Financial Report Insights

CGEM — Q2 2026 Financial Report Analysis

Q2 · Fiscal year 2026 · Published by Pham Hop

Pre-revenue Cullinan's Q2 net loss narrowed to $53.7M from $70.1M only because of a prior-year $20M licensing fee; underlying R&D rose 9% and $356M of cash is guided to last into 2029.

Net income
-$54M
Diluted EPS
$-0.81

Cullinan Therapeutics is a clinical-stage biotech: it has no approved products and reported no revenue in Q2 2026 or a year earlier. Revenue growth and profit margins don't apply here. What matters is how fast the company spends its cash, how long the cash lasts, and whether its drug trials produce results that justify the spending. On those measures, Q2 was steady. The net loss narrowed to $53.7 million from $70.1 million, but almost all of that improvement comes from a one-off $20.0 million licensing fee in the prior-year quarter. The company ended June with $356.0 million in cash and investments, and management says that lasts "into 2029."

At a glance

  • Net loss $53.7M vs $70.1M: excluding the $20.1M of licensing costs booked in Q2 2025 (mostly the $20.0M upfront fee for velinotamig), research spending actually rose about 9%. The smaller loss is a comparison effect, not a cost cut.
  • Cash and investments $356.0M: down from about $436M at the end of 2025, after $84.3M of operating cash burn in the first half. At that pace, the money lasts a little over two years.
  • The biggest value driver sits with a partner: zipalertinib, a lung cancer drug co-developed with Taiho, has an FDA decision date of February 27, 2027. After the quarter it also succeeded in a Phase 3 trial. Approvals would trigger milestone payments to Cullinan of $30M (second-line) and up to $100M (first-line).

Key figures

MetricQ2 2026Q2 2025YoY Change
Revenue$0$0n/a
Research and development (R&D)$44.4M$61.0M-27.2%
R&D excluding license-agreement costs$44.4M$40.9M+8.6%
General and administrative (G&A)$12.8M$14.8M-13.2%
Net loss-$53.7M-$70.1Mloss narrowed 23.3%
Net loss per common share (basic and diluted)-$0.81-$1.07loss narrowed 24.3%
Interest income$3.6M$5.9M-38.4%
Cash, cash equivalents, investments and interest receivable (period end)$356.0Mn/aabout -$80M vs ~$436M at Dec 31, 2025
Operating cash burn (six months)$84.3M$100.8M-16.4%

Source: Form 10-Q for the quarter ended June 30, 2026; runway guidance from the Q2 earnings release (Form 8-K, August 6, 2026). Our site's metric fields record the net loss and loss per share without a year-over-year percentage, because a "% change" on a loss reads backwards (a smaller loss shows as a negative number).

Where the money went

Cullinan breaks R&D down by drug candidate, which shows where the company is placing its bets:

ProgramWhat it isQ2 2026Q2 2025
CLN-978CD19 T cell engager for lupus, rheumatoid arthritis, Sjögren's disease$10.5M$5.4M
ZipalertinibLung cancer pill, 50/50 US partnership with Taiho$8.3M$6.0M
CLN-049FLT3 T cell engager for acute myeloid leukemia (AML)$6.0M$4.9M
VelinotamigBCMA T cell engager for autoimmune disease, licensed from Genrix$4.0M$0.0M
CLN-619 and CLN-617Discontinued in November 2025$1.2M$8.7M
License-agreement obligationsUpfront in-licensing fees$0.0M$20.1M

A "T cell engager" is an antibody-like drug that physically links the patient's own immune T cells to a target cell, such as a cancer cell or an antibody-producing B cell, so the immune system destroys it. Cullinan's main bet is using this approach to "reset" the immune system in autoimmune diseases, where faulty B cells drive conditions like lupus.

The table shows a clear reallocation. Spending on the two discontinued cancer programs fell by $7.5M, and that money moved into the autoimmune programs: CLN-978 spending doubled and velinotamig went from zero to $4.0M. Total spending on clinical-stage candidates rose to $29.9M from $25.0M. The 10-Q attributes the change mainly to higher clinical development costs (+$4.4M).

What the headline numbers hide

  • The narrower loss is mostly a one-off. Q2 2025 R&D included $20.1M of license-agreement costs, almost all of it the $20.0M upfront payment for velinotamig. Without it, R&D rose 8.6%, which is what you would expect as three programs move toward Phase 2. G&A did fall, by $2.0M, but $1.6M of that was lower stock-based compensation, a non-cash item.
  • Cash burn matches the accounting loss. First-half operating cash outflow was $84.3M against a $103.4M net loss. The gap is mainly non-cash stock compensation. The prior year's $100.8M was inflated by the $20.0M upfront fee and helped by a $3.0M tax refund.
  • Interest income is shrinking with the cash pile. Q2 interest income fell to $3.6M from $5.9M as invested balances fell, so each quarter's net loss gets a smaller cushion.
  • Runway math. $356.0M at the first half's operating burn rate (about $168M a year) lasts roughly 2.1 years, into the third quarter of 2028. Management's "into 2029" therefore implies some combination of lower spending, milestone receipts or new capital. The company does not spell out its assumptions. The likeliest sources are the Taiho milestones ($30M and up to $100M on zipalertinib approvals) and a $200M at-the-market share sale program set up in April 2026, under which it sold nothing through June 30. Using that program would dilute existing shareholders.
  • Share count. Common shares rose to 64.3M from 60.2M since December, but mostly because holders converted preferred stock (each preferred share converts into 10 common shares). That does not change the total economic share count. On an as-converted basis, the weighted share count rose only about 1% year over year, so the lower loss per share reflects the lower loss.

Takeaway: The quarter itself was uneventful: higher autoimmune R&D, a loss that looks smaller only because of last year's licensing fee, and about two years of cash at the current burn rate. The real value drivers came after the quarter. The partnered lung cancer drug zipalertinib succeeded in a Phase 3 trial, which brings the $30M and $100M milestones closer. The December autoimmune data for CLN-978 will test whether the company's main strategic bet works.

What happened after the quarter

  • August 12: Taiho and Cullinan said the Phase 3 REZILIENT3 trial of zipalertinib plus chemotherapy met its primary endpoint at a planned interim analysis. The goal was progression-free survival (PFS), meaning how long patients live without their cancer worsening.
  • September 13: full results showed median PFS of 14.5 months vs 8.5 months on chemotherapy alone. The hazard ratio was 0.50, meaning about half the risk of progression at any point. The response rate was 65.0% vs 40.3%. Overall survival is still immature (hazard ratio 0.72, with a confidence interval that crosses 1.0, so survival benefit isn't yet established). Serious (grade 3 or higher) side effects were more common with the combination (87.1% vs 54.4%), mostly blood-count effects.
  • October 1: the companies began a rolling first-line NDA (New Drug Application) submission under the FDA's Real-Time Oncology Review program, with completion expected by year-end 2026.

Outlook

Management's stated milestones (August 6 and September 24 releases):

  • Velinotamig: multi-dose lupus data at ACR Convergence on November 8, 2026. A global Phase 1/2 study in autoimmune blood disorders starts in early 2027.
  • CLN-978: multi-dose data in lupus, rheumatoid arthritis and Sjögren's disease in December 2026. Phase 2 expansion starts in early 2027.
  • CLN-049: updated Phase 1 AML data in December 2026. A potentially registrational Phase 2 trial (one that could support approval) in relapsed/refractory AML was due to start in Q3 2026, after a positive end-of-Phase 1 FDA meeting in July. A frontline combination study with venetoclax and azacitidine is planned for Q4 2026.
  • Zipalertinib: FDA decision on second-line use (after chemotherapy) by February 27, 2027. First-line NDA completion by year-end 2026.

Our read. The financial picture is predictable for the next few quarters: R&D will keep rising as CLN-978, velinotamig and CLN-049 move into Phase 2, and the quarterly net loss will likely stay in the $50-60M range. The investment case depends on two binary events. One is the February 2027 FDA decision, which would bring Cullinan's first $30M in cash and start a 50/50 share of US profits. The other is whether CLN-978's December data shows durable disease control across three autoimmune conditions. A positive result on both would make the runway question far less pressing. A setback on CLN-978 would leave Cullinan a smaller company built mainly around one partnered lung cancer drug, with a cash pile that is shrinking.

Read 0 community reports on Cullinan Therapeutics, Inc., or write your own.Write a report