company does not hedge.
  2. Tariffs and freight. Cost of product revenue rose 19% while product revenue rose 9.5%, which the filing attributes to higher volume, "tariffs, and higher freight charges."
  3. Geographic mix. More of the sales were U.S. kit sales, and the filing says that mix and its link to exchange rates had an adverse effect.

There is one partial offset to watch. Management says IFC is shifting from finished doses sold to hospitals toward kits sold to blood centers, and it expects that shift "to favorably impact our gross margins." That effect did not show up in Q2.

What the headline numbers hide

  • The smaller loss came from cost cuts, not from the extra sales. The operating loss narrowed by $1.6M. Product gross profit added only $0.6M and government revenue fell $1.8M. R&D spending fell $4.5M (to $14.4M) and SG&A rose $1.7M. About $1.4M of the R&D drop was reimbursed government-contract work, which fell alongside the government revenue. Most of the rest came from finishing the development spending on the INT200 LED illuminator, which was submitted to the FDA. In short, a development project ended and margins got worse, which is weaker than a business getting more profitable as it sells more.
  • Below the operating line, FX and interest helped. Non-operating expense fell from $2.2M to $1.0M. The currency loss on balances shrank from $0.9M to under $0.1M, and interest expense fell $0.4M because rates and the term-loan balance were lower. That accounts for about $1.2M of the $2.8M improvement in net loss.
  • Adjusted EBITDA vs the GAAP loss. EBITDA means earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization. The company's "positive $3.0M" adjusted EBITDA mainly adds back $5.5M of stock-based compensation, which is paid in shares, not cash. It also removes government contract revenue and its directly reimbursed costs. Stock pay is a real cost to shareholders, because it shows up as dilution: the weighted share count rose 4.8% to 200.6M. That is one reason the GAAP loss is the better guide here.
  • Cash conversion is weak. For the first half, operations used $5.7M of cash, more than the $4.6M net loss, even though $10.4M of stock pay was added back. Two working-capital items drove it. Inventories rose $10.4M (current inventory went from $56.1M to $65.8M, +17% in six months), and accrued liabilities fell $9.5M. Management says the inventory build supports expected growth. Inventory growing much faster than sales is still worth watching. Receivables were essentially flat ($31.0M vs $30.4M), so this is not a collections problem.
  • No one-off items of note in either year's quarter. Per-share figures were not flattered by buybacks: the share count went up, not down.

Balance sheet and the refinancing

On June 5, Cerus replaced its term loan. It paid down $30M of principal, using $20M of cash and $10M from a cheaper revolving credit line. At June 30 it owed $35.0M on the new term loan and $30.1M on the revolver, for total debt of $64.9M. That compares with $56.3M of cash and short-term investments, or about $8.6M of net debt (debt minus cash). In December, debt and cash were roughly even. The new term loan costs SOFR plus 5.5%, about 9.4% at quarter-end, down from SOFR plus 6.5% before. It pays interest only for the first 48 months. The revolver costs SOFR plus 3.7% and runs to June 2031.

Liquidity runway is how long a loss-making company can operate on the money it has. Management states that cash, product sales and government contract payments "will be sufficient to meet our capital requirements for at least the next 12 months." Further capacity exists: $14.9M of undrawn revolver, which depends on eligible receivables and inventory, and a $30M additional term tranche that needs lender approval. With adjusted EBITDA positive and quarterly operating cash use of about $2.7M, current cash covers the business at this burn rate. The main risk is a large new spending need, such as more red blood cell trials.

Pipeline: one step forward, one timeline pushed out

  • INT200 illuminator: Cerus submitted the U.S. premarket approval (PMA) application for platelets with its next-generation LED light device, as planned. It expects an FDA decision in early 2027. This matters because components of the current illuminator are becoming obsolete and the company has "a limited number of devices available."
  • Red blood cell system: this is the larger long-term opportunity, and it is not approved anywhere. In the U.S., the company previously expected the RedeS Phase 3 trial to finish and the final PMA module to be filed in the second half of 2026. Now it says it expects "additional clinical trial data will be required" beyond its two Phase 3 trials (ReCePI and RedeS), and discussion of PMA modules with the FDA won't happen before RedeS completes. In Europe, the active-substance review of the CE-mark application has moved from the Czech regulator to France's ANSM, and the company says it "cannot predict if or when a decision" will come.
  • BARDA funding: in July, BARDA committed another $33.2M under the 2024 contract, raising committed funding to $65.3M and extending it to September 2031. This keeps most red blood cell development funded by the government, not by Cerus's own cash.

Takeaway: Cerus is now close to break-even on an adjusted basis, but the improvement came from lower R&D after a filing was completed, not from selling more profitably. Gross margin fell nearly four points on currency and tariffs. Platelets, the core product, grew 1% by volume. Lasting progress depends on IFC growth and the margin benefit management expects from IFC kits actually reaching the gross margin line.

Outlook

Management narrowed and raised the low end of its 2026 product revenue guidance to $229M–$231M (11%–12% growth), from $227M–$231M. That includes IFC revenue of $23M–$25M (about 40%–50% growth), up from $22M–$24M. First-half product revenue was $111.1M, so the guidance implies roughly $118M–$120M in the second half. That is a step up from $111.1M in the first half and about 3%–4% above double Q2's $57.4M. Q2 itself was 7% above Q1 ($53.7M), so the implied ramp looks achievable if IFC re-accelerates.

What to watch in the Q3 report:

  • Gross margin: whether it stabilizes. Without a hedge, the euro exchange rate will keep moving it.
  • IFC volume: whether it re-accelerates from the ~20% increase seen in Q2, which the raised outlook requires.
  • Inventory: whether it stops growing faster than sales.
  • RedeS: any update on when the trial finishes and what extra data the FDA will want.

Our view: the revenue guidance looks credible. The quality of earnings depends on gross margin, and Q2 did not show a recovery.

Read 0 community reports on Cerus Corporation, or write your own.Write a report