CGTL — H1 2026 Financial Report Analysis
H1 (Interim) · Fiscal year 2026 · Published by Pham Hop
Creative Global Technology lifted first-half revenue 50% to $18.4M by clearing used-phone stock below cost, swinging to a -20.5% gross margin, with just $0.5M of cash and $6.4M of unexplained prepayments.
- Revenue
- $18M
- +50.3% YoY
- Net income
- -$3.8M
- Diluted EPS
- $-2.19
- Operating margin
- -24.2%
This period vs a year ago
- Same period last year
- This period
Year-ago figures (≈) are worked out from the growth rate the company reported. Each row has its own scale.
Overview
Creative Global Technology, a Hong Kong company that buys and resells used smartphones, tablets and laptops (almost entirely wholesale to other traders), grew revenue 50% to $18.4 million in the six months to March 31, 2026, the first half of its fiscal year. It did so by selling stock for less than it paid. Cost of goods sold was $22.2 million, so the company made a gross loss of $3.8 million, against a $1.5 million gross profit a year earlier. Management calls this a "temporary, phased inventory destocking strategy" (clearing out stock quickly, at reduced prices) in response to what it calls "evolving eSIM-related market conditions," plus disposals of ageing stock. The net loss shrank to $3.8 million from $15.3 million, but only because last year included a one-time $15.8 million stock award.
At a glance
- Gross margin -20.5% vs +12.6%. Every product category was sold below cost, and even after excluding a $2.1 million inventory write-down the business still sold at a loss.
- Inventory cut in half, to $6.9 million from $14.7 million. That turned operating cash flow slightly positive ($0.4 million), but cash on hand is only $0.5 million.
- Prepayments and other receivables nearly doubled, to $6.4 million. That is now 44% of total assets, and the filing gives no breakdown of what it is.
The half-year in numbers
| Metric | H1 FY2026 (Oct 2025-Mar 2026) | H1 FY2025 | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $18.41M | $12.25M | +50.3% |
| Cost of revenues | $22.19M | $10.70M | +107.4% |
| Gross profit (loss) | -$3.78M | $1.55M | swung to loss |
| Gross margin | -20.5% | 12.6% | -33.1 pts |
| Operating expenses (excluding stock awards) | $0.68M | $0.90M | -24.5% |
| Loss from operations | -$4.46M | -$15.13M | loss $10.67M smaller |
| Operating margin | -24.2% | -123.5% | n/a |
| Net loss | -$3.76M | -$15.26M | loss $11.50M smaller |
| Loss per share (basic and diluted) | -$2.19 | -$10.70 | $8.51 smaller |
| Inventory, net (period end vs Sep 30, 2025) | $6.85M | $14.67M | -53.3% |
| Cash (period end vs Sep 30, 2025) | $0.49M | $0.19M | +$0.31M |
Sources: unaudited interim financial statements (Form 6-K, Exhibit 99.1) and the company's management discussion (Exhibit 99.2), filed September 3, 2026. The company's fiscal year runs October to September. "Gross margin" is the share of revenue left after paying for the goods sold. Per-share figures reflect a 1-for-15 share consolidation (reverse split) that took effect in July 2026.
What the business sells, and what changed
Wholesale of pre-owned devices was 99.9% of revenue. Retail sales ($18,826) and a newly restarted rental line ($3,871) are negligible. The product mix shifted sharply:
| Product | H1 FY2026 revenue | Share | Gross margin | H1 FY2025 revenue | Share | Gross margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smartphones | $14.79M | 80.4% | -20.0% | $4.93M | 40.2% | 10.7% |
| Tablets | $0.36M | 1.9% | -26.6% | $0.80M | 6.6% | 14.4% |
| Laptops and other | $3.26M | 17.7% | -22.3% | $6.52M | 53.2% | 13.9% |
Smartphone revenue tripled because, in the company's words, "the impact of eSIM market factors" led it to adopt "a proactive destocking strategy and increased its shipment volume." eSIMs are digital SIM cards built into newer phones. The filing does not explain how this hurt the value of its stock, but the result is plain in the numbers: inventory was mostly used smartphones, and the company chose to sell them quickly at a loss rather than hold them. Laptop and tablet revenue roughly halved. Management says it did not discount those categories on purpose, yet they were also sold below cost.
What the headline numbers hide
- The revenue growth is not a sign of demand. Revenue rose $6.2 million, but cost of revenues rose $11.5 million. Every extra dollar of sales came with more than a dollar of cost. This is a stock clearance, and the filing calls it one.
- The losses go beyond the write-down. Cost of revenues includes a $2.08 million write-down: inventory now valued below what it cost, because it is ageing and slow-moving. Even without it, the gross loss would have been about $1.7 million (-9.2% of revenue). So the company was selling devices below purchase cost, not just marking down old stock on paper. Gross inventory of $8.94 million still carries that $2.08 million write-down, which means about 23% of the remaining stock's cost has already been written off.
- The smaller net loss comes from a one-off and a tax credit. The prior year's $15.3 million loss included $15.8 million of stock awards: 4,287,500 pre-consolidation shares granted under a 2024 plan, about 17% of today's share count. Without that award, the prior half would have shown a small operating profit of about $0.6 million. This half also booked a $0.70 million income tax benefit, recorded as a new deferred tax asset of $0.72 million. That asset only has value if the company returns to taxable profit. Before that benefit, the pre-tax loss was $4.46 million.
- Cash came from shrinking inventory, and much of it went into an unexplained asset. Operating cash flow was +$0.45 million because inventory fell $7.9 million. But "prepayments, other receivables and other current assets" rose $3.0 million to $6.40 million, and the filing gives no note on who the counterparties are or what was prepaid. With no footnotes in this 6-K, a reader cannot tell whether this is money advanced to suppliers for new stock, money owed by buyers, or something else. At 44% of total assets, it is the single largest unknown on the balance sheet.
- The liquidity claim rests on assets that are not cash. Management cites $13.5 million of working capital and a current ratio of 46.7 to 1 (current assets divided by current liabilities) as "sufficient." But $13.3 million of that is inventory and prepayments; actual cash is $0.49 million. Overheads alone ran about $0.68 million for the half, and there was no financing in the period.
- The share structure is changing in shareholders' disfavour. After the period, a June 12, 2026 shareholder meeting raised each Class B share's votes from 20 to 100, taking founder Shangzhao (Cizar) Hong's voting power from about 91% to about 98%. The meeting also authorized the board to carry out up to five further share consolidations at ratios of up to 1-for-1,500 within two years. A 1-for-15 consolidation took effect on July 6, 2026. Repeated reverse splits are typically used to keep a share price above an exchange's minimum. The filing does not say so here, but that is the usual reason.
- Reporting is slow and thin. These March-quarter results arrived on September 3, more than five months after the period ended, as unaudited statements without notes.
Takeaway: Creative Global Technology grew revenue by selling its used-device stock below cost. The real figures are a -20.5% gross margin and $0.49 million of cash, not the 50% revenue gain or the smaller net loss. Whether this was a one-time clearance, as management says, depends on margins turning positive once old stock is gone. The filing gives no evidence yet that they have, and the $6.4 million of unexplained prepayments is the item to watch.
Outlook
Management says it expects "the destocking strategy to be temporary, with gross margins improving as affected inventory is liquidated." It gives no numeric guidance. The comparison to watch is the full fiscal year to September 30, 2026, which will be reported in the annual report (Form 20-F). The question is whether the second half returned to the roughly 11-14% gross margins the business earned per category a year ago. With inventory down to $6.9 million and only $0.5 million in cash, the company has less stock left to sell and little cash to buy more. That makes the nature of the $6.4 million in prepayments central: if they are deposits on new inventory, they are effectively next year's stock; if they are receivables from buyers, collecting them is how the company funds itself. Our read is cautious. The tax asset, the reverse-split authority and the founder's near-total voting control are each manageable on their own, but together with a gross loss and thin cash they make this a company to judge on its next audited numbers, not on management's description.