CING — Q2 2026 Financial Report Analysis
Q2 · Fiscal year 2026 · Published by Pham Hop
FDA's June manufacturing-focused rejection of ADHD drug CTx-1301 stalls launch; Q2 net loss widens to $5.9M while $28.4M cash, funded by heavy share sales, now runs into mid-2027.
- Net income
- -$5.9M
- -17.8% YoY
- Diluted EPS
- $-0.45
- +60.5% YoY
Cingulate is a drug developer with no sales. Founded in 2012, it has spent its life building CTx-1301, a once-a-day ADHD tablet, and its whole value hangs on getting that drug approved. The second quarter of 2026 is when that plan slipped. On June 1, the day after its target decision date, the FDA sent a Complete Response Letter, which is the agency's formal "not yet" (a CRL means the FDA won't approve the application as submitted). The FDA asked for more manufacturing information and, according to the company, raised no concerns about whether the drug is safe or works. The quarter's loss was $5.9 million, up 17.8% from a year earlier, and the company ended June with $28.4 million in cash. Management now says that cash lasts "into mid 2027", later than the "early 2027" it gave in May. The reason is new stock sales, not lower spending.
At a glance
- $28.4 million cash, runway "into mid 2027". At the Q2 burn rate of about $5.9 million a quarter, that's roughly 4–5 quarters of cash, enough to finish the manufacturing work and resubmit, but probably not enough to fund a full launch.
- Net loss of $5.9 million, versus $5.0 million a year ago. Spending moved from development (R&D down 44.9%) to launch preparation (selling and administrative costs up 101.5%), even though there is no approval date now.
- Loss per share fell from $1.14 to $0.45, but only because the average share count tripled to 13.2 million from 4.4 million. Existing holders paid for the cash runway through dilution.
Takeaway: The CRL turned Cingulate's launch timeline into an open question, while the balance sheet stays fine only as long as the company can keep selling new stock. Cash rose by just $2.5 million in the quarter even though more than $9 million of new shares were sold. Every extra quarter the FDA process takes will be paid for with more dilution.
Results for the quarter (three months to June 30, 2026)
| Metric | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | none | none | n/m (pre-revenue) |
| Research & development | $1.49M | $2.70M | -44.9% |
| Selling, general & administrative | $3.93M | $1.95M | +101.5% |
| of which pre-commercialization costs | $1.69M | $0.10M | n/m |
| Operating loss | $(5.41)M | $(4.65)M | 16.5% wider |
| Net loss | $(5.87)M | $(4.98)M | 17.8% wider (-17.8%) |
| Net loss per share (basic & diluted) | $(0.45) | $(1.14) | 60.5% smaller (+60.5%) |
| Weighted average shares | 13.19M | 4.39M | +200.4% |
| Cash & cash equivalents (period end) | $28.4M | $8.9M | +219% |
| Operating cash burn, six months | $12.8M | $9.4M | +36.3% |
All figures are from Cingulate's 10-Q for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. "n/m" means the comparison isn't meaningful. The net loss and per-share changes are shown as changes in profit, so a wider loss is negative.
What happened with the FDA
Cingulate filed its New Drug Application (the formal request to sell a drug in the US) for CTx-1301 on July 31, 2025. The FDA set a decision date (the "PDUFA date") of May 31, 2026, and issued the CRL on June 1, 2026. The 10-Q says the letter "identified specific requests for additional CMC information and did not raise any concerns regarding the clinical safety or efficacy." CMC stands for Chemistry, Manufacturing and Controls: the evidence that a company can make the drug consistently and to specification.
The CRL wasn't a total surprise. The risk factors disclose that in February 2026 the FDA's pre-approval inspection of the plant run by Bend Bioscience in Gainesville, Georgia, ended with a Form 483 (a list of problems inspectors observed) containing three observations. Two concerned the facility in general and one concerned CTx-1301 specifically. The Q1 10-Q had already said the FDA was asking for additional CMC information during the review. Cingulate has hired Bend for about $1.6 million of CMC work, including verification batches, to support a resubmission. It also has a separate deal of about $7.0 million to make process-validation batches that would become launch inventory. The company says it will resubmit "as promptly as practicable" but gives no date, and it warns the FDA may re-inspect the plant.
The drug's scientific case hasn't changed. Approval now depends on manufacturing data and on a contract manufacturer that Cingulate doesn't control. In June the company also received its first wholly owned US patent on CTx-1301, which runs to December 2042. That patent only matters if the drug reaches the market.
Where the money went
R&D fell by $1.2 million to $1.5 million. The MD&A gives two reasons: "lower clinical operations costs following the conclusion of clinical study activities in early 2025" (clinical operations fell from $764K to $37K), and the absence of last year's spending on preparing the NDA. Regulatory costs were slightly negative this quarter (−$44K), compared with $418K a year ago. Drug manufacturing, now the main R&D cost, was $909K, down from $1.11 million.
SG&A doubled to $3.9 million. Almost all of the increase is pre-commercialization spending ($1.69 million versus $99K), plus higher headcount ($869K of personnel costs versus $459K). The MD&A puts this down to "commercial readiness planning for the potential launch of CTx-1301," mostly work done through its commercial partner Indegene on market access, pricing, reimbursement and medical affairs. After the quarter, on July 21, the company also signed a distribution agreement with Prasco.
The quarter-on-quarter comparison is more telling than the year-on-year one. Total operating expenses fell to $5.4 million in Q2 from $7.9 million in Q1 2026, and SG&A fell to $3.9 million from $5.7 million. The 10-Q doesn't explain the drop. The Q2 earnings release does say current commercial activity is "concentrated on market access, payer readiness and manufacturing, the workstreams that must be advanced furthest ahead of any launch." That reads as a company slowing launch spending while it waits for a new FDA timeline. It's the sensible move, and it's the main reason the runway estimate didn't get shorter.
What the headline numbers hide
- Runway was extended by selling shares, not by cutting spending. Q2 operating cash burn was about $5.9 million ($12.8 million for the six months less $6.9 million in Q1). Over the same quarter Cingulate raised about $9.4 million of new equity after fees: $4.3 million through its at-the-market program (selling shares into the market a little at a time) and $5.1 million from its Lincoln Park equity line. Cash still rose only $2.5 million, from $25.9 million to $28.4 million. After quarter-end it sold another ~$2.5 million of stock. Shares outstanding went from 7.25 million at the start of 2026 to 13.89 million at June 30. There are also 1.87 million warrants (rights to buy shares) at $5.04 from February's $12.0 million private placement.
- The company still carries a going-concern warning. The notes say there is "substantial doubt" about Cingulate's ability to keep operating for a year after the statements were issued. That warning is consistent with a runway that reaches "mid 2027" but not clearly past August 2027. Management says it will need more money for its other programs, and the runway estimate covers commercial preparation, not a full sales-force launch.
- The debt has become less flexible. The $6.57 million Avondale note (9% interest, 18-month term) allows the lender to redeem up to $660K a month from May 7, 2026. The company had the right to defer redemptions only "provided that we have not previously received a 'complete response letter'", and it now has received one. In Q2, $1.98 million of the note was retired, $1.32 million of it by issuing shares and $660K in cash. Another $1.32 million in shares and $600K in cash followed after the quarter. $5.07 million is recorded as current debt (due within a year). Each redemption either uses cash or adds more shares.
- About $1.7 million of the six-month loss is non-cash financing accounting: a $1.17 million fair-value charge on the Lincoln Park equity line and a $0.49 million loss on retiring debt. For this company, the operating loss and the cash burn are more useful measures than net loss.
- The prior-year figures were restated. The Q2 2025 comparison includes a correction to how the original Lincoln Park agreement was recorded. The correction increased that period's net loss, left equity and cash flow unchanged, and the company calls it immaterial.
- The smaller loss per share is entirely an effect of share count. The net loss rose 17.8%. Loss per share fell only because the loss was divided among three times as many shares.
What to watch next
Management hasn't given a resubmission date or financial guidance beyond the runway estimate, which moved from "early 2027" (Q1 10-Q) to "mid 2027" (Q2 10-Q). The next 10-Q, for the quarter to September 30, should answer three questions:
- Has the NDA been resubmitted? For a CRL limited to manufacturing, the FDA usually sets a shorter review clock after resubmission than for the original application. Until a resubmission is filed, any launch timeline is speculative.
- Did Q3 cash burn stay near $6 million? If it climbs back toward Q1's $7.9 million of operating expenses before a new FDA date exists, the mid-2027 runway shrinks quickly.
- How many more shares were sold? Cingulate has up to $100 million of capacity on its new at-the-market program and the remainder of a $25 million Lincoln Park line. The tools for raising money are in place. What matters is the price of each share sold, which depends on how investors view the resubmission.
Our view: the CRL is a delay rather than a rejection, because it raises no clinical concerns. But Cingulate entered it with little cash, a lender that can now demand monthly redemptions, and a share count that has nearly doubled this year. For existing shareholders, the most likely outcome is that CTx-1301 eventually gets approved but each share represents a smaller piece of the company by then.