CFFI — Q2 2026 Financial Report Analysis
Q2 · Fiscal year 2026 · Published by Pham Hop
C&F Financial earned $2.63 a share in Q2 2026 (+11% YoY), but an $8.3M insurance-agency sale gain and a $7.1M bond-sale loss mostly cancel out; underlying EPS was $2.40 (+1%), as a 4.41% margin and 8% loan growth were offset by higher costs.
- Net interest income
- $29M
- +9.7% YoY
- Net interest margin
- 4.41%
- Net income
- $8.6M
- +11.3% YoY
- Diluted EPS
- $2.63
- +11.0% YoY
- Net charge-off ratio
- 0.51%
- CET1 capital ratio
- 11.3%
- Return on tangible common equity
- 14.1%
Net interest margin (NIM): what a bank earns on its loans and securities minus what it pays for deposits and borrowing, as a share of those assets. Efficiency ratio: operating costs per dollar of revenue (lower is better). Net charge-off (NCO) ratio: loans written off as unrecoverable, net of recoveries, as a share of average loans. CET1: the bank's core capital cushion against losses, as a share of risk-weighted assets.
This period vs a year ago
- Same period last year
- This period
Year-ago figures (≈) are worked out from the growth rate the company reported. Each row has its own scale.
Overview
C&F Financial, the Toano, Virginia holding company for C&F Bank (32 branches across Virginia), a regional mortgage lender and an indirect auto-finance business, reported second-quarter 2026 net income attributable to the company of $8.6 million, or $2.63 per share, up from $7.7 million ($2.37) a year earlier. That headline includes two one-time items that roughly offset each other: an $8.3 million pre-tax gain from selling its stake in Bearing Insurance Group, an independent insurance agency, and a $7.1 million pre-tax loss from selling low-yielding bonds and reinvesting the money at higher rates. Excluding both, the company's own adjusted figure was $7.9 million, or $2.40 per share — up just 1.3% per share. The underlying story is a wider lending margin and solid commercial loan growth, absorbed by a jump in staffing costs and higher loan-loss provisions.
At a glance
- Net interest margin 4.41%, up from 4.27% a year ago — high for a community bank because of the auto-loan business, which yields about 10.6%.
- Adjusted EPS $2.40 vs. $2.37 (+1.3%): revenue gains were mostly spent on an 11% rise in operating expenses.
- The bond swap: $7.1 million loss now for higher income later — $72.6 million of securities yielding 1.40% were sold and $67.8 million bought at 4.70%, financed in effect by the $8.3 million Bearing gain.
Key figures
| Metric | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total net revenue (net interest income + noninterest income) | $40.9M | $36.4M | +12.4% |
| Net interest income | $29.1M | $26.5M | +9.7% |
| Net interest margin (fully taxable equivalent) | 4.41% | 4.27% | +0.14 pts |
| Net income attributable to C&F | $8.6M | $7.7M | +11.3% |
| Diluted EPS | $2.63 | $2.37 | +11.0% |
| Adjusted EPS (non-GAAP, excludes Bearing gain and bond-sale loss) | $2.40 | $2.37 | +1.3% |
| Net charge-offs to average loans, annualized | 0.51% | 0.52% | -0.01 pts |
| CET1 ratio (consolidated) | 11.3% | — | — |
| Return on average tangible common equity (ROTCE) | 14.08% | 14.70% | -0.62 pts |
| Adjusted ROTCE | 12.86% | 14.70% | -1.84 pts |
| Total loans held for investment (period-end) | $2,112.8M | — | Community banking +8.2%, consumer finance -1.0% |
| Total deposits (period-end) | $2,365.4M | $2,256.4M | +4.8% |
The company does not publish an efficiency ratio, so none is shown here. The year-ago column for CET1 and period-end loans is left blank because the earnings release and 10-Q compare those balances with December 31, 2025 (CET1 was 11.0% then) rather than June 30, 2025; the loan growth rates shown are the company's own year-over-year figures by segment. ROTCE is a non-GAAP measure the company reports.
Some definitions. Net interest income is what the bank earns on loans and bonds minus what it pays depositors and lenders; the net interest margin (NIM) expresses that as a share of interest-earning assets — at 4.41%, C&F keeps about $4.41 a year per $100 lent or invested. Net charge-offs are loans written off as uncollectable, net of recoveries. CET1 is core capital as a share of risk-weighted assets — the cushion regulators watch. ROTCE is profit as a percentage of shareholders' equity excluding goodwill and other intangibles.
Three businesses, three different quarters
Community banking (the branch bank) earned $8.2 million, or $7.4 million adjusted vs. $7.1 million a year ago. Average loans grew $132.2 million (8.8%), mainly commercial real estate and land acquisition and development lending, and period-end segment loans reached $1.66 billion. The NIM gain came mostly from the bond side: the average securities yield rose 74 basis points (0.74 percentage points) to 3.79% on the restructuring, while the cost of interest-bearing liabilities fell 9 basis points as time-deposit rates came down. Interest on subordinated notes rose to $1.1 million from $756,000, a partial offset. The segment's nonaccrual loans were just $1.2 million and its year-to-date net charge-off rate 0.01%.
Mortgage banking earned $1.1 million vs. $985,000. Originations rose 9.5% to $233.7 million ($209.3 million home purchases, $24.4 million refinancings) as mortgage rates were "generally more favorable" than a year earlier, and fees for originating loans on behalf of other lenders rose to $969,000 from $762,000.
Consumer finance (indirect auto loans) earned $538,000, flat with $539,000. Its loans yield 10.55% but cost 2.21% a year in net charge-offs (2.19% a year ago, 2.98% in Q1), and the portfolio shrank 1.0% because C&F stopped buying marine and RV loans in Q3 2025 when the program's administrator cut sales. Delinquencies improved to 3.56% of loans from 3.81% a year ago. This segment carries an allowance for losses of 4.83% of its loans — about four and a half times the community bank's 1.06% — which is why the consolidated net charge-off rate (0.51%) is high for a bank whose commercial book barely loses money.
What the headline numbers hide
- The 11% EPS growth is almost entirely one-offs netting in the company's favour. After tax, the Bearing sale added $6.4 million and the bond restructuring cost $5.6 million. Adjusted net income rose only $116,000, or 1.5%. Adjusted ROTCE fell to 12.86% from 14.70%, so on a like-for-like basis the bank earned less per dollar of tangible equity than a year ago.
- Costs outran revenue. Noninterest expense rose 11.0% to $27.3 million, with salaries and benefits up $1.7 million (11.1%) to $16.5 million — the company cites the seasoned lending team hired for its Southwest Virginia expansion in Q3 2025, annual raises, higher incentive accruals and mortgage commissions. Adjusted revenue (stripping the Bearing gain and the bond loss) grew about 9%, less than expenses.
- The insurance-agency income is gone going forward. Investment income from other equity interests, which includes the Bearing stake, was $127,000 in Q2 2025 and $372,000 in Q1 2026; after the sale, that stream is reduced to the remaining title-agency interest.
- Higher provision. The provision for credit losses was $2.65 million vs. $2.1 million; in Q2 2025 the community bank had reversed $300,000 after resolving a problem commercial real-estate loan, which flattered that quarter.
- Cash and tax are clean. Operating cash flow for the first half was $17.1 million against $15.4 million of net income (last year's first half was negative because more mortgages were made than sold). The effective tax rate was about 20.6% vs. 19.3%, so tax did not flatter EPS. Share buybacks were token: 4,095 shares ($312,000) in the quarter.
- Unrealized bond losses shrank. The after-tax unrealized loss on available-for-sale securities fell to $6.7 million from $10.2 million at year-end, mainly because the restructuring turned part of it into a realized loss.
Takeaway: Strip out the insurance-agency sale and the bond swap and C&F grew EPS about 1% while growing commercial loans 8% — the margin is improving, but the cost of expanding into Southwest Virginia is currently eating the gain. The bond restructuring (1.40% yield out, 4.70% in on $68–73 million) should add to net interest income from Q3 onward; whether adjusted ROTCE climbs back toward last year's 14.7% is the test of whether the expansion pays.
Outlook
Management gave no numerical guidance. CEO Tom Cherry said the Southwest Virginia expansion and the securities restructuring "are already generating positive results," and the company has since opened a retail branch in Roanoke and hired a veteran lender in Lynchburg (announced July 2026). On credit, management warned that if consumer-finance loan performance deteriorates, "the provision for credit losses may increase in future periods."
Our read: the restructuring's arithmetic is straightforward — roughly 3.3 percentage points of extra yield on about $68 million is on the order of $2 million a year of added interest income before tax, which recovers the $7.1 million loss in roughly three to four years. Q3 will be the first full quarter with the new bonds and without Bearing, so the margin should edge up further unless deposit costs reverse. The bigger swing factors are consumer-finance charge-offs (2.60% annualized year-to-date) and whether new lenders in western Virginia bring in enough loans to bring expense growth back below revenue growth. Capital is ample: consolidated CET1 was 11.3% and the bank's 13.5%, with a $5.0 million 2026 buyback authorization largely unused. The quarterly dividend is $0.48 per share.
Source: C&F Financial Corporation Form 10-Q for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, and the Q2 2026 earnings release (8-K Exhibit 99.1, July 23, 2026).