CIIT — Q3 FY2026 Financial Report Analysis
Q3 · Fiscal year 2026 · Published by Pham Hop
Tianci more than doubled quarterly revenue to $4.31M and swung to a $48.7K profit, but 87% of gross profit came from consulting fees while shipping and new ore trading earned razor-thin margins.
- Revenue
- $4.3M
- +121.3% YoY
- Net income
- $49K
- Diluted EPS
- $0.01
- Operating margin
- 2.7%
This period vs a year ago
- Same period last year
- This period
Year-ago figures (≈) are worked out from the growth rate the company reported. Each row has its own scale.
Tianci International, a Hong Kong-based shipping-logistics company listed on Nasdaq, more than doubled revenue in its fiscal third quarter (the three months to April 30, 2026) to $4.31 million and posted a small profit of $48,726. A year earlier it lost $947,987. Two things drove the change. A new chrome and manganese ore trading business added $1.42 million of sales, and a jump in high-margin consulting fees supplied nearly all of the quarter's gross profit. The core freight business grew 19% but still earns very thin margins.
At a glance
- Revenue up 121% to $4.31 million. Most of the $2.36 million increase came from businesses that didn't exist or barely existed a year ago: ore trading ($1.42 million) and consulting ($620,606).
- 87% of gross profit came from consulting. That line produced $609,445 of the $697,489 gross profit on 14% of revenue. Without it, the company would have run an operating loss of roughly $494,000.
- Cash fell to $718,203 from $2.41 million in nine months. Operations used $1.69 million over that time, so the company raised about $4.9 million in new shares and warrants in June 2026, after the quarter closed.
Results at a glance
| Metric | Q3 FY2026 (3 months to Apr 30, 2026) | Q3 FY2025 | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $4.31M | $1.95M | +121% |
| Gross profit | $697,489 | $57,983 | +1,103% |
| Gross margin | 16.2% | 3.0% | +13.2 pts |
| Operating income (loss) | $115,348 | ($966,300) | Turned positive |
| Operating margin | 2.7% | -49.6% | +52.3 pts |
| Net income (loss) attributable to Tianci | $48,726 | ($947,987) | Turned positive |
| EPS (basic and diluted) | $0.01 | ($0.43) | Turned positive |
| Global logistics revenue | $2.27M | $1.90M | +19% |
| Logistics gross margin | 3.7% | 0.8% | +2.9 pts |
Gross margin is the share of revenue left after the direct cost of the service or goods sold. Operating margin is what remains after overhead such as salaries, rent and professional fees too, before tax. Per-share figures reflect the 1-for-7 reverse split of March 2026 but not the 1-for-10 reverse split of July 2026 (see below).
What the business actually is
Tianci's operating arm is Roshing International, a Hong Kong company it owns 90% of. That's why 10% of Roshing's profit goes to "non-controlling interest" (the minority owner) rather than to Tianci shareholders. Roshing owns no ships. It rents cargo space from shipowners and carriers and resells it to cargo owners, or charters bulk vessels for customers, mostly on routes around Japan, South Korea and China plus some shipments to Africa. Under this "asset-light" model, almost all of the price a customer pays goes straight back out to the carrier. That is why logistics gross margins are in the low single digits.
Since the first quarter of fiscal 2026 (from August 2025), Roshing also buys chrome and manganese ore, which is used in steelmaking, and resells it. A third line, "other services," is mainly business consulting, with some sales of electronic parts.
Where the revenue came from
| Business line | Q3 FY2026 revenue | Q3 FY2025 revenue | Q3 FY2026 gross margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Global logistics | $2,271,363 | $1,901,992 | 3.7% |
| Mineral (ore) sales | $1,418,552 | — | 0.2% |
| Other services (mostly consulting) | $620,606 | $46,223 | 98.2% |
| Total | $4,310,521 | $1,948,215 | 16.2% |
The table shows that sales growth and profit came from different places:
- Ore trading brought sales but almost no profit this quarter. On $1.42 million of sales it made $3,434 of gross profit, a 0.2% margin, down from 6.9% for the nine months. The filing attributes the drop to "higher cost of mineral products sold from the chrome ore core business" and says management expects ore costs "will continue to grow in the near future, putting downward pressure on our mineral sales margin."
- Logistics improved, but from a very low base. Gross margin rose to 3.7% from 0.8%, "driven by improved market condition and relatively higher pricing in this quarter." Over nine months, though, logistics margin fell to 2.8% from 3.8% a year earlier.
- Consulting made the quarter profitable. Other-service revenue rose roughly thirteen-fold to $620,606 with almost no direct cost ($11,161). The MD&A credits "increased client demand for international business development" and says management expects consulting to "continue to make a significant contribution." The filing gives no detail on who the clients are or whether the contracts recur.
Costs: overhead fell, but mostly because last year had IPO costs
General and administrative expenses fell 43% to $552,141 from $960,583. The year-ago quarter included Tianci's April 11, 2025 Nasdaq listing, and the filing attributes the difference to offering-related audit, M&A consulting and public relations costs. (The MD&A sentence dates those costs to the 2026 quarter, but the IPO closed in April 2025, so that looks like a drafting error.) Over nine months G&A actually rose 17% to $1.62 million, from higher payroll, rent and professional fees. Pay for officers and directors alone rose to $253,702 from $169,200. Management says G&A "will remain elevated in the foreseeable future." The roughly 50-point improvement in operating margin therefore mostly reflects the consulting jump and the absence of one-off IPO costs, not a lasting cut in overhead.
Nine-month view: still loss-making
The year to date gives a fairer picture than one quarter. For the nine months to April 30, 2026, revenue rose 71% to $12.01 million and gross margin improved to 9.8% from 5.2%. The company still made an operating loss of $570,583, and net loss attributable to Tianci was $619,270 ($0.20 per share), compared with $1.15 million ($0.52) a year earlier. The losses narrowed but did not end, and the profitable third quarter followed two loss-making ones (Tianci lost $268,098 and $399,898 attributable to shareholders in the first two quarters).
Takeaway: The swing to profit rests on one line: $620,606 of consulting fees at a 98% margin. Shipping and ore trading together brought in $3.69 million of revenue but kept only about $88,000 of it after direct costs, which isn't enough to cover roughly $580,000 of quarterly overhead. Until the core businesses earn more per dollar of sales, the profit depends on consulting revenue that the filing barely describes.
What the headline numbers hide
- Profit isn't turning into cash yet. Over nine months the net loss was $594,453, but operations used $1.69 million of cash. The gap is mostly working capital, money tied up in the business. Accounts receivable (bills sent but not yet paid) went from zero at July 31, 2025 to $957,880, about 22% of the quarter's revenue. Prepayments rose by $334,084. Four customers account for 36.4%, 14.1%, 13.8% and 12.5% of receivables, so a slow payment from one of them would matter.
- Heavy dependence on a few customers and suppliers. One customer was 40.6% of nine-month revenue and one vendor 43.6% of purchases.
- The cash buffer was thin before the June raise. Cash was $718,203 at April 30, against nine-month operating cash use of about $187,000 a month. About $395,000 of the Hong Kong bank balance was above the deposit-insurance limit. On June 17, 2026 the company raised about $4.9 million gross by selling 6,055,000 units at $0.81, each a share (or pre-funded warrant) plus a three-year warrant to buy another share. The warrants have full-ratchet-style anti-dilution terms: the exercise price drops if the company later sells stock more cheaply or does a reverse split, and the number of warrant shares rises to keep the total exercise value the same. This can dilute existing shareholders further.
- Share counts are moving fast, so per-share figures need care. The 10-Q figures reflect a 1-for-7 reverse split effective March 20, 2026 (25.3 million shares became 3.62 million). After the June offering, a further 1-for-10 reverse split took effect July 20, 2026, cutting shares outstanding from 9,673,907 to 967,391. The $0.01 quarterly EPS shown here is before that second split. Repeated reverse splits usually mean a company is working to keep its share price above an exchange's minimum.
- Internal controls are not effective, by management's own assessment. The filing reports material weaknesses: too few staff to separate duties, and no formal review process for significant accounting transactions, which are prepared by an outside contractor. The 10-Q was also filed late, after a notice of late filing (NT 10-Q) on June 15, 2026.
- One-offs: the year-ago quarter carried IPO-related costs, which flatters this year's G&A comparison. No impairments or unusual gains appear in the current quarter. Tax was a small $23,717 charge.
What's changed since the quarter closed
Filings after April 30 show the company moving in new directions:
- Crypto mining. On August 21, 2026 a subsidiary agreed to buy $500,000 of Bitmain S21 XP bitcoin-mining machines from McQueen Tech, with $250,000 due by August 31. In September Tianci signed a hosting and operations agreement with BTC Digital Ltd., then a non-binding memorandum of understanding to deploy about 3 megawatts of mining capacity within twelve months. The company says it is entering mining "to facilitate the settlement of mining trade operations."
- More ore trading. It set up a Zimbabwe subsidiary for its mineral business (July 2026) and a Singapore subsidiary, Roshing Future, to expand mineral trading in Asia (September 30, 2026).
- Stock grants. On July 29, 2026 it granted 100,000 shares to officers, an employee and a consultant, 85,000 of them to three officers.
Outlook
Management's guidance isn't numeric. It expects consulting to keep growing, ore costs to keep squeezing mineral margins, and G&A to stay elevated, and it believes working capital ($2.60 million at April 30) is enough for the next twelve months. That belief got more support from the June raise.
The fiscal-year 10-K, for the year ended July 31, 2026, is the next filing to watch. Last year's arrived October 3, and the deadline is about October 29. Three questions should be answerable from it: (1) whether consulting revenue held up in the fourth quarter or was a one-time burst; (2) whether receivables were collected and operating cash flow improved; and (3) how much of the June proceeds went into mining machines, a capital-heavy business with no operating history at the company and returns that depend on the bitcoin price. On the evidence of this quarter, the core shipping and ore businesses add revenue but almost no profit. The company's results depend on a small, high-margin consulting line and on outside equity funding.