CHKP — Q2 2026 Financial Report Analysis
Q2 · Fiscal year 2026 · Published by Pham Hop
Check Point revenue rose 1.3% to $673.6M as subscriptions grew 11.6% and hardware fell 14%; GAAP EPS of $1.87 rose 1.6% only thanks to buybacks and a new $28M Israeli R&D credit.
- Revenue
- $674M
- +1.3% YoY
- Net income
- $194M
- -4.4% YoY
- Diluted EPS
- $1.87
- +1.6% YoY
- Operating margin
- 27.5%
This period vs a year ago
- Same period last year
- This period
Year-ago figures (≈) are worked out from the growth rate the company reported. Each row has its own scale.
Subscriptions up 12%, hardware down 14%, and a new Israeli tax credit propping up profit
Check Point's second quarter of 2026 showed a company partway through changing what it sells. Revenue rose just 1.3% to $673.6 million. Underneath that, recurring security-subscription fees grew 11.6% while one-time sales of firewall appliances and software licenses fell 14.0%. GAAP operating income fell 9.1% to $185.1 million. That figure already includes a $28 million credit under a new Israeli R&D incentive law that didn't exist a year ago. Diluted earnings per share still edged up 1.6% to $1.87, but only because the company bought back enough stock to cut its diluted share count by 6.3%.
At a glance
- $332.6 million in security subscriptions, +11.6%. This is now half of all revenue (49%). It is the recurring part of the business that renews each year, and the part management is building around.
- 27.5% GAAP operating margin, down from 30.6%. Without the $28 million R&D grant it would have been about 23.3%. Spending on engineers, salespeople and stock pay is growing much faster than revenue.
- $170 million of operating cash flow, down 35%. The drop came partly from smaller currency-hedging gains ($14 million vs $50 million). The company also spent $325 million on buybacks in the quarter, about twice its free cash flow.
The numbers
| Metric | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $673.6M | $665.2M | +1.3% |
| Security subscriptions revenue | $332.6M | $297.9M | +11.6% |
| Products and licenses revenue | $113.4M | $131.9M | -14.0% |
| Software updates, maintenance and services | $227.6M | $235.4M | -3.3% |
| GAAP operating income | $185.1M | $203.6M | -9.1% |
| GAAP operating margin | 27.5% | 30.6% | -3.1 pts |
| Non-GAAP operating margin | 38.6% | 40.8% | -2.2 pts |
| Net income | $193.8M | $202.8M | -4.4% |
| Diluted EPS (GAAP) | $1.87 | $1.84 | +1.6% |
| Diluted EPS (non-GAAP) | $2.55 | $2.37 | +7.6% |
| Remaining performance obligation (RPO) | $2.6B | — | +7% |
| Operating cash flow | $169.6M | $262.1M | -35.3% |
Operating margin is the share of revenue left after running the business, before interest income and tax. RPO (remaining performance obligation) is the value of signed, non-cancellable contracts not yet booked as revenue. It works as a contracted backlog.
What drove the quarter
Revenue mix. Check Point earns money three ways. It sells hardware appliances and licenses once ("products and licenses"). It sells security subscriptions, such as threat-prevention and cloud services billed every year. And it charges maintenance and update fees on equipment customers already own. Only the subscription line grew: +$34.7 million year over year. Product sales fell $18.5 million and maintenance fell $7.8 million. The overall result was a gain of $8.4 million. RPO grew 7%, faster than revenue's 1%. That fits with more of the business moving into multi-year contracts that turn into revenue gradually.
Costs. Total operating expenses rose 5.8% to $488.5 million, against 1.3% revenue growth. The release shows these increases:
- Research and development was reported at $112.0 million, roughly flat. But the footnote to the income statement says this is after a $28 million reduction for grants expected under Israel's new Law for Encouragement and Incentivization of Research and Development, which was ratified in 2026. Without that credit, R&D would have been $140.0 million, up about 24%.
- Selling and marketing rose 4.9% to $239.0 million. The CEO said the company is "significantly expanding sales capacity," so this line should keep growing.
- General and administrative rose 27.5% to $38.0 million. Half of that $8.2 million increase was stock-based pay in G&A ($11.3 million vs $7.2 million).
- Stock-based compensation in total rose 21.8% to $55.9 million.
Gross margin, the share of revenue left after the direct cost of delivering products and services, slipped to 85.2% from 86.3%. Part of that came from amortization of acquired technology rising to $10.4 million from $7.8 million.
Below operating income. Financial income rose to $41.5 million from $28.5 million. Total cash and investments grew to $4.2 billion from $2.9 billion a year earlier, mostly because of the roughly $1.8 billion in net proceeds from a $2 billion convertible-note issue. The effective tax rate rose to 14.5% from 12.6%.
What the headline numbers hide
- EPS growth came entirely from buybacks. Net income fell 4.4%. Diluted shares fell 6.3%, from 110.4 million to 103.5 million, and that turned a profit decline into 1.6% EPS growth. Non-GAAP EPS growth of 7.6% has the same source: non-GAAP net income was up only 0.8% ($263.5 million vs $261.4 million).
- The R&D grant flatters both GAAP and non-GAAP profit. The non-GAAP reconciliation removes stock pay, amortization and debt-discount amortization, but it does not remove the grant. So the $28 million also sits inside the 38.6% non-GAAP operating margin. Without it, non-GAAP operating income would have been about $231.7 million, a 34.4% margin, against 40.8% a year ago. The grant comes from a permanent law, so it should keep recurring. Its effect on year-over-year comparisons will disappear once 2027 is compared with 2026. Over the first half it totaled $55 million. The release says the credits offset corporate tax and can become cash grants only "after a defined period," so not all of this profit has arrived as cash yet.
- Cash conversion was weak this quarter but fine for the half. Q2 operating cash flow ($169.6 million) was 0.88 times net income. Two items explain most of that: the currency-hedging benefit fell to $14 million from $50 million, and the deferred-revenue/payables line swung to a $20.0 million outflow from a $66.7 million inflow. For the first half, operating cash flow of $616.7 million was 1.6 times net income. That is normal for a subscription business that bills customers up front around year-end.
- Buybacks are now larger than free cash flow. The company spent $324.9 million on its own shares in Q2 and $649.9 million in the first half. Free cash flow was $160.7 million in Q2 and $596.6 million for the half. In May the board added $2 billion to the repurchase authorization. Cash is still ample: $4.2 billion against $1.97 billion of convertible notes on the balance sheet, or about $2.2 billion net. But the net-cash cushion is no longer as large as the gross cash figure makes it look.
- No numeric guidance. The release gives no revenue or EPS range for the third quarter or the full year. The only outlook statement is the CEO's comment that results were "in line with our expectations."
Takeaway: Check Point is shrinking its old hardware-and-license business while subscriptions grow at about 12%. But that subscription growth isn't yet fast enough to offset the decline, and costs are rising faster than revenue. Reported profit held up only because of a new $28 million Israeli R&D credit and a 6% smaller share count. Without those two, operating margin fell by about 7 points and per-share earnings would have dropped.
Outlook
Management gave no numeric guidance. In practice, the trajectory depends on two lines. First, whether subscription growth (11.6% here) speeds up enough to pull total revenue growth meaningfully above 1%. Second, whether the sales hiring the CEO described shows up in RPO growth before it shows up as higher selling costs. The 7% RPO growth is the earliest sign to watch: it running ahead of revenue means more contracted business is waiting to be recognized. On costs, R&D before the grant is up about 24% and stock pay about 22%. That points to continued pressure on margins unless revenue growth improves. Check Point is scheduled to report third-quarter results on November 2, 2026.