Financial Report Insights

CHRN — Q1 FY2027 (quarter to Aug 31, 2026) Financial Report Analysis

Q1 · Fiscal year 2026 · Published by Pham Hop

ChronoScale's revenue rose 148% to $41.5M, but more than half came from a one-time, near-zero-margin GPU hardware resale; the core GPU rental business grew only about 9%, while the net loss nearly quadrupled to $42.5M on stock awards, deal costs and a write-down of the Ekso business.

Revenue
$41M
+148.1% YoY
Net income
-$42M
-277.9% YoY
Diluted EPS
$-0.29
-262.5% YoY
Operating margin
-60.0%

This period vs a year ago

  • Same period last year
  • This period
Revenue+148.1%
≈$17M
$41M

Year-ago figures (≈) are worked out from the growth rate the company reported. Each row has its own scale.

Overview

ChronoScale Holdings (CHRN) is the former Ekso Bionics listing that Applied Digital (APLD) used in May 2026 to take its GPU cloud business public; Applied Digital owns about 97% of it. This 10-Q covers the first quarter of ChronoScale's fiscal 2027, the three months ended August 31, 2026. The company rents NVIDIA GPU computing capacity (the chips used to train and run AI models) from 6,144 H100 GPUs in rented data-centre space in Colorado, Minnesota and Utah.

The headline says revenue jumped 148% to $41.5M. The filing shows that most of the increase came from something new and not repeatable: a "one-time resale" of AI hardware to a second customer. The GPU rental business itself grew only modestly, and the net loss widened from $11.2M to $42.5M. The bigger story is what happened around the quarter: $2.7B of new three-year contracts (including Microsoft), $2.0B of equipment it is now committed to buy within a year, and $328.2M of customer prepayments received after the quarter ended.

At a glance

  • Revenue $41.5M, up 148%, but roughly $23M of it was a one-off hardware sale. The hardware cost about $22.4M to buy, so it added almost no profit. The recurring GPU rental revenue was about $18M, up roughly 9%.
  • Net loss $42.5M, nearly four times last year's $11.2M. About $10.1M was stock awards to staff and directors, $14.1M was writing the old Ekso business down to zero before selling it, and $4.6M was legal and professional fees.
  • $2.7B of contracts signed versus $15.2M of cash. The company must spend about $2.3B on equipment and build-out within 12 months to deliver them. It plans to pay with customer prepayments ($328.2M already received after quarter-end), parent-company loans and new financing that is not yet in place.

Results

MetricQ1 FY2027 (Jun–Aug 2026)Q1 FY2026 (Jun–Aug 2025)YoY Change
Revenue$41.5M$16.7M+148.1%
Cost of revenues$45.6M$23.9M+91.1%
Gross margin-10.0%-42.8%+32.8 pts
Selling, general & admin$20.7M$0.4M+$20.4M
Operating loss-$24.9M-$8.0Mloss 3.1x larger
Operating margin-60.0%-48.1%-11.9 pts
Interest expense, net$1.6M$3.2M-51.2%
Net loss from continuing operations-$26.4M-$11.2Mloss 2.4x larger
Net loss (incl. discontinued Ekso)-$42.5M-$11.2Mloss 3.8x larger
Diluted EPS-$0.29-$0.08loss 3.6x larger
Operating cash flow+$14.6M+$0.1M+$14.5M
Adjusted EBITDA (company's non-GAAP, per reconciliation)$5.9M$9.4M-37.0%
GPUs deployed (period-end)6,144n/a—

Gross margin is what is left of revenue after the direct cost of delivering it (equipment depreciation, data-centre leases, power, operations staff). Operating margin also subtracts head-office costs. Both are negative here: for every $1 of revenue the company spent about $1.60 on running the business.

Takeaway: The 148% revenue growth is mostly a pass-through hardware sale that the filing itself calls "one-time", so it says little about the business's earning power. The real change this quarter is in commitments, not results: ChronoScale signed $2.7B of three-year contracts and took on $2.0B of purchase obligations while holding $15.2M of cash. Whether it can finance and build that capacity on schedule matters far more than anything in this quarter's income statement.

What drove the quarter

Revenue: a new customer bought hardware. The MD&A says the increase was "primarily attributable to revenue generated from new customers... including revenue recognized from the sale of AI infrastructure hardware." Two customers made up 56% and 44% of revenue. The filing says the company had one GPU-rental customer (served at all three sites) and that the resale arrangement served "one additional customer". Last year the rental customer was 100% of revenue. On that basis, the hardware customer accounts for about $23.2M (56%) and GPU rental for about $18.3M (44%), against $16.7M a year ago, roughly +9%. These are our estimates from the rounded percentages; the filing does not break revenue out in dollars.

At about $18.3M, rental revenue works out to roughly $1.35 per GPU per hour if all 6,144 GPUs were billed around the clock for the 92-day quarter. That is close to the ~$1.33 we estimated for fiscal 2026, so pricing and usage on the existing fleet look broadly unchanged.

Cost of revenues: up $21.8M, almost all of it the hardware. The MD&A attributes about $22.4M of the increase to "AI infrastructure hardware purchases pursuant to resale arrangements." Against roughly $23.2M of hardware revenue, that resale earned only about $0.8M of gross profit. Excluding it, direct costs were about $23.2M against about $18.3M of rental revenue, a gross margin of roughly -27%, better than last year's -42.8%. Lease costs fell about $2.5M after last year's lease renegotiations; depreciation (+$0.8M), energy (+$0.7M) and operations staff (+$0.5M) rose.

SG&A: from almost nothing to $20.7M. Last year's $0.4M reflected costs allocated by Applied Digital before the business was a standalone public company, so the comparison is not meaningful. This quarter's $20.7M breaks down, per the MD&A, into about $10.1M of stock-based compensation (restricted stock granted to employees and directors during the quarter), $4.6M of legal and professional fees for "discrete transactions and projects", $2.8M of extra staff costs, $2.4M of lease costs not tied to revenue and $0.5M of other costs.

Interest fell by half ($3.2M to $1.6M) because the finance leases on the GPU servers were renegotiated last year.

Discontinued operations: the Ekso business was written off and sold. The old exoskeleton business lost $16.1M in the quarter, mostly a $14.1M write-down. The notes say its net assets were $16.5M, while the two buyers' deals valued it at about $1.5M before $2.6M of selling costs. The sale closed on September 30, 2026: the industrial exoskeleton line went to DynaWear Tech and the rehabilitation business to a subsidiary of Wandercraft.

What the headline numbers hide

Revenue quality: most of the growth will not repeat. The company describes the hardware deals as "one-time resale arrangements", recognised at a single point in time, not over a contract. Without them, revenue grew about 9%, not 148%. Because the margin on the resale was only about 3-4%, it inflated revenue far more than profit. It also flattered the reported gross margin (-10% instead of about -27%).

The two adjusted EBITDA figures in the filing do not match. EBITDA is earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortization; "adjusted" EBITDA also strips out items the company considers non-recurring. The MD&A's summary table shows adjusted EBITDA of $6.0M this year versus $7.1M last year. The detailed reconciliation a few paragraphs later adds up to $5.9M versus $9.4M (it adds back $10.1M of stock compensation, $2.4M for data-centre space not yet in use, $2.5M of deal costs and $0.4M of other items). We use the reconciliation, which can be checked line by line. On either version the adjusted figure fell, even with one-off revenue added.

Cash conversion: operating cash flow beat the loss, but only through non-cash charges and supplier credit. Operating cash flow was +$14.6M against a $42.5M net loss. Non-cash items were added back: $15.3M of depreciation, $14.1M for the Ekso write-down, $10.1M of stock compensation and $5.1M of lease expense. Working capital also helped. Receivables fell by $5.8M, unpaid supplier bills (accounts payable) rose by $6.8M and accrued costs by $3.7M. Repaying principal on the equipment leases is counted under financing and took another $13.7M; equipment purchases took $3.1M. After those, the business used about $2.5M of cash. A $7.0M loan from Applied Digital and $1.0M from warrant exercises lifted cash from $9.7M to $15.2M.

The working-capital gap widened. Bills due within a year exceeded cash and receivables (the working-capital deficit) by $70.5M, up from $42.6M at May 31. The filing says this "raised substantial doubt about the Company's ability to continue as a going concern". Management concludes that doubt is "alleviated" because of contract prepayments, financing plans and its parent's credit line. That is management's own assessment; this is an unaudited quarterly filing.

EPS was not distorted by share count. Weighted shares rose 5.2% (138.2M to 145.4M), so the per-share loss widened for operating reasons, not dilution. No income tax was recorded in either period.

No guidance to compare against. The company gives no revenue or margin outlook in the 10-Q.

Did last time's read hold up?

Our fiscal 2026 annual report named three things to watch. Funding for the GB300 build: partly answered. No debt or share sale has been announced. However, the company received $328.2M of customer prepayments after the quarter, signed a term sheet for a $50.0M fit-out advance from Applied Digital, and drew another $8.0M on the parent loan. Together AI renewal: not answered. The 10-Q still shows one GPU-rental customer and does not report any extension. Receivables back to about one month of billing: largely yes. Receivables fell from $12.5M to $7.6M, split 81%/19% between the two customers. Rental billing runs at about $6.1M a month, so total receivables are now close to one month of it, down from about two.

Funding and obligations

  • New contracts: in the quarter the company signed GPU services agreements with two customers, each for three years, worth $2.7B in total. One is Microsoft: about 50 megawatts of NVIDIA GB300 capacity at a Texas data centre, delivered in two roughly equal tranches expected in February and March 2027. ChronoScale's whole current footprint is about 14 MW. A separate Baseten deal covers about 4 MW, targeted for the first calendar quarter of 2027.
  • What it must spend: about $2.3B of project capital spending committed over the next 12 months, including $2.0B of purchase obligations for AI equipment.
  • What it has: $15.2M of cash at August 31; $328.2M of prepayments received after the quarter; $85.0M undrawn on the $100M Applied Digital loan (the parent has agreed not to demand repayment before October 15, 2027); and a $50.0M fit-out advance under a non-binding term sheet with Applied Digital. These add up to well under $2.3B. The rest has to come from equipment financing, debt or new shares, none of which is in place.
  • Penalty risk: the filing says missing development milestones "could result in penalties or entitle the Company's customers to credits or to termination rights." If Microsoft terminates, ChronoScale must refund upfront payments in full for any tranche not yet accepted.
  • Smaller items: the $2.0M B. Riley loan inherited from Ekso now matures November 12, 2026; the $1.6M Parker Hannifin note was repaid on September 30. The chief technology officer, in the role since June, left on October 2.

Outlook

Management gives no formal guidance. The existing fleet looks stable: rental revenue is running at about $18M a quarter with a deeply negative gross margin. That business does not justify the company's plans on its own. Everything depends on turning $2.7B of signed contracts into working capacity within about six months, which means raising most of roughly $2.3B.

Our read: the prepayments are a real positive. Customers handing over $328.2M in advance is a strong sign the contracts are firm, and it is cash that does not dilute shareholders. But it covers about a seventh of the committed spend. Next quarter (the 10-Q for the period ending November 30, 2026), watch for: a financing package and its terms (borrowing versus new shares); whether revenue goes back to rental-only, around $18M, once the one-time hardware sale drops out; and any update on GB300 delivery dates against the February and March 2027 targets. A delay there would trigger the penalty and refund clauses described above.

Source: ChronoScale Holdings Corporation Form 10-Q for the quarter ended August 31, 2026 (filed October 14, 2026). Customer-level revenue split and per-GPU-hour figures are our estimates from the filing's disclosed percentages and GPU count.

More ChronoScale Holdings Corporation reports

Read 0 community reports on ChronoScale Holdings Corporation, or write your own.Write a report