Financial Report Insights

CGEN — Q2 2026 Financial Report Analysis

Q2 · Fiscal year 2026 · Published by Pham Hop

Compugen's Q2 2026 net loss narrowed to $7.0M only because interest and FX gains rose; operating loss widened to $8.8M as COM701's ovarian trial ramps, with $125.3M cash funding operations into 2029.

Revenue
$2.6M
+107.0% YoY
Net income
-$7.0M
Diluted EPS
$-0.07
Operating margin
-339.6%

This period vs a year ago

  • Same period last year
  • This period
Revenue+107.0%
≈$1.3M
$2.6M

Year-ago figures (≈) are worked out from the growth rate the company reported. Each row has its own scale.

Overview

Compugen, an Israeli cancer-immunotherapy developer with no product on the market, reported a second-quarter 2026 net loss of $7.0 million ($0.07 per share), slightly smaller than the $7.3 million ($0.08) loss a year earlier. Revenue doubled to $2.6 million, but that revenue is not new sales: it is a slice of cash Gilead paid back in 2024, now recognized gradually as Compugen runs the Phase 1 trial of the drug it licensed to Gilead. The real story this quarter is spending on the company's own lead drug, COM701, and how long the $125.3 million cash pile lasts. Management says it lasts into 2029. The interim readout of COM701's ovarian-cancer trial, expected by the first quarter of 2027, is the event that will decide what the company is worth.

At a glance

  • $125.3 million in cash and deposits, no debt. That is down from about $145.6 million at the end of 2025. Management expects it to fund operations into 2029, without counting any future partner payments.
  • $6.3 million of R&D spending, up 12% year on year. Most of the increase comes from the MAIA-ovarian trial of COM701, which started in the second half of 2025.
  • Operating loss of $8.8 million, $0.4 million wider than a year ago. The headline net loss only narrowed because interest and currency gains on the cash pile rose to $1.8 million.

Results in figures

All figures are for the three months to June 30, 2026, in US dollars. Compugen files as a foreign private issuer. Its figures come from a Form 6-K, an interim report filed with the SEC, rather than a US-style 10-Q.

MetricQ2 2026Q2 2025YoY Change
Revenue$2.6M$1.3M+107.0%
Cost of revenue (Gilead Phase 1 work)$2.7M$1.7M+61.8%
R&D expenses$6.3M$5.6M+11.8%
G&A expenses$2.3M$2.2M+0.8%
Operating loss-$8.8M-$8.4Mloss $0.4M wider
Operating margin-339.6%-670.6%n/m
Financial and other income, net$1.8M$1.1M+71.8%
Net loss-$7.0M-$7.3Mloss $0.3M narrower (n/m)
Diluted EPS-$0.07-$0.08n/m
Cash, deposits and marketable securities (period-end)$125.3M$145.6M (Dec 31, 2025)-$20.3M in six months

"n/m" means not meaningful: percentage changes on a loss read backwards, so the table gives the dollar change instead. Operating margin is the share of revenue left after running the business. For a drug developer with almost no sales it is deeply negative and mostly shows how small revenue is compared with spending.

Where the revenue comes from, and why it is not a growth signal

Under its December 2023 licence, Gilead paid Compugen $60 million upfront and a further $30 million when US regulators cleared GS-0321 (formerly COM503) for human trials. Compugen did not book all of that as revenue straight away. It booked it as deferred revenue: cash received for work it still owes. It moves into revenue as Compugen carries out the Phase 1 trial it agreed to run. The cost of that trial shows up as cost of revenue. In Q2 that cost ($2.69 million) slightly exceeded the revenue recognized ($2.60 million), a $0.1 million gross loss.

So revenue rising from $1.3 million to $2.6 million mostly shows more Phase 1 activity in the quarter. No new customer is paying more. The financial statements say $31.1 million of this Phase 1 obligation is still to be recognized, with about 35% (roughly $10.9 million) expected over the next 12 months and the remainder through 2029. That gives a reasonable guide to revenue for the next few quarters, and none of it brings in new cash.

Where the money is going

R&D for the first half rose 16% to $13.2 million. The six-month breakdown in the MD&A shows the drivers:

R&D component (six months)H1 2026H1 2025
MAIA-ovarian trial (external costs)$2.9M$1.6M
COM701 + COM902 + pembrolizumab triple-combination trial$1.0M$1.4M
Preclinical external costs$3.0M$2.4M
Personnel and other (clinical + preclinical)$6.2M$5.9M
Total$13.2M$11.4M

The older triple-combination study is winding down, and the money is shifting to MAIA-ovarian. That is a randomized, placebo-controlled trial testing COM701 as maintenance treatment in relapsed platinum-sensitive ovarian cancer. In that setting, the company notes, no treatment is currently approved. General and administrative costs were flat at $4.6 million for the half, so overhead is under control. Spending growth is all in research.

What the headline numbers hide

  • The smaller net loss came from interest and currency gains, not operations. The operating loss widened from $8.4 million to $8.8 million. Net loss narrowed only because financial and other income rose from $1.1 million to $1.8 million. The MD&A attributes the six-month increase to "higher cash balances and foreign currency gains on Israeli shekel denominated cash balances". Currency gains can reverse, and interest income shrinks as the cash is spent.
  • Cash burn ran ahead of the loss. Net cash used in operating activities was $21.9 million in the first half, against a $14.7 million net loss. The gap exists mainly because $4.1 million of the revenue was non-cash (the release of deferred revenue). The MD&A also cites a one-off payment of about $2.0 million in Q1 to the Israel Innovation Authority, royalties owed on 2025 revenue, plus spending on extra GS-0321 drug supply that was recorded as an asset rather than an expense.
  • The cash buffer is real but finite. Combined cash, deposits and securities fell $20.3 million in six months. At that pace ($40 million+ a year), $125.3 million covers roughly three years, which is consistent with "into 2029". The cash has also moved into deposits and marketable securities: cash and cash equivalents alone fell from $90.6 million to $10.3 million. That is a change in where the money sits, not a loss.
  • Dilution is modest but ongoing. The weighted average share count was 94.6 million, 1.2% above a year earlier, mostly from shares sold through the company's at-the-market programme in 2025. Compugen can sell a further $100 million of shares under its current ATM prospectus supplement, and it renewed its shelf registration in June 2026.
  • The AstraZeneca economics changed in December 2025. Compugen sold part of its royalty interest in rilvegostomig (AstraZeneca's PD-1/TIGIT antibody, built on Compugen's COM902) for $65 million upfront. It also gave up $25 million of the next milestone, due when regulators first accept a marketing application. It keeps tiered royalties of up to mid-single digits on future sales. Much of the cash balance comes from that deal, and part of the future upside was given up for it.

Takeaway: Compugen's quarter barely matters on its own terms. Revenue is accounting for Gilead money received in 2024, and the smaller loss came from currency and interest gains. The number that matters is $125.3 million of cash against roughly $40 million a year of burn, enough to reach the MAIA-ovarian interim readout by Q1 2027 with room to spare. That readout decides whether COM701 has a registration path.

Outlook

Management gave no financial guidance beyond the cash runway "into 2029", which excludes any future partner milestone payments. The pipeline dates it did give:

  • COM701 / MAIA-ovarian: interim analysis with median progression-free survival data (how long patients live before the cancer worsens) expected by Q1 2027. Management says a clear improvement over placebo could support a path to approval.
  • Rilvegostomig (AstraZeneca): in 12 ongoing Phase 3 trials. At ASCO 2026, AstraZeneca reported median overall survival of 16.8 months in first-line biliary tract cancer from the single-arm GEMINI-Hepatobiliary study. The company itself notes that randomized Phase 3 data will be needed to confirm it.
  • GS-0321 (Gilead): Phase 1 dose escalation "progressing as planned". Gilead takes over development after Phase 1, and Compugen is eligible for up to about $758 million in further milestones plus royalties.

Our read: expect the next two quarters to look much like this one. Revenue of $2-3 million a quarter will come from the Gilead deferred balance, and the operating loss will run around $9 million, with R&D edging up as MAIA-ovarian enrolls. Financial income should drift lower as the cash is spent. Nothing in the reported numbers will move much until the interim ovarian data or a partner milestone arrives.

Read 0 community reports on Compugen Ltd., or write your own.Write a report