CGON — Q2 2026 Financial Report Analysis
Q2 · Fiscal year 2026 · Published by Pham Hop
CG Oncology’s Q2 net loss widened to $79.1M as manufacturing costs rose ahead of a planned Q4 2026 FDA filing for cretostimogene; it holds $1.03B in cash and investments.
- Net income
- -$79M
- Diluted EPS
- $-0.90
CG Oncology's loss nearly doubles as it pays to manufacture its bladder-cancer drug ahead of an FDA filing
CG Oncology has no approved product yet. Its whole business is one experimental drug, cretostimogene. This is a modified virus put directly into the bladder that infects and kills cancer cells and also prompts the immune system to attack the tumor. In the second quarter of 2026 the company's net loss widened to $79.1 million from $41.4 million. That was driven by a $21.3 million jump in outside costs for clinical work, mainly manufacturing, as it prepares to file for U.S. approval. That filing, the Biologics License Application (BLA), is the formal request to the FDA to sell a biologic drug, and the company expects to complete it in the fourth quarter of 2026. With $1.03 billion in cash and investments after a $391 million share sale earlier this year, money is not the near-term constraint.
At a glance
- $1,028.3 million in cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities at June 30, up from $742.2 million at the end of 2025. The difference is $391.4 million raised by selling new shares in Q1, minus cash spent on operations.
- $54.7 million of R&D spending, up 74%. Almost all of the increase is "higher Chemistry, Manufacturing, and Controls (CMC) costs." That is the work of producing the drug consistently at scale and documenting it, which the FDA requires before approval.
- $103.4 million of cash used in operations in the first half, against $57.2 million a year earlier. At the first-half pace, the cash pile would last about five years. Spending is rising, though, and a commercial launch would cost more.
The numbers
| Metric | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $1.2M | $0 | n/m |
| Research and development | $54.7M | $31.3M | +74.4% |
| General and administrative | $29.0M | $17.4M | +66.4% |
| Operating loss | -$86.4M | -$48.7M | loss wider by $37.7M |
| Net loss | -$79.1M | -$41.4M | loss wider by $37.6M |
| Net loss per share (basic and diluted) | -$0.90 | -$0.54 | loss wider by $0.36 |
| Weighted average shares | 88.2M | 76.2M | +15.7% |
| Cash used in operations (first half) | $103.4M | $57.2M | +80.6% |
| Cash, equivalents and marketable securities | $1,028.3M | $742.2M (Dec 31, 2025) | +$286.1M since year-end |
Revenue is not a meaningful measure here. The $1.2 million comes from Biovire, a contract drug manufacturer that CG Oncology took control of in July 2025, doing fill-and-finish work for other companies. It is not cretostimogene sales; the company has none.
Where the money went
R&D: $54.7 million (+$23.3 million). External clinical-trial expenses doubled to $42.6 million from $21.3 million. The filing attributes the rise to "higher Chemistry, Manufacturing, and Controls (CMC) costs." Personnel costs rose $2.7 million to $11.1 million as headcount grew. The company tracks R&D for its one drug as a single total and doesn't split it by trial.
G&A: $29.0 million (+$11.6 million). Personnel costs more than doubled to $20.6 million from $9.7 million. That increase includes $6.5 million more stock-based compensation. Professional fees fell $1.3 million. Management says G&A will "increase substantially" as it prepares to sell the drug if approved.
Interest income was flat at $7.3 million, even though the company holds more cash than a year ago. The filing says higher interest earned was offset by interest expense on debt that came with the SPV and Biovire.
Where the drug stands
- BOND-003 Cohort C (Phase 3, the basis for the BLA). This trial covers high-risk non-muscle-invasive bladder cancer (NMIBC — cancer in the bladder's lining that hasn't grown into the muscle wall) that no longer responds to the standard first treatment, BCG. For these patients the usual next step is surgery to remove the bladder. Updated results published in The Lancet Oncology in July 2026 showed a 75.5% complete response rate at any time; a complete response means no detectable cancer. Among those responders, 64.2% were still cancer-free at 12 months and 60.1% at 24 months. The FDA has given the drug Fast Track and Breakthrough Therapy designations, which can mean more FDA contact and a faster review. The company says this group may be up to 25,000 U.S. patients.
- PIVOT-006 (Phase 3, intermediate-risk NMIBC). This randomized trial tests the drug after tumor-removal surgery. Enrollment finished in the third quarter of 2025. The filing doesn't give a date for results. The company says there are currently no FDA-approved options in this setting, which it sizes at up to 50,000 U.S. patients.
- CORE-008 (Phase 2). First data from Cohort CX were presented in May 2026. That cohort combines the drug with the chemotherapy gemcitabine in patients previously treated with BCG. As of the March 13, 2026 cutoff, 96.0% of patients were free of high-grade events at 3 months and 89.5% at 6 months. Median follow-up was 6.6 months, so these results are early.
What the headline numbers hide
- Cash burn is lower than the accounting loss, partly for timing reasons. The first-half net loss was $139.3 million, but operating cash use was $103.4 million. The gap is mostly $20.8 million of non-cash stock pay, plus $16.4 million of bills recorded but not yet paid: accounts payable rose to $12.7 million from $5.7 million, and accrued expenses also increased. That second piece will turn into cash spending later.
- Shareholders have been diluted. The weighted share count is up 15.7% year over year. In Q1 the company sold 6.94 million shares at an average $57.56 through its at-the-market program, raising $391.4 million net. An at-the-market program sells new shares gradually into the market. The filing says it may sell up to a further $500 million of stock through the same program.
- The Biovire manufacturing business loses money on its own. It booked $1.1 million of revenue against $3.9 million of cost of sales in the quarter. The reason to own it is control over drug supply, not profit. Its debt also offsets some of the interest the company earns on its cash.
- The investment portfolio had a small mark-down. First-half cash flow includes $4.7 million of unrealized losses on short-term investments, compared with a $2.2 million gain a year earlier. This is small next to the $1.0 billion portfolio.
- The runway language is boilerplate. The company formally commits only to having enough cash for "at least the next twelve months," which is the standard minimum disclosure. The balance sheet supports much longer than that at current spending.
Takeaway: The bigger loss is spending you would expect before an approval filing, not a warning sign. Most of the increase is manufacturing work the FDA requires before it will approve a biologic drug. With about $1.03 billion on hand and a first-half cash burn near $100 million, CG Oncology is funded through the FDA review and into a possible launch. The stock now depends on regulatory events — the BLA completion promised for Q4 2026 and the FDA's response — not on quarterly financials.
Outlook
The company gives no financial guidance. The one dated milestone in the filing is completing the BLA in the fourth quarter of 2026. If that holds, an FDA decision would normally follow during 2027. The 10-Q gives no date for that decision, and we don't assume one. Expect R&D to stay high while manufacturing is validated. G&A should keep rising: management says it will "increase substantially" with launch preparation, and commercial hiring tends to come before revenue. The PIVOT-006 readout is the larger long-term value question, because it targets a bigger patient group (up to 50,000 vs 25,000), but the filing gives no timing for it. On a roughly 90-day filing cadence, the next 10-Q (Q3 2026) should arrive in early November 2026.