Financial Report Insights

CHEF — Q2 2026 Financial Report Analysis

Q2 · Fiscal year 2026 · Published by Pham Hop

Chefs' Warehouse grew Q2 2026 sales 12.9% to $1.17B and lifted operating margin to 5.0% from 3.9%, driving EPS to $0.76 from $0.49 and a ~10% raise to full-year adjusted EBITDA guidance.

Revenue
$1.2B
+12.9% YoY
Net income
$34M
+59.0% YoY
Diluted EPS
$0.76
+55.1% YoY
Operating margin
5.0%

This period vs a year ago

  • Same period last year
  • This period
Revenue+12.9%
≈$1.0B
$1.2B
Net income+59.0%
≈$21M
$34M
Diluted EPS+55.1%
≈$0.49
$0.76

Year-ago figures (≈) are worked out from the growth rate the company reported. Each row has its own scale.

Overview

The Chefs' Warehouse, which supplies specialty ingredients, produce and meat and seafood to independent restaurants, hotels and clubs, grew net sales 12.9% to $1.17 billion in the second quarter of fiscal 2026 (the 13 weeks to June 26, 2026). Profit grew much faster than sales: operating income rose 45.8% to $58.6 million and diluted EPS rose to $0.76 from $0.49. Two things did it at once — the company kept slightly more of each sales dollar as gross profit, and its warehouse, delivery and overhead costs grew more slowly than sales. Management raised its full-year targets on the back of the quarter.

At a glance

  • 12.2% organic growth. Almost all of the sales gain came from the existing business rather than acquisitions (the Italco purchase in Denver added only 0.7 points). About 5 points of the 12.9% came from food price inflation; the rest was more volume.
  • Operating margin 5.0%, up from 3.9%. Operating margin is the share of sales left after paying for the food and running the business, before interest and tax. For a food distributor, a 1.1-point gain is large — it is why profit rose ~59% on 13% more sales.
  • Full-year adjusted EBITDA guidance raised ~10%, to $305–315 million from $276–286 million in April. Sales guidance went to $4.50–4.60 billion from $4.35–4.45 billion.

Key metrics

MetricQ2 2026Q2 2025YoY Change
Net sales$1,168.6M$1,034.9M+12.9%
Gross profit$292.9M$254.3M+15.2%
Gross margin25.1%24.6%+0.5 pts
SG&A as % of sales20.0%20.7%-0.7 pts
Operating income$58.6M$40.2M+45.8%
Operating margin5.0%3.9%+1.1 pts
Net income$33.8M$21.2M+59.0%
Diluted EPS$0.76$0.49+55.1%
Adjusted EBITDA (non-GAAP)$88.1M$65.4M+34.6%
Organic specialty case count——+6.0%
Organic center-of-the-plate pounds——+8.8%

What drove the quarter

Volume, not just prices. The company measures volume in cases for specialty goods (cheese, oils, pastry, dry goods, produce) and in pounds for "center-of-the-plate" items (the meat or fish at the middle of a dish). Organic specialty cases rose about 6.0%, worth $38.7 million of sales, with 3.6% more unique customers buying each week and 7.2% more "placements" (distinct products sold per customer). Organic center-of-the-plate pounds rose 8.8%, worth $34.8 million. Estimated inflation added another $50.9 million: 4.0% on specialty prices and 6.4% on center-of-the-plate. Center-of-the-plate grew to 39.2% of sales from 38.1%, and produce jumped 34% to $166.2 million.

Pricing held up. Gross margin widened by about 49 basis points (0.49 percentage points) to 25.1%, which the 10-Q attributes to "effective pricing in an inflationary 'food away from home' environment and product cost management." Both halves improved — specialty by 47 basis points and center-of-the-plate by 75 — so this is not just a mix shift toward higher-margin products.

Operating leverage. Selling, general and administrative expenses (the cost of warehouses, trucks, drivers, salespeople and head office) rose 9.6% to $234.2 million, mainly compensation, facilities, distribution and depreciation from new facilities and trucks. Because sales grew faster, these costs fell to 20.0% of sales from 20.7%; the 10-Q credits "improved fixed cost leverage."

The US carried it; the Middle East shrank. US sales rose 15.1% to $1,083.8 million, while international sales fell 9.2% to $84.8 million. The 10-Q gives no explanation. In the earnings release, the CEO said Middle East operations ran at about 94% of the prior year during May and June, after the Q1 release cited "the start of the conflict in the Middle East" late in that quarter.

What the headline numbers hide

  • Cash conversion was strong, partly because of an easy comparison. Operating cash flow for the first half was $96.7 million against $51.1 million of net income. The 10-Q attributes the jump from $64.1 million a year ago partly to "a strategic pull-forward of inventory purchases in the prior year period" — inventory absorbed $51.4 million of cash in the first half of 2025 but released $5.4 million this year. Accounts payable also fell $29.5 million since December, so this year's figure isn't flattered by stretching suppliers.
  • The GAAP vs adjusted gap is small, with one exception. Adjusted EPS was $0.78 versus GAAP $0.76; the adjustments are just $1.1 million of duplicate rent and minor disposal costs before tax. But adjusted EBITDA also adds back stock compensation, which rose 55% to $7.5 million. That is a real cost to shareholders, so the 34.6% adjusted EBITDA growth is a slightly generous yardstick next to the 45.8% GAAP operating income growth.
  • Tax went the wrong way; buybacks and interest barely mattered. The effective tax rate rose to 31.4% from 28.0% (the 10-Q cites more non-deductible compensation), so pre-tax income grew faster (+66.8%) than net income (+59.0%). The diluted share count was flat at 46.0 million — the $10.0 million of buybacks only offset stock issued to employees — so none of the EPS growth came from a lower share count. Interest expense fell $1.3 million (12.2%), a small help.
  • Inflation flatters the sales line. About $50.9 million of the $133.7 million sales gain was higher prices. Excluding inflation and the Italco acquisition, growth was still about 7%, which is strong, but a period of food deflation would reverse part of this.
  • Debt is coming down. The company repaid $30.0 million on its revolving credit line and $6.5 million of term loan in the first half. Total borrowings (term loan, convertible notes, revolver and finance leases) were $733.4 million against $135.5 million of cash.

Takeaway: Chefs' Warehouse turned 12.9% sales growth into ~59% net income growth because gross margin and cost leverage improved at the same time — the operating margin went from 3.9% to 5.0%. It wasn't buybacks or a tax break (the tax rate actually rose), and the raised guidance shows management expects most of that margin gain to stick, with the shrinking Middle East business the main soft spot.

Outlook

Management's new fiscal 2026 guidance: net sales of $4.50–4.60 billion (up from $4.35–4.45 billion), gross profit of $1.102–1.125 billion (from $1.053–1.076 billion) and adjusted EBITDA of $305–315 million (from $276–286 million). The company expects $45–55 million of capital spending this year.

First-half adjusted EBITDA was $148.2 million, so the new midpoint ($310 million) implies about $162 million in the second half. That is roughly 9% above the first-half run rate, in line with the usual seasonal pattern but leaving less room for a further raise. Things to watch in Q3: whether the operating margin stays near 5% once food inflation cools (cost-plus pricing means lower inflation would shrink gross profit dollars), whether the Middle East recovers from ~94% of last year's level, and whether case growth stays near 6% — that is the clearest sign the company is winning customers rather than just passing through higher prices.

Read 0 community reports on The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc., or write your own.Write a report